Skip to main content

Cancellara roars to Suisse lead

Fabian Cancellara of Team Saxo Bank dominated the opening time trial of the Tour de Suisse, finishing an astonishing 19 seconds faster than his closest competition over the 7.8 km course in Liechtenstein. Defending champion Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) was second and Astana's Andreas Klöden was third, 22 seconds down.

It was only the second victory this season for the Olympic time trial champion. He earlier won the opening prologue at the Tour of California. He had to withdraw from that race due to sickness, and later injured his shoulder blade in a training crash.

"I am immensely happy about the victory coming after a period where I have been working really hard," said Cancellara, who averaged 50 km/h. "Today I made the result which I have sought for a long time. It is obviously a race that means a lot to me personally while it ranks high in the international hierarchy."

Bjarne Riis praised his Swiss rider, saying, "Fabian did a perfect prologue in all aspects. He showed that he is truly a unique rider and when he is in shape he is impossible to beat. At the same time it also underlines that the form is exactly where it must be to be ready for the next important tasks."

Kreuziger was amazed at his own performance. "My goal was a place in the top 10," he said. "I never figured I'd get second place."

Team Columbia-Highroad also put on a impressive showing, with George Hincapie, Tony Martin, Kim Kirchen and Maxime Monfort finishing fourth through seventh.

Although there was a large gap between the first and second placed riders, the rest of the times were fairly close. The first 88 riders are all within one minute of Cancellara.

Cervelo TestTeam's Heinrich Haussler continued to ride well, finishing 34 seconds down in eighth place. "There was a heavy head wind and the course looked easier than it was, especially the second part of the stage which was quite tough," he said. "But I reached my goal of a top 10 place with my eighth place finish."

Cancellara said that he would do his best to defend his leader's jersey. "I will take it day to day." He noted the strong competition in the race, saying, "I can't compare myself to Kreuziger, Klöden or the Schleck brothers."

Sunday's stage two is a short and unusual stage, starting and ending in Davos. It starts out with a short ascent, followed by a 45-kilometre descent. After a short more-or-less flat stretch, it starts quietly climbing again, and then goes up a category one climb with a short descent, then continues to climb up to the finish.

Results
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:09:21
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:19
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:22
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:24
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:31
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:32
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:34
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:35
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:00:38
13Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
15Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:00:39
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:00:40
22Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:00:41
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42
24Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
25Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:43
28Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
30Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:44
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
32Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:45
33Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
34Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
35Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:00:46
36Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
37Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad
38Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
39Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
40Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:47
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:48
44Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
46Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
47Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
48Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
50Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
51Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
52Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
53Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
54Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
57Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
58Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:51
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:52
60José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
61Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:00:53
62Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
64Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step0:00:54
65Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
66Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
67Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
68William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:55
69Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
71Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
73Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:00:56
75Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
76Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
77Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:57
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:00:58
79Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
80Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
81Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
82Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
83Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram0:00:59
85Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
87Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
88Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
89Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:00
90David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.
91Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
92Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
93Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
94Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:01:01
95Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
96Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
97Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
98Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
100Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
101Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
102Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
103Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
104Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:03
105David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
107Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
108Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
110Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:04
111Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
112Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
113Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:01:05
114Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:06
115Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
116Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:07
117Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
118Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:08
119John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad
121Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
123Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:01:10
124Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:11
125Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
127Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
128Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
129Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:01:13
131Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas0:01:14
132Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
133Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:15
134René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
135Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:16
136Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17
137Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
139Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas0:01:18
140Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20
141Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
142José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
143Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
144Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
145Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:22
146Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:23
147Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:25
148Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:28
149Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:01:30
150Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:31
151Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:35
152Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:01:36
153Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:01:41
154Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:42
155Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:01:44
156Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:45
157Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:01:54
158Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
159Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:01
DNSAssan Bazayev AST Astana

Finish - km 7.8
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas12
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana10
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad9
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad8
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad7
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad6
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam5
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank4
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne3
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1

Teams
1Team Saxo Bank0:29:23
2Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:06
3Cervélo TestTeam0:00:30
4Astana0:00:34
5Rabobank0:00:39
6Quick Step0:00:40
7Caisse d'Epargne0:00:42
8Liquigas0:00:43
9Lampre-N.G.C.0:00:51
10Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:00:52
11Garmin - Slipstream0:00:54
12Française des jeux0:00:56
13Team Katusha
14AG2R - La mondiale0:00:57
15Team Milram0:00:59
16BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:11
17Silence - Lotto0:01:17
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:24
19Fuji-Servetto0:01:32
20Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:34

General classification after stage 1
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:09:21
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:19
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:22
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:24
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:31
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:32
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:34
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:35
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:00:38
13Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
15Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:00:39
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:00:40
22Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:00:41
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42
24Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
25Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:43
28Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
30Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:44
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
32Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:45
33Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
34Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
35Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:00:46
36Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
37Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad
38Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
39Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
40Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:47
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:48
44Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
46Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
47Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
48Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
50Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
51Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
52Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
53Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
54Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
57Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
58Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:51
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:52
60José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
61Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:00:53
62Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
64Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step0:00:54
65Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
66Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
67Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
68William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:55
69Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
71Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
73Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:00:56
75Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
76Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
77Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:57
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:00:58
79Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
80Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
81Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
82Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
83Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram0:00:59
85Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
87Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
88Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
89Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:00
90David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.
91Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
92Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
93Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
94Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:01:01
95Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
96Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
97Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
98Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
100Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
101Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
102Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
103Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
104Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:03
105David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
107Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
108Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
110Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:04
111Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
112Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
113Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:01:05
114Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:06
115Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
116Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:07
117Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
118Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:08
119John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad
121Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
123Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:01:10
124Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:11
125Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
127Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
128Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
129Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:01:13
131Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas0:01:14
132Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
133Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:15
134René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
135Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:16
136Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17
137Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
139Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas0:01:18
140Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20
141Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
142José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
143Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
144Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
145Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:22
146Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:23
147Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:25
148Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:28
149Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:01:30
150Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:31
151Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:35
152Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:01:36
153Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:01:41
154Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:42
155Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:01:44
156Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:45
157Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:01:54
158Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
159Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:01

Points classification
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas12
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana10
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad9
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad8
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad7
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad6
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam5
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank4
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne3
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1

Teams classification
1Team Saxo bank0:29:23
2Team Columbia - High Road0:00:06
3Cervélo Test Team0:00:30
4Astana0:00:34
5Rabobank0:00:39
6Quick Step0:00:40
7Caisse d'Epargne0:00:42
8Liquigas0:00:43
9Lampre-N.G.C.0:00:51
10Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:00:52
11Garmin - Slipstream0:00:54
12Française des jeux0:00:56
13Team Katusha
14AG2R - La mondiale0:00:57
15Team Milram0:00:59
16BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:11
17Silence - Lotto0:01:17
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:24
19Fuji-Servetto0:01:32
20Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:34

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1