Skip to main content

Cavendish sprints ahead in Bad Zurzach

Image 1 of 10

Another solid stage win for Cavendish.

Another solid stage win for Cavendish. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 10

Two stages for Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) who once again beat Oscar Freire in the sprint.

Two stages for Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) who once again beat Oscar Freire in the sprint. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 10

Mark Cavendish counts his wins.

Mark Cavendish counts his wins. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 10

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) sprinted to his second Suisse stage.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) sprinted to his second Suisse stage. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 10

Tadej Valjavec (AG2R) held onto his overall lead.

Tadej Valjavec (AG2R) held onto his overall lead. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 10

Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg-Corratec) on the attack on stage 6

Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg-Corratec) on the attack on stage 6 (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 10

Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg-Corratec) went on a solo breakaway.

Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg-Corratec) went on a solo breakaway. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 10

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) in the pink jersey for best climber.

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) in the pink jersey for best climber. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 10

Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) in the blue jersey for the sprint classification.

Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) in the blue jersey for the sprint classification. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 10

Cavendish took the green jersey for the points classification.

Cavendish took the green jersey for the points classification. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Mark Cavendish won the sixth stage of the Tour de Suisse Thursday in Bad Zurzach over Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre - N.G.C.). Team Columbia-Highroad teammate George Hincapie led him up to the final 175 metres.

Slovenian Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale) kept the race lead he took on Tuesday's stage to Stäfa. He leads over Swiss riders Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), nine seconds back, and Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas), 14 seconds behind, with three days remaining. Cancellara picked up five seconds via bonus sprints during the stage to break the tie with Zaugg and move into second place alone.

"It was easy to win here today," said Cavendish. "Hincapie brought me good into position and I moved around Hushovd."

The sprinter admitted that he was "quite tired" going into the stage. He called the closing course "difficult, technical and challenging" and said that the last few kilometres were "very physical."

"There was a second category climb at the beginning of the stage and a headwind for most of the day," said Cavendish. "It made it a very hard day for me, but it was all worth it. I came to the Tour of Switzerland because it's the best way to prepare for the Tour de France for me and because I wanted to do some climbs. So far it's going very well.

Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg-Corratec) took off on a solo escape 50 kilometres into the race. He built up a lead of over eight minutes, but the young Swiss neo-pro never really had a chance.

Hollenstein led by 2:13 over the peloton with 30 kilometres remaining. Team Columbia-Highroad, Rabobank and Cervélo TestTeam were intent on a sprint finish and worked to pull him back, catching him 12 kilometres later.

Teams Milram and Liquigas led the group in the final 10 kilometres to Bad Zurzach. Silence-Lotto, Quick Step, Cervélo TestTeam and Team Columbia-Highroad were at the front for the final three kilometres.

The peloton successfully negotiated a number of corners at high speed in the last kilometre. Hincapie came to the front in the final 400 metres with Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam) on his wheel, but the Norwegian was unable to beat the smaller Briton, Cavendish.

Results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad4:18:26
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
4Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
6Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
7Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
8Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
10Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
12Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
13Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
14Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
15Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
16Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
17Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
18Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
19Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
20Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
22Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
24Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
25Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
26Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
27Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
28Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
29Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
30Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
31Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
32Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
33Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
34George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad
35Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
36Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
38Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
39Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
40Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad
41Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
42Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
43Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
44Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad
45Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
46Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad
47Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
48Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
49Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
50Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
51Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
52Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
53Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
55Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
56Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
58Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
59Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
60Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
61Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
62Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
64Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
65Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
66Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad
68René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
69Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
71Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
72Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
73Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
74Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
75Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
76Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
77Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
78Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
79Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
80Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
81Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
83Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
84Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
85Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
86Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
87Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto
88Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
89Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
90Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
91Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
92Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
93Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
94Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
95Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
96Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
97Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
98Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
99John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
101Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
102Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
103Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
104Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
105Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
106Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
107Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
108Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
109Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
111Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
113Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
114Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
115Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:00:22
116Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:25
117Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas0:00:27
118Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
119Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
120Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
121Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:31
122David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:33
123Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:42
124Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
125William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
126Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
127Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:46
128Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:00:49
130Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:51
131Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad
132Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:59
133Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
134Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step
135Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
136Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
137José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
138Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
139Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
140Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
141Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
142Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
143Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
144Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
145Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
146Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
147Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
148Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:06
149Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
150Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
151Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:45
152Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto
153Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:02:30
154Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:04:04
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne

Points - Finish - km 178
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad25pts
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank20
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.16
4Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam13
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto11
6Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank10
7Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9
8Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram8
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
10Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step6
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
12Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream4

Sprint 1 - Endingen - km 156.2
1Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank3
3Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1

Sprint 2 - Kantonsstrasse - km 166.5
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank6pts
2Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.3
3Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1

Mountain 1 - Eggerstanden - km 10.5
1Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne8pts
2Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream6
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom4
4Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step2
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1

Mountain 2 - Zurziberg - km 123.6
1Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec5pts
2Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec3
3Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad2
4Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1

Mountain 3 - Zurziberg - km 151.7
1Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec5pts
2Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank3
3Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam2
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad1

Teams
1Cofidis, le crédit en ligne12:55:18
2Team Columbia - Highroad
3Team Saxo Bank
4Française des jeux
5Silence - Lotto
6Astana
7Garmin - Slipstream
8Team Milram
9Lampre-N.G.C.
10Fuji-Servetto
11Euskaltel - Euskadi
12BBox Bouygues Telecom
13Rabobank
14Vorarlberg - Corratec
15Quick Step
16Team Katusha
17Caisse d'Epargne
18Cervélo TestTeam
19AG2R - La mondiale
20Liquigas

General classification after stage 6
1Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale23:10:27
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:00:09
3Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:00:14
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:42
5Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:45
6Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:54
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:55
8Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:00:56
9Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:01
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:02
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:05
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:07
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:08
15Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:24
16Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:01:39
17George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:52
18Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:56
19Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:02:02
20Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:02:04
21Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:07
22Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:14
23Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
24Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:02:28
25John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
26Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:43
27Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:49
28Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:02:52
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:02:54
30Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:02:55
31Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:02:56
32Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
33Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:02:58
34Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:02
35Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:03:03
36Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:04
37José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:06
38Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas0:03:22
39Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
40Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:28
41Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:42
42Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:03:45
43Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:47
44Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:04:04
45Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:19
46Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:04:33
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:49
48Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:52
49Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:02
50Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas0:05:45
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad0:05:52
52Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:04
53Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
54Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:44
55Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:48
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:07:00
57Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:07:09
58Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step0:07:53
59Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
60Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:08:37
61Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step0:08:42
62Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:55
63Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:10:41
64Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:10:56
65Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:15
66Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:30
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:12:09
68David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.0:12:33
69Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:51
70Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:04
71Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:13:29
72Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:13:33
73Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:35
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:14:42
75Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:15:04
76Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam0:15:14
77Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:15:19
78Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:15:33
79Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:17:16
80Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana0:17:44
81Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:18:23
82Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank0:18:29
83Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank0:18:38
84Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram0:19:08
85Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:19:12
86Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:19:35
87Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step0:19:36
88Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:45
89Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:20:15
90Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad0:20:39
91Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
92Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:20:46
93Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:21:04
94Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:21:42
95Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:53
96Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:57
97Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:22:54
98Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:23:15
99Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:25:13
100Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto0:25:17
101Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:45
102Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:16
103Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:28:06
104Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:28:21
105Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
106Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:28:35
107Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana0:31:38
108Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:32:48
109Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam0:33:10
110Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:33:25
111Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:33:36
112Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:33:46
113Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:33:52
114Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
115Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:56
116Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:18
117Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad0:34:39
118Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:35:01
119Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:35:40
120Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:35:43
121Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:36:07
122Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:36:15
123Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:37:28
124William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:37:56
125Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:39:22
126Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:43:07
127Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:43:31
128Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:44:01
129Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam0:46:59
130René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:47:25
131Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:47:32
132Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:47:40
133Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:47:57
134Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
135Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:48:00
136Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:48:13
137Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
138Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas0:48:27
139Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas0:48:32
140Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:48:49
141Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:49:08
142Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:50:08
143Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:50:46
144José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:53:51
145Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step0:56:51
146Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:56:54
147Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:57:00
148Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:57:07
149Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:57:39
150Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:57:48
151Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:57:49
152Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:58:19
153Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:58:37
154Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1:00:33

Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad50pts
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank50
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.38
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank35
5Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank35
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam29
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
8Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram25
9Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale20
10Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas20
11Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana20
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas19
13Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad15
14Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad15
15Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana15
16Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram13
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto11
18Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.10
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto10
20Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank10
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad9
22Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad9
23George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad9
24Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux9
25Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
26Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto9
27Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9
28Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad8
29Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha8
30Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram8
31Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto7
32Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux7
33Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam7
34Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
35Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step6
36Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6
37Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank6
38Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
39Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam5
40Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
41Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom4
42Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream4
43Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank4
44Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4
45Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.4
46Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne3
47Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
48Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2
49Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1
50Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
51Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi-5
52Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-5

Sprints classification
1Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.18pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank12
4Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram9
5Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad9
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
7Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec6
8Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne6
9Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
10Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank3
11Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram3
12Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
13Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale1
14Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
16Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
17Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha1
18William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1

Mountains classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad60pts
2Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana26
3Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec21
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank19
5Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec17
6Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne15
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11
8Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
9Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram10
10Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne8
11Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto8
12William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream8
13Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.7
14Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale6
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto6
16Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6
18John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
19Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream6
20Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank5
21Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram4
22Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank3
23Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3
24Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas2
25Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2
26Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad2
27Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram2
28Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam2
29Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step2
30Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad1
31Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1
32David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1

Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank69:31:42
2Team Columbia - Highroad0:02:14
3Liquigas0:03:38
4Astana0:04:34
5Fuji-Servetto0:05:55
6Team Milram0:06:31
7AG2R - La mondiale0:07:45
8Française des jeux0:07:50
9Caisse d'Epargne0:08:02
10Garmin - Slipstream0:08:35
11Team Katusha0:09:15
12Quick Step0:10:21
13Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:57
14Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:14:28
15Lampre-N.G.C.0:15:08
16Silence - Lotto0:15:28
17Cervélo TestTeam0:19:16
18Rabobank0:25:06
19BBox Bouygues Telecom0:28:14
20Vorarlberg - Corratec0:38:20

Latest on Cyclingnews