Skip to main content

Kirchen times move to perfection

Image 1 of 20

Defending Tour de Suisse champion Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) attacked on the final climb.

Defending Tour de Suisse champion Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) attacked on the final climb. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 20

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) leads the chase of Roman Kreuziger (Liguigas) on the final climb to the finish.

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) leads the chase of Roman Kreuziger (Liguigas) on the final climb to the finish. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 20

Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia-Highroad) wins stage seven.

Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia-Highroad) wins stage seven. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 20

Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia-Highroad) celebrates his stage victory.

Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia-Highroad) celebrates his stage victory. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 20

Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia-Highroad) on the podium for his victory in stage seven of the Tour de Suisse.

Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia-Highroad) on the podium for his victory in stage seven of the Tour de Suisse. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 20

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) in green

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) in green (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 20

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) leads the attacks

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) leads the attacks (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 20

Pascal Hungerbühler (Vorarlberg-Corratec)

Pascal Hungerbühler (Vorarlberg-Corratec) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 20

Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 20

Gasparotto rides

Gasparotto rides (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 20

AG2R La Mondiale controls for leader Tadej Valjavec

AG2R La Mondiale controls for leader Tadej Valjavec (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 20

AG2R La Mondiale controls for leader Tadej Valjavec

AG2R La Mondiale controls for leader Tadej Valjavec (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 20

Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam)

Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 20

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-Highroad) wins stage seven of the Tour de Suisse

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-Highroad) wins stage seven of the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 20

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-Highroad) on stage

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-Highroad) on stage (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 20

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-Highroad) after his stage win in the Tour de Suisse

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-Highroad) after his stage win in the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 20

Tadej Valjavec called to the podium

Tadej Valjavec called to the podium (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 20

Valjavec keeps the yellow leader's jersey.

Valjavec keeps the yellow leader's jersey. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 20

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) in the mountains jersey

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) in the mountains jersey (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 20

Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre-NGC) in the sprints jersey

Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre-NGC) in the sprints jersey (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Kim Kirchen attacked out of the peloton at the last minute, catching Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) with only 175 metres to go, and went on to give Team Columbia-Highroad its fifth win in seven stages at the Tour de Suisse. Kreuziger took second, with third going six seconds later to Peter Velits of Team Milram.

"I'm not here to train for results, I'm here for results," Kirchen said. "It's also a great boost to my morale after what happened to me earlier in the season. Kreuziger attacked with three kilometres to go, but I waited to see what would happen and then went for it with less than a kilometre to the finish. My form's in really good shape now, in time for the Tour de France."

Team Columbia-Highroad directeur sportif Rolf Aldag is optimistic about Kirchen's Tour de France opportunities. "In Kim's case, he had a difficult spring, but he's shown here he's definitely coming up for July. Not being so strong in the Ardennes Classics could be an advantage in the Tour, too where he's sometimes suffered in the third week. This time round, by coming into form a bit later, he should be able to have a better second half of the race. And with that powerful sprint of his on mountain-top finishes, there are definitely some stages where we expect him to shine."

Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale) remains in the overall lead nine seconds in front of Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) and 14 seconds ahead of Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas).

The race was dominated by a four-man escape group for much of the stage, but the peloton caught them on the final climb. From there, Astana and Team Saxo Bank worked hard to keep the field together, but things didn't work in their favour. Many attacked but none were allowed to get away.

The first mountain classification points came at km 196.4, with the peloton going over it together. Immediately thereafter was an intermediate sprint, followed by yet another classified climb at km 202.7.

Right after that, with 3 kilometres to go, Kreuziger attacked, followed by earlier stage five winner Michael Albasini of Team Columbia-Highroad. Kreuziger was able to shake off the Swiss rider and with a lead of 17 seconds, looked like the winner.

Team Columbia-Highroad wasn't about to give up its dreams of yet another stage win, however. Maxime Monfort was the next to go, and when he was caught, Kirchen took off. Kirchen caught and passed last year's overall winner to take the stage win.

One hundred and fifty two riders were at the start this morning. Missing were Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and Koldo Fernandez of Euskaltel-Euskadi. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) and Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were the first to try their luck, about 20 kilometres into the stage, but were quickly caught. Pavel Brutt (Team Katusha) and Jean Eudes Demaret of Cofidis were the next to go, and were equally unsuccessful.

A bit later, the trio of Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne), Marcus Burghardt (Team Columbia-Highroad) and Gerald Ciolek of Team Milram got away. Damien Gaudin of Bbox Bouygues Telecom went in pursuit and after a long struggle caught up with them. They were able to build up a lead of over six minutes by km 130.

That was about as far as the peloton was willing to let them go, seeing too much danger from the escapees. The field turned up the speed, and cut the lead by a minute within only a few kilometres.

The rain came down and the lead came down as well. The quartet fought hard to maintain their advantage, but the other teams were determined to have a stage win - not that it did them any good.

Results
1Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad4:56:41
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:02
3Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:00:07
4Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
7Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
8Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
9Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
10Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
12Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
14Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
15Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad
17Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:13
18Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
19Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
21Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
22Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
23Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
24Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:00:20
25George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:30
26Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad
27Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:41
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44
29Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:48
30Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
31Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:50
32Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:52
33Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
34Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:57
35Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
36Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
38Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
39Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:59
40Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
41Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:04
43Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:01:10
44Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
45Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:25
46Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
47Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank0:01:27
48José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:01:36
49Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
51Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:45
52Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
53Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
54Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
55Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
56Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
57Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
58Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
59Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
60Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
61Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
63Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
64Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
65Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
66Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
67Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
68Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
69Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:02:03
71Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:27
72Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
73Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:02:30
74Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:02:50
75Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
76Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:16
77Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:11
78Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
79Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
80Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
81David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.
82Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
83Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
84Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
85Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step
86Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
87Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:14
88Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
89Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
91Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
92Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
93Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
94Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
95Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:05:18
96Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
97Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:05:43
98Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
99Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:27
100Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
101Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
102Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:30
103Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:07:39
104Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
105Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
106Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
107Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
108Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
109Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad0:14:23
110Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
112Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
113Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
114Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
115Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
116Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
117Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
118Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
119Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
120René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
121Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
123Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
124Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
125Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
126Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
127Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
128Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
129Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
130Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
131Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
132Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
133Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
134William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
135Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
136Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
137Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
138Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto
139Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
140Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
141Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
142Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
143Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
144Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
145Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
146Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
147Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
148José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
149Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
DNFMarlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
DNFMassimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
DNSKoldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNSThomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom

Sprint 1 - Route d'Orbe
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6pts
2Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram1

Sprint 2 - Vallorbe
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad6pts
2Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.3
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad1

Points - Finish
1Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad25pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas20
3Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram16
4Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas13
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto11
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank10
7Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne9
8Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha8
9Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad7
10Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.5
12Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto4

Mountain 1 - Le Day
1Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank3
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank2
4Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1

Mountain 2 - Juraparc
1Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas8pts
2John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank4
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad2
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1

Teams
1Team Columbia - Highroad14:50:17
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:07
3Liquigas0:00:54
4Garmin - Slipstream0:01:09
5Française des jeux0:01:16
6Fuji-Servetto0:01:37
7Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:01:48
8Team Milram0:02:00
9Caisse d'Epargne0:02:15
10Quick Step0:02:32

General classification after stage 7
1Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale28:07:15
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:00:09
3Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:00:14
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:31
5Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:45
6Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:51
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:55
8Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:00:56
9Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:01
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:02
11Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:07
12Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08
13Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:28
14Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:41
15Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:56
16Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:01:58
17Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:13
18George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:02:15
19Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:02:24
20Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:49
21Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
22Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:02:58
23Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:02
25Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:03:08
26Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
27Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:03:09
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13
29Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:03:22
30Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:32
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:03:35
32Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:03:41
33Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:03:42
34Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana0:03:52
35Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:54
36Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas0:04:14
37Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:34
38José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:35
39Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:04:45
40Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:05:25
41Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:05:57
42Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:06:08
43Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:06:19
44Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:27
45Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:37
46Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas0:06:48
47Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:07:29
48Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:07:33
49Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:08:03
50Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:08:35
51Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:08:47
52Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:09:13
53Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:09:40
54Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:10:15
55Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:33
56Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:48
57Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:52
58Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:58
59Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:13:00
60Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step0:13:46
61Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:54
62Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:15:11
63Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:15:32
64Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:16:23
65Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:34
66Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:16:44
67Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam0:16:52
68David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.0:17:37
69Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:19:12
70Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:19:48
71Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank0:19:49
72Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:23
73Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:20:27
74Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:20:40
75Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:20:50
76Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:23
77Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step0:22:09
78Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:22:17
79Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:22:49
80Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:23:15
81Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank0:23:45
82Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:24:32
83Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:24:44
84Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:24:57
85Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram0:25:28
86Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:26:25
87Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:26:35
88Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:26:51
89Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:51
90Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:30:13
91Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:49
92Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:23
93Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana0:32:00
94Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:32:39
95Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:33:25
96Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:33:28
97Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step0:33:52
98Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad0:34:55
99Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:35:02
100Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:35:20
101Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:35:30
102Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:35:38
103Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:35:58
104Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:09
105Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:36:30
106Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana0:36:45
107Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:38:26
108Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:38:36
109Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam0:38:46
110Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:39:11
111Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto0:39:33
112Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:41:11
113Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:42:32
114Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:47:52
115Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:48:02
116Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux0:48:08
117Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:12
118Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:48:54
119Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad0:48:55
120Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:50:31
121Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:50:56
122Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam0:52:03
123William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:52:12
124Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:53:07
125Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:53:38
126Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:55:29
127Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:55:43
128Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:57:23
129Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:57:47
130Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:58:17
131Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:58:18
132Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step0:59:11
133Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:59:14
134René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec1:01:41
135Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank1:01:48
136Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:01:56
137Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas1:02:43
138Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas1:02:48
139Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas1:03:05
140Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:03:24
141Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank1:04:24
142José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:08:07
143Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1:11:16
144Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec1:11:23
145Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:11:55
146Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:12:05
147Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:12:35
148Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto1:12:53
149Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1:14:49

Sprints classification
1Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.21pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank12
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad10
5Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram9
6Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad6
7Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6
9Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
10Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4

Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad50pts
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank50
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank45
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas39
5Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank35
6Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad34
7Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas33
8Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram29
9Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam29
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26

Mountains classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad60pts
2Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana26
3Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec21
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank19
5Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec17
6John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11
8Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
9Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram10
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas8

Teams classificaiton
1Team Saxo Bank84:22:00
2Team Columbia - Highroad0:02:07
3Liquigas0:04:25
4Fuji-Servetto0:07:25
5Astana0:08:08
6Team Milram0:08:24
7Française des jeux0:08:59
8Garmin - Slipstream0:09:37
9Caisse d'Epargne0:10:10
10Team Katusha0:12:22

Latest on Cyclingnews