Skip to main content

The Women's Tour: Amy Pieters wins stage 2

Image 1 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx celebrates winning during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Amy Pieters (Team SD Worx) takes the sprint for stage 2 victory (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 LR Clara Copponi of France and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope and Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx sprint to win during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Clara Copponi (left) of FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope finishes second to Amy Pieters of Team SD Worx but takes over GC lead with second podium in two days (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 LR Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx and Pfeiffer Georgi of United Kingdom and Team DSM during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx and Pfeiffer Georgi of United Kingdom and Team DSM during stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Lauren Stephens of United States and Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank competes during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Lauren Stephens of United States and Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank competes during stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 A general view of the peloton competes during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

The peloton rolls along 102.2km to Walsall (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 A general view of Christine Majerus of Luxembourg and Team SD Worx Liane Lippert of Germany and Team DSM Anna Shackley of United Kingdom and Team SD Worx Pfeiffer Georgi of United Kingdom and Team DSM Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM and the peloton compete during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

A chilly, wet day for the peloton on stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Trixi Worrack of Germany and Team Trek Segafredo crosses the finishing line during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Trixi Worrack of Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom and Team Canyon SRAM Racing crosses the finishing line during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Great Britain's Hannah Barnes of Canyon SRAM Racing (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 LR Chloe Hosking of Australia and Team Trek Segafredo and Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM sprint to cross the finishing line during the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Chloe Hosking of Trek - Segafredo and Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM sprint to cross the finish line (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Clara Copponi of France and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope celebrates winning the Turquoise points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

New GC leader Clara Copponi of FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope celebrates winning the Turquoise points jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Clara Copponi of France and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope celebrates winning the Turquoise points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Clara Copponi of FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope on podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Amy Pieters of Team SD Worx celebrates winning stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 13

WALSALL ENGLAND OCTOBER 05 Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing celebrates winning the Green Queen of the mountains jersey on the podium ceremony after the 7th The Womens Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 1022km stage from Walsall to Walsall thewomenstour UCIWWT on October 05 2021 in Walsall England Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Elise Chabbey of Team Canyon SRAM Racing celebrates winning the Green Queen of the mountains jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Amy Pieters (Team SD Worx) has won stage 2 of The Women's Tour in the sprint of a small group. 

On the last of 10 laps of a rolling circuit east of Walsall, a group of 10 riders went off the front on the climb of Barr Beacon and increased its advantage to the finish. 

In a fast sprint after a downhill run-in, Pieters beat Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) and Sheyla Gutiérrez (Movistar Team) to the line to win the stage.

As the peloton finished 42 seconds behind, Copponi takes over the leader’s jersey on stage placing countback. Going into the stage 3 ten-mile time trial, Pieters is second overall on the same time as Copponi. Gutiérrez in third place is six seconds behind.

How it unfolded

It was a reduced peloton that set off from the Walsall Arboretum in the rain: Tanja Erath (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank), who crashed the previous day, Emma Boogaard (Team Coop-Hitec Products), and pre-race favourite Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) had had to abandon the race on stage 1. 

Additionally, Liv Racing’s Alison Jackson and Jeanne Korevaar as well as Boogaard’s teammates Caroline Andersson and Ingvild Gåskjenn could not start stage 2 due to injuries sustained in a crash in the final of stage 1.

There were intermediate sprints at Barr Common on the fourth, sixth, and eighth lap and mountain sprints at Barr Beacon on laps five, seven, and nine before returning to the centre of Walsall for the finish after 102.2 kilometres.

It was a race of attrition with riders being dropped at the back, and despite many attempts to attack, there was no real breakaway. Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) won the first and third intermediate sprint, placing second in between, to defend her red sprint jersey.

A group of eight riders including Ella Harris (Canyon-SRAM), Gutiérrez, Christine Majerus (Team SD Worx), Liane Lippert (Team DSM), Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo), Amber van der Hulst (Parkhotel Valkenburg), Maëlle Grossetête (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), and Teniel Campbell (Team BikeExchange) briefly held a 25-second lead on the fifth lap but was reeled in before the Barr Beacon climb.

Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) won the two first mountain sprints, and this was enough to take the green QOM jersey off Demi Vollering (Team SD Worx). On the penultimate lap, a group of sixteen with, among others, Harris, Évita Muzic (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo), Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM), Pieters, Veronica Ewers (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank), Elena Pirrone (Valcar-Travel & Service), Copponi, Alicia González (Movistar Team), Anna Christian, and Joss Lowden (both Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur) got away and contested the last QOM sprint 25 seconds ahead of the peloton, but they were caught again at the start of the final lap.

This final lap saw more action with several attacks, and on the lower slopes of the now-unclassified Barr Beacon climb, ten riders broke free: Copponi, Vollering, Gutiérrez, Pieters, Juliette Labous (Team DSM), Chabbey, Aude Biannic (Movistar Team), Georgi, Maaike Boogaard (Alé BTC Ljubljana), and Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Trek-Segafredo) were 30 seconds ahead at the top of the climb and increased their advantage further on the downhill run towards Walsall before sprinting for the stage win.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 2:38:03
2Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
4Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
5Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
6Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
7Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
8Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
9Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
10Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
11Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:42
12Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
13Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
14Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products
15Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
16Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
17Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
19Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
20Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
21April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
22Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
23Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
24Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
25Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
26Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
27Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
28Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
29Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
30Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
31Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
32Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
34Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
35Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
36Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
37Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
38Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
39Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service
40Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
41Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
42Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
43Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
44Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
45Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
46Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
47Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
48Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
49Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
50Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
51Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
52Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
53Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
54Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi
55Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea
56Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
57Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
58Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea
59Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
60Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
61Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
62Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
63Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
64Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:00:58
65Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:01
66Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
67Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
68Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 0:01:19
69Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:03:15
70Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
71Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
72Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:07:18
73Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:07:50
DNFEvy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
DNFHannah Bayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea
DNFOlivia Bent (GBr) AWOL Oshea
DNFLucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNSIngvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
DNSAlison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing
DNSJeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
DNSCaroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 15
2Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 12
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 9
4Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 7
5Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 6
6Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 5
7Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4
8Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 3
9Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 2
10Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 1

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 2
3Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
2Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 2
3Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 1

Mountain 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
2Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
3Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3
2Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 1

Sprinit 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 3
2Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2
3Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
3Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team DSM 7:54:51
2Movistar Team Women
3Team SD Worx
4FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:42
5Canyon SRAM Racing
6Trek-Segafredo
7Ale' BTC Ljubljana
8Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:24
9Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
10Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
11Valcar-Travel & Service
12CAMS - Basso
13Team BikeExchange 0:01:40
14Team Coop - Hitec Products 0:01:43
15AWOL O'Shea 0:13:41

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 6:22:34
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:00:06
4Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:00:09
5Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:00:10
6Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
7Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
8Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
9Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:38
10Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:40
11Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:45
12Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:46
13Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
14Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:00:48
15Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:00:52
16Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
17Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
18Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
19Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
20Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
21Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
22Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
23Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
24Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
25Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
26Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
27Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
28Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
29Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
30Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
31Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
32Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
34Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
35Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
36Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
37Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
38Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
39Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
40Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
41Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
42Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
43Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
44Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
45Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:18
46Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 0:01:29
47Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:09
48Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:11
49Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:24
50Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:02:32
51Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:02:37
52Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:03:25
53Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:27
54April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:03:54
55Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service
56Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:03:55
57Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea
58Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
59Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:03:58
60Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:04:09
61Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
62Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
63Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:04:22
64Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:28
65Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:04:39
66Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:06:30
67Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 0:06:41
68Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:08:47
69Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi 0:12:57
70Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:13:00
71Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:13:22
72Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:15:27
73Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:16:14
74Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:20:02
75Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:25:11
76Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:25:14
77Francesca Morgans Slader (GBr) AWOL Oshea
78Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:33:39

Points classifications
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 21
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 17
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 16
4Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 15
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 12
6Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 7
7Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 6
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 6
9Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 5
10Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 5
11Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4
12Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 4
13Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 3
14Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 3
15Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 2
16Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 1
17Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 10
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 9
3Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 6
4Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
5Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
6Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 3
7Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 2
8Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2
9Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2
10Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
11Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1
12Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 1
13Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 1
14Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 14
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 6
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 4
4Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
5Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 1
6Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 1

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team SD Worx 19:08:54
2Team DSM
3Movistar Team Women
4FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:42
5Canyon SRAM Racing
6Ale' BTC Ljubljana
7Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:01:24
8Valcar-Travel & Service
9Team BikeExchange 0:02:06
10Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:41
11Trek-Segafredo 0:04:25
12CAMS - Basso 0:04:27
13Team Coop - Hitec Products 0:05:00
14Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:05:45
15AWOL O'Shea 0:30:31

Latest on Cyclingnews