Skip to main content

Gerdemann grabs first stage at Tirreno-Adriatico

Image 1 of 58

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) takes the win on the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) takes the win on the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 58

The camera was shaking in the cold to capture Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri)

The camera was shaking in the cold to capture Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 58

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri)

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 58

Tom Boonen (Quick Step)

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 58

The riders sign in under the canopy.

The riders sign in under the canopy. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 58

A wet, miserable peloton at the start of Tirreno-Adriatico.

A wet, miserable peloton at the start of Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 58

Riders pass by the seaside.

Riders pass by the seaside. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 58

The skies were as grey as the sea on stage 1

The skies were as grey as the sea on stage 1 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 58

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) at the start of Tirreno-Adriatico

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) at the start of Tirreno-Adriatico (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 58

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) signs in.

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) signs in. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 58

Alessandro Ballan (BMC) was another rider who seemed happy with the conditions.

Alessandro Ballan (BMC) was another rider who seemed happy with the conditions. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 58

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) was taking no chances after crashing in training this week.

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) was taking no chances after crashing in training this week. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 58

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) is interviewed at the start.

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) is interviewed at the start. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 58

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri) on the attack on stage 1.

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri) on the attack on stage 1. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 58

The World Champion's jacket tucked under a domestique's jacket

The World Champion's jacket tucked under a domestique's jacket (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 58

Thomas Lovkvist (Team Sky)

Thomas Lovkvist (Team Sky) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 58

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) was budled up

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) was budled up (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 58

The Astana boys sign on with captain Alexander Vinokourov.

The Astana boys sign on with captain Alexander Vinokourov. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 58

The peloton streams into the cold, wet distance.

The peloton streams into the cold, wet distance. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 58

Cadel Evans (BMC) bundled up for sign in.

Cadel Evans (BMC) bundled up for sign in. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 58

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) made it to the start after an epic journey through a blizzard the night before.

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) made it to the start after an epic journey through a blizzard the night before. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 58

Erik Zabel was on hand to help the HTC boys.

Erik Zabel was on hand to help the HTC boys. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 58

Team Sky's Juan Antonio Flecha was all smiles despite the bad weather. He thrives in it!

Team Sky's Juan Antonio Flecha was all smiles despite the bad weather. He thrives in it! (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 58

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) possibly regretting his all-white kit on the filthy day.

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) possibly regretting his all-white kit on the filthy day. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 58

Alessandro Petacchi sporting some bandages from a training crash.

Alessandro Petacchi sporting some bandages from a training crash. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 58

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) at the sign in.

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) at the sign in. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 58

The Sky caravan ready to go for Tirreno-Adriatico.

The Sky caravan ready to go for Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 58

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) won stage 1 of Tirreno-Adriatico.

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) won stage 1 of Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 58

Gerdemann powers to the win ahead of Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne)

Gerdemann powers to the win ahead of Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 58

Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) looks like a coal miner, not a bike racer.

Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) looks like a coal miner, not a bike racer. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 58

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) wins the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) wins the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico (Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 32 of 58

Cadel Evans (BMC) looking less than thrilled with life after a cold, rainy stage.

Cadel Evans (BMC) looking less than thrilled with life after a cold, rainy stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 58

Linus Gerdemann (Milram)

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 58

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) took the first leader's jersey in Tirreno-Adriatico.

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) took the first leader's jersey in Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 58

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) celebrates after winning stage 1 of Tirreno-Adriatico.

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) celebrates after winning stage 1 of Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 58

Mark Cavendish follows teammate Bernhard Eisel across the line.

Mark Cavendish follows teammate Bernhard Eisel across the line. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 58

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri) took the mountains jersey after his long, solo escape.

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD Neri) took the mountains jersey after his long, solo escape. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 58

Linus Gerdemann celebrates his win.

Linus Gerdemann celebrates his win. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 39 of 58

Filippo Pozzato's Italian Champion's kit wasn't even close to being white after this stage.

Filippo Pozzato's Italian Champion's kit wasn't even close to being white after this stage. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 40 of 58

Alessandro Ballan (BMC) gets a push after flatting.

Alessandro Ballan (BMC) gets a push after flatting. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 41 of 58

Andy Schleck surrounded by his Saxo Bank teammates.

Andy Schleck surrounded by his Saxo Bank teammates. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 42 of 58

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 43 of 58

Fortunately, the snow didn't affect the race.

Fortunately, the snow didn't affect the race. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 44 of 58

Snow covered the fields in some places.

Snow covered the fields in some places. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 45 of 58

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD-Neri) was the aggressor of the day.

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD-Neri) was the aggressor of the day. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 46 of 58

The Garmin-Transitions team worked hard for its sprinter Tyler Farrar.

The Garmin-Transitions team worked hard for its sprinter Tyler Farrar. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 47 of 58

Astana's automobiles assembled at the start in Livorno. The Kazakh squad was one of those affected by snow delays prior to the race.

Astana's automobiles assembled at the start in Livorno. The Kazakh squad was one of those affected by snow delays prior to the race. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 58

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia)

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 58

Riders clamber for wheels in the mucky conditions

Riders clamber for wheels in the mucky conditions (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 58

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) rides in the midst of a small group

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) rides in the midst of a small group (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 58

Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) comes of the the finish line

Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) comes of the the finish line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 58

Welcome back Kurt: Kurt Asle Arvesen (Sky) gets a wet reception in his comeback from a broken collarbone.

Welcome back Kurt: Kurt Asle Arvesen (Sky) gets a wet reception in his comeback from a broken collarbone. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 53 of 58

MIchael Barry leads the Sky squadron

MIchael Barry leads the Sky squadron (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 54 of 58

Those are Rabobank riders under all that grime

Those are Rabobank riders under all that grime (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 55 of 58

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) and his teammates cruise in the peloton prior to the rain

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) and his teammates cruise in the peloton prior to the rain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 56 of 58

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) well wrapped up for a chilly start to Tirreno-Adriatico

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) well wrapped up for a chilly start to Tirreno-Adriatico (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 57 of 58

Milram were set for what would be a magnificent day for the German squad

Milram were set for what would be a magnificent day for the German squad (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 58 of 58

Sky were one of the teams lucky enough to have all their team vehicles on hand for the Tirreno opener. Heavy snow in Spain prevented a number of teams' equipment from arriving on time.

Sky were one of the teams lucky enough to have all their team vehicles on hand for the Tirreno opener. Heavy snow in Spain prevented a number of teams' equipment from arriving on time. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Team Milram continued to reverse its fortunes as Linus Gerdemann delivered a stunning victory in the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico. After going winless the entire half of last season, the German slipped away with a group over the top of the climb with four kilometres to go and then overpowered Spaniard Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) and Saxo Bank's Matti Breschel to claim the victory.

It was Gerdemann's second win of the year following a similar upset in the Trofeo Inca in Mallorca in February. With the time bonus he becomes the first leader of the race with a six second advantage over Lastras.

"I don’t care if it's sunny or raining. A victory is a victory and I'm just happy," Gerdemann said in the winner's press conference after a cold and wet 148km stage to Rosignano Solvay.

"Actually I didn’t expect that much because in the group of four guys, there was Matti Breschel and Luca Paolini who are quite fast in the sprint. Paolini looked strong in the last kilometre, the peloton was not far away, so I didn't expect that much. I was relaxed and I was surprised that I beat these guys in the sprint."

Gerdemann took the first blue overall leader's jersey and confirmed he is targeting overall victory at Tirreno-Adriatico.

"I'm quite motivated. At my last race, the Ruta del Sol, I didn't have much luck but I felt strong. When the climbs aren't that long, then it's a bit more for explosive riders and perhaps now I'm an explosive rider. Yeah I'd like to win Tirreno-Adriatico. It's one of the big races of the spring and our whole team was motivated. We're focused on getting a good result here."

Misery loves company

With much of the Mediterranean coast socked in by a rare March blizzard, the riders were lucky that the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico even got underway.

While riders of Paris-Nice may have been complaining about the coating of snow that greeted them in Limoges, in Livorno the riders of Tirreno-Adriatico faced something even worse: an icy cold rain which would punish them throughout the stage.

The mood was also dampened by the news that Androni-Giocattoli's Massimo Giunti had been removed from the race following a positive test for EPO earlier this year.

It was a day for the hard men who are immune to adverse weather, and Ukrainian Dmytro Grabovskyy was the one man who seemed impervious to anything mother nature could throw at him.

The ISD-Neri man escaped early in the 148km stage to Risignano Solvay and built up a lead of over five minutes ahead of the Garmin-Transitions and Liquigas-Doimo led peloton.

A crash caused a split in the peloton with 40km to go, making a brief moment of panic for the Acqua & Sapone team who led the push to bring the two groups back together. The front group seemed to ease slightly allowing the peloton to regroup as it slowly whittled away at Grabovskyy's lead.

With 25km to go, the ISD man enjoyed just under a four minute lead over the soggy bunch, his cheeks bright red from the frigid cold and the effort.

The pace of the chasing bunch picked up as they neared the climb to Rosignano Marittimo which would be traversed twice in the closing laps, with the Garmin-Transitions and BMC teams holding most of the front positions. Still, Grabovskyy powered on as Mario Cipollini, who provided his team with bikes, watched from the heated comfort of the press room.

The Ukrainian's legs must have been burning as he hit the climb with its brief section of 9%, yet he maintained a smooth, even tempo despite the furious chase behind that had halved his lead to just under two minutes.

The climb wasn't so favorable for Mark Cavendish, who came detached from the peloton and had to chase just as Liquigas and Sky were driving the pace at the front.

At the top of the climb a small group countered an attack by Milram's Fabian Wegmann and opened up a small gap, but on the descent the bunch was hot on their heels. Colnago-CSF Inox rider Federico Canuti kept going and pulled away two more riders as the peloton had Grabovskyy in its sights.

The warmth of the peloton beckoned the ISD man, and soon he was enveloped by the group as they streamed back out onto the course for another lap around the finishing circuit.

Action heats up in closing kilometres

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was quick to counter-attack on the twisty descent as the Team Sky-led group took the turns a bit more gingerly than the Spaniard.

As he entered the final lap, Urtasun was joined by Milram's Niki Terpstra, and the pair managed to wrest a few seconds' lead over the bunch. Meanwhile, well behind the peloton, Mark Cavendish had given up even trying to regain the peloton, knowing he faced the climb one more time in the final 10km.

Terpstra left his companion behind as the road began to tilt upward, but his time was limited as Liquigas led the chase behind the attack of Fabio Taborre (Androni Giocattoli). The Italian caught Terpstra and left him behind but it wasn't for long as the gap was practically non-existent.

As Tom Boonen (Quick Step) made his way back into position after getting shuffled to the back on the climb, an attack from Sky's Juan Antonio Flecha was countered by Saxo Bank's Matti Breschel, together with Acqua & Sapone's Luca Paolini, Gerdemann and Lastras with 4km to go.

Despite the furious chase from Liquigas on the descent, the four men pulled out a 10 second advantage, and held just metres heading into the sprint.

Lastras opened up as the peloton began to make contact with the group, but Gerdemann found some extra strength and snuck past the Spaniard to claim his second win of the season.

Full Results
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram3:36:15
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
8Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
9Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
10Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
11Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
12Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
13Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
17Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
20Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
22Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
23Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
24Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
25Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
26Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
27Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
28Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
29Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
30Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
31Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
32Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
33Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
34Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
35Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
36Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
37Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
38Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
39Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
40Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
41Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
43Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
44Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
45Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
46Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
47Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
48Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
49Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
51Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
52Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
53Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
54Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
55Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
56Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
57Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
58Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
59Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
60Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
61Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
62Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
64Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
66Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
67Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
68Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
69Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
71Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
72Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
74Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
75Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
76Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
77Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
78Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
79Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
80Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
81Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
82Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
83Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
84Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
85Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
87Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
88Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
89Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
91Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
92Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
93Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
94Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
95Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
96Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
97Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
98Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
99Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
102Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
103Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
104Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
105Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
106Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
107Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
108Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
109Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
110Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
111Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
112Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
113Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
114Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
115Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
116Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
117Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
118Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
119Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
120Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
144Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
121Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:00:40
122Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:53
123Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:01
124Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
125Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
126Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
127Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
128Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
129Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
130Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
131Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
132Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
133Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri
134Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
135Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
136Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
137Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
138Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
139Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
140Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
141Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
142Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
143Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
145Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:16
146Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:01:57
147Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:02:10
148Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions0:02:13
149Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:03:50
150Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:57
151Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
152Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:59
153Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
154Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
155Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
156Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
158Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
159George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
160Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
161Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
162Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
163Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
164Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
165Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
166Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
167Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
168Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
169Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
170Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
171Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
172Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:25
173Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:14:54
174Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri
DNSMassimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise Des Jeux

Sprint 1
1Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri5pts
2Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Points
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram12pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank8
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux6
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4
8Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha3
9Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri2
10Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1

Mountain 1 - Rosignano Marittimo - km 79.5
1Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri5pts
2Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
3Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions2
4Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step1

Mountain 2 - Nibbiaia - km 98,6)
1Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri5pts
2Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
4Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1

Teams
1Colnago - CSF Inox10:48:45
2Team Saxo Bank
3Team Katusha
4Caisse d'Epargne
5Androni Giocattoli
6Sky Professional Cycling Team
7Team Milram
8BMC Racing Team
9Astana
10Acqua & Sapone
11Liquigas-Doimo
12Team HTC - Columbia
13Lampre-Farnese Vini
14Francaise Des Jeux
15Cervelo Test Team
16Garmin-Transitions
17AG2R La Mondiale
18Euskaltel - Euskadi
19Omega Pharma-Lotto
20Rabobank
21Quick Step
22ISD - Neri

General classification after stage 1
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram3:36:05
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:04
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:06
4Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:08
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:09
6Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:10
7Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
10Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
11Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
12Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
14Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
15Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
16Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
17Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
19Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
21Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
23Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
24Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
25Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
26Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
27Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
28Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
29Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
30Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
31Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
32Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
33Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
37Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
38Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
39Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
40Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
41Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
42Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
44Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
45Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
46Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
47Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
48Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
49Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
51Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
52Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
53Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
54Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
55Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
56Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
57Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
58Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
59Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
60Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
61Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
62Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
64Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
66Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
67Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
68Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
69Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
71Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
72Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
74Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
75Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
76Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
77Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
78Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
79Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
80Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
81Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
82Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
83Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
84Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
85Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
87Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
88Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
89Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
91Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
92Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
93Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
94Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
95Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
96Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
97Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
98Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
99Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
102Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
103Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
104Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
105Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
106Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
107Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
108Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
109Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
110Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
111Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
112Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
113Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
114Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
115Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
116Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
117Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
118Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
119Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
120Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
121Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
122Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:00:50
123Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:03
124Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:01:08
125Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:11
126Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
127Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
128Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
129Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
130Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
131Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
132Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
133Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
134Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
135Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri
136Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
137Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
138Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
139Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
140Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
141Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
142Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
143Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
144Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
145Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:26
146Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:02:07
147Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:02:20
148Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions0:02:23
149Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:04:00
150Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:05:07
151Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
152Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:09
153Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
154Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
155Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
156Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
158Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
159George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
160Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
161Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
162Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
163Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
164Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
165Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
166Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
167Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
168Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
169Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
170Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
171Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
172Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:35
173Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:15:04
174Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri

Points classification
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram12pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank8
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux6
6Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri5
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4
9Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3
10Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha3
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2
12Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri2
13Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1
14Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Mountains classification
1Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri10pts
2Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
5Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions2
6Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step1

Young rider classification
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:36:15
2Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
3Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
4Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
8Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
9Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
10Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
13Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
15Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
16Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
18Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
19Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
20Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
21Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
22Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
24Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
25Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
26Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
27Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
28Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:00:40
29Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:53
30Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:00:58
31Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:01:01
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
33Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
34Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
35Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
36Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:03:50
37Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:57
38Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:59
39Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
40Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
41Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
43Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
44Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:14:54

Teams classification
1Colnago - CSF Inox10:48:45
2Team Saxo Bank
3Team Katusha
4Caisse d'Epargne
5Androni Giocattoli
6Sky Professional Cycling Team
7Team Milram
8BMC Racing Team
9Astana
10Acqua & Sapone
11Liquigas-Doimo
12Team HTC - Columbia
13Lampre-Farnese Vini
14Francaise Des Jeux
15Cervelo Test Team
16Garmin - Transitions
17AG2R La Mondiale
18Euskaltel - Euskadi
19Omega Pharma-Lotto
20Rabobank
21Quick Step
22ISD - Neri

Latest on Cyclingnews