Skip to main content

Tour de Pologne: Bauhaus wins opening stage

Image 1 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrates at finish line as stage winner during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bahaus celebrates (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui of Colombia and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious sprint at finish line during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bauhaus gains on Hodeg (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui of Colombia and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious sprint at finish line during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bauhaus manages to get around Hodeg (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui of Colombia and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious sprint at finish line during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bahaus grabs it at the last (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui of Colombia and Team Deceuninck QuickStep sprints at finish line during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Disappointment for Hodeg (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Michal Paluta of Poland and Team Poland Reprezentacja Polski leads The Breakaway during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Michal Paluta leads the early three-man breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Thomas Scully of New Zealand and Team EF Education Nippo in the Breakaway during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Tom Scully in a late three-up escape (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Daniel Arroyave Caas of Colombia and Team EF Education Nippo attacks in final kilometres during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Daniel Arroyave launches a late attack on the cobbles (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 33

Tour de Pologne 2021 - 78th Edition - 1st stage Lublin - Chełm 216.4km - 09/08/2021 - Scenery - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

The start line of the 2021 Tour de Pologne (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 33

Tour de Pologne 2021 - 78th Edition - 1st stage Lublin - Chełm 216.4km - 09/08/2021 - Czesław Lang - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

The race is waved underway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Michal Paluta of Poland and Team Poland Reprezentacja Polski Yevgeniy Fedorov of Kazakhstan and Team Astana Premier Tech Sean Bennett of The United States and Team Qhubeka Nexthash in the Breakaway during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Fans encourage the early breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Sean Bennett of The United States and Team Qhubeka Nexthash leads The Breakaway during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Sean Bennett in the day's main escape (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Tim Declercq of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep leads The Peloton during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Tim Declercq helped pull back the break (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Yevgeniy Fedorov of Kazakhstan and Team Astana Premier Tech in the Breakaway during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Kazakh champion Yevgeniy Fedorov was in the day's three-man breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Yevgeniy Fedorov of Kazakhstan and Team Astana Premier Tech in the Breakaway during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

The day's main breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Joo Almeida Pedro Gonalves of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Joao Almeida is one of the favourites for the overall title (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier of Eritrea and Team Trek Segafredo Biniam Girmay of Eritrea and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier and Biniam Girmay in the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 33

Tour de Pologne 2021 - 78th Edition - 1st stage Lublin - Chełm 216.4km - 09/08/2021 - Scenery - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

The peloton in the early kilometres (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Michal Golas of Poland Michal Kwiatkowski of Poland Owain Doull of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Michal Kwiatkowski snaffled some bonus seconds (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Ian Garrison of The United States and Team Deceuninck QuickStep leads The Peloton during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

QuickStep work to bring about a bunch finish (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Antoine Duchesne of Canada and Team Groupama FDJ Jos Van Emden of The Netherlands and Team JumboVisma Thomas Scully of New Zealand and Team EF Education Nippo in the Breakaway during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

A late three-man move goes clear (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Charles Quarterman of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo were interested in teeing up a sprint (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Czeslaw Lang of Poland Race Director during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Race director Czesław Lang (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 33

Tour de Pologne 2021 - 78th Edition - 1st stage Lublin - Chełm 216.4km - 09/08/2021 - Scenery - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

A helicopter films the action (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui of Colombia and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrate at podium as stage winners during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Hodeg and Bauhaus on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui of Colombia and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrate at podium as stage winners during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bauhaus on the top step of the podium (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bauhaus pulls on the first leader's jersey of the race (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bahaus on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious White Best Young Rider Jersey celebrates at podium during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bauhaus also leads the young rider classification (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Michal Paluta of Poland and Team Poland Reprezentacja Polski Polka Dot Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium winner during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Michal Paluta pulls on the mountains jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Yevgeniy Fedorov of Kazakhstan and Team Astana Premier Tech Blue Most active Rider Jersey celebrates at podium winner during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Yevgeniy Fedorov takes the blue of most active rider (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 Michal Kwiatkowski of Poland and Team INEOS Grenadiers Best Polish Rider celebrates at podium during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Michal Kwiatkowski is the best-placed Polish rider (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 33

CHELM POLAND AUGUST 09 LR Phil Bauhaus of Germany Marcel Sieberg of Germany Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrate at podium as Best Team during the 78th Tour de Pologne 2021 Stage 1 a 216km stage from Lublin to Chem 212m TourdePologne TDP2021 UCIWT on August 09 2021 in Chelm Poland Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Bahrain Victorious lead the teams standings (Image credit: Getty Images)

Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious) stole away with the stage 1 victory at the Tour de Pologne. In a well-timed sprint, the German rider patiently gauged his effort to catch and pass early sprinter Álvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck-QuickStep) on the cobbled finish line while Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation) finished third in Chelm.

Bauhaus and his team watched as Deceuninck-QuickStep set the pace into the final and then as Hodeg launched his searing attack on the cobbled, five per cent uphill finish with 300 metres to go. It was an early move but Bauhaus bided his time and wound up a more controlled sprint effort, closing the gap to Hodeg before narrowly taking the stage victory.

Bauhaus enjoys a four-second lead in the overall classification over Hodeg, while breakaway rider Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana-Premier Tech) sits in third place at four seconds and Hofstetter sits six seconds in arrears as the race heads into stage 2’s 200km race from Zamosc to Przemysl on Tuesday.

Organisers have worked to improve the safety of their race after last year’s horrific high-speed crash involving Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep), who was knocked into inadequate finish line barriers by Dylan Grownewegen (Jumbo-Visma) during a downhill sprint in Katowice and suffered serious head injuries.

They have installed Boplan plastic barriers which help absorb the impact of crashes and better protect riders from the dangers of road furniture, while also removing the unnecessarily dangerous high-speed downhill finish as in Katowice.

How it unfolded

The seven-day race kicked off with a 216km route between Lubin and Chelm. It offered three intermediate sprints at Batorz (44.5km), Godziszow (73km), and Krasnystaw (176km). The route also presented opportunities for mountain classification points over short, punchy climbs Blazek (49km), Antolin (64km), Hosznia Abramowska (105km), all averaging 5 per cent and ranging between 500 metres and 1.5 kilometres. 

The second half of the route was relatively flat until the final in Chelm that included two circuits with an 800-metre-long section of cobbles located on the shallow-grade climb to the finish line.

An early breakaway cleared the field with Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana-Premier Tech), Sean Bennett (Qhubeka NextHash) and Michal Paluta (Global 6 Cycling) gaining more than six minutes in the first 20km of the stage.

Paluta sprinted over the first KOM in Blazek to take full points while Fedorov took the full points offered at the first two intermediate sprints in Batorz and Godziszow, along with the mountain points at the second KOM in Antolin.

Paluta, again, secured the full mountain points over third and final ascent of Hosznia Abramowska that put him into the lead of the mountain classification with a total of eight points. He also took the sprint for time bonuses in Chlopkow at the 118km mark.

The time gap gradually dropped as the race progressed, to a more manageable two minutes largely due to the efforts UAE Team Emirates, Deceuninck-QuickStep and Bahrain Victorious, but once the gap had been partially closed, the teams eased slightly to allow the trio to dangle just ahead.

The gap was slashed in half with 50km to go and new attacks sprang out of the main field as riders sensed a fresh opportunity for a stage win. The three original escapees folded back into the mix as a group of six riders emerged. It was a short-lived effort and the race was all back together inside 45km from the finish. The field fanned out wide across the roads but the onslaught of attacks seemed inevitable as the race pressed on toward the final series of sharp climbs toward Chelm.

A late-race crash saw Aexis Renard (Israel Start-up Nation) needing support to get back in the race while Bora-Hansgrohe sprinter Pascal Ackermann, separately, abandoned the race. Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos Grenadiers) was the first over the line at the third and final intermediate sprint in Krasnystaw, with Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) and Emils Liepins (Trek-Segafredo) close behind.

That set off a flurry of new attacks inside 35km that resulted in another three-rider breakaway with Jos van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma), Tom Scully (EF Education-Nippo), Antoine Duchesne (Groupama-FDJ) quickly padding out a 40-second margin.

Behind the trio, Bahrain Victorious, Deceuninck-QuickStep and UAE Team Emirates continued to set a pace just fast enough to keep them at a manageable distance before pulling them back in with 14km to go.

Lotto Soudal, Trek-Segafredo, Ineos Grenadiers moved forward prepared for an organised leadout as they hit the finishing circuit. Ineos were the first to lead the field over the cobbled section toward the circuit’s finish line, for the first time, when several rider jumped ahead. They weren’t successful in holding a gap and the field were back together inside 5km. Barnabás Peák (Team BikeExchange) made a last-ditch acceleration but he too wasn’t strong enough to clear the field.

Deceuninck-QuickStep’s Remi Cavagna led the field through the twist and turns along the city streets and onto the cobbles with 800 metres to go, followed by his teammates.

Mohoric was the first to jump at 400m to go but his efforts didn’t stick and Hodeg was the next to start his sprint at 300 metres, clearing the field. It was an effort made too soon, and as he began to fade, Bauhaus had already covered the distance and had just enough left to surge around the Colombian to take the stage win.

Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 5:01:24
2Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
5David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
6Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
7Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
8Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
13João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
15Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
17Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
19Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
20Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
21Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
22Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
23Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
24Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
26Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
27Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
28Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
29Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
30Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
32Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
33Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
35Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
36Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
37John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
40Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
41Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
42Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
43Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
44Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
45Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka NextHash
46George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
47Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
48Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
49Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Poland
50Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
51Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
52Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
53Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
54Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
55Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
56Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
57Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
59Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
60Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Qhubeka NextHash
61Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
62Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
63Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka NextHash
64Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
65Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Poland
66Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
68Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
69Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
70Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
71Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
72Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland
73Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
74Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
75Maciej Paterski (Pol) Poland
76Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
77Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
78Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
79Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80Amanuel Gehbreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
81Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
82Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
83Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
84Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
85Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
86Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
87Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
88Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
89Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
90Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
91Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:44
92Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM
93Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
94Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
95Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
96Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
97Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
98Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
99Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
100Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
101Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
102Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
103Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
104Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
105Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
106Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
107Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
108Rob Power (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
109Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
110Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Poland
111Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
112Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
113Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
114Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
115Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland
116Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
117Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:02
118Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
119Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:09
120Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange
121Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
122Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:39
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
124Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
125Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:48
126Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:53
127Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:02:00
128Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
129Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
130Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:10
131William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
132Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
133Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
134Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
135Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:39
136Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
137Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
138Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
139Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
140Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
141Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash
142Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
143Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
144Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
145Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:23
146Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
147Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 0:06:49
148Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:17
DNFKilian Frankiny (Swi) Qhubeka NextHash
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFPascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

Sprint 1 - Batorz, Powiat Janowski (47.1 km)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3
2Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 2
3Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 1

Sprint 2 - Godziszów, Powiat Janowski (71.6 km)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3
2Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 2
3Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 1

Premia Specjalna (116.5 km)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland

Sprint 3 - Krasnystaw, Powiat Krasnystaw (176.7 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 3
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2
3Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1

KOM 1 - Blazek (49km)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 3
2Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 2
3Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1

KOM 2 - Antolin (64km)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3
2Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 2
3Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 1

KOM 3 - Hosznia Abramowska (105km)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 3
2Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 2
3Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 5:01:14
2Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:04
3Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
4Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:06
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:07
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:08
7Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:09
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:10
9David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
10Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
11Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
12Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
14Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
15João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
16Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
19Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
20Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
21Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
22Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
23Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
24Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
25Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
26Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
28Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
29Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
30Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
31Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
32Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
33Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
34Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
35Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
36Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
37Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
38Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
39John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
40Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
42Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
43Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
44Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
45Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
46Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
47Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka NextHash
48George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
49Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
50Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
51Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Poland
52Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
53Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
54Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
56Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
57Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
58Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
59Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
61Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
62Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Qhubeka NextHash
63Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
64Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
65Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka NextHash
66Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Poland
68Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
69Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
70Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
71Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
72Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
73Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
74Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland
75Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
76Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
77Maciej Paterski (Pol) Poland
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
79Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
80Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
81Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
82Amanuel Gehbreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
83Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
84Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
85Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
86Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
87Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
88Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
89Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
90Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
91Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
92Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
93Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:54
94Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM
95Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
96Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
97Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
98Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
99Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
100Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
101Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
102Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
103Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
104Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
105Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
106Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
107Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
108Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
109Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
110Rob Power (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
111Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
112Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Poland
113Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
114Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
115Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
116Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
117Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland
118Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
119Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:12
120Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:19
122Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange
123Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
124Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:49
125Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
126Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
127Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:58
128Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:03
129Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:02:10
130Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
131Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
132Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:20
133William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
134Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
135Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 0:03:47
136Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:49
137Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
138Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
139Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
140Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
141Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
142Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
143Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
144Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
145Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:33
146Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
147Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 0:06:55
148Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:27

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 20
2Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 18
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 17
5David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 16
6Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 15
7Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 14
8Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 12
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 11
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
12Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 9
13João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
14Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
15Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
16Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
17Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 4
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 3
19Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 2
20Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 8
2Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 5
3Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 5

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 15:04:12
2Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
4UAE Team Emirates
5Alpecin-Fenix
6Movistar Team
7Bora-Hansgrohe
8AG2R Citroën
9Jumbo-Visma
Israel Start-up Nation
11Astana-Premier Tech
12Groupama FDJ
13Team BikeExchange
14Lotto Soudal
15Gazprom-Rusvelo
16Trek-Segafredo
17Team Dsm
18Team Qhubeka NextHash
19EF Education-Nippo
20Reprezentacja Polski
21Ineos Grenadiers 15:04:56
22Cofidis

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in bike racing from the grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all cycling disciplines, edits news and writes features. Currently the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten coordinates global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews