Skip to main content

Tour de l'Avenir: Bernal strikes again on stage 8

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli).

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Colombia3:51:18
2Bjørg Lambrecht (Bel) Belgium
3Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark0:00:03
4Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway
5Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Australia0:00:19
6James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:00:34
7Steff Cras (Bel) Belgium0:00:40
8Michal Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:54
9Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark0:00:58
10Michael Storer (Aus) Australia0:01:19
11Valentin Madouas (Fra) France0:01:56
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland0:02:33
13Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Russia
14Jai Hindley (Aus) Australia
15Artem Nych (Rus) Russia0:02:42
16Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland0:03:32
17Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) France0:05:19
18Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Italy0:06:09
19Jesper Schultz (Den) Denmark0:07:50
20Tiago Antunes (Por) Portugal0:09:01
21Patrick Müller (Swi) Switzerland0:10:07
22Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg
23Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Netherlands
24Callum Scotson (Aus) Australia
25Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Colombia
26Lars Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands0:12:29
27Sean Bennett (USA) USA
28Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Norway
29Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia0:14:05
30Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Japan0:14:24
31Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Belarus0:14:39
32Gracjan Szelag (Pol) Poland
33Marcel Neuhauser (Aut) Austria0:15:21
34Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Russia0:15:51
35Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Russia0:16:37
36Neilson Powless (USA) USA
37Hugo Nunes (Por) Portugal
38Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain
39Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Colombia
40Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Austria0:17:34
41Kevin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg0:17:49
42Matthew Teggart (Irl) Ireland0:19:21
43Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland
44Stan Dewulf (Bel) Belgium0:19:41
45William Barta (USA) USA
46Maxime Roger (Fra) Auvergne Rhône- Alpes
47Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia
48Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Bretagne0:21:11
49Petr Rikunov (Rus) Russia0:21:30
50Larry Valvasori (Lux) Luxembourg0:23:06
51Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Germany
52Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Auvergne Rhône-
53Jakub Otruba (Cze) Czech Republic
54Patrick Haller (Ger) Germany
55Felix Gall (Aut) Austria
56Victor Lafay (Fra) France0:24:16
57Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Norway0:24:20
58Jan Maas (Ned) Netherlands
59Anthony Rappo (Swi) Switzerland
60Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain
61Roman Lehk_ (Cze) Czech Republic
62José Fernandes (Por) Portugal
63Martin Schäppi (Swi) Switzerland
64Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Luxembourg
65Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland
66Alan Riou (Fra) Bretagne0:25:29
67Florian Cam (Fra) Bretagne
68Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:26:15
69Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Italy
70Wldy Sandoval Garzon (Col) Colombia
71Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia
72Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Belgium
73Jan Petelin (Lux) Luxembourg0:26:25
74Simon Sellier (Fra) France0:27:03
75Florian Nowak (Ger) Germany
76Justin Oien (USA) USA
77Mohcine Elkouraji (Mar) Morocco0:29:33
78Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland0:30:53
79Ian Garrison (USA) USA0:31:23
80Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan0:33:42
81Francesco Romano (Ita) Italy0:34:49
82Patrick Gamper (Aut) Austria
83Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria
84Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Norway
85Nicolas Malle (Fra) Bretagne
86Syver Wærsted (Nor) Norway
87Dominik Neuman (Cze) Czech Republic
88Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Norway
89Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark
90Kasper Asgreen (Den) Denmark
91Darragh O'mahony (Irl) Ireland
92Imerio Cima (Ita) Italy
93Stephen Bassett (USA) USA
94Daire Feeley (Irl) Ireland
95Samuel Jenner (Aus) Australia
96Andre Carvalho (Por) Portugal
97Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Netherlands
98Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Belgium
99Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain
100Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain
101Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands
102Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Japan
103Axel Journiaux (Fra) France0:35:04
104Adam Sekanina (Cze) Czech Republic0:35:10
105Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Bretagne0:37:35
106Léo Danes (Fra) Auvergne Rhône-0:38:10
107Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland0:38:21
108Yahor Shpakouski (Blr) Belarus0:40:05
109Ilya Volkau (Blr) Belarus0:40:16
110Uladzimir Harakhavik (Blr) Belarus0:41:26
111Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Japan0:42:45
112Lahcen Sabbahi (Mar) Morocco0:42:49
DNFKonrad Geßner (Ger) Germany
DNFGeorg Zimmermann (Ger) Germany
DNFMarkus Freiberger (Aut) Austria
DNFAurélien Doleatto (Fra) Auvergne Rhône-
DNFRemy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne Rhône-
DNFClément Russo (Fra) Auvergne Rhône-Alpes
DNFVasili Strokau (Blr) Belarus
DNFWard Jaspers (Bel) Belgium
DNFAdrien Garel (Fra) Bretagne
DNFAlvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Colombia
DNFJacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain
DNFMark Downey (Irl) Ireland
DNFRyan Reilly (Irl) Ireland
DNFMasaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan
DNFPit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg
DNFSoufiane Sahbaoui (Mar) Morocco
DNFMohsine Annachnach (Mar) Morocco
DNFFabio Jakobsen (Ned) Netherlands
DNFAlan Banaszek (Pol) Poland
DNFSzymon Sajnok (Pol) Poland
DNFFrancisco Campos (Por) Portugal
DNFLukas Rüegg (Swi) Switzerland

General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Colombia26:50:05
2Bjørg Lambrecht (Bel) Belgium0:01:09
3Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark0:01:12
4Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Australia0:01:28
5James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:01:34
6Steff Cras (Bel) Belgium0:02:03
7Michal Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic0:02:06
8Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway0:02:11
9Michael Storer (Aus) Australia0:03:08
10Jai Hindley (Aus) Australia0:04:02
11Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Russia0:05:04
12Artem Nych (Rus) Russia0:05:08
13Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland0:05:24
14Valentin Madouas (Fra) France0:05:34
15Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland0:06:08
16Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark0:06:59
17Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) France0:07:35
18Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Italy0:07:38
19Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Colombia0:11:30
20Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg0:12:43
21Callum Scotson (Aus) Australia0:13:17
22Tiago Antunes (Por) Portugal0:13:21
23Patrick Müller (Swi) Switzerland0:13:59
24Jesper Schultz (Den) Denmark0:14:33
25Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Japan0:17:01
26Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain0:18:26
27Neilson Powless (USA) USA0:18:42
28Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia0:19:03
29Gracjan Szelag (Pol) Poland0:19:57
30Marcel Neuhauser (Aut) Austria0:20:39
31Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Belarus0:21:22
32Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Colombia0:21:59
33William Barta (USA) USA0:22:51
34Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Russia0:23:20
35Hugo Nunes (Por) Portugal
36Lars Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands0:23:56
37Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Norway0:24:06
38Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Germany0:25:03
39Victor Lafay (Fra) France0:26:18
40Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia0:26:24
41Kevin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg0:26:29
42José Fernandes (Por) Portugal0:27:51
43Petr Rikunov (Rus) Russia0:28:13
44Sean Bennett (USA) USA0:28:45
45Matthew Teggart (Irl) Ireland0:29:33
46Anthony Rappo (Swi) Switzerland0:29:40
47Martin Schäppi (Swi) Switzerland0:29:42
48Larry Valvasori (Lux) Luxembourg0:30:52
49Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland0:31:03
50Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Italy0:31:22
51Maxime Roger (Fra) Auvergne Rhône- Alpes
52Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia0:31:37
53Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Norway0:31:44
54Florian Nowak (Ger) Germany0:32:25
55Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Belgium0:32:58
56Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Auvergne Rhône-0:33:09
57Florian Cam (Fra) Bretagne0:33:19
58Jan Petelin (Lux) Luxembourg0:33:39
59Patrick Haller (Ger) Germany0:34:33
60Jakub Otruba (Cze) Czech Republic
61Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland0:35:37
62Roman Lehk_ (Cze) Czech Republic0:35:47
63Stan Dewulf (Bel) Belgium0:35:57
64Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:36:08
65Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Austria0:36:47
66Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Netherlands0:37:05
67Alan Riou (Fra) Bretagne0:37:20
68Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland0:38:48
69Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Russia0:38:52
70Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Bretagne0:39:02
71Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Luxembourg0:39:31
72Jan Maas (Ned) Netherlands0:41:56
73Mohcine Elkouraji (Mar) Morocco0:41:59
74Andre Carvalho (Por) Portugal0:42:11
75Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain0:43:31
76Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan0:45:09
77Kasper Asgreen (Den) Denmark0:46:12
78Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Netherlands0:46:16
79Dominik Neuman (Cze) Czech Republic
80Simon Sellier (Fra) France
81Francesco Romano (Ita) Italy
82Ilya Volkau (Blr) Belarus0:46:28
83Justin Oien (USA) USA0:48:20
84Léo Danes (Fra) Auvergne Rhône-0:49:37
85Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Japan0:49:49
86Patrick Gamper (Aut) Austria0:50:13
87Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland0:51:02
88Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Belgium0:51:05
89Samuel Jenner (Aus) Australia
90Yahor Shpakouski (Blr) Belarus0:51:32
91Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Norway0:54:02
92Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain
93Imerio Cima (Ita) Italy
94Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark
95Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands
96Felix Gall (Aut) Austria0:54:29
97Axel Journiaux (Fra) France0:56:26
98Daire Feeley (Irl) Ireland0:57:50
99Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:58:07
100Wldy Sandoval Garzon (Col) Colombia0:58:56
101Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Japan0:59:01
102Stephen Bassett (USA) USA0:59:26
103Ian Garrison (USA) USA0:59:30
104Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Norway1:02:30
105Adam Sekanina (Cze) Czech Republic1:03:15
106Uladzimir Harakhavik (Blr) Belarus1:03:22
107Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria1:03:36
108Darragh O'mahony (Irl) Ireland1:03:53
109Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Bretagne1:05:43
110Syver Wærsted (Nor) Norway1:13:12
111Nicolas Malle (Fra) Bretagne1:20:59
112Lahcen Sabbahi (Mar) Morocco1:56:04

Latest on Cyclingnews