Skip to main content

Tour de Romandie: Ethan Hayter wins prologue

Image 1 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) was first rider to go under six minutes (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 2 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Ethan Hayter of Ineos Grenadiers set the best time with his finish of 5:52 (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 3 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Jan Maas of Netherlands and Team BikeExchange Jayco sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Jan Maas of Team BikeExchange-Jayco on 5.1km prologue course in Lausanne, which includes a section on the tarmac of a runway (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 4 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Sepp Kuss of United States and Team Jumbo Visma sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Sepp Kuss of Jumbo-Visma on prologue course (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 5 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Brandon Mcnulty of United States and UAE Team Emirates sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Brandon McNulty of UAE Team Emirates on prologue course (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 6 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Brandon Smith Rivera of Ineos Grenadiers sprints on course (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 James Knox of United Kingdom and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

James Knox of QuickStep-AlphaVinyl on course (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Matteo Sobrero of Italy and Team BikeExchange Jayco sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Matteo Sobrero of Team BikeExchange-Jayco posted early best time of just over 6:05 (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 9 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Georg Steinhauser of Germany and Team EF Education Easypost sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Georg Steinhauser of Team EF Education-EasyPost (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 10 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Hermann Pernsteiner of Austria and Team Bahrain Victorious sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Austrian Hermann Pernsteiner of Bahrain Victorious (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 11 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Detailed view of Felix Groschartner of Austria and Bora Hansgrohe Team sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Austrian Felix Großschartnerof Bora-Hansgrohe on the tarmac en route to hot seat with best time mid-way through start list (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Felix Groschartner of Austria and Bora Hansgrohe Team sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Felix Großschartner of Bora-Hansgrohe set best time at his finish with 6:02 (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 13 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Ethan Vernon of United Kingdom and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Twenty-one-year-old Ethan Vernon of QuickStep-AlphaVinyl on the runway section (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 14 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Ethan Vernon of United Kingdom and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Ethan Vernon of QuickStep-AlphaVinyl had a time fourth best with riders still to ride (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 15 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Magnus Sheffield of United States and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Magnus Sheffield of Ineos Grenadiers on course (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 16 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team Jumbo Visma sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers) also went under six minutes, but could not surpass teammate Ethan Hayter (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 17 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Steven Kruijswijk of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Steven Kruijswijk of Jumbo-Visma on prologue course set in Lausanne (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 18 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Tour de Romandie defending champion Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) would finish fourth in prologue (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 19 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Geraint Thomas of Ineos Grenadiers flying around a corner on runway (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 20 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Maximilian Schachmann of Germany and Bora Hansgrohe Team sprints during the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

Maximilian Schachmann of Bora-Hansgrohe finished fifth (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)
Image 21 of 21

LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND APRIL 26 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning the turquoise leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 75th Tour De Romandie 2022 Prologue a 512km individual time trial from Lausanne to Lausanne ITT TDR2022 on April 26 2022 in Lausanne Switzerland Photo by Dario BelingheriGetty Images

First leader's jersey of six-day race goes to prologue winner Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) won the prologue to take the first leader's jersey at the six-day Tour de Romandie. Hayter covered the 5.12km time trial route with a winning time of 5:52, finishing four seconds faster than runner-up Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma) and 10 seconds faster than Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) in third place, while Hayter's teammate Geraint Thomas finished in fourth.

"It was really nice. I had a couple of setbacks at the start of the year, and I've taken a break from racing, training hard, so to come back like this is nice," Hayter said. "[Geraint] did a really good time trial as well, and I think it is looking good for the week ahead. [The time trial] suited me, and I thought I'd give it a crack, and it worked out well."

The 712.3km route across the six days of racing includes 14,000 metres of elevation gain, a parcours well-suited to the climbers.

Hayter heads into stage 1's 178km race from La Grande Beroche to Romont with the leader's jersey as Ineos Grenadiers look to defend their overall title won by Thomas in 2021. Dennis trails in the general classification by four seconds, while Großschartner and Thomas trail by 10 seconds.

"I think orignially we thought these next couple of days could be quite good for me as well. I will just keep trying to win stages and the overall with the rest of the team," Hayter said.

How it unfolded

The Tour de Romandie kicked off with a 5.12km prologue that started at the Stade de la Tuilière in Lausanne. The pan-flat route resembled the shape of a dumbbell and between the two straightaways offered the riders short and somewhat technical loops. The first was located south of the start area that circled the Stade Olympique de la Pontaise before heading north for the second and final circuit around the La Blécherette airport and back to the finish.

Dario Lillo (Switzerland) was the first rider down the starting ramp. The faster early-starters included Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Matteo Sobrero (BikeExchange-Jayco), who finished at the same time of 6:05 minutes. Then it was Georg Steinhauser (EF Education-EasyPost), Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), Mikkel Honoré (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) and Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), all crossing the line at 6:06 minutes. All four riders pushed average speeds upwards of 50 kph.

Großschartner was the first to knock his teammate Schachmann and Sobrero out of the early hot seat with a time that was three seconds faster than the pair at 6:02.

His time held for a short while until Hayter passed through the intermediate time check nine seconds faster than Großschartner, and then pushed through a full 10 seconds faster with a time of 5:52, the first rider to cover the route in less than six minutes.

"I went out hard and pushed it through a few of the corners and took this last one at like 70 kilometres per hour," Hayter said directly following his time trial, stating Ineos Grenadiers' goals for the event "To win as many stages as possible and win the GC."

Australian champion Dennis crossed through the intermediate time check just three seconds slower than Hayter and slotted into second place at the finish line with a time of 5:56. The only other rider to break the six-minute mark.

Ineos Grenadiers' Thomas raced through the intermediate check just behind Hayter and Dennis; however, he finished a fraction of a second slower than Großschartner in fourth place.

"It was OK, a funny feeling, especially after Liège on Sunday. I felt OK, to be honest, I just went full gas and took the corners well. I felt that I lacked that little bit in the end, but I'm happy with it. I gave it everything. [My form] is a lot better than a couple of months ago, and I'm getting better all the time, so we will see how this week goes," Thomas said.

"Obviously, we will try and defend and try and win the race again. There are a lot of strong guys here, and we will see on the weekend, I think. I'm still on the way up, but we will give it a go. We've got a few other guys who could be in the mix as well. It should be a good week of racing."

Several of the event's overall general classification contenders finished further down in the time trial, with McNulty at 17 seconds down, Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 19 seconds back, Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroën) at 20 seconds back. Bahrain Victorious riders Dylan Teuns and Gino Mader are 26 and 27 seconds down, respectively. A recent stage winner at the Tour of the Alps, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), and Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) at 34 seconds back.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:52
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:04
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:10
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:13
6Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
7Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:14
8Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
9Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
10Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
11Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
12Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:16
13Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
15Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
16Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:17
17Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
18Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:19
19Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
20Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
21Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost
22Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
23Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
24Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
25Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
26Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:22
27Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
28Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
29Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
30Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
32Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
33Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
34Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
35Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
36Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
37Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:23
37Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
39James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
40Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
42Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
43Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:00:24
44Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
44Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious
46Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
47Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
48Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
49Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
50Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:25
51Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
52Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
53Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
54Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:26
55Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
56Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:27
58Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:28
59Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling
60Dion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:29
61Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
62Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
63Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
64Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
64Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss Cycling
66Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
67Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:30
68Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
69Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
70Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
71Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:31
72Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
73Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
74Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
75Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
76Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco
77Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
78Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
79Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:32
80Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
81Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
82Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
83Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:33
84Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
85Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
86Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
87Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
88Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:34
89Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
90Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
92Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
93Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
94Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
96Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:35
97Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
98Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:36
99Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:37
100Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
101Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
102Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
103Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
104Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
105Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
106Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
107Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
109Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:40
110Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
111Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:41
113Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
114Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
115Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling
116Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
117Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:42
118Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
119Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
120Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
121Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
122Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
123Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:43
124Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
125Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44
126Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling
127Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:45
128Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
129Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
130Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:46
131Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
132Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:47
133Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
134Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:48
135Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
136Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
137Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:56

Sprint 1 - Lausanne km. 5.12
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 30
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 25
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 19
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
6Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 16
7Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 13
8Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost 11
9Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 9
10Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 7
11Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6
12Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 5
13Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 4
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 3
15Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 2

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:52
2Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:14
3Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
4Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
5Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
6Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
7Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
8Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:17
9Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
10Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost
11Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
12Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
13Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
15Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:23
16Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
17Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:24
18Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious
19Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:28
20Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:29
21Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:30
22Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
23Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:33
24Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
25Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
26Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
27Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:34
28Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
29Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:36
30Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:38
31Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:40
32Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
33Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
34Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:41
35Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:00:42
36Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:43
37Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:44
38Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:46
39Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:47

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:02
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:16
3QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
4EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:24
5Jumbo-Visma 0:00:25
6UAE Team Emirates 0:00:27
7Team DSM 0:00:34
8AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:38
9Trek-Segafredo 0:00:42
10Movistar Team
11Cofidis 0:00:45
12Bahrain Victorious
13BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:47
14Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:48
15Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:51
16Swiss Cycling 0:00:56
17Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:00
18Groupama-FDJ 0:01:01
19Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:07
20Lotto Soudal 0:01:15

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:52
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:04
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:10
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:13
6Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
7Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:14
8Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
9Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
10Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
11Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
12Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:16
13Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
15Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
16Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:17
17Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
18Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:19
19Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
20Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
21Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost
22Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
23Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
24Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
25Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
26Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:22
27Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
28Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
29Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
30Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
32Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
33Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
34Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
35Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
36Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
37Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:23
38Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
39James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
40Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
42Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
43Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:00:24
44Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious
45Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
46Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
47Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
48Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
49Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
50Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:25
51Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
52Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
53Filippo Colombo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
54Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:26
55Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
56Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:27
58Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:28
59Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling
60Dion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:29
61Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
62Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
63Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
64Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
65Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss Cycling
66Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
67Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:30
68Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
69Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
70Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
71Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:31
72Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
73Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
74Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
75Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
76Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco
77Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
78Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
79Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:32
80Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
81Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
82Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
83Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:33
84Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
85Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
86Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
87Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
88Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:34
89Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
90Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
92Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
93Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
94Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
96Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:35
97Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
98Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:36
99Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:37
100Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
101Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
102Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
103Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
104Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
105Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
106Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
107Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
109Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:40
110Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
111Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:41
113Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
114Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
115Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling
116Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
117Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:42
118Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
119Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
120Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
121Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
122Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
123Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:43
124Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
125Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44
126Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling
127Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:45
128Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
129Sam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
130Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:46
131Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
132Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:47
133Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
134Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:48
135Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
136Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
137Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:56

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 30
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 25
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 19
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
6Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 16
7Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 13
8Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost 11
9Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 9
10Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 7
11Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6
12Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 5
13Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 4
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 3
15Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 2

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:52
2Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:14
3Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
4Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
5Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
6Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
7Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
8Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:17
9Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
10Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost
11Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
12Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
13Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14Lucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
15Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:23
16Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
17Johan Price Pejtersen (Den) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:24
18Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
19Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:28
20Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:29
21Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:30
22Dario Lillo (Swi) Swiss Cycling
23Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:33
24Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
25Nils Brun (Swi) Swiss Cycling
26Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
27Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:34
28Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
29Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:36
30Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:38
31Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:40
32Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
33Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
34Antoine Debons (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:41
35Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:00:42
36Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:43
37Valere Thiebaud (Swi) Swiss Cycling 0:00:44
38Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:46
39Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:47

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:02
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:16
3QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
4EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:24
5Jumbo-Visma 0:00:25
6UAE Team Emirates 0:00:27
7Team DSM 0:00:34
8AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:38
9Trek-Segafredo 0:00:42
10Movistar Team
11Cofidis 0:00:45
12Bahrain Victorious
13BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:47
14Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:48
15Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:51
16Swiss Cycling 0:00:56
17Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:00
18Groupama-FDJ 0:01:01
19Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:07
20Lotto Soudal 0:01:15

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in cycling from the community and grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all men's and women's races including Spring Classics, Grand Tours, World Championships and Olympic Games, and writes and edits news and features. As the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten also coordinates and oversees the global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews