Powers wins back-to-back at Gran Prix of Gloucester

Jeremy Powers (Rapha Focus) upped his game on the final two laps of the Gloucester Grand Prix and capped off the weekend with his second win. Cannondale teammates Ryan Trebon and Tim Johnson worked mightily to keep Powers in check but had to settle for second and third respectively, finishing just four seconds behind. Ben Berden (Raleigh Clement) was in the mix all weekend and finished fourth. Stephen Hyde (JAM Fund/ NCC/ Vittoria) came from nowhere this year to be battling the top riders for podium spots. He finished fifth today.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus1:01:18
2Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:00:04
3Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:00:07
4Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement0:00:17
5Stephen Hyde (USA) JAM Fund-NCC0:00:18
6Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:00:46
7James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:01:10
8Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar0:01:22
9Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:01:30
10Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:43
11Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Muller Landscape-BH Bikes0:01:44
12Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:02:04
13Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel0:02:07
14Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team0:02:10
15Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com0:02:12
16Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC0:02:13
17Jeremy Martin (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team0:02:18
18Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:02:22
19Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d'Alma-Devinci0:02:23
20Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team0:02:24
21Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 20 - Cell 2
22Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan's NoTubes0:02:27
23Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block0:02:42
24Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team0:02:45
25Cameron Dodge (USA) Team Skyline-Scott Bikes0:02:52
26Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage0:03:11
27Nicholas Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:03:24
28Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery0:03:25
29Thomas Sampson (USA) Adigga Racing0:03:44
30Manny Goguen (USA) RACE CF0:03:50
31Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada0:04:01
32Todd Bowden (USA) Expowheelmen0:04:05
33Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart0:04:13
34Jesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:04:22
35Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized0:04:25
36Andrew l'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team0:04:27
37Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team0:04:34
38Sam O'Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.0:04:36
39Max Judelson (USA) Giant Cycling World Boston0:04:51
40Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:05:12
41Michael Wissell (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C20:05:15
42Evan Huff (USA) Crossresults.com0:05:22
43Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works0:05:23
44Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal0:05:29
45Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM0:05:34
46Matt Timmerman (USA) Cannondale0:05:49
47Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Xprezo-Borsao0:05:57
48Alexandre Vialle (Can) Espresso Sport0:05:59
49Sheldon Miller (USA) Bikeman.com0:06:00
50Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-Vomax0:06:24
51Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express-Kona Bikes0:06:39
52Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede!0:06:44
53Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.0:06:50
54Chris Field (USA) Essex County Velo0:07:19
55Conor O'Brien (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery0:07:50
56Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2-1lap
57Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation-Gaulzetti CicliRow 56 - Cell 2
58John Burns (USA) Burns RacingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Devin Wagner (USA) NYCross.com p/b VomaxRow 58 - Cell 2
60Tyler Berliner (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's GarageRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen-2laps
62Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy-Verge Rider CooperativeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2Row 62 - Cell 2
64Jacob Harris (USA) Createx-BenidormRow 63 - Cell 2
65David Devine (USA) Cannondale-3laps
66Christopher Algar (USA) Cape Cod Cycling ClubRow 65 - Cell 2
67Timothy Durrin (USA) NYCross-4laps
68Andrew Loaiza (USA) RMRCRow 67 - Cell 2
69Joseph Near (USA) Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFAlistair Sponsel (USA) Cumberland Transit CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFZach McDonald (USA) Rapha-FocusRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBXRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFJesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFEdwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Keough (USA) Keough CyclocrossRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFColin Reuter (USA) crossresults.comRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFSylvain Jean (Can) Icebreaker MerinoRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross CollectiveRow 78 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1