Skip to main content

Tour de la Provence: Filippo Ganna wins prologue

World time trial champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) wasted no time in stamping his authority on the discipline in 2022, taking out a commanding victory in the prologue of the Tour de la Provence

The Italian blazed through the 7.1km course in Berre-l'Étang in just over eight minutes to deny his teammate Ethan Hayter the stage win, beating him by 12 seconds. Swede Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ) was a close third, less than a second further behind.

It was Ganna's second time trial win of the year after he claimed the final stage of Etoile de Bessèges.

"To come back to Provence and win again is really nice," Ganna said, referring to his 2019 prologue victory in his debut with his current squad when it was Team Sky, he added, "my first victory in a WorldTour team I did here. To come back, it's nice to see another win after three or four days. It's a good start to the season."

With Hayter well positioned in the standings, and a relatively flat day ahead but one that could be tricky with high winds, Ganna said, "now we think to the next stages to improve with the team and cross our fingers. Tomorrow is a really hard stage because there's a lot of wind. Maybe it will be possible to cut the bunch, we'll see. We just have to be ready."

Warm and sunny conditions were perfect for high speeds with only a light breeze and a few technical corners to slow the 105 starters. Patrick Bevin (Israel-Premier Tech) set the fastest time as the second rider down the ramp, but the capable Kiwi was knocked out of the hot seat by Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan) soon after.

The Italian's time stood until Ludvigsson came blasting through a second quicker. The Swede then spent the better part of the afternoon as the fastest rider until Hayter came through just four-tenths of a second faster.

But the world champion, after a friendly wave and smile before heading down the ramp, was far above the level of the rest of the field, and scorched the tarmac, covering the course at 52.8 kph.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:04
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:12
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:13
4Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:15
5Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:17
7Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
8Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:00:19
9Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
10Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:20
11Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
12Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-Up Nation
13Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:22
14Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
15Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:24
16Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
17Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
18Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels-KTM
19Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:25
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
21Lewis Askey (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:26
22Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
23Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
25Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
26Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:27
28Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
29Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
30Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
31Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:28
32Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33Samuel Leroux (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
34Paul Ourselin (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:29
35Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30
37Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:31
38Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
39Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
40Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
41Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:32
42Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
43Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:34
44Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:35
45Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
46Cedric Beullens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:36
48Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis
49Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
50Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
51Nicolas Edet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
52Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:38
53Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
54Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:39
55Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
56Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:40
57Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
58Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:41
59Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
60Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:42
61Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
62Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
63Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:43
64Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
65Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Israel Start-Up Nation
66Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
67Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:44
68Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
69Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:45
70Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
71Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:46
72José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:48
73Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
74Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
75Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:49
76Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
77Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:51
78Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:52
79Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
80Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:53
81Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
83Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:00:54
84Norman Vahtra (Est) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
85Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:55
86Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur
87Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:00:56
88Joris Delbove (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:57
89Tom Mainguenaud (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
90Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:59
91Andréa Mifsud (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:00
92Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:01
93Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:01:02
94Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:04
95Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
96Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:06
97Kévin Besson (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur
98Maxime Urruty (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:08
99Pierre Barbier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
100Jason Tesson (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:01:11
101Dayer Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:13
102Tristan Delacroix (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:14
103Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:17
104Antoine Berlin (Mon) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:28
105Jean Goubert (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:29

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:16
2Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:03
3Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:08
4Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
5Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:12
6Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
7Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels-KTM
8Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:13
9Lewis Askey (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:14
10Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
11Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:20
12Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
13Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:23
14Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:33
15Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:37
16Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:39
17Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:41
18Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
19Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:43
20Joris Delbove (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:45
21Tom Mainguenaud (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
22Andréa Mifsud (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:00:48
23Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:49
24Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:54
25Jason Tesson (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:59

General classification after prologue
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:04
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:12
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:13
4Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:15
5Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:17
7Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
8Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:00:19
9Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
10Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:20
11Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
12Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-Up Nation
13Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:22
14Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
15Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:24
16Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
17Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
18Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels-KTM
19Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:25
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
21Lewis Askey (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:26
22Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
23Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
25Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
26Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:27
28Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
29Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
30Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
31Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:28
32Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33Samuel Leroux (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
34Paul Ourselin (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:29
35Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30
37Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:31
38Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
39Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
40Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
41Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:32
42Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
43Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:34
44Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:35
45Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
46Cedric Beullens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:36
48Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis
49Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
50Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
51Nicolas Edet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
52Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:38
53Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
54Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:39
55Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
56Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:40
57Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
58Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:41
59Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
60Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:42
61Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
62Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
63Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:43
64Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
65Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Israel Start-Up Nation
66Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
67Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:44
68Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
69Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:45
70Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
71Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:46
72José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:48
73Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
74Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
75Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:49
76Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
77Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:51
78Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:52
79Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
80Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:53
81Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
83Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:00:54
84Norman Vahtra (Est) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
85Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:55
86Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur
87Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:00:56
88Joris Delbove (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:57
89Tom Mainguenaud (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
90Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:59
91Andréa Mifsud (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:00
92Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:01
93Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:01:02
94Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:04
95Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
96Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:06
97Kévin Besson (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur
98Maxime Urruty (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:08
99Pierre Barbier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
100Jason Tesson (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:01:11
101Dayer Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:13
102Tristan Delacroix (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:14
103Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:17
104Antoine Berlin (Mon) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:28
105Jean Goubert (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:01:29

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:16
2Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:03
3Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:08
4Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
5Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:12
6Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
7Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels-KTM
8Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:13
9Lewis Askey (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:14
10Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
11Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:20
12Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
13Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:23
14Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:33
15Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:37
16Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:00:39
17Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:41
18Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
19Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:43
20Joris Delbove (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:45
21Tom Mainguenaud (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
22Andréa Mifsud (Fra) Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 0:00:48
23Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:49
24Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:54
25Jason Tesson (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:59

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1