Tour de Pologne: Wellens wins stage 5

Lotto Soudal's Tim Wellens won a rain soaked stage of the Tour de Poland in which 85 riders abandoned, including race leader Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quick Step), to move into the race leader's yellow jersey. The Belgian took the victory ahead of Cannondale-Drapac's Davide Formolo by 3:48 minutes with teammate Tiesj Benoot third at 4:37 minutes.

Wellens now holds a commanding 4:05 minute lead over Formolo with two stages to come.

"It was a very spectacular day today. After twenty kilometres, the race was neutralized for a moment because of a big crash took place," said Wellens. "The weather conditions were very bad the whole day so the road was slippery and dangerous. Luckily, I was saved from the misfortune. After the neutralization, many attempts to set up a break occurred. At a certain moment, a decided to join a break together with Sander Armée. In my opinion, it was good to be in a break because there wasn't a particular team that controlled the race. I thought that we might have a chance to remain ahead. Sander did a lot of work in the front group, therefore I was able to sit back a bit."

The win is Wellens' third in the WorldTour this season following a final day win in Paris-Nice and solo stage win in Roccaraso (Aremogna) at the Giro d'Italia. With the yellow jersey firmly on his shoulders, Wellens explained that he will try to claim the overall honours.

"Because of this performance, I have a chance to win this year's Tour de Pologne," he said. "But it will be another two hard days in the saddle. Tomorrow's stage contains five laps with three climbs each so it will be a difficult stage. We have a very strong team, we can ride aggressively and that's exactly what we're going to try. Also the closing time trial suits me. I was very motivated to show myself in this Tour de Pologne and to aim for a good position on GC. This is a nice race with several possible outcomes. The race isn't controlled by a specific team and I like that kind of races."

The fifth stage of the race started with the race organisers presenting a Colnago bicycle to Pope Francis before the peloton rolled out of Wieliczka.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal5:57:22
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:48
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:37
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:38
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:49
6Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:05:12
7Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:27
9Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:32
10Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:59
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:06:48
13Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:52
14Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:42
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:26
16Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:03
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:36
18Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:11:42
19Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:47
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:12:37
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:13:49
23Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:38
24Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:29
25Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 25 - Cell 2
27Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:16:52
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:17:57
30Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:23:16
31Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 31 - Cell 2
33Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:26:29
35Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 39 - Cell 2
41Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 41 - Cell 2
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 42 - Cell 2
44Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 44 - Cell 2
46Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 46 - Cell 2
48Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 48 - Cell 2
50Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 50 - Cell 2
52Artur Detko (Pol) Polish National Team0:35:01
53Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:46:38
54Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 54 - Cell 2
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJRow 57 - Cell 2
59Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 58 - Cell 2
60Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 60 - Cell 2
62Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 61 - Cell 2
63Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 62 - Cell 2
64Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 63 - Cell 2
65Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 65 - Cell 2
67Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-SegafredoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 68 - Cell 2
70Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 69 - Cell 2
71Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 73 - Cell 2
75Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension DataRow 74 - Cell 2
76Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 75 - Cell 2
77Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Polish National TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 79 - Cell 2
81Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 80 - Cell 2
82Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-DrapacRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 83 - Cell 2
85Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
86François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 85 - Cell 2
87Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 86 - Cell 2
88Rein Taaramae (Est) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 90 - Cell 2
92Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 91 - Cell 2
93Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension DataRow 93 - Cell 2
95Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 94 - Cell 2
96Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 96 - Cell 2
98Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 97 - Cell 2
99Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 98 - Cell 2
100Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Harley Goss (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFMarcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro CyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFGracjan Szelag (Pol) Polish National TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFPrzemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Polish National TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - MeridaRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFKanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension DataRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFLukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFAndrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFLorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFJames Oram (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFChris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFPiotr Konwa (Pol) Polish National TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFSzymon Rekita (Pol) Polish National TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) FDJRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFJhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team KatushaRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFMax Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFJens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFLoic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFMario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension DataRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension DataRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFKristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFBakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFRuslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFPieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFFernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFYury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFJasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFDariusz Batek (Pol) Polish National TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFMatej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFRoman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFNikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFAnton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFBob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFRyder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-SegafredoRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFNikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFLeopold Konig (Cze) Team SkyRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFLuka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFKarol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro CyclingRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Team SkyRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFKamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFEvgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFYoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro TeamRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 184 - Cell 2
DNSMichael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 185 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal20pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac19Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal18Row 2 - Cell 3
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo17Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Poronin, km. 204.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1Row 2 - Cell 3
3Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Koscielisko, km. 219.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Butorowy Wierch Koscielisko, km. 116.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Glodówka, km. 143.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Zab, km. 159.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal10pts
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Butorowy Wierch Koscielisko, km. 166.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Glodówka, km. 193.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal10pts
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac7