Skip to main content

Boasson Hagen speeds to final stage victory

Image 1 of 40

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) took the final stage of Tirreno-Adriatico

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) took the final stage of Tirreno-Adriatico (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 40

The Tirreno - Adriatico peloton in action on stage seven.

The Tirreno - Adriatico peloton in action on stage seven. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 40

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD - Neri) won the mountains classification.

Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD - Neri) won the mountains classification. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 40

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) in action on Tirreno - Adriatico's final stage.

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) in action on Tirreno - Adriatico's final stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 40

Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) during his lengthy solo break.

Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) during his lengthy solo break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 40

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) won the best young rider classification.

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) won the best young rider classification. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 40

Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Transitions) awaits the start of the final stage.

Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Transitions) awaits the start of the final stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 40

Cadel Evans receives his trophy for third place overall from Sabrina Ballerini.

Cadel Evans receives his trophy for third place overall from Sabrina Ballerini. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 40

Acqua & Sapone controls the peloton.

Acqua & Sapone controls the peloton. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 40

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) finished third in the second intermediate sprint behind Androni Giocattoli teammates Jackson Rodriguez, left, and Francesco Ginanni, right.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) finished third in the second intermediate sprint behind Androni Giocattoli teammates Jackson Rodriguez, left, and Francesco Ginanni, right. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 40

The final Tirreno-Adriatico podium: Scarponi, Garzelli and Evans.

The final Tirreno-Adriatico podium: Scarponi, Garzelli and Evans. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 40

Kurt Alse Arvesen celebrates Boasson Hagen's win

Kurt Alse Arvesen celebrates Boasson Hagen's win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 40

Michele Scarponi is annoyed after losing the overall on the final day.

Michele Scarponi is annoyed after losing the overall on the final day. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 40

Garzelli consoles his rival Scarponi on the podium.

Garzelli consoles his rival Scarponi on the podium. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 40

Chris Sutton (Sky) celebrates his teammate's win

Chris Sutton (Sky) celebrates his teammate's win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 40

Petacchi wasn't happy but Boasson Hagen was

Petacchi wasn't happy but Boasson Hagen was (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 17 of 40

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) won it well

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) won it well (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 18 of 40

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) celebrates

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) celebrates (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 19 of 40

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) on the podium

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) on the podium (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 20 of 40

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) gets a kiss

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) gets a kiss (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 21 of 40

Garzelli pulls on the jersey

Garzelli pulls on the jersey (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 22 of 40

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) wears the overall winner's azzurra jersey

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) wears the overall winner's azzurra jersey (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 23 of 40

Sabrina Ballerini presented the winner's prizes in memory of her late husband Franco

Sabrina Ballerini presented the winner's prizes in memory of her late husband Franco (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 24 of 40

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and his neptune-style trophy

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and his neptune-style trophy (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 25 of 40

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) with his Tirreno-Adriatico winner's trophy

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) with his Tirreno-Adriatico winner's trophy (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 26 of 40

Filippo Pozzato touches Scarponi's helmet

Filippo Pozzato touches Scarponi's helmet (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 27 of 40

As he moved across the road it caused some problems

As he moved across the road it caused some problems (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 40

This show how hectic sprints really are

This show how hectic sprints really are (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 40

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) was not happy after losing overall victory on the final day

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) was not happy after losing overall victory on the final day (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 40

Edvald Boasson Hagen heads back to the podium

Edvald Boasson Hagen heads back to the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 40

Codol congratulates Garzelli on overall victory

Codol congratulates Garzelli on overall victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 40

The peloton speeds past a race poster

The peloton speeds past a race poster (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 40

Michele Scarponi wore the jersey but lost the race

Michele Scarponi wore the jersey but lost the race (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 40

Team Sky plan their leadout tactics

Team Sky plan their leadout tactics (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 40

Acqua & Sapone lead out Garzelli in the intermediate sprints

Acqua & Sapone lead out Garzelli in the intermediate sprints (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 40

Garzelli took third and pulled back a second

Garzelli took third and pulled back a second (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 40

Basson Hagen (Team Sky) wins the final sprint

Basson Hagen (Team Sky) wins the final sprint (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 40

Petacchi was on the left, with Berhard Eisel (HCT-Columbia) in the middle

Petacchi was on the left, with Berhard Eisel (HCT-Columbia) in the middle (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 40

Boasson Hagen made a perfect lunge to the line but didn't need to

Boasson Hagen made a perfect lunge to the line but didn't need to (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 40

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) went on the left

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) went on the left (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) won the final stage of Tirreno-Adriatico in a bunch sprint, besting Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) and Sacha Modolo (Colnago - CSF Inox) in San Benedetto del Tronto.

The 22-year-old Norwegian took advantage of a strong lead-out from his Sky teammates over the last four kilometres to earn his fourth victory of the season.

"I like bunch sprints but they're not actually my favourite thing in the sport," said Boasson Hagen. "I won because I had a great team that led me out perfectly. Without the team it would have been very difficult to win. I have to thank them."

Boasson Hagen's win places him amongst the favourites for Saturday's Milan-San Remo, but he's cautious about his chances in the Italian classic.

"Milan-San Remo is a very long race and anything can happen," he said. "I'll do my best. My form's not perfect, I'm a bit tired and I'm not at 100 percent but I'll give it a go. I could attack alone but if the team works well I could do the sprint, we'll see happens on the day.

"I rode last year and this year I trained on the route before Tirreno-Adriatico but I know that there are other riders with far more experience than me. I'll try and take advantage of my teammates' experience. I know they'll help me and I know I've got to be at the front for the climbs. I just hope to do well."

Boasson Hagen has studied his main rivals during the seven days of racing at Tirreno-Adriatico and has picked his own favourite.

"My favourite is [Tom] Boonen because I saw him riding really well on the climbs. Although it's difficult to say because a lot of riders can win it. Milan-San Remo is always a wide open race."

Every second counts

In a dramatic conclusion to the general classification contest, Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) used time bonuses on the final stage to erase his two second deficit to overnight leader Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli). Garzelli and Scarponi finished tied on time, but stage placings gave the overall victory to Garzelli for his first career Tirreno-Adriatico victory and his first win in two years.

Australia's Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) rounded out the GC podium in third place, 12 seconds behind Garzelli.

"It was a hard week because it was a hard race this year," said Garzelli. "I suffered in the cold weather. To win like that on the last day makes it hard to believe but very special. It's never happened to me to win like that before, it makes it more special and more enjoyable.

"I have to thank the team and especially Luca Paolini. He a magician at leading out in the intermediate sprints. He went early and I was on his wheel. I knew I was faster than Scarponi but there was the incognito of the other riders who could have got in the way.

"I was relaxed this morning before the start because I didn't have anything to lose. I went for it in the intermediate sprint, got them and then stayed focused for the finish."

Garzelli's Tirreno-Adriatico victory was his first win since 2008 and his first stage race win since the 2004 Vuelta a Aragon. The 36-year-old Italian was winless in 2009, but the he did claim the mountains classification at the Giro d'Italia.

Garzelli's win reversed the top two podium placings of the 2009 Tirreno-Adriatico, where Scarponi beat Garzelli by 25 seconds on general classification.

"I often ask myself why I'm still racing after so many seasons as a professional," said Garzelli. "I've got a family and so this win is for my wife and for our third son Matteo. Having children has actually given me motivation and makes racing a personal challenge.

"I was one of the five oldest riders here but I like seeing what I can do against all these young riders in the race. I haven't got long left but I want to do well and I'll keep racing as long as I'm motivated and healthy."

Down to the wire

The 164km finale to Tirreno-Adriatico was tailor made for the sprinters, with a flat 10km finishing circuit in the Adriatic waterfront city of Benedetto del Tronto to be completed seven times. That didn't stop Blel Kadri (Ag2R La Mondiale), however, from giving it a go off the front. The Frenchman spent 100km in a solo break, but was swept up by the peloton on the first of the finishing circuits.

The teams of the sprinters took control of the peloton in preparation for the anticipated bunch finish, while the feverish battle for overall honours between Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) heated up on the finishing circuits.

The general classification contest went down to the wire as only two seconds separated race leader Scarponi and second-placed Garzelli at the start of the stage.

The final stage provided three opportunities to win time bonuses: two intermediate sprints on the finishing circuits, coming at 40km to go and 20km to go, plus the finish of the stage. The intermediate sprints awarded 3, 2, and 1 second bonuses respectively for the top three while the finish offered 10, 6, and 4 second bonuses.

At the first intermediate sprint, Scarponi's teammate Francesco Ginanni won ahead of Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) and Garzelli. The one second bonus earned by Garzelli reduced his general classification deficit to Scarponi to a single second.

At the second intermediate sprint with 20km to go the Acqua & Sapone and Androni Giocattoli teams went head-to-head in the dash to the line knowing that the race leadership was at stake. Scarponi's teammates Ginanni and Jackson Rodriguez took the top two spots but once again Garzelli finished third, erasing his one second general classification deficit to Scarponi and moving him into a tie on overall time.

Based on stage placings, Garzelli became the virtual leader on the road. As Saxo Bank and then Sky ramped up the pace for their sprinters, Scarponi had no chance to reclaim the race lead by either breaking away or earning time bonuses at the finish.

Several crashes marred the final 10km circuit, with Mark Cavendish (Team HTC - Columbia) going down with 8km to go while Assan Bazayev (Astana) and Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) crashed with 2km remaining.

Edvald Boasson Hagen stayed out of trouble at the front and finished off a textbook lead-out from his Sky teammates to claim victory while Garzelli finished comfortably in the field to win overall.

Full Results
1Edvald Boasson Hagen c(Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:52:36
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
4Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
5Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
7Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
8Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
10Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
12Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
13Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
15Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
16Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
17Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
19Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
21Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
25Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
26Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
27Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
28Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
29George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
30Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
32Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
33Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
34Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
35Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
36Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
38Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
39Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
40Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
41Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
42Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
43Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
44Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
45Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
46Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
48Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
50Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
51Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
52Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
53Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
55Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
57Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
58Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
59Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
60Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
61Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
62Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
63Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
64Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
65Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
66Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
68Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
69Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
71Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
72Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
73Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
75Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
76Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
77Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
78Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
79Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
80Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
81Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
82Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
83Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
84Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
85Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
86Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
88Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
89Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
90Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
91Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
92Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
93Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
94Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
95Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
96Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
97Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
98Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
99Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
100Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
101Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
102Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
103Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
104Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
105Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
106Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
107Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
108Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
109Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
110Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
111Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
112Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
113Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
114Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
115Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
116Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
117Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
118Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
119Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
120Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
121Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
122Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
123Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
124Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
125Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
126Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
127Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
128Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri
129Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
130Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
131Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
132Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
133Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
134Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
135Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
136Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:16
137Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
138Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
139Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
140Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:42
141Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:01:57
142Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
143Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
144Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
145Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
146Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:02:08
147Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:03:08
148Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
149Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:33
150Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:34
151Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:27
153Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
154Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne

Intermediate sprint 1
1Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
3Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Intermediate sprint 2
1Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3
3Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Finish
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team12pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8
4Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia7
5Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox6
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions5
7Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha4
8Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux2
10Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions1

Mountain 1 - Monte Giberto, km 36,8
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri3
3Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri2
4Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Mountain 2 - Cossignano, km 57,2
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli3
3Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri2
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1

Teams
1Garmin - Transitions11:37:48
2Caisse d'Epargne
3Omega Pharma-Lotto
4Lampre-Farnese Vini
5Colnago - CSF Inox
6Francaise Des Jeux
7Astana
8Sky Professional Cycling Team
9Team Katusha
10Euskaltel - Euskadi
11BMC Racing Team
12Cervelo Test Team
13Rabobank
14Team Milram
15Acqua & Sapone
16ISD - Neri
17Team HTC - Columbia
18Liquigas-Doimo
19AG2R La Mondiale
20Team Saxo Bank
21Quick Step
22Androni Giocattoli

Final general classification
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone30:51:36
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:12
4Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana0:00:22
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:27
6Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:29
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:33
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:42
9Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:04
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:07
11Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:20
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:34
13Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:44
14Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:48
15Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:07
16Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:09
17Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:02:16
18Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:02:19
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:21
20Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:26
21Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:31
22Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:40
23Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:41
24Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:47
25Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:54
26Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:03:18
27Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:19
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:28
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:03:40
30Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:56
31Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:13
32Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:05:27
33Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:07:25
34Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:07:52
35Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:08:30
36Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:01
37Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:11:52
38Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:12:35
39Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:36
40Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:12:40
41Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:12:50
42Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:04
43Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:13:19
44Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:36
45Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:44
46Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha0:14:53
47Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:15:58
48Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:17:09
49Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:18:45
50Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:20:27
51Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:34
52Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:20:59
53Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:22:00
54George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:22:49
55Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:23:43
56Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:23:55
57Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:27:02
58Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:06
59Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:27:28
60Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:27:44
61Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:28:44
62Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:30:04
63Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:30:20
64Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:30:21
65Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:31:11
66Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:32:29
67Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:48
68Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:59
69Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:36:06
70Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:36:42
71Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:48
72Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:37:11
73Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:38:31
74Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:40:48
75Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:41:02
76Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:41:07
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:41:30
78Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:43:30
79Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:46:13
80Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:46:38
81Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:46:43
82Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:47:14
83Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:47:27
84Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:49:13
85Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:50:07
86Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:51:29
87Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:51:39
88Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:55
89Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:52:02
90Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:45
91Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:53:27
92Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:54:21
93Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:54:55
94Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:55:25
95Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:55:28
96Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:56:11
97Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:56:13
98Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:57:00
99Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:58:03
100Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:59:12
101Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:59:38
102Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:59:56
103Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:01:11
104Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step1:02:12
105Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:02:16
106Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:03:24
107Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:03:47
108Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri1:04:07
109Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:04:54
110Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:05:36
111Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:06:09
112Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:07:36
113Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:08:13
114Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:08:58
115Allan Davis (Aus) Astana1:09:00
116Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux1:09:05
117Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions1:10:23
118Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:10:24
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia1:11:56
120Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:12:22
121Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:13:28
122Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:13:35
123Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions1:16:20
124Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:16:39
125Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank1:16:56
126Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:20:23
127Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:20:49
128Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli1:21:10
129Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team1:22:08
130Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri1:22:38
131Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram1:23:37
132Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:23:40
133Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:23:42
134Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1:23:50
135Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram1:24:00
136Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:24:09
137Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia1:24:20
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux1:24:39
139Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:26:51
140Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:27:43
141Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:29:37
142Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha1:29:42
143Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:30:22
144Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:31:29
145Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step1:33:16
146Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions1:33:17
147Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram1:34:37
148Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:35:27
149Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:37:26
150Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri1:38:15
151Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:43:14
152Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri1:45:58
153Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:48:02
154Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:50:41

Points classification
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone32pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20
4Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini20
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli19
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox17
7Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha16
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16
9Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux16
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions16
11Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana15
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team15
13Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step15
14Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank15
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia15
16Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne14
17Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13
18Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana13
19Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
20Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri11
21Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank11
22Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha11

Mountains classification
1Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri20pts
2Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri14
3Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha11
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
5Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia8
6Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli8
7Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia6
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
10Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step5
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5
13Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
14Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5
15Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha5
16Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5
17Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
18Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
19Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank3
20Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
21Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
22Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions3
23Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
24Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2

Young rider classification
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank30:52:03
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:07
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:17
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:21
5Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:40
6Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:54
7Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:14
8Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:52
9Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:46
10Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:05:00
11Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:12:23
12Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:37
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:20:00
14Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:23:16
15Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:27:01
16Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:27:17
17Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:21
18Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:36:44
19Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:38:04
20Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:40:21
21Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:45:46
22Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:46:16
23Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:47:00
24Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:51:02
25Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:28
26Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:51:35
27Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:53:00
28Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:58:45
29Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:59:29
30Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:01:49
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:04:27
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:08:31
33Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:11:55
34Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:19:56
35Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:29:55
36Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:31:02
37Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:36:59
38Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri1:37:48
39Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:50:14

Teams classification
1Lampre-Farnese Vini92:39:02
2Caisse d'Epargne0:00:45
3Astana0:00:53
4Androni Giocattoli0:01:13
5Team HTC - Columbia0:01:19
6Rabobank0:02:40
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:59
8Acqua & Sapone0:08:15
9Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:05
10Team Katusha0:12:37
11BMC Racing Team0:13:29
12Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:03
13Sky Professional Cycling Team0:20:50
14Liquigas-Doimo0:26:00
15AG2R La Mondiale0:38:46
16Quick Step0:42:37
17Team Milram0:56:00
18Garmin - Transitions0:59:15
19Francaise Des Jeux1:02:15
20Team Saxo Bank1:12:06
21ISD - Neri1:55:48
22Cervelo Test Team2:17:05

Latest on Cyclingnews