Skip to main content

Tour de Romandie: Hayter sprints to stage 2 victory

Image 1 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) wins stage 2 in sprint (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 2 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Magnus Sheffield of United States and Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers compete during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Magnus Sheffield (left) rides in peloton with Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers), who crashed on stage 1 and lost GC lead (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 3 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team Jumbo Visma turquoise leader jersey during the team presentation prior to the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Rohan Dennis ( Jumbo-Visma) at start of stage 2 in turquoise leader's jersey (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 4 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Mauro Schmid of Switzerland white best young jersey and Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl during the team presentation prior to the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Mauro Schmid of Switzerland in white best young jersey jersey at team introduction in Échallens with QuickStep teammate Josef Cerny (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 5 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Christopher Froome of United Kingdom and Team Israel Premier Tech during the team presentation prior to the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Chris Froome (Israel-Premier Tech), a past two-time winner of Tour de Romandie, ready to take the start of stage 2 (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 6 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 A general view of the peloton passing through Froideville village landscape during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Stunning views along stage 2 around the Gros-de-Vaud Region (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 A general view of the peloton passing through a landscape during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Peloton "mooving" along 168.2km stage 2 from Échallens to Échallens (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Thomas Champion of France and Team Cofidis blue mountain jersey competes during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Frenchman Thomas Champion of Team Cofidis rides in blue mountain jersey (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 9 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Rohan Dennis of Australia turquoise leader jersey and Robert Gesink of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma compete during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Rohan Dennis in turquoise leader's jersey rides alongside Jumbo-Visma teammate Robert Gesink (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 10 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Baptiste Planckaert of Belgium and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Diego Lpez Fuentes of Spain and Equipo Kern Pharma Nils Brun of Switzerland and Team Switzerland and Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo compete in the breakaway during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Breakaway of four riders had gap of just over 2 minutes with 50km to go (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 11 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo competes in the breakaway during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Toms Skujins of Trek-Segafredo competes at front of the breakaway (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Baptiste Planckaert of Belgium and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Diego Lpez Fuentes of Spain and Equipo Kern Pharma Nils Brun of Switzerland and Team Switzerland and Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo compete in the breakaway during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Four riders in breakaway: Baptiste Planckaert of Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux, Diego López Fuentes of Equipo Kern Pharma, Nils Brun of Team Switzerland and Toms Skujins of Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 13 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 The peloton passing through flowery landscape during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Rapeseed fields in full bloom across Switzerland during Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 14 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Sepp Kuss of United States and Team Jumbo Visma Laurens De Plus of Belgium and Team INEOS Grenadiers and Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl compete during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) talks with Laurens De Plus (Ineos Grenadiers) during stage 2 (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 15 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Robert Gesink of Netherlands and Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team Jumbo Visma turquoise leader jersey during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma works at front of peloton for race leader Rohan Dennis (in turquoise jersey) (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 16 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Nils Brun of Switzerland and Team Switzerland and Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo compete in the breakaway during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

The breakaway, led here by Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo) was caught with 20km to go (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 17 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Anton Palzer of Germany and Bora Hansgrohe Team Ion Izagirre Insausti of Spain and Tom Bohli of Switzerland and Team Cofidis compete during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Ion Izagirre rides with Cofidis teammates, a day after he was caught in the big crash of stage 1 (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 18 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 LR Laurens De Plus of Belgium Andrey Amador Bikkazakova of Costa Rica and Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Eventual stage winner Ethan Hayter sits third wheel, behind Laurens De Plus of Belgium and Andrey Amador Bikkazakova of Costa Rica, in final kilometres to finish (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 19 of 22

OULENS-SOUS-ECHALLENS, SWITZERLAND - APRIL 28: Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022, Stage 2 a 168,2km stage from Échallens to Échallens / #TDR2022 / on April 28, 2022 in Oulens-sous-Echallens, Switzerland. (Photo by Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)

Ethan Hayter is all smiles after taking the stage 2 win for Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 20 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the turquoise leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma) continues a second day with the turquoise leader's jersey (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 21 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning the orange points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) on the podium accepting the orange points jersey (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 22 of 22

OULENSSOUSECHALLENS SWITZERLAND APRIL 28 Nils Brun of Switzerland and Team Switzerland celebrates winning the trophy for the most combative rider on the podium ceremony after the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Stage 2 a 1682km stage from challens to challens TDR2022 on April 28 2022 in OulenssousEchallens Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Nils Brun (Team Switzerland), who was part of the breakaway, celebrates winning the award for the most combative rider (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)

Ethan Hayter (Ineos-Grenadiers) bounced back from losing the lead yesterday to take stage 2 of the Tour de Romandie in a reduced bunch sprint, while Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma) maintained the overall lead.

The Briton left the opposition standing as he accelerated  from a long way out on the slightly uphill finish in Echellons, with rivals Jon Aberasturi (Trek-Segafredo) second but almost a bike length back, and top sprint favourite Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) caught up in traffic and finally third.

Moments after his victory, Hayter was congratulated in person by Gaviria in an honest recognition of the Ineos Grenadiers rider’s superiority on stage.

Hayter himself crossed the line with his finger to his lips in an apparent gesture of ‘silence’ perhaps aimed at any potential critics after a fraught 24 hours for Ineos Grenadiers at the Tour de Romandie. 

The British team had one setback when Hayter lost the jersey when he crashed heavily late on stage 1, while at the back of the peloton. They were also hit by a 20-second time penalty for GC leader and defending champion Geraint Thomas for taking a bottle a scant 200 metres too near to the finish on the same day.

“We knew it was possible, but I didn’t know how I would be after yesterday and this morning I really didn’t feel good,” Hayter said after taking the third win of his season on the 168-kilometre stage.

”I rode my way into the stage but the team were amazing. It was probably my nicest win.”

As for Thomas’ penalty, Hayter added, “It’s a shame to - not ruin the GC - but it takes away from the race," before concluding, “The rules are the rules and we will keep trying.”

How it unfolded

Ineos Grenadiers and Hayter himself certainly bounced back with a vengeance on Thursday’s rolling stage 2 with more than 2,500 metres of vertical climbing, keeping the pace ferociously high in the final couple of hours and reeling in Nils Brun (Switzerland) and Tom Skujins (Trek-Segafredo) the last two survivors of a four-man break with some 20 kilometres to go.

As on stage 1, Andrei Amador proved to be a tower of strength on the series of grinding uphills that littered the last part of the day’s racing. Then teammates  Brandon Rivera of Colombia and Belgian Laurens de Plus were equally effective at maintaining the peloton’s speed on the winding descents and long drags across exposed pasturelands.

The consequence of such a high pace on the series of draggy climbs was that the peloton shrank notably on the run-in. Among the victims, some potential sprint challengers like young Briton Ethan Vernon (Deceuninck-QuickStep) had to sit up, along with former double overall winner and Ineos racer Chris Froome (Israel Premier Tech).

Ineos Grenadiers briefly took a back seat in the closing kilometres as rivals from Israel Premier Tech, Bahrain Victorious and AG2R Citroéon curled round the line of Ineos racers at the head of the pack. 

However, on the long, cornerless rise into the finishing straight at Echellons, the tall figure of Magnus Sheffield, with Hayter glued to his back wheel, loomed into view at the front of the 50-strong peloton.

Sheffield dropped back with some 250 metres to go, but despite the relatively long sprint for the line, Hayter’s superiority at the head of the pack was never in doubt. 

Aberasturi did his utmost to regain ground yet neither he nor Gaviria could do anything to stop Hayter from taking his second win in third days, and give Ineos Grenadiers a timely morale boost in the process.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:04:55
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
6Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
11Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
12Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
13Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
14Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
16Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
18Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
20Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
21Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
24Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers
25Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
27Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
28Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss Cycling
29Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
30Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
31Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
32Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
33Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
34Dion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
35Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
36Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
37Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
38Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
39Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
40Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
41Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
42Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
43Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
44Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
45Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
46Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
47Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
48Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
49Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
50Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
51Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
52Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
53Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
54Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
55Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling
56Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
57Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
58Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
59Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
60Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
61Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
62Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
63Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
64Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
65Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
66Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
67Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
68Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
69Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost
70Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
72Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
73Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
74Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
75Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
76Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
77Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
78Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
79Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:24
80Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:27
81Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:15
82Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:02:51
83Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:43
84Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis 0:03:51
85Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:03:57
86James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
87Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
88Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
89Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
90Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
91Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
92Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
93Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
94Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:04:50
95Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
96Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
97Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
98Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco
99Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
100Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
101Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
102Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
103Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
104Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
105Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
106Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
107Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
108Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:41
109Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
110Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
111Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
112Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
113Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:06
114Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
115Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
116Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
117Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
118Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious
119Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
120Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling
121Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
122Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
123Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
124Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
125Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
126Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling
127Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
128Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
129Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
130Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
131Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:54
132Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNSMatthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
DNSKevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSRigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost

Sprint 1 - Thierrens km. 28.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 15
2Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 10
3Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6

Sprint 2 - Thierrens km. 142.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 15
2Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 10
3Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 6

Sprint 3 - Echallens km. 168.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 50
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 30
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 20
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
5Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 16
6Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 12
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 10
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 7
11Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6
12Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling 5
13Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
14Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 3
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 2

Mountain 1 - La Praz km. 85.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 5
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3
3Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 2
4Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:04:55
2Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
3Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
5Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
6Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
7Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
9Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
10Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
11Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
13Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
14Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
15Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
16Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling
17Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
18Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost
20Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:02:51
21Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:03:57
22Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
24Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:50
25Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
26Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
27Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
28Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:06
29Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
30Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious
31Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
32Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling
33Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
34Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling
35Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
36Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
37Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
38Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
39Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:54

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 12:14:45
2UAE Team Emirates
3Bora-Hansgrohe
4Jumbo-Visma
5Israel-Premier Tech
6Movistar Team
7QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
8Swiss Cycling
9Lotto Soudal
10Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
11EF Education-EasyPost
12Trek-Segafredo
13Bahrain Victorious
14AG2R Citroen Team
15Groupama-FDJ
16Cofidis
17BikeExchange-Jayco
18Astana Qazaqstan Team
19Team DSM 0:02:51
20Equipo Kern Pharma 0:03:57

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 8:34:43
2Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:14
3Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:18
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
5Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
6Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:20
8Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:21
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:23
10Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:24
11Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
12Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
14Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
15Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:26
16Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
18Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
19Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:29
20Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:30
21Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:31
22Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:33
23Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:34
25Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
26Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:35
27Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:36
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
29Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:38
30Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:39
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:00:41
32Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:42
33Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:43
34Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
35Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:45
36Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:46
37Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
38Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
39Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:48
40Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:50
41Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:51
42Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:56
43Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:58
44Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:03
46Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:08
47Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:12
48Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:31
49Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:47
50Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:49
51Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:50
52Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:53
53Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:55
54Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:01:58
55Dion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:59
56Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:01
57Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
58Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:03
59Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:04
60Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:13
61Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:18
62Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:02:22
63Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team 0:02:48
64Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:30
65Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:03:47
66Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:48
67Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:06
68Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:08
69Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:09
70Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:05:12
71Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:05:16
72Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:05:18
73Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:21
74Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:05:54
75Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:06:09
76Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:18
77Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:40
78Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:07:16
79Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:07:36
80Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:06
81Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:08:07
82Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:11
83Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:30
84Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:08:38
85Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:08:54
86Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis 0:09:08
87Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:09:40
88Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:10:07
89Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:11
90Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:10:13
91Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:10:53
92Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:10:55
93Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:56
94Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:10:58
95Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:11:01
96Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:11:05
97Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 0:11:13
98Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:38
99Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:43
100Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:11:58
101Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:00
102Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:12:01
103Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:06
104Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:38
105Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:17
106Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:15
107Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:14:23
108James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:14:53
109Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:10
110Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:15:11
111Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost 0:15:43
112Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 0:15:47
113Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:15:53
114Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:16:05
115Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:16:06
116Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:17:00
117Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:59
118Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:20:03
119Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:20:07
120Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:20:10
121Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
122Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:20:12
123Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:20:24
124Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:20:41
125Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21:37
126Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:21:58
127Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:35
128Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:54
129Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:23:03
130Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:23:05
131Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:23:06
132Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:23:23

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 80
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 55
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 50
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 36
5Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 30
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 30
7Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 30
8Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 30
9Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 24
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 24
11Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 20
12Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 20
13Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 18
14Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 17
15Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16
16Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
17Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 16
18Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 15
19Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 15
20Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 15
21Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 13
22Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 12
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 12
24Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost 11
25Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 10
26Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 10
27Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 10
28Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
29Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 7
31Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 6
32Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 6
33Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 6
34Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
35Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 6
36Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 5
37Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling 5
38Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 4
39Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 4
40Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 4
41Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
42Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 3
43Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 3

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 13
2Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 10
3Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 7
4Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 5
5Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 5
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
9Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 2
10Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
11Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1
12Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
13Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8:35:01
2Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:03
4Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:06
5Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
6Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:08
7Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:16
8Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:24
9Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:25
10Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:28
11Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
12Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:45
13Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:32
14Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:01:40
15Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:02:04
16Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:03:29
17Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:03
18Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:22
19Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:08:36
20Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:09:53
21Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:10:35
22Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:47
23Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:20
24Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:11:40
25Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:11:42
26Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:14:05
27Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:14:52
28Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost 0:15:25
29Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:15:47
30Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:16:42
31Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:19:45
32Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:19:52
33Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:54
34Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:17
35Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:36
36Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:22:45
37Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:22:47
38Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:22:48
39Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:23:05

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 25:45:14
2Movistar Team 0:00:15
3Trek-Segafredo
4Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
5Bahrain Victorious
6Cofidis 0:00:18
7Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:24
8Jumbo-Visma 0:00:32
9Groupama-FDJ 0:00:34
10Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:15
11QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
12EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:46
13Swiss Cycling 0:02:18
14Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:54
15AG2R Citroen Team 0:03:22
16Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:27
17Team DSM 0:03:44
18Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:42
19BikeExchange-Jayco 0:08:28
20Lotto Soudal 0:13:04

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1