Skip to main content

Tour de Wallonie: Groenewegen wins opening stage

Image 1 of 1

HERON BELGIUM JULY 18 Dylan Groenewegen of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates at arrival during the 42nd Tour de Wallonie 2021 Stage 1 a 1857km stage from Genappe to Hron 195m tourdewallonie grandprixdewallonie on July 18 2021 in Heron Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Dylan Groenewegen of Netherlands and Team Jumbo - Visma celebrates at arrival during the 42nd Tour de Wallonie 2021, Stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) won the opening stage of the Tour de Wallonie in Héron for his first victory of the season. He charged from the peloton to ride a bike length ahead of Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation) who was second. Gianni Vermeersch (Alpecin-Fenix) followed for third.

In the non-technical final five kilometres to the finish, the peloton absorbed a three-rider breakaway and Jumbo-Visma set up Groenewegen for his first trip to the podium this season, his last victory coming 17 months ago on stage 4 of the 2020 UAE Tour.

The 185.7km stage 1 of the five-day stage race included a series of four second-category two climbs and three intermediate sprints that provided ample opportunities for a number of groups to break clear of the peloton, but never gaining more than a two-minute advantage.

On the 35-kilometre finishing circuit through Liège and the first pass through the finish line in Héron, the twosome of Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroën) and Jenthe Biermans (Israel Start-Up Nation) moved 44 seconds ahead of the sprinter-controlled peloton.

After the 1.4km Côte de Marneffe, the final categorised climb of the day, the attacks began at the front of the peloton with 20km to go.

A threesome of Andrea Vendrane (AG2R Citroën),  Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-QuickStep), and Rasmus Tiller (Uno-X Pro Cycling) went clear at the front of the peloton and were soon had a 20-second advantage with 10km to go. They stayed away until 4km to go. 

Surging into Héron, the peloton absorbed the small breakaway, while sprinter John Degenkolb (Lotto Soudal) became a non-factor in the charge to the line suffering a flat tyre and Groenewegen rode clear at the line for the win.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:21:36
2Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0
3Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0
5Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0
6Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0
7Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0
8Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0
10Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0
11Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 0
12Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0
13Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0
14Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0
16Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
17Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0
18Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0
20Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0
21Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0
22Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0
23Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0
24Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0
25Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0
26Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0
27Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0
28Toon Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions 0
29Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0
30Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0
31Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0
32Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal 0
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0
34Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0
35Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0
36Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0
37Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0
39Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0
40Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
41Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0
42Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0
43Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0
44Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0
45Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0
46Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
47André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0
48Thomas Joseph (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0
49Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0
50Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
51Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0
52Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0
53Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0
54Jacob Relaes (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0
55Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0
56Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0
57Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0
58Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation 0
59Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 0
60Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0
61Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 0
62Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0
63Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0
64Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0
65Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0
66Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0
67Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0
68Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0
69Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0
70Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0
71Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0
72Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0
73Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0
74Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0
75Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0
76Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0
77Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0
78Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0
79Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie 0
80Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0
81Jesper Schultz (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0
82Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0
83Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0
84Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0
85Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0
86Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0
87Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0
88Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0
89Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0
90Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 0
91Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0
92Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0
93Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0
94Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0
95Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0
96Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0
97William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0
98Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0
99Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 0
100Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0
101Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0
102Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0
103Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0
104Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0
105Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0
106Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0
107Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0
108Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0
109Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0
110Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0
111Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0
112Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0
113Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0
114Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0
115Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0
116Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0
117Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
118Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:35
119Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
120Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 0:00:55
121Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:15
122Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:30
123Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:19
124Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:32
125Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:18
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:03:44
127Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
128Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:14
129Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:05:41
130Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
131Lars van der Haar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
132Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
133Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
134Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
135Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
136Maxime De Poorter (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
137Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
138Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
139Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
140Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
141Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
142Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:06:42
143Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
144Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
145Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
146Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
147Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
148Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
149Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:09:10
150Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
151Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
152Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
153Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos
154Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
155Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
156Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
157Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
158Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
159Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
160Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
161Thijs Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
162Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
163Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
164Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
165William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
166Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
167Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:12
168Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25
2Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 20
3Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 15
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 10
5Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8
6Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 6
7Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4
8Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 3
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
10Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 1

Mountains
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 12
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 6
3Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion 6
4Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
5Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 4
6Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 4
7Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 4
8Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2
9Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 2
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
11Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 2

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 4:21:36
2Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
3Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
4Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
5Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal
7Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
9Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
11Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
12Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
14Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
16Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
17Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
19Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
20Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
21Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
22Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
23Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
24Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
27Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
28Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:18
29Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:44
30Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:41
31Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
32Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
33Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:06:42
34Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
35Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
36Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:09:10
37Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
38Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
39Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
40William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:21:26
2Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:04
3Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
4Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:06
5Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:07
6Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:08
7Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:09
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
9Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:10
11Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
12Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
13Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
14Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
16Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
17Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
18Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
19Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
20Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
21Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
22Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
23Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
24Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
26Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
27Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
29Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
30Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
31Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
33Toon Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
34Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
35Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
36Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
37Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal
38Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
39Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
40Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
41Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
44Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
45Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
46Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
47Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
49Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
50Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
51André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
52Thomas Joseph (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
53Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
54Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
55Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
56Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
57Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
58Jacob Relaes (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
59Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
60Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
61Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation
62Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
63Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
64Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
65Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
66Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
67Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
68Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
69Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
70Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
71Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
72Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
73Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
74Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
75Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
76Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
77Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
78Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
79Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
80Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
81Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
82Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
83Jesper Schultz (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
84Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
85Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
87Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
88Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
89Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
90Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
92Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
93Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
94Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
95Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
96Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
97William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
98Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
99Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
100Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
101Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
102Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
103Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
104Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
105Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
106Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
107Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
108Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
109Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
110Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
111Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
112Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
113Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
114Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
115Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
116Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
117Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
118Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:45
119Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
120Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 0:01:05
121Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:25
122Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:40
123Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:29
124Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:42
125Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:28
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:03:54
127Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
128Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:24
129Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:05:51
130Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
131Lars van der Haar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
132Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
133Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
134Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
135Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
136Maxime De Poorter (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
137Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
138Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
139Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
140Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
141Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
142Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:06:52
143Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
144Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
145Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
146Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
147Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
148Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
149Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:09:16
150Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:09:20
151Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
152Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
153Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
154Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos
155Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
156Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
157Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
158Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
159Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
160Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
161Thijs Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
162Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
163Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
164Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
165William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
166Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
167Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:22
168Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25
2Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 20
3Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 15
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 10
5Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8
6Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 6
7Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4
8Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 3
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
10Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 12
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 6
3Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion 6
4Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
5Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 4
6Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 4
7Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 4
8Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2
9Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 2
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
11Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 2

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 4:21:34
2Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:00:01
3Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:00:02
4Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
5Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
6Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
7Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal
9Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
11Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
13Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
14Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
16Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
18Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
19Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
20Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
21Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
22Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
23Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
24Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
27Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
28Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:20
29Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:46
30Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:43
31Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
32Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
33Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:06:44
34Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
35Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
36Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:09:12
37Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
38Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
39Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
40William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

Latest on Cyclingnews