Skip to main content

Tour de Wallonie: Quinn Simmons wins stage 3 in Érezée

Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) wins stage 3 at Tour de Wallonie
Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) wins stage 3 at Tour de Wallonie (Image credit: Getty Images)

Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) took the first win of his pro career on stage 3 of the Tour de Wallonie, outsprinting Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroën) to the line on the hilly 179.9-kilometre in Erezée.

The 20-year-old American, who took his first win since his suspension from racing by his team late last year for 'divisive, incendiary, and detrimental' statements on social media, now holds the overall race lead 3 seconds ahead of Dewulf with two days left to race.

Alexis Renard (Israel Start-Up Nation) emerged from a small chase group 13 seconds later to take third place ahead of Cofidis rider Fernando Barceló. The Frenchman is third overall at 19 seconds.

"It's my first pro victory, and for sure the first pro win is a big one. It's been a year and a half now as a pro, and to finally make it happen is a big relief," Simmons said after the stage. "It took a while, and I was starting to lose faith in myself. But you saw how the guys rode today – it was perfect.

"Everyone did his job pulling hard from the beginning, and Juanpe [López] was super strong in the finale. It's been quite a while since I played a finale; the last time I won a race was the Worlds in Yorkshire two years ago. It's nice to get the emotion back."

The decisive moves were made just inside the final 10 kilometres of the stage, when Matteo Fabbro (Bora-Hnasgrohe), Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates), Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Barceló and Dewulf got off the front on the final ascent of the Côte de Beffe.

They were swiftly joined by the Trek duo of Simmons and Juan Pedro López, who bridged across before the Spaniard pushed on down the descent with 7.5 kilometres to run.

Covi led the chase, bringing Simmons across with him before a regrouping on the next uphill drag. López, Fabbro, Eiking and Covi got away shortly afterwards but they, too, were caught at the four-kilometre mark before Simmons made a move.

Dewulf went with him, and the pair worked together to stay away ahead of a disorganised chase group. They succeeded, heading into the final kilometre with Simmons leading the way on the uphill drag to the line.

Simmons stuck on the front all the way to the finish, launching his sprint from the front. His Belgian companion was unable to respond and couldn't come around, leaving Simmons to celebrate his victory.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4:07:19
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:01
3Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:13
4Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
6Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:17
7Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:25
8Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
10Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
11Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
13Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
14Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
15Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
16Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
17Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
18Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
19Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
20Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
22Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
23Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
26Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
28Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
29Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
30Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
32André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
33Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
34Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
35Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:26
36Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
37Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
38Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
39Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:30
40Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:01:31
41Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
42Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
44Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
46Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
47Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
48Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
49Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
50Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
51Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
52William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:33
53Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:03:39
54Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:04:27
55Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
56Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
57John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:07:02
58Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
59Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
61Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
62Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
63Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
64Jesper Schultz (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
65Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:49
66Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:10:24
67Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
68Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:50
69Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:11:20
70Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
71Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
72Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
73Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
74Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
75Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal
76Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
77Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
78Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
79Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
80Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
81Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
82Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
83Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
84Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
85Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
86Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
87Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
88Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
89Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
90Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:30
91Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
92Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:47
93Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 0:13:48
94Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:50
95Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:16:46
96Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
97Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
98Lars van der Haar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
99Thomas Joseph (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
100Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
101Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
102Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
103Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
104Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
105Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
106Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
107Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
108Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
109Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
110Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
111Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
112Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
113Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
114Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
115Toon Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
116Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
117Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
118Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
119Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
120Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
121Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
122Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
123Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
124Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
125Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
126Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:16:56
127Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:00
128Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:55
129Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
130Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
131Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
132Maxime De Poorter (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
133Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
134Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
135Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation
136Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
137Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
138Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
139Jacob Relaes (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
140Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:20:07
141Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
142Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
143Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
144Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
145Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
146Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
147Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
148William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
149Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
150Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
151Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
152Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
153Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
154Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
155Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
156Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
157Thijs Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
158Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
159Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:20:53
160Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:29:00

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 25
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team -5
3Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation -10
4Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis -15
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma -17
6Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal -19
7Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates -21
8Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal -22
9Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB -23
10Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic -24

Mountains
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 22
3Thomas Joseph (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 16
4Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10
6Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
7Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 8
8Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion 8
9Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
10Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
11Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 4
12Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
13Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 4
14Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
15Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4:07:19
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:01
3Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:13
4Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:17
5Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:25
6Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
7Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
8Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
9Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
11André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
12Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
13Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:31
15Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
16Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:04:27
17Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:02
18Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
19Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:10:24
20Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal 0:11:20
21Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
22Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
23Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
24Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
25Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:30
26Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:16:46
27Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
28Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
29Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
30Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
31Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
32Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:20:07
33Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
34William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
35Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
36Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
37Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
38Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:20:53
39Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:29:00

General classificationa after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 11:03:27
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:03
3Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:19
4Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:23
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
6Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:26
7Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:27
8Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:31
9Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:32
10Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
11Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:33
12Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:00:34
13Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:00:35
14Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
15Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
16Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
18Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
20Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
21Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
22Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
23Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
24Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
25Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
26André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
28Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
29Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
30Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
31Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
32Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
34Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
35Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:32
36Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:36
37Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
38Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
39Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:40
40Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:41
41Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
42Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
43Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
44Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
45Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
46Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
47Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
48Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
49Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
50William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:43
51Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:03:49
52Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:32
53Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:35
54Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:04:37
55Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:06
56Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:12
57Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
58Jesper Schultz (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
59Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
60Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 0:07:22
61Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
62Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:30
63Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:10:34
64Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
65John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:10:56
66Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:00
68Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:24
69Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:11:25
70Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:11:29
71Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:11:30
72Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
73Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
74Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal
75Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
76Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
77Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
78Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
79Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
80Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
81Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
82Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
83Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
84Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:12:13
85Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:35
86Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:13:40
87Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:57
88Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 0:13:58
89Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:15:01
90Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:16:50
91Thomas Joseph (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:16:54
92Toon Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
93Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:16:55
94Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:56
95Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
96Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
97Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
98Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
99Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
100Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
101Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
102Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
103Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
104Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
105Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
106Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
107Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
108Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
109Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
110Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
111Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:00
112Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:17:11
113Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:18:12
114Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:19:04
115Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation 0:19:05
116Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
117Jacob Relaes (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
118Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
119Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:40
120Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:20:17
121Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
122Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
123Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
124Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
125Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
126Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:20:29
127Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:20:40
128Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion
129Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 0:21:12
130Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:21:24
131Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:32
132Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:47
133Lars van der Haar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:22:37
134Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
135Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
136Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
137Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:23:38
138Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:23:53
139Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:39
140Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:46
141Maxime De Poorter (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
142Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:24:53
143Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:25:47
144Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:25:58
145Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
146Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:06
147Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
148Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:34
149Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:26:57
150Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:27:45
151Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:28:11
152Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:28:46
153Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:29:27
154Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
155Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
156Thijs Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion
157William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
158Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:30:26
159Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:31:06
160Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:35:52

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 25
2Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 24
5Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 22
6Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 20
7Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 20
8Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 18
9Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 15
10Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 13
11Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 10
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 10
13Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
14Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 8
15Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8
16Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
17Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 6
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 6
19Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
21Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 3
22Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2
23John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 22
3Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 16
4Thomas Joseph (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 16
5Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion 14
6Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10
7Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
8Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
9Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 8
10Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 6
11Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
12Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 4
13Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
14Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
15Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 4
16Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 4
17Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4
18Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
19Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 4
20Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2
21Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 2
22Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
23Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 2

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 11:03:27
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:03
3Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:19
4Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:27
5Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:32
6Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:00:34
7Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:35
8Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
9Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
12Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
13Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:41
15Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
16Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:04:37
17Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:30
18Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:10:34
19Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:56
20Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:11:30
21Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwells Sauzen-Bingoal
22Ryan Kamp (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
23Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
24Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:35
25Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:16:55
26Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:16:56
27Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
28Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:20:17
29Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:20:40
30Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:22:37
31Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
32Daan Mariën (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:23:38
33Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:26:57
34Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:27:45
35Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lion 0:29:27
36Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
37William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
38Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:30:26
39Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:35:52

Latest on Cyclingnews