Skip to main content

Caruso wins final stage of Settimana Coppi e Bartali

Image 1 of 12

Damiano Caruso solos away from the breakaway

Damiano Caruso solos away from the breakaway
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 2 of 12

Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) soaked to the core

Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) soaked to the core
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 12

Alessandro Mazzi (Utensilnord)

Alessandro Mazzi (Utensilnord)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 12

Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) won the overall Coppi e Bartali

Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) won the overall Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 12

The final stage podium: Alessandro Mazzi, Damiano Caruso and Boris Shpilevsky

The final stage podium: Alessandro Mazzi, Damiano Caruso and Boris Shpilevsky
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 12

The riders endured horrible conditions on the final stage

The riders endured horrible conditions on the final stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 12

Caruso attacks the breakaway

Caruso attacks the breakaway
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 12

Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) celebrates his overall win in Coppi e Bartali

Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) celebrates his overall win in Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 9 of 12

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) wins the final, frigid stage

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) wins the final, frigid stage
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 10 of 12

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) wins in Italy

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) wins in Italy
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 11 of 12

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) launches his attack on the final lap

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) launches his attack on the final lap
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 12 of 12

Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) fights through the freezing rain in Italy

Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) fights through the freezing rain in Italy
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

The Cannondale team's Damiano Caruso claimed the final stage of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali on a freezing, rainy final stage which was shortened by the organisers.

Caruso rode clear of the chasing breakaway which left the peloton early in the stage, which was reduced to 125km due to the weather. He left behind Alessandro Mazzi (Utensilnord Ora24.eu), Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox), Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil), Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia), Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli), Simone Ponzi (Astana), Sergey Shilov and Boris Shpilevsky (Lokosphinx) and Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) to win by a handful of seconds over Mazzi.

However, the race organisation called the race on general classification one lap earlier when the peloton was still 3:40 behind the breakaway, with Lampre-Merida's Diego Ulissi keeping the overall victory. His teammate Damiano Cunego remained second, while Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) was third.

Full Results

Stage results (neutralized on general classification due to weather)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:00:13
2Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:00:13
3Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:28
4Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:33
5Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:37
6Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:44
7Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:02:29
8Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:02:32
9Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:40
10Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil0:03:11
11Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:21
12Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:33
13Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:49
14Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:29
15Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:09:25
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:41
17Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
18Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
19August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:09:46
20Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
21Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita
22Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
23Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
24Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
26Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
27Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
28Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg
29Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
30Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg
31Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
32Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
33Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
34Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo
35Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo
36David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
37Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
38Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
39Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha
40Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
41Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
42Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
43Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
44Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
45Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
46Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia
48Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
49Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
50Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
51Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
52Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
53Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
54Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
55Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
56Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
57Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
58Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
59Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo
60Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
61Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
62Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
63Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
64Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
65Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
67Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
68Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
69Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
70José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
71Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
72Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
73Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
74Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
75Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
76Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
77Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
78Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
79Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
80Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
81Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
82Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
83Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
84Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
85Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
86Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
87Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:10:01
88Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
89Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
90Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:04
91Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
92Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:10:05
93Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
94Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:10:10
95Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil0:10:12
96Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
97Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil
98Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil
99Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:10:16
100Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:10:18
101Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:10:21
102Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:17
103Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx0:12:40
104Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita0:12:41
105Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
106Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:43
107Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
108Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
109Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
110Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
111Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:48
112Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:13:09
113Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:41
114Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
115Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
116Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:14:08
117Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:14:20
118Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty
119Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:16:14
120Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita
121Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNFMikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha
DNFPetr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
DNFStefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
DNFAngelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
DNFEnrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
DNFAlessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNFMichele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNFMatteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNFGiairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFMattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFSergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo
DNFSergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
DNFArtur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFJurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNFKevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFJasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFJuan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
DNFFabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
DNFGabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu
DNFFrederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu
DNFMarco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu
DNFOmar Lombardi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu
DNFMarco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu
DNFKlemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil
DNFAljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil
DNFDavid Boily (Can) Amore & Vita
DNFVolodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
DNFMatteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
DNFIvan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
DNFFilippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
DNFMilan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
DNFAlois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
DNFMatej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
DNFAndreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
DNFDaniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
DNFDmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFAleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNSAnton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha
DNSJonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNSAndrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo
DNSArtem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
DNSJaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
DNSStefan Rucker (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
DNSHaavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley

Mountain 1 - Loc.Montecchio lap 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu8pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6
3Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx4
4Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia2
5Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1

Mountain 2 - Loc.Montecchio lap 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8pts
2Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu6
3Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx4
4Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
5Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia1

Stage results for general classification (taken at km 111.4)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu2:35:26
2Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
3Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
6Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
7Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
9Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha
10Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx
11Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:40
12Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
13Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
14Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
15Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
18Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
19Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
20Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
22Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
23Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
24Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
25Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
26Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
27Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
28Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
29Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
30Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
33Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
34Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
35Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
36Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
37Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg
38Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg
39Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
40Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita
41Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
42Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu
43Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
44Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
45Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo
46Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
47Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
48Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
49Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
50Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
51José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
52Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
53Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
54Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
55Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo
56Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
57Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil
59Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
60Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
61Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
63Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
64Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
65Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
66Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
67Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
68Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
69Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
70Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
71Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
72Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
73Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
74August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
75Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
76Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia
77Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
78Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon
79Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
80Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
81Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
82Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
83Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
84Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
85Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
86Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
87Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
88Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo
89Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
90Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil
91Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
92Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
93Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
94Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
95Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
96Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
97Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
98Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
99Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia
100Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
101Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
102Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
103Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
104Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
105Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:42
106David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:03
107Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
108Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu
109Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
110Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
111Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
112Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx
113Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty
114Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
115Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
116Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita
117Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
118Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
119Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita
120Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty
121Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida14:15:12
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:35
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:48
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:59
5Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:02:09
6Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:14
7Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:36
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:41
9Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:03:11
10Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:03:19
11Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:27
12Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:36
13Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:03:47
14Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:04:26
15José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:13
16Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:22
17Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:30
18Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:49
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:05:51
20Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:06:13
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo0:06:26
22Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:27
23Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:35
24Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:06:48
25Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:28
26Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:08:29
27Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha0:08:48
28Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:59
29Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg0:09:11
30Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:31
31Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil0:11:26
32Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg0:11:51
33Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:31
34Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:12:51
35Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:13:23
36Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:13:50
37Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:13:59
38Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:14:52
39Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:14:56
40Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:14:57
41Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil0:15:08
42Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:16:47
43Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:08
44Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:17:11
45Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:17:56
46Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:02
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:18
48Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:39
49Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:19:21
50Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:19:30
51Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:20:46
52Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:22:23
53Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:34
54Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:22:49
55Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:30
56Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:40
57Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:24:00
58Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:24:31
59Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:51
60Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil0:25:10
61Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:25:32
62Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:25:39
63Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx0:26:12
64Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:26:50
65David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:26:56
66Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:27:23
67Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:27:59
68Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:28:47
69Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:30:25
70Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:30:29
71Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo0:31:13
72Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:32:05
73Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:34:08
74Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita0:34:13
75Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:34:48
76Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:34:59
77Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:35:15
78Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:35:40
79Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:36:05
80Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:36:18
81Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:37:21
82Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
83Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:37:47
84Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:38:28
85Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:38:30
86Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:39:58
87Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:40:16
88Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:41:23
89Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha0:41:32
90August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:42:47
91Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:42:54
92Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:44:06
93Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:44:56
94Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx0:45:23
95Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:45:26
96Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:45:48
97Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:47:10
98Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:47:25
99Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:47:28
100Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:47:40
101Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:47:50
102Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:49:58
103Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:50:02
104Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo0:50:21
105Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:50:23
106Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:50:27
107Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:50:43
108Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:50:50
109Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:50:56
110Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:51:00
111Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:51:13
112Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:23
113Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:51:26
114Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:51:28
115Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:52:41
116Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:52:56
117Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita0:53:32
118Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:54:00
119Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:54:13
120Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita0:54:23
121Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:55:01

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida16pts
2Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli11
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida10
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling10
6Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice8
7Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu8
8Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon6
9Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil6
10Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6
11Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx6
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura5
13Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil5
14Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx5
15Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest5
16Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4
17Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team4
18Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox3
19Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3
20Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
21Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia2
22Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2
23Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha1
24Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu27pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling16
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
4Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx8
5Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5
7Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu5
8Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5
9Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
10Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia4
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida3
12Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia3
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox3
14Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest3
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2
16Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14:17:48
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:03:37
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:59
4Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:12
5Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:52
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:11:14
7Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:21
8Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil0:12:32
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:32
10Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:16:45
11Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:18:10
12Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:22:56
13Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:24:47
14Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo0:28:37
15Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:29:29
16Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:31:32
17Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:33:29
18Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:33:42
19Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:34:45
20Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest
21August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:40:11
22Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:42:20
23Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:43:12
24Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:45:04
25Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:47:26
26Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:47:47
27Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:48:20
28Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:48:24
29Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:48:37
30Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:48:50
31Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:48:52
32Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita0:50:56
33Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:37
34Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:52:25

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli42:38:14
2Team NetApp-Endura0:06:07
3Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:07:24
4Lampre-Merida0:07:48
5Team Gourmetfein Simplon0:10:37
6Adria Mobil0:12:13
7Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:18:25
8UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:28
9Lokosphinx0:19:54
10Colombia0:20:29
11Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:21
12Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:24:33
13Astana Pro Team0:26:33
14Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:30:14
15Team Vorarlberg0:38:40
16Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:39:11
17RusVelo0:40:43
18CCC Polsat Polkowice0:50:21
19Katusha0:53:56
20Team Novo Nordisk1:02:05
21MTN-Qhubeka1:03:51
22Accent Jobs-Wanty1:10:58
23Amore & Vita1:31:53
24Team Oster Hus-Ridley1:33:56
25ASC Dukla Praha2:07:53

Latest on Cyclingnews