Skip to main content

Women's Tour: Balsamo takes her first win as World Champion on final stage

Image 1 of 17

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Elisa Balsamo of Team Valcar Travel & Service celebrating her win on stage six

(Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 2 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 07/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Team Cams Basso, Team Parkhotel Valkenburg, Team Drops Le Col and Amy Pieters of Team SD Worx heading the peloton

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 3 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - A rider from Parkhotel Valkenburg attacking away from the peloton

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 4 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Eugenia Bujak of Team Alé BTC Ljublijana on the attack

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 5 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Danielle Christmas of Team Drops Le Col and Ane Santesteban of Team Bike Exchange heading the break away

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 6 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Elizabeth Deignan of Trek Segafredo heading the peloton

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 7 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM winning the intermediate sprint with Amy Pieters of SD Worx and Clara Copponi of Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope coming second and third behind her

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 8 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Sofia Bertizzolo of Team Liv Racing breaking away solo from the peloton

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 9 of 17

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 07/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Elisa Balsamo, Chiara Consonni, Llaria Sanguineti, Elena Pirrone and Margaux Vigie of team Valcar Travel & Service before the start of stage six

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 10 of 17

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 07/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Lauren Stephens, Veronica Ewers, Nicole Frain, NIna Kessler (sprint classification leader) and Abi Smith of Team TIBCO Silicon Valley before the start of stage six

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 11 of 17

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 07/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Alice Barnes, Hannah Barnes, Elise Chabbey (mountain classification leader) and Ella Harris of Team Canyon SRAM Racing before the start of stage six

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 12 of 17

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 07/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Amy Pieters, Chantal Blaak, Elena Cecchini, Christine Majerus, Anna Shackley and Demi Vollering (General classification leader) of Team SD Worx before the start of stage six

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 13 of 17

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 07/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Demi Vollering (genral classification leader) of Team SD Worx, Nina Kessler (sprint classification leader) of Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank, Lorena Wiebes (points classification Leader) of Team DSM and Elise Chabbey (mountain classification leader) of Canyon SRAM Racing before the start of stage six

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 14 of 17

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 07/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Demi Vollering (genral classification leader) of Team SD Worx, Nina Kessler (sprint classification leader) of Team TIBCO Silicon Valley rolling off from the start of stage six

(Image credit: SWPix)
Image 15 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Elisa Balsamo of Team ValCar Travel & Service on the podium after her stage 6 win

Elisa Balsamo celebrates her stage win (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 16 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Overall general classification winner Demi Vollering of Team SD Worx on the podium

Demi Vollering won the overall 2021 Women's Tour (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 17 of 17

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 09/10/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Women's Tour of Britain - Stage Six: Haverhill to Felixstowe, England - Overall general classification winner Demi Vollering of Team SD Worx on the podium with Juliette Labous of Team DSM in second and Clara Copponi of Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope in third

The final podium celebrations (Image credit: SWPix.com)

Demi Vollering (Team SD Worx) has won the 2021 edition of The Women's Tour. Winning the stage 3 ITT, the Dutch allrounder took a commanding lead of 1:09 minutes in the general classification and was never in danger of losing the blue leader's jersey on the last three flat stages.

Stage 6 came down to a bunch sprint after a break of five riders had been caught with 14.5 km to go and a few last-ditch attacks were neutralised. In the sprint, world champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar-Travel & Service) could celebrate her first victory in the rainbow jersey, beating Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) and Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) to the line.

How it unfolded

The final stage criss-crossed Suffolk, covering 155.3 km from Haverhill to Felixstowe including two QOM sprints and two intermediate sprints. The leaders of the QOM and sprints classification, Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) and Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank), were unassailable and sure of winning the green QOM jersey and the red sprints jersey, respectively, if they finished the stage.

Wiebes won the first intermediate sprint ahead of Amy Pieters (Team SD Worx) and Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) who were divided by only three seconds ahead of the stage and fighting for the overall podium.

After the sprint, Eugenia Bujak (Alé BTC Ljubljana) attacked from the peloton. Dani Christmas (Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur) and Ane Santesteban (Team BikeExchange) went on the chase, and Veronica Ewers (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) bridged to them. Finally, Sofia Bertizzolo (Liv Racing) also went off the front.

The five riders joined up with 77 km to go, and Team SD Worx were happy to control the gap at 2:25 minutes. This increased to 3:10 minutes when the break was briefly stopped by a level crossing – only for the peloton to stop at the same level crossing shortly afterwards.

On the final 50 kilometres, Team SD Worx and the sprinters’ Team DSM and Valcar-Travel & Service steadily reduced the gap to the breakaway, finally making the catch with just after the 15-kilometre mark.

This meant that several riders tried to anticipate a bunch sprint with late attacks, but none of them were successful, and the peloton got ready for another sprint finish. On the finishing straight, Balsamo came alongside Wiebes and passed the Dutch sprinter on the final metres to take her first victory in the rainbow jersey.

Vollering lost a few seconds due to splits in the peloton at the finish and wins the general classification 1:02 minutes ahead of Juliette Labous (Team DSM) and 1:05 minutes ahead of Copponi who is also the best U23 rider. Pieters in fourth place missed the overall podium by only two seconds. Wiebes takes home the light-blue points points jersey, Team SD Worx won the team classification.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3:53:51
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
5Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
6Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
7Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
8Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
9Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
10Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
11Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products
12Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
13Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:03
14Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
15Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
16Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
17Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
18Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
19Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
20Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
21Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
22Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:00:10
23Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
24Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
25Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:11
26Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
27Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
28Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
29Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
30Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
31April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
32Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
33Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
34Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
35Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
36Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
37Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
38Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
39Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
40Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
41Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
42Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
43Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:00:24
44Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi
45Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
46Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
47Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:00:30
48Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
49Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
50Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
51Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
52Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
53Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:36
54Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:41
55Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:01:09
56Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:10
57Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:42
58Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:02:48
59Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
60Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:55
61Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:44
62Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:07
63Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:11
64Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
65Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:04:16
66Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
67Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:04:20
68Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 0:04:41
69Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:05:38
70Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
71Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:05:58
72Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
73Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:07:13

Abandon(s)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Francesca Morgans Slader (GBr) AWOL Oshea

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 15
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 12
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 9
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 7
5Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 6
6Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5
7Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 4
8Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
9Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
10Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 1

Mountain 1 - Skate's Hill, 31.7 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 3
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 2
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 1

Mountain 2- Clopton Hill, 114.9 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 3
2Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
3Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 1

Sprint 1- Long Melford, 38. km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 2
3Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1

Sprint 2 - Needham Market, 91.2 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 3
2Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 2
3Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 1

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team DSM 11:41:39
2Movistar Team
3Team SD Worx 0:00:07
4Valcar - Travel & Service 0:00:08
5Ale BTC Ljubljana
6Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR 0:00:15
7Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:16
8Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:27
9CAMS - Basso 0:00:40
10FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:42
11Team BikeExchange 0:00:54
12Canyon SRAM Racing 0:02:41
13Trek - Segafredo 0:03:46
14Team Coop - Hitec Products 0:05:19
15AWOL O'Shea 0:10:25

Final general classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 15:54:38
2Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:01:02
3Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:05
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:01:07
5Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:01:26
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:01:39
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:41
8Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:46
9Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:47
10Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
11Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:01:53
12Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:01:55
13Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 0:02:09
14Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:02:10
15Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:16
16Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:32
17Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:02:38
18Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:02:43
19Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:02:46
20Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:49
21Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:02:50
22Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:02:54
23Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:02:59
24Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:01
25Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03:07
26Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:03:20
27Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:22
28Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:03:26
29Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:03:28
30Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:03:31
31Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:03:34
32Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:46
33Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:03:48
34Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:04:02
35Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
36Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:04:04
37Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:04:21
38Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:04:42
39Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:05:03
40Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:05:10
41Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:05:11
42Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:05:12
43Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:05:25
44Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:05:40
45Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:05:57
46Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:06:02
47April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:07:02
48Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:31
49Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:07:45
50Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:07:57
51Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:33
52Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:08:43
53Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:08:52
54Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:10:01
55Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:10:25
56Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:10:49
57Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:11:20
58Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:36
59Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:11:38
60Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:11:55
61Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:13:24
62Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 0:13:57
63Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:15:28
64Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:33
65Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:19:41
66Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi 0:20:07
67Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:20:45
68Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:21:58
69Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:26:41
70Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:32:07
71Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 0:37:26
72Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:41:40
73Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:43:39

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 42
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 37
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 33
4Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 32
5Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 27
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 23
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 20
8Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 19
9Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 16
10Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 14
11Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 12
12Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 12
13Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 11
14Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 10
15Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 8
16Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 7
17Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 7
18Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 7
19Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 6
20Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 6
21Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 6
22Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 5
23Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
24Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 4
25Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4
26Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 3
27Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 3
28Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3
29Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 2

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 20
2Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 14
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 11
4Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 6
5Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 6
6Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 6
7Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
8Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
9Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3
10Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3
11Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 2
12Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 2
13Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
14Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
15Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2
16Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1
17Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 15
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 7
3Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 6
4Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 6
5Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 6
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
7Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 4
8Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 3
9Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 3
10Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 2
11Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
12Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 2
13Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 1
14Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 1
15Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 1

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team SD Worx 47:46:56
2Team DSM 0:01:24
3Movistar Team 0:03:17
4Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 0:03:56
5Canyon SRAM Racing 0:05:03
6Ale BTC Ljubljana 0:05:14
7FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:15
8Team BikeExchange 0:07:02
9Valcar - Travel & Service 0:07:07
10Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:27
11Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR 0:09:27
12CAMS - Basso 0:10:54
13Trek - Segafredo 0:18:43
14Team Coop - Hitec Products 0:22:28
15AWOL O'Shea 0:55:54
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews