Skip to main content

Scarponi speeds to stage win in Chieti

Image 1 of 42

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins the stage to Chieti.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins the stage to Chieti. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 42

Michele Scarponi is congratulated by his teammates after his stage win.

Michele Scarponi is congratulated by his teammates after his stage win. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 42

Leonardo Bertagnolli came in third on the stage.

Leonardo Bertagnolli came in third on the stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 42

Cadel Evans (BMC) took 8th on the stage.

Cadel Evans (BMC) took 8th on the stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 42

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) was in the break all day getting in good miles for Milano-Sanremo preparation.

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) was in the break all day getting in good miles for Milano-Sanremo preparation. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 42

Benoit Vaugrenard (Francaise des Jeux) thought he had won the stage but was wrong...

Benoit Vaugrenard (Francaise des Jeux) thought he had won the stage but was wrong... (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 42

Snow covered the landscape but fortunately not the roads.

Snow covered the landscape but fortunately not the roads. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 42

Cadel Evans looked strong on the finishing climb.

Cadel Evans looked strong on the finishing climb. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 42

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 42

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) marked by Scarponi

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) marked by Scarponi (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 42

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) heads to the finish.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) heads to the finish. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 42

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) comes across after a hard day in the breakaway.

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) comes across after a hard day in the breakaway. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 42

The breakaway led by Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Inox)

The breakaway led by Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Inox) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 42

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) won stage 4 in Tirreno-Adriatico.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) won stage 4 in Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 42

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) not looking happy with his finish.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) not looking happy with his finish. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 42

Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) leads a chase group up to the finish.

Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) leads a chase group up to the finish. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 42

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) keeps an eye on Scarponi.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) keeps an eye on Scarponi. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 42

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) heads to the stage win and overall lead.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) heads to the stage win and overall lead. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 42

Vladimir Efimkin (AG2R)

Vladimir Efimkin (AG2R) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 42

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) back at the team car

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) back at the team car (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 42

Pozzato clears off his glasses as the rain comes down.

Pozzato clears off his glasses as the rain comes down. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 42

Yauheni Hutarovich (FdJ) and Cadel Evans (BMC)

Yauheni Hutarovich (FdJ) and Cadel Evans (BMC) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 42

Team Sky leads the chase.

Team Sky leads the chase. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 42

Pozzato gets a feed while in the break.

Pozzato gets a feed while in the break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 42

Marco Frapporti back at the Colnago team car.

Marco Frapporti back at the Colnago team car. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 42

Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) in the break

Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) in the break (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 42

The view from above on Tirreno-Adriatico's stage 4.

The view from above on Tirreno-Adriatico's stage 4. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 42

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli)

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 42

The chase was going so fast they exceeded the speed limit.

The chase was going so fast they exceeded the speed limit. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 42

Marco Velo had a little spill

Marco Velo had a little spill (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 42

The group of previous race leader Daniele Bennati comes across the line.

The group of previous race leader Daniele Bennati comes across the line. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 42

Danilo Di Luca, currently suspended, visited the race as a spectator

Danilo Di Luca, currently suspended, visited the race as a spectator (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 42

Mat Hayman back at the Sky team car

Mat Hayman back at the Sky team car (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 42

Michele Scarponi with Androni Giocattoli director Gianni Savio.

Michele Scarponi with Androni Giocattoli director Gianni Savio. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 42

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) pops the cork after winning in Tirreno-Adriatico.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) pops the cork after winning in Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 42

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) kept the points lead.

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) kept the points lead. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 42

Former leader Linus Gerdemann (Milram)

Former leader Linus Gerdemann (Milram) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 42

George Hincapie (BMC)

George Hincapie (BMC) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 42

Acqua e Sapone comes to the fore to chase

Acqua e Sapone comes to the fore to chase (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 42

Paolo Salvodelli was on a moto for stage 4

Paolo Salvodelli was on a moto for stage 4 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 42

BMC leading the chase

BMC leading the chase (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 42

Mavic support helps out an AG2R rider.

Mavic support helps out an AG2R rider. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) won the fourth stage at Tirreno-Adriatico on Saturday with an audacious attack on the climb to the finish in Chieti and so took control of the week-long stage race.

The Italian, overall winner at Tirreno-Adriatico last year and so wearing number 1, surged away from the peloton on the twisting climb up to the finish in Chieti. He caught and blew past the remains of the seven-rider break and then opened an impressive gap on the rest of the overall favourites.

Benoit Vaugrenard (Francaise des Jeux) won the sprint from the chase group and thought he'd won the stage, and put his arms up in celebration but he was 14 seconds behind Scarponi. He could be consoled with the fact that he had moved into second overall.

Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocattoli) was third, also at 14 seconds. Thanks to his late attack, Scarponi took the race leader's azzurra blue jersey. He leads Vaugrenard by 18 seconds, with Bertagnolli third at 20 seconds.

Seven hours in the saddle

The 243km fourth stage was the longest in this year's Tirreno-Adriatico and saw riders up early for a pasta breakfast and a 9:35 start. They went on to spend seven hours in the saddle.

The peloton kept the early attacks under check through Pescara but then seven riders got away after 34km as the route followed the Adriatic coast.

The attack included Rubén Pérez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne), Maarten Wynants (Quick Step), Marco Frapporti (Colnago), Paolo Longo Borghini (ISD-Neri) and Vladimir Efimkin (AG2R).

Somewhat surprisingly Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) was also there. He worked a lot on the front setting the tempo, perhaps looking for a hard day in the saddle as training for Milan-San Remo, as much as for a chance of victory and some television time.

"It was a good test before Milan-San Remo and a good chance to try and win a stage, although I saw that Kiryienka was the strongest on the climb," Pozzato said after the stage. "I noticed I got a lot of support along the road, especially going through L'Aquila. I felt honoured to have ridden through the area that was so badly affected by the earthquake showing the Italian flag. This breakaway attempt was for the people who were caught up in it."

The break still had three minutes as the race approached Chieti, with 25km left to race. However they were a tough, largely uphill 25 kilometres and the break looked doomed as soon as Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) launched the first attack from the bunch.

When Vino was caught, Jose Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) had a go but he crashed on corner and was passed by the bunch. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) had a dig but then Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) went hard and it was clearly an important move. Scarponi knew it and soon went after him and quickly went past him and powered on alone.

The twisting streets in the centre of Chieti made for a confusing and testing finish but Scarponi knew what he was doing and carefully paced his effort on the steeps section before the road eased in the final three kilometres.

What was left of the bunch caught Nibali, Frapporti and Kiryienka before the line and in the confusion, Benoit Vaugrenard thought he'd won until he saw Scarponi celebrating with his soigneur and team manager Gianni Savio. His disappointment must have hurt as much as the climb to the finish.

Scarponi pulled on the azzurra blue leader's jersey but now he and his team face the difficult job of defending his slim 18-second lead. However he did manage to distance some rivals with his aggressive ride. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and World Champion Cadel Evans (BMC) have emerged as his biggest threats. They are respectively fourth and sixth at 24 and 26 seconds. Michael Rogers (BMC-Columbia) is ninth at 29 seconds, while Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) is 11th at 31 seconds.

Stage one winner Linus Gerdemann (Milram) has slipped down to 25th at 1:06, while Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) lost almost three minutes at the end of the long stage and is now out of contention and down to 45th overall at 3:04.

Fortunately for Androni Giocattoli, Sunday's fifth stage from Chieti to Colmurano has been shortened from 234km to 216km due to poor road conditions after recent bad weather. One of the toughest climbs has been cut out but the stage still ends with a short but 15% gradient climb to the finish.

Full Results
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6:23:47
2Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:00:14
3Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
6Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:00:17
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:19
10Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:21
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:30
13Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:40
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:43
15Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
16Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
18Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
19Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
20Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:46
21Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
22Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:49
23Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
24Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
25Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:56
27Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:01:06
28Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
29Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
30Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:12
32Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:15
33Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
34Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
35Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:01:34
36Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
37Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
38Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:36
39Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
40Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:47
43Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
44Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:00
45Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:40
46Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
47Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:54
48Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:07
49Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:24
50Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:46
51Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:04:14
52Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:04:32
53Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
55Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:36
56Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:57
57Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:10
58Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
59Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:05:27
60Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:05:58
61Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:10
62Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
63Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
64George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
65Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
66Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
67Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:17
68Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:08:17
69Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:09:25
70Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
71Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
73Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
74Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
75Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
76Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:10:04
77Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:10
78Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:30
80Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:10:37
81Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
82Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:11:20
83Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
84Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
85Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:58
87Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
88Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
89Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
90Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
91Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
92Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
93Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
94Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
95Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:11
96Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
97Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha0:13:28
98Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:53
99Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
100Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:20:03
101Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
102Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
103Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
104Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
105Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
106Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
107Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
108Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
111Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
112Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
113Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
114Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:25:06
115Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:48
116Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
118Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
119Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
120Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
122Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
123Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
124Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
125Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
126Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
127Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:26:55
128Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
129Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:27:15
130Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:31:27
131Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
132Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
133Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
134Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
135Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
136Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
137Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
138Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
139Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
140Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
141Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
142Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
143Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
144Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
145Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
146Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
147Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
148Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
149Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
150Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
151Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
152Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
153Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
154Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
155Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri
156Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
157Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
158Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
159Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
160Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
161Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
162Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
163Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
164Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana0:31:33
165Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNSMaarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNFFrancesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
DNFArnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne

Sprint 1
1Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne3
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1

Sprint 2
1Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne5pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha3
3Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2
4Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1

Points
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12pts
2Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux10
3Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
5Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne6
8Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana5
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank4
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1

Mountain 1 - Sella Di Corno - km 86,2
1Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5pts
2Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
3Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2
4Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri1

Mountain 2 - Pretoro - km 201,2
1Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5pts
2Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale3
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1

Mountain 3 - Via De Turre - km 239,7
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1

Teams
1Androni Giocattoli19:12:21
2Caisse d'Epargne0:00:27
3Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:57
4Rabobank0:01:06
5Astana0:01:09
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12
7Team HTC - Columbia0:02:31
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:32
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:58
10Acqua & Sapone0:05:18
11BMC Racing Team0:07:14
12Quick Step0:09:53
13Team Milram0:10:14
14Team Katusha0:10:36
15Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:27
16AG2R La Mondiale0:13:32
17Liquigas-Doimo0:14:01
18Francaise Des Jeux0:16:01
19Team Saxo Bank0:17:30
20ISD - Neri0:28:06
21Garmin - Transitions0:29:24
22Cervelo Test Team0:34:38

General classification after stage 4
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18:08:14
2Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:00:18
3Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:20
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:24
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:26
7Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:00:27
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
9Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:29
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:31
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:35
13Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:47
14Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:50
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53
17Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
18Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
19Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:56
21Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:59
22Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
24Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
25Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:01:06
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
27Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:16
28Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
29Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
30Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:22
31Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:24
32Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:25
33Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:01:44
34Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:46
37Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
38Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:57
39Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
40Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:05
41Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:06
42Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:50
43Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
44Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:52
45Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:04
46Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17
47Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:34
48Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:54
49Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:10
50Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:04:24
51Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:36
52Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:38
53Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:46
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:20
55Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:05:25
56Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:06:08
57Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:14
58Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:20
59Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
60Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
61Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:27
62Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:08:51
63Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:35
64Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
65Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:09:41
66Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:10:06
67Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:10:14
68Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:10:17
69Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:20
70Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:10:47
71George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:19
72Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:47
73Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:54
74Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:08
75Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
76Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:12:50
77Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:13:03
78Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha0:13:38
79Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:55
80Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:14:15
81Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:19
82Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:14:58
83Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:34
84Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:16:03
85Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:30
86Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:16:52
87Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:16:54
88Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:18:05
89Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:18:48
90Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:18:50
91Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:20:13
92Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:20:45
93Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:20:48
94Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:21:20
95Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:22:25
96Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:22:54
97Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:23:21
98Allan Davis (Aus) Astana0:23:41
99Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:23:53
100Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:24:16
101Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:24:55
102Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:25:16
103Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:26:37
104Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:58
105Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
106Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
107Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:27:48
108Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:40
109Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:31:27
110Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
111Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:31:37
112Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
113Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
114Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
115Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:32:54
116Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:32:59
117Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:33:49
118Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:34:16
119Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:34:23
120Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:35:05
121Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:35:24
122Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
123Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:35:51
124Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:36:03
125Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:36:38
126Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:36:44
127Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:37:30
128Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:38:21
129Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:38:31
130Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:38:50
131Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux0:39:20
132Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:08
133Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
134Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:41:32
135Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:42:22
136Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:43:22
137Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:43:42
138Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:44:23
140Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:44:56
141Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:45:34
142Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:45:47
143Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:46:07
144Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana0:46:54
145Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:46:59
146Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:47:57
147Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:48:47
148Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:49:18
149Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
150Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:50:42
151Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:50:46
152Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
153Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
154Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:51:06
155Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:51:36
156Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:51:59
157Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:52:02
158Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:52:56
159Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions0:54:12
160Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:04
161Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:57:55
162Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
163Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
164Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri1:00:34
165Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:02:31

Points classification
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
3Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram12
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step12
5Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri11
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne11
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions11
8Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
9Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux10
10Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10
11Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank10
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10
13Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank9
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9
15Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8
16Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone8
18Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
19Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia8
20Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale7
21Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7
22Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha7

Mountains classification
1Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri12pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha10
3Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri10
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5
7Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli5
8Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
9Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5
10Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5
11Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
12Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4
13Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
14Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3

Young rider classification
1Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne18:08:38
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:03
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:29
4Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:35
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
6Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:52
8Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
9Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:20
10Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:33
11Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:26
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:40
13Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:46
14Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:05:44
15Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:03
16Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:50
17Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:10:23
18Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:44
19Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:12:26
20Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:12:39
21Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:13:51
22Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:10
23Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:06
24Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:16:28
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:16:30
26Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:22:30
27Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:34
28Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:31:13
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
30Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:32:35
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:52
32Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:35:39
33Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:36:14
34Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:18
35Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:48:23
36Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:50:18
37Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:50:22
38Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
39Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:51:12
40Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:52:32
41Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:40
42Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:57:31

Teams classification
1Androni Giocattoli54:26:12
2Caisse d'Epargne0:00:27
3Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:57
4Rabobank0:01:06
5Astana0:01:09
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12
7Team HTC - Columbia0:02:31
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:32
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:58
10Acqua & Sapone0:05:18
11BMC Racing Team0:07:14
12Quick Step0:09:53
13Team Milram0:10:14
14Team Katusha0:10:36
15Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:27
16AG2R La Mondiale0:13:32
17Liquigas-Doimo0:14:01
18Francaise Des Jeux0:16:01
19Team Saxo Bank0:25:57
20Garmin - Transitions0:29:24
21ISD - Neri0:32:16
22Cervelo Test Team0:53:07

 

Latest on Cyclingnews