Skip to main content

Cancellara roars to Suisse lead

Image 1 of 65

George Hincapie takes the combination jersey into tomorrow's stage.

George Hincapie takes the combination jersey into tomorrow's stage. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 65

Mark Cavendish warms up under shade from the glorious Swiss sunshine.

Mark Cavendish warms up under shade from the glorious Swiss sunshine. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 65

Local rider Michael Albasini finished in 59th and talks about his ride.

Local rider Michael Albasini finished in 59th and talks about his ride. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 65

Maxime Monfort (Columbia-Highroad) about to start an excellent ride that garnered him seventh place.

Maxime Monfort (Columbia-Highroad) about to start an excellent ride that garnered him seventh place. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 65

Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R La Mondiale) before the start.

Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R La Mondiale) before the start. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 65

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 65

Astana's Maxim Iglinsky signs on before the opening stage.

Astana's Maxim Iglinsky signs on before the opening stage. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 65

Cervélo's Marcel Wyss about to head out for his ride.

Cervélo's Marcel Wyss about to head out for his ride. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 65

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) quickly signs on before the start.

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) quickly signs on before the start. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 65

Silence-Lotto's Thomas Dekker sets off on his time trial.

Silence-Lotto's Thomas Dekker sets off on his time trial. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 65

A focused George Hincapie prepares to set off for another time trial.

A focused George Hincapie prepares to set off for another time trial. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 65

Filippo Pozzato makes some last-minute checks before his time trial.

Filippo Pozzato makes some last-minute checks before his time trial. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 65

Gregory Rast (Astana) about to embark on his test against the clock.

Gregory Rast (Astana) about to embark on his test against the clock. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 65

The heart rate monitor of David Lopez about to record another datat set.

The heart rate monitor of David Lopez about to record another datat set. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 65

Cervélo's star rider Heinrich Haussler looks in extremely good condition.

Cervélo's star rider Heinrich Haussler looks in extremely good condition. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 65

Daniele Bennati doesn't appear too impressed with what awaits him in the time trial.

Daniele Bennati doesn't appear too impressed with what awaits him in the time trial. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 65

Christian Vande Velde waits for his start as his bike gets some attention.

Christian Vande Velde waits for his start as his bike gets some attention. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 65

A deep breath for Gregory Rast and he'll be off to 107th place.

A deep breath for Gregory Rast and he'll be off to 107th place. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 65

Andy Schleck remained passive before his TT start.

Andy Schleck remained passive before his TT start. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 65

Katusha's Filippo Pozzato about to head into the fire.

Katusha's Filippo Pozzato about to head into the fire. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 65

The knee of Eros Cappechi in the start house.

The knee of Eros Cappechi in the start house. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 65

Garmin's Christian Vande Velde wasn't at his best today, finishing way back in 114th.

Garmin's Christian Vande Velde wasn't at his best today, finishing way back in 114th. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 65

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) will be looking for some redemption after a disappointing Giro last month.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) will be looking for some redemption after a disappointing Giro last month. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 65

Rabobank's Lars Boom on his way to ninth.

Rabobank's Lars Boom on his way to ninth. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 25 of 65

Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) mustered a 126th placing.

Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) mustered a 126th placing. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 26 of 65

Andreas Klöden was looking classy as always on his way to a podium spot.

Andreas Klöden was looking classy as always on his way to a podium spot. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 27 of 65

And Fabian Cancellara looked powerful on his way to another TT win.

And Fabian Cancellara looked powerful on his way to another TT win. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 28 of 65

Swiss TT champion Fabian Cencellar was back to his devastating best.

Swiss TT champion Fabian Cencellar was back to his devastating best. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 29 of 65

Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) took a solid 16th.

Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) took a solid 16th. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 30 of 65

Columbia-Highroad's Kim Kirchen enjoyed a sixth place, sandwiched between teammates Maxime Monfort and Tony Martin.

Columbia-Highroad's Kim Kirchen enjoyed a sixth place, sandwiched between teammates Maxime Monfort and Tony Martin. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 31 of 65

Quick Step rider Carlos Barredo is honing his form for the Tour de France.

Quick Step rider Carlos Barredo is honing his form for the Tour de France. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 32 of 65

Rui Faria Da Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) has enjoyed some solid form this season.

Rui Faria Da Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) has enjoyed some solid form this season. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 33 of 65

Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam) on his way to (un)lucky 13th place.

Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam) on his way to (un)lucky 13th place. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 34 of 65

A man to watch this week will be Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), who took second today.

A man to watch this week will be Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), who took second today. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 35 of 65

Fabian Cancellara took the win in the opening stage.

Fabian Cancellara took the win in the opening stage. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 36 of 65

Roman Kreuziger will take the points jersey into the second stage.

Roman Kreuziger will take the points jersey into the second stage. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 37 of 65

Astana's Andreas Klöden is awarded the best climber's jersey.

Astana's Andreas Klöden is awarded the best climber's jersey. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 38 of 65

Swiss time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) en route to winning stage one of his home Tour.

Swiss time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) en route to winning stage one of his home Tour. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 65

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) time trials to victory in the first stage of the Tour de Suisse.

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) time trials to victory in the first stage of the Tour de Suisse. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 65

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) in yellow after winning the Tour de Suisse's opening stage.

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) in yellow after winning the Tour de Suisse's opening stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 42 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 43 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 44 of 65

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) on his way to 12th place.

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) on his way to 12th place. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 45 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 46 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 47 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 48 of 65

Why so glum, Fabian? Cancellara fields questions at the post-stage press conference.

Why so glum, Fabian? Cancellara fields questions at the post-stage press conference. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 49 of 65

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) will have one eye on the Tour next month.

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) will have one eye on the Tour next month. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 50 of 65

George Hincapie gives his all on the way to fourth place.

George Hincapie gives his all on the way to fourth place. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 51 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 52 of 65

Olympic silver medallist Gustav Erik Larsson managed a solid 11th place.

Olympic silver medallist Gustav Erik Larsson managed a solid 11th place. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 53 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 54 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 55 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 56 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 57 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 58 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 59 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 60 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 61 of 65

Liquigas' classy Czech Roman Kreuziger will definitely be amongst the leaders this week.

Liquigas' classy Czech Roman Kreuziger will definitely be amongst the leaders this week. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 62 of 65

Caisse d'Epargne's Rui Faria Da Costa took an excellent top 10.

Caisse d'Epargne's Rui Faria Da Costa took an excellent top 10. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 63 of 65

Thor Hushovd was one of the red and black crew who put themselves in the top 20.

Thor Hushovd was one of the red and black crew who put themselves in the top 20. (Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 64 of 65

(Image credit: Edward Madden)
Image 65 of 65

Vladimir Karpets was Katusha's best finisher with 16th place in the opening stage.

Vladimir Karpets was Katusha's best finisher with 16th place in the opening stage. (Image credit: Edward Madden)

Fabian Cancellara of Team Saxo Bank dominated the opening time trial of the Tour de Suisse, finishing an astonishing 19 seconds faster than his closest competition over the 7.8 km course in Liechtenstein. Defending champion Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) was second and Astana's Andreas Klöden was third, 22 seconds down.

It was only the second victory this season for the Olympic time trial champion. He earlier won the opening prologue at the Tour of California. He had to withdraw from that race due to sickness, and later injured his shoulder blade in a training crash.

"I am immensely happy about the victory coming after a period where I have been working really hard," said Cancellara, who averaged 50 km/h. "Today I made the result which I have sought for a long time. It is obviously a race that means a lot to me personally while it ranks high in the international hierarchy."

Bjarne Riis praised his Swiss rider, saying, "Fabian did a perfect prologue in all aspects. He showed that he is truly a unique rider and when he is in shape he is impossible to beat. At the same time it also underlines that the form is exactly where it must be to be ready for the next important tasks."

Kreuziger was amazed at his own performance. "My goal was a place in the top 10," he said. "I never figured I'd get second place."

Team Columbia-Highroad also put on a impressive showing, with George Hincapie, Tony Martin, Kim Kirchen and Maxime Monfort finishing fourth through seventh.

Although there was a large gap between the first and second placed riders, the rest of the times were fairly close. The first 88 riders are all within one minute of Cancellara.

Cervelo TestTeam's Heinrich Haussler continued to ride well, finishing 34 seconds down in eighth place. "There was a heavy head wind and the course looked easier than it was, especially the second part of the stage which was quite tough," he said. "But I reached my goal of a top 10 place with my eighth place finish."

Cancellara said that he would do his best to defend his leader's jersey. "I will take it day to day." He noted the strong competition in the race, saying, "I can't compare myself to Kreuziger, Klöden or the Schleck brothers."

Sunday's stage two is a short and unusual stage, starting and ending in Davos. It starts out with a short ascent, followed by a 45-kilometre descent. After a short more-or-less flat stretch, it starts quietly climbing again, and then goes up a category one climb with a short descent, then continues to climb up to the finish.

Results
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:09:21
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:19
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:22
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:24
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:31
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:32
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:34
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:35
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:00:38
13Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
15Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:00:39
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:00:40
22Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:00:41
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42
24Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
25Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:43
28Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
30Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:44
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
32Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:45
33Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
34Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
35Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:00:46
36Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
37Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad
38Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
39Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
40Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:47
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:48
44Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
46Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
47Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
48Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
50Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
51Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
52Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
53Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
54Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
57Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
58Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:51
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:52
60José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
61Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:00:53
62Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
64Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step0:00:54
65Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
66Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
67Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
68William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:55
69Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
71Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
73Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:00:56
75Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
76Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
77Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:57
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:00:58
79Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
80Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
81Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
82Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
83Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram0:00:59
85Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
87Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
88Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
89Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:00
90David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.
91Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
92Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
93Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
94Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:01:01
95Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
96Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
97Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
98Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
100Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
101Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
102Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
103Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
104Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:03
105David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
107Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
108Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
110Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:04
111Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
112Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
113Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:01:05
114Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:06
115Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
116Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:07
117Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
118Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:08
119John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad
121Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
123Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:01:10
124Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:11
125Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
127Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
128Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
129Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:01:13
131Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas0:01:14
132Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
133Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:15
134René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
135Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:16
136Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17
137Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
139Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas0:01:18
140Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20
141Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
142José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
143Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
144Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
145Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:22
146Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:23
147Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:25
148Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:28
149Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:01:30
150Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:31
151Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:35
152Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:01:36
153Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:01:41
154Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:42
155Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:01:44
156Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:45
157Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:01:54
158Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
159Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:01
DNSAssan Bazayev AST Astana

Finish - km 7.8
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas12
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana10
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad9
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad8
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad7
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad6
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam5
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank4
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne3
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1

Teams
1Team Saxo Bank0:29:23
2Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:06
3Cervélo TestTeam0:00:30
4Astana0:00:34
5Rabobank0:00:39
6Quick Step0:00:40
7Caisse d'Epargne0:00:42
8Liquigas0:00:43
9Lampre-N.G.C.0:00:51
10Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:00:52
11Garmin - Slipstream0:00:54
12Française des jeux0:00:56
13Team Katusha
14AG2R - La mondiale0:00:57
15Team Milram0:00:59
16BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:11
17Silence - Lotto0:01:17
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:24
19Fuji-Servetto0:01:32
20Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:34

General classification after stage 1
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:09:21
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:19
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:22
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:24
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:31
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:32
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:34
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:35
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:00:38
13Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
15Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:00:39
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:00:40
22Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:00:41
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42
24Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
25Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:43
28Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
30Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:44
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
32Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:45
33Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
34Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
35Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:00:46
36Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
37Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad
38Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
39Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
40Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:47
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:48
44Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
46Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
47Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
48Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
50Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
51Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
52Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
53Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
54Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
57Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
58Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:51
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:52
60José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
61Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:00:53
62Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
64Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step0:00:54
65Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
66Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
67Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
68William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:55
69Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
71Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
73Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:00:56
75Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
76Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
77Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:57
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:00:58
79Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
80Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
81Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
82Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
83Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram0:00:59
85Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
87Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
88Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
89Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:00
90David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.
91Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
92Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
93Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
94Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:01:01
95Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
96Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
97Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
98Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
100Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
101Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
102Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
103Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
104Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:03
105David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
107Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
108Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
110Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:04
111Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
112Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
113Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:01:05
114Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:06
115Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
116Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:07
117Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
118Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:08
119John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad
121Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
123Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:01:10
124Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:11
125Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
127Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
128Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
129Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:01:13
131Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas0:01:14
132Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
133Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:15
134René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
135Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:16
136Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17
137Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
139Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas0:01:18
140Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20
141Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
142José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
143Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
144Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
145Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:22
146Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:23
147Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:25
148Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:28
149Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:01:30
150Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:31
151Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:35
152Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:01:36
153Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:01:41
154Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:42
155Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:01:44
156Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:45
157Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:01:54
158Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
159Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:01

Points classification
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas12
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana10
4George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad9
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad8
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad7
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad6
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam5
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank4
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne3
11Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2
12Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1

Teams classification
1Team Saxo bank0:29:23
2Team Columbia - High Road0:00:06
3Cervélo Test Team0:00:30
4Astana0:00:34
5Rabobank0:00:39
6Quick Step0:00:40
7Caisse d'Epargne0:00:42
8Liquigas0:00:43
9Lampre-N.G.C.0:00:51
10Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:00:52
11Garmin - Slipstream0:00:54
12Française des jeux0:00:56
13Team Katusha
14AG2R - La mondiale0:00:57
15Team Milram0:00:59
16BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:11
17Silence - Lotto0:01:17
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:24
19Fuji-Servetto0:01:32
20Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:34

Latest on Cyclingnews