Skip to main content

Martin conquers Crans-Montana

Image 1 of 30

Saxo Bank controls the race for Fabian Cancellara.

Saxo Bank controls the race for Fabian Cancellara. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 2 of 30

Tony Martin gives Columbia-Highroad it's seventh stage in the Tour de Suisse.

Tony Martin gives Columbia-Highroad it's seventh stage in the Tour de Suisse. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 30

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) takes stage 8.

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) takes stage 8. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 30

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) comes through the line with overall leader Tadej Valjavec on his wheel.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) comes through the line with overall leader Tadej Valjavec on his wheel. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 5 of 30

Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre-NGC) in the sprints' jersey.

Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre-NGC) in the sprints' jersey. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 30

Hervé Duclos-Lassalle, Samuel Dumoulin and Florent Brard (Cofidis) share a laugh.

Hervé Duclos-Lassalle, Samuel Dumoulin and Florent Brard (Cofidis) share a laugh. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 30

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) at the start of Tour de Suisse stage eight.

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) at the start of Tour de Suisse stage eight. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 30

Björn Schröder (Milram)

Björn Schröder (Milram) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 30

Peter Wrolich and Thomas Rohregger (Milram) read the news.

Peter Wrolich and Thomas Rohregger (Milram) read the news. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 30

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad), two stage wins in the Tour de Suisse.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad), two stage wins in the Tour de Suisse. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 30

Team Française des Jeux

Team Française des Jeux (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 30

Tour de Suisse race leader Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale)

Tour de Suisse race leader Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 30

Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) and Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step)

Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) and Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 30

Brett Lancaster (Cervélo TestTeam) and Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto) at the start.

Brett Lancaster (Cervélo TestTeam) and Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto) at the start. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 30

The four man escape headed by Pavel Brutt (Katusha).

The four man escape headed by Pavel Brutt (Katusha). (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 30

Lars Boom (Rabobank) heads the escape.

Lars Boom (Rabobank) heads the escape. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 30

Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis)

Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 30

The riders of the Tour de Suisse.

The riders of the Tour de Suisse. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 30

Liquigas leads Tour de Suisse stage eight.

Liquigas leads Tour de Suisse stage eight. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 30

Columbia leads the chase.

Columbia leads the chase. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 30

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) at the team car.

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) at the team car. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 30

AG2R pull for overall leader Tadej Valjavec.

AG2R pull for overall leader Tadej Valjavec. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 30

Marcel Wyss (Cervélo TestTeam) leads the escape.

Marcel Wyss (Cervélo TestTeam) leads the escape. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 30

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) marked by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC)

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) marked by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 25 of 30

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) fight for the win.

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) fight for the win. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 26 of 30

German Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) wins ahead of Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC)

German Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) wins ahead of Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 27 of 30

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad)

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 28 of 30

Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale)

Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 29 of 30

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) in the climbers' jersey.

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) in the climbers' jersey. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 30 of 30

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) in the points' jersey.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) in the points' jersey. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Germany's Tony Martin put in another stellar climbing performance in the Tour de Suisse on Saturday. The Columbia-Highroad rider attacked in the finale of the 181.7 kilometre stage to Le Sentier and held off Italian Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) to take the team's sixth stage win of the race.

Fabian Cancellara concluded a day of strong defensive work by Saxo Bank. He finished in third ahead of race leader Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale).

Slovenia's Valjavec leads Swiss Cancellara by four seconds in the general classification, and 28 seconds over Czech Republic's Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas). The race finishes with a 39-kilometre time trial tomorrow in Bern that favours two-time world champion Cancellara.

Four men – Marcel Wyss (Cervélo TestTeam), Pavel Brutt (Katusha), Lars Boom (Rabobank) and Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) – led race early on. They had a gap of 5:30 with 50 kilometres and only 22 kilometres to Sion. From Sion the climbing started with the Botyre climb and then the finish on Crans-Montana.

In Sion the escapees' advantage had dipped to near 30 seconds. Wyss was the last to survive once the climbing started. Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux) caught and passed him to start a solo move. Saxo Bank led the race behind him for its leader Cancellara, who started the day nine seconds behind Valjavec.

Saxo bank continued to dominate the front of the group with Andy Schleck and then brother Fränk. The Danish team worked well and fought off attacks from Liquigas' Kreuziger and Oliver Zaugg.

Zaugg lost pace after his attack and slipped out of the top three standings.

Martin surged from the lead group under one kilometre to go with Cunego right behind. He held off the chase by Cunego to win the stage. Cancellara led the others to the finish at two seconds behind.

Martin celebrated Columbia-Highroad's sixth stage win in the Tour de Suisse. Bernhard Eisel, Michael Albasini and Kim Kirchen have won one stage each and Mark Cavendish sprinted to two stage wins.

Results
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad4:12:31
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:00:02
4Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
5Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
9Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
10Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
11Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:08
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:19
14Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:37
15Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:01
16Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
17Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
18Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
19Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
20George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad
21Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
22Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
23Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
24Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
25Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
26José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
27Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13
29Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:48
30Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
31Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
32Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
33Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
34Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
35Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto
36Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
37Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:03:03
38Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
41Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:41
42Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:03:56
43Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
44Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:04:05
45Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:04:35
46Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
47Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
48Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:05:24
49Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:05:48
50Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam0:06:14
51Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
52Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
53Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
54Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
55Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
56Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
57Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
58Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
59Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
60Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
61Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
62David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.
63Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:07:24
64Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:36
65Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
66Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
67Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
69Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:30
70Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:14:19
71Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
73Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
74Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
75Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:14:21
76Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
77Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
78Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
79Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
80Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
81Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:20:24
82Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
83Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad
84Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
85Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
87Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
88Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
89Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step
90Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
91Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
92Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
93Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
94Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
95Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
96Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
97Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
98Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
99Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
100Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
101Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
102Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:21:57
103Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad
104Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
105Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
106Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
107Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
109Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
110Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
111Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
112Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
113Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
114Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
116Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
117Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
118Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
120Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
121Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto
122Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
123Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
125Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
126Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
127Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
128Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
129Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
130Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
131Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
132Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
133Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
134Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
135Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
137René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
138Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
139Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
140William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
141Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
142Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
143Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
144Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
145Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
DNFTom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
DNFAndres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
DNSMatthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank

Sprint 1 - Sion, km 153.6
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha6pts
2Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam1

Sprint 2 - Lens, km. 169.8
1Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas6pts
2John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1

Mountain 1 - Botyre, km. 162.8
1Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana5pts
2Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux3
3Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1

Mountain 2 - Crans-Montana, km. 179
1Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank12pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank8
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas6
4Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale4
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad2

Points
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad15pts
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.12
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank10
4Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale9
5Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad8
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7
7Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana6
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas5
9Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha4
10Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3
11Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad1

Teams
1Team Columbia - High Road12:37:43
2Team Saxo bank0:00:55
3Caisse d'Epargne0:02:00
4Cervélo Test Team0:02:53
5Fuji-Servetto0:03:16
6Liquigas0:03:56
7Astana0:04:43
8Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:07:07
9Française des jeux0:07:14
10Lampre-N.G.C.0:07:52
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:22
12AG2R - La mondiale0:08:41
13Garmin - Slipstream0:08:53
14Team Milram0:09:31
15Team Katusha0:12:20
16Rabobank0:22:13
17Silence - Lotto0:25:05
18Quick Step0:32:26
19BBox Bouygues Telecom0:35:52
20Vorarlberg - Corratec0:48:14

General classification after stage 8
1Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale32:19:48
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:00:04
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:28
4Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:39
5Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:45
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:54
7Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:01
8Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:07
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08
10Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:12
11Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:01:13
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:34
13Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:55
14Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
15Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:02:57
16Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:12
17George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:03:14
18Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:03:23
19Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:48
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:03:57
21Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:04:01
22John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22
23Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:04:44
24Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:04:54
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:04:55
26Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:05:27
27José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:05:34
28Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:05:35
29Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana0:05:38
30Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:06:18
31Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:06:19
32Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:20
33Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:06:24
34Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:06:31
35Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:06:52
36Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas0:07:15
37Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:36
38Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:07:41
39Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:08:27
40Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:09:54
41Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:06
42Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:11:54
43Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:12:36
44Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:13:45
45Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:14:01
46Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:53
47Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:14:59
48Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:37
49Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:17:22
50Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:45
51Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:17:52
52Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:19:12
53Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:26
54Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:19:35
55Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:22:13
56Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
57Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam0:23:03
58Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:23:30
59David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.0:23:49
60Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:23:59
61Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:24:18
62Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:24:34
63Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank0:26:01
64Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:05
65Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:16
66Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:26:19
67Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas0:27:10
68Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:27:51
69Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:29:26
70Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank0:29:57
71Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:30:30
72Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:48
73Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:30:56
74Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step0:34:08
75Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:34:25
76Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:35:33
77Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:36:56
78Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:37:01
79Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:37:08
80Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:38:49
81Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:41:12
82Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:42:35
83Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:42:39
84Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:42:42
85Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:43:18
86Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step0:44:58
87Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:46:52
88Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:46:57
89Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram0:47:23
90Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:46
91Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:52:08
92Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana0:52:22
93Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:52:55
94Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:53:01
95Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:18
96Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:53:50
97Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:55:06
98Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:55:20
99Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:55:24
100Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step0:55:47
101Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:55:50
102Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:56:00
103Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad0:56:50
104Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:56:57
105Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana0:57:07
106Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:57:15
107Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:57:53
108Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:04
109Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:58:48
110Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:59:33
111Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam1:00:41
112Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto1:01:28
113Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:02:11
114Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam1:03:06
115Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:04:27
116Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam1:06:20
117Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad1:09:17
118Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux1:10:03
119Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1:10:07
120Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram1:12:35
121Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:12:51
122Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:13:29
123Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:14:00
124William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1:14:07
125Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha1:17:24
126Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:17:38
127Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream1:19:18
128Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:19:42
129Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:20:12
130Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1:20:13
131Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step1:21:06
132Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream1:21:09
133René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec1:23:36
134Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:23:51
135Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas1:24:38
136Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas1:24:43
137Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas1:25:00
138Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:25:19
139Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:26:14
140José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:30:02
141Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1:33:11
142Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec1:33:18
143Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:34:30
144Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto1:34:48
145Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1:35:11

Points classification
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank55pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad50
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank50
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas44
5Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad42
6Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank35
7Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas33
8Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad30
9Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale29
10Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram29
11Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam29
12Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.27
13Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana21
15Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha20
16Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana20
17Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad16
18Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad15
19Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne14
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto11
21Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto11
22Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank10
23Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto10
24Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad9
25George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad9
26Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank9
27Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux9
28Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
29Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto9
30Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
31Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram8
32Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto7
33Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam7
34Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux7
35Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6
36Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6
37Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
38Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step6
39Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
40Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam5
41Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
42Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto4
43Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4
44Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.4
45Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom4
46Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream4
47Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank4
48Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
49Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2
50Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1
51Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-5
52Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi-5

Sprint classification
1Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.21pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank16
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank12
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad10
5Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram9
6Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha7
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas6
8Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad6
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6
10Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
11Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
12Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
13Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4
14Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram3
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
16Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank3
17Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
18Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
19Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale1
20Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam1
21Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
22Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1
23William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1

Mountains classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad62pts
2Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana26
3Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec21
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20
5Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec17
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas14
8Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank12
9John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11
11Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
12Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale10
13Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram10
14Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne8
15Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto8
16William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream8
17Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.7
18Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto6
19Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
20Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream6
21Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana5
22Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank5
23Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank5
24Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram4
25Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3
26Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux3
27Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank3
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad2
30Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas2
31Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step2
32Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
33Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam2
34Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram2
35Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank2
36Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad2
37Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1
38Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad1
39Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1
40Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1

Teams classification
1Team Saxo bank97:00:44
2Team Columbia - High Road0:01:12
3Liquigas0:07:26
4Fuji-Servetto0:09:46
5Caisse d'Epargne0:11:15
6Astana0:11:56
7Française des jeux0:15:18
8Team Milram0:17:00
9Garmin - Slipstream0:17:35
10AG2R - La mondiale0:21:12
11Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:22:21
12Euskaltel - Euskadi0:23:17
13Team Katusha0:23:47
14Cervélo Test Team0:25:11
15Lampre-N.G.C.0:27:50
16Silence - Lotto0:43:59
17Quick Step0:44:17
18Rabobank0:49:28
19BBox Bouygues Telecom1:15:30
20Vorarlberg - Corratec1:40:00

Latest on Cyclingnews