Tour de Romandie: Higuita and Vlasov go 1-2 for Bora-Hansgrohe on summit finish of Zinal

Sergio Higuita defeated his Bora-Hansgrohe teammate Alexsandr Vlasov to win stage 4 of the Tour de Romandie. 

In a rarely seen scenario, the teammates sprinted against each other from a reduced bunch, before celebrating a 1-2 finish for Bora-Hansgrohe as they crossed the finish line in Zinal.

Rohan Dennis retained the overall lead after his Jumbo-Visma teammates Sepp Kuss and Steven Kruijswijk managed to deter any dangerous attacks from going clear. 

Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) climbs to second overall having sprinted for third behind the two Bora-Hansgrohe riders, while Vlasov rises to third. 

Despite the multiple big climbs tackled throughout the day touted as the Queen Stage, a group of about fifteen riders were still together at the finish, after the steady gradients of the final climb, a headwind, and a controlling pace by Jumbo-Visma meant the race was not as selective as expected. 

The only attack that did go on the final climb was from young Colombian Einer Augusto Rubio (Movistar), who was heartbreakingly caught just 300 metres from the finish. 

Rubio attacked 9km from the finish, just as the two remaining riders from the day’s original break, Ion Izagirre (Cofidis) and Oscar Rodriguez (Movistar), were caught.

Rubio retained a lead of around 15 seconds right up until just 1,500 metres from the finish, when the likes of UAE Team Emirates and Ineos Grenadiers increased the pace. 

Ineos’ Luke Plapp (whose teammate and defending champion Geraint Thomas had been dropped earlier) attempted multiple attacks as Rubio was being caught. But it was Higuita’s move closer to the finish from the left-hand side of the road that was decisive. 

Vlasov latched onto Higuita’s wheel in the sprint and did attempt to go around him, but any question of internal rivalry was answered when both riders celebrated simultaneously as they crossed the line.

How it unfolded

The foul, stormy weather that had been anticipated never quite materialised, although strong wins did affect the riders throughout the day.

This was nevertheless expected to be a very tough, decisive stage, with the many climbs on the menu set to bring to life a GC race that remained wide open. 

One contender who was however no longer in contention was Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), who failed to take the start today. 

A tailwind and big battle to get into the day’s break contributed to a very fast start to the stage, until a twelve-rider group was established.

That group featured a top climber in Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), two riders within 40 seconds on GC in Quinten Hermans (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux) and Filippo Colombo (Switzerland), and nine other riders: Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto-Soudal), Oscar Rodriguez (Movistar), James Knox (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl), Ivo Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates), Marco Brenner (DSM), Raul Garcia Pierna (Equipo Kern Pharma), Nils Burn and Yannis Voisard (both Switzerland). 

The many climbs on route meant that group was always likely to break up, and five riders proved too strong on the uphills for the others, and went clear: Izagirre, Vanhoucke, Knox, Skuijns and Rodriguez. 

Of these riders out front, Skuijns showed most interest in the King of the Mountains classification, claiming maximum points on enough of the summits to take the jersey. 

Their advantage mostly hovered around three minutes, ahead of a peloton being led by Rohan Dennis’ Jumbo-Visma, but started to fall quickly once they began climbing the penultimate climb of the day, the category one Les Pontis. 

The lead group thinned out even more on that climb, with first Skuijns and then Vanhoucke dropping out before the summit was reached, leaving just Izagirre, Rodriguez and Knox out front. 

A plateau then brought the riders to the official start of the final classified climb of the day, the category one Grimentz. At this point, thanks to work from Bahrain-Victorious and Groupama-FDJ at the head of the peloton, and then an increase in pace as multiple GC teams tried to position themselves ideally, the leading trio’s advantage was down to barely one minute.

Knox was dropped right at the start of climb, while the other pair were swept up as Rubio launched his attack.

Despite the expected fireworks, Rubio was the only rider to launch a fully-committed attack, and fifteen riders reached the finish within six seconds of each other.

That means Dennis goes into tomorrow’s climactic time trial with a lead of fifteen and eighteen seconds respectively to defend over Juan Ayuso and Alexsandr Vlasov, with another 13 riders within a minute. 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:58:52
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
4Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
7Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
10Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:03
12Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
13Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:06
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
15Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
16Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:14
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:16
18Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:24
20Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:35
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
22Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:40
23Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20
24Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
25Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
27Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
28Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
30Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
31Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:12
32Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:03:29
33Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
34Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
35Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
36Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
37Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
38Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
39Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
40Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
41Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
42Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
43Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
44Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:04:41
45Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:21
46Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
47Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
48Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
49Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
50Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
51Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss Cycling
52Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:07:14
53Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
54Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:08:03
55Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
56Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
57Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
58Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
59Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
60Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers
61Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
62Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
63Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
64Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
65Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:30
66Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:10:28
67James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:10:40
68Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:51
69Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:13:23
70Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
72Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:13:59
73Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:55
74Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling
75Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:15:05
76Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
77Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:24
78Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
79Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling
80Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
81Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:20:19
82Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:15
84Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:22:45
85Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
86Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
87Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
88Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
89Dion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
90Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
91Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
92Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
93Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
94Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
95Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
96Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
97Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
98Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
99Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
100Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
101Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
102Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
103Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
104Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
105Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco
106Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:25:45
107Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
108Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:27:36
109Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:30:09
110Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
111Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
112Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
113Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
114Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
115Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
116Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:12
117Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:38:41
DNFBrandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFJosef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNFEthan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNFLawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
DNFJohan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
DNFCorbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
DNFTim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
DNFDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNFFrancisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNSFernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNSBrandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
DNSRomain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
DNSMartijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Chippis km. 81.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 10
3Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 6
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Chippis km. 148.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 15
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 10
3Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Zinal km. 180.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 30
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
3Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 22
4Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 19
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 15
7Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 13
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 11
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 9
10Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 7
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 6
12Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 5
13Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
15Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Nax km. 63.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 12
2Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 8
3Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling 6
4Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
5Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Les Pontis km. 93
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 12
2James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8
3Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
4Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling 4
5Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - St-Luc km. 103.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 12
2James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 6
4Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 4
5Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Les Ziettes d'en Bas km. 126
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 8
2James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6
3Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 4
4Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Les Pontis km. 159.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 12
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 8
3Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 6
4Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
5Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6 - Grimentz km. 172.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 12
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 8
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 6
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 4
5Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 4:58:52
2Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:03
3Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:06
4Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:14
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:35
6Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:20
7Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
8Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:03:29
9Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
10Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:07:14
11Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:08:03
12Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers
13Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:30
14Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:51
15Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:14:55
16Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:15:05
17Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:24
18Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
19Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling
20Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:45
21Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
22Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
23Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
24Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
25Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
27Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
28Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:25:45
30Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
31Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:30:09
32Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
33Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
34Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
35Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:38:41
DNFEthan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNFCorbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
DNFTim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
DNSBrandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Groupama-FDJ 14:57:00
2Jumbo-Visma 0:00:25
3Movistar Team 0:01:02
4UAE Team Emirates 0:01:31
5Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:05
6Bahrain Victorious 0:03:43
7Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:28
8Trek-Segafredo 0:04:41
9Israel-Premier Tech 0:07:17
10EF Education-EasyPost 0:07:20
11Cofidis 0:07:46
12AG2R Citroen Team 0:11:08
13Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:11
14QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:19:39
15Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:25:40
16Equipo Kern Pharma 0:26:13
17Lotto Soudal 0:38:25
18Swiss Cycling 0:39:16
19Team DSM 0:42:13
20BikeExchange-Jayco 0:44:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 17:27:01
2Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:15
3Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:18
4Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:25
5Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:30
6Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:32
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:37
8Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:41
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:00:42
10Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:45
11Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:47
12Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:49
13Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:55
15Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:58
16Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:00
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:02
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:05
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
20Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:32
21Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:39
22Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:54
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:55
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:56
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:57
26Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:05
27Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:07
28Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:19
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:22
30Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:44
31Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:48
32Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:54
33Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
34Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:04:09
35Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:04:16
36Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:20
37Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:42
38Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:05:25
39Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:48
40Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:06:32
41Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:55
42Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:08:22
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:08:30
44Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:09:07
45Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:09:39
46Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:26
47Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:27
48Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:10:54
49Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:56
50Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:54
51Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:17
52Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:13:50
53Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:02
54Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:14:07
55Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:15:09
56Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:02
57Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:04
58Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:18:31
59Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis 0:19:01
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:19:21
61Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:29
62Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:20:51
63Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:49
64Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:22:12
65Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:22:48
66Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:23:10
67Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:23:15
68Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:23:28
69Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:24:03
70Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:39
71Dion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:24:45
72Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:24:52
73Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:25:43
74Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:07
75Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:27:06
76James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:27:23
77Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:27:56
78Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team 0:28:47
79Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:28:58
80Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:26
81Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:30:04
82Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 0:30:21
83Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:31:49
84Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:32:07
85Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:32:09
86Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33:14
87Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:34:50
88Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:35:21
89Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:37:07
90Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:37:15
91Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:38:50
92Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:25
93Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:39:41
94Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:40:36
95Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:40:43
96Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:41:44
97Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:43:02
98Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:44:25
99Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:44:48
100Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:45:33
101Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:53
102Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:46:25</