Skip to main content

The Women's Tour: Lorena Wiebes wins stage 5

Image 1 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM celebrates winning during the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) wins stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 A general view of Victorie Guilman of France and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Margaux Vigie of France and Team Valcar Travel Service Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo and Teniel Campbell of Trinidad and Tobago and Team BikeExchange and the peloton compete through Clacton on Sea city with the image of a ferris wheel in the background during the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 4 from Colchester to Clacton at the Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 Teniel Campbell of Trinidad and Tobago and Team BikeExchange speaks to the media press prior to the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Teniel Campbell (BikeExchange) ahead of stage 5 at the Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 Detailed view of pink ribbon in helmet of Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx prior to the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Pink ribbons at The Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 Chloe Hosking of Australia and Team Trek Segafredo speaks to the media press prior to the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) ahead of stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 Teniel Campbell of Trinidad and Tobago and Team BikeExchange prior to the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Teniel Campbell (BikeExchange) ahead of stage 5 at the Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 LR Hayley Simmonds of United Kingdom and Katie Scott of United Kingdom and Team Cams Tifosi compete during the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

CAMS-Basso Bikes during stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM celebrates winning during the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes wins stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 18

CLACTONONSEA ENGLAND OCTOBER 08 Mark Cavendish of United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep accompanied by his son Frey David Cavendish on the podium ceremony after the 7th The Womens Tour 202 Stage 5 a 954km stage from Colchester to Clacton thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 08 2021 in ClactononSea England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Mark Cavendish and his son Frey David Cavendish visit the race during stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England -

The peloton racing stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 11 of 18

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England - Mark Cavendish with son Casper photographed with Canyon SRAM's Elise Chabbey.

Mark Cavendish and his son visit stage 5 at The Women's Tour and meet mountains classification leader Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) at the podium presentation (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 12 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England - Liv Racing's Soraya Paladin breaks from the peloton.

Soraya Paladin (Liv Racing) stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 13 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England - Podium - SD Worx's Demi Vollering retains the overall lead of the race and teh AJ Bell leader's jersey.

Demi Vollering (SD Worx) is the overall leader at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 14 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England - SD Worx's Demi Vollering.

Demi Vollering wearing the blue leader's jersey during stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 15 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England - Team DSM celebrate Lorena Wiebes's (l) victory on stage 5 of the Women's Tour of Britain.

Lorena Wiebes wins back-to-back stages at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 16 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England - Podium - DSM's Lorena Wiebes splashes the champagne after victory on stage 5 of the Women's Tour of Britain.

Lorena Wiebes wins back-to-back stages at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 17 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England -

Hayley Simmonds (CAMS-Basso Bikes) went on a solo attack on stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)
Image 18 of 18

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 08/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Five: Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea, England -

The peloton racing stage 5 at The Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix)

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) won her second consecutive stage of The Women's Tour when she emerged victorious in the stage 5 sprint in Clacton-on-Sea. 

The penultimate stage of the British stage race was dominated by a solo breakaway from Hayley Simmonds (CAMS-Basso Bikes), who was the virtual GC leader on the road for a long time, but was eventually reeled in with 16 kilometres to go.

In the bunch sprint, Wiebes was unchallenged, finishing almost two bike lengths ahead of world champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar-Travel & Service) and Marjolein van 't Geloof (Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur). 

Overall race leader Demi Vollering (Team SD Worx) finished with the peloton and goes into the final stage with a lead of 1:09 minutes on Juliette Labous (Team DSM) and 1:16 minutes on Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope).

How it unfolded

Starting in Colchester, stage 5 saw the peloton ride eastwards followed by 1.5 laps of a long finishing circuit until finishing in Clacton-on-Sea after 95.4 kilometres. The route included two intermediate sprints and three QOM sprints.

Hayley Simmonds (CAMS-Basso Bikes) broke away from the peloton after only a few kilometres, and the time trial specialist quickly gained a large advantage. Having started the stage in 22nd place overall, 2:55 minutes behind Vollering, Simmonds was the virtual race leader when she crossed the finish line in Clacton for the first time after 32 kilometres.

Simmonds’ advantage maxed out at the 50-kilometre mark when she was 4:30 minutes ahead, then Team SD Worx as well as Team DSM started chasing at the front of the peloton and gradually reduced the gap.

Connie Hayes (AWOL O’Shea) had gone on a solo chase of Simmonds, but never got further than 1:20 minutes away from the peloton and was caught with 36km to go as the chase began in earnest.

Simmonds took maximum points on the first two QOM sprints and also won the two intermediate sprints. In the peloton, Copponi picked up three bonus seconds which brought her within seven seconds of Labous, with fourth-placed Amy Pieters (Team SD Worx) also moving a second closer to the Frenchwoman.

Sarah Roy, Ane Santesteban (both Team BikeExchange), and Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) jumped away from the peloton just after the Manningtree QOM with 30 kilometres to go, and Simmonds’ lead quickly dropped to under two minutes. The chasing trio was caught by the peloton 21 kilometres from the finish, and Simmonds was brought back five kilometres later.

On the second ascent of Tenpenny Hill, the last classified climb of the day, Chabbey was second behind Alice Towers (Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur). Together with the points the Swiss climber had collected on the first ascent, this was enough to secure her the green QOM jersey provided she finishes the final stage. Although she did not pick up any sprint points on stage 5, Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) is certain of winning the red sprints jersey as her lead, too, is insurmountable.

Soraya Paladin (Liv Racing) tried a late attack after Tenpenny Hill but was quickly caught again, and the stage came down to a sprint in which Wiebes used her superior speed to win the stage.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 2:19:53
2Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
3Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
5Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
6Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
7Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
8Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
10Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
11Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
12Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
13Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products
14Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
15April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
16Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
17Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
18Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
19Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
20Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
21Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
22Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
23Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
24Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
25Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
26Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
27Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
28Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
29Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
30Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
31Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service
32Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
33Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
34Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
35Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
36Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
37Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
38Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
39Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
40Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
41Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
42Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
43Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
44Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
45Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
46Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
47Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
48Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
49Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
50Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
51Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange
52Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
53Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
54Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
55Francesca Morgans Slader (GBr) AWOL Oshea
56Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
57Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea
58Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
59Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi
60Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:00:11
61Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
62Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
63Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
64Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
65Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:21
66Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:25
67Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:32
68Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
69Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:45
70Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:47
71Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:58
72Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
73Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:09
74Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
75Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:02:14
76Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:04:46

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 15
2Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 12
3Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 9
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 7
5Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 6
6Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 5
7Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4
8Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 3
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 2
10Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1

Sprint 1 - Holland on Sea, 36.1km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 3
2Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 2
3Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1

Sprint 2 - Mistley, 61.9km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 3
2Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 1

Mountain 1 - Tenpenny Hill, 18.7km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 3
2Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 2
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 1

Mountain 2 - Manningtree, 65.1km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 3
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
3Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 1

Mountain 3 - Tenpenny Hill, 82.3km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3
2Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 2
3Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team DSM 6:59:39
2Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
3Valcar-Travel & Service
4Parkhotel Valkenburg
5Ale' BTC Ljubljana
6Movistar Team Women
7Team SD Worx
8Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
9Team BikeExchange
10Canyon SRAM Racing
11Team Coop - Hitec Products
12CAMS - Basso
13FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:11
14AWOL O'Shea 0:02:14
15Trek-Segafredo 0:03:07

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 12:00:37
2Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:01:09
3Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:16
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:01:19
5Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:01:33
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:01:46
7Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:01:47
8Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:51
9Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:01:52
10Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:53
11Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:54
12Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:02:05
13Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 0:02:08
14Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:02:17
15Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:26
16Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:29
17Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:31
18Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:48
19Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:02:49
20Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:02:53
21Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
22Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:55
23Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:02:58
24Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
25Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:00
26Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:03:01
27Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:03:08
28Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03:09
29Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:03:27
30Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:03:28
31Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:03:30
32Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:03:33
33Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:03:36
34Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
35Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:03:40
36Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:45
37Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:03:50
38Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:03:58
39Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:04:01
40Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:04:10
41Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:04:20
42Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:04:39
43Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:04:52
44Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:04:57
45Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:05:05
46Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:05:11
47Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:05:56
48Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:06:01
49Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:31
50April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:07:01
51Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:07:23
52Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:07:28
53Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:07:37
54Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:07:48
55Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:08:04
56Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:13
57Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:08:23
58Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:08:42
59Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:08:51
60Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:04
61Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 0:09:26
62Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:09:40
63Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:10:35
64Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:10:56
65Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:36
66Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:13:05
67Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:16:39
68Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:17:52
69Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:19:27
70Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi 0:19:53
71Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:20:53
72Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:26:39
73Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:31:58
74Francesca Morgans Slader (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:33:57
75Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:36:36
76Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:38:39

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 30
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 28
3Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 27
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 26
5Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 21
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 20
7Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 16
8Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 15
9Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 14
10Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 12
11Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 12
12Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 12
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 10
14Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 10
15Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 8
16Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 7
17Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 6
18Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 6
19Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 6
20Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
21Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 5
22Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4
23Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 4
24Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4
25Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 3
26Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3
27Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 3
28Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 2
29Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 20
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 9
3Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 8
4Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 6
5Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 6
6Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 6
7Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
8Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
9Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3
10Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
11Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 2
12Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 2
13Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
14Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2
15Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
16Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1
17Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 1
18Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 1
19Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 1
20Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1
21Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 15
2Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 6
3Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 6
4Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 4
5Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 4
6Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 3
7Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 3
9Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 2
10Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
11Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 2
12Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 1
13Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 1

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team SD Worx 36:05:10
2Team DSM 0:01:31
3Canyon SRAM Racing 0:02:29
4Movistar Team Women 0:03:24
5Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:03:36
6Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:05:13
7FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:05:40
8Team BikeExchange 0:06:15
9Valcar-Travel & Service 0:07:06
10Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:18
11Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:09:19
12CAMS - Basso 0:10:21
13Trek-Segafredo 0:15:04
14Team Coop - Hitec Products 0:17:16
15AWOL O'Shea 0:45:36
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews