Goss goes for gold in Angaston

Matt Goss showed that his win in Sunday's Cancer Council Classic was no 'slip of the leadership' for HTC-Highroad but a concerted move to give the Tasmanian a shot at the Tour Down Under title, his win in Angaston today demonstrating he'll be one of the men to beat in the battle for the ochre jersey this week.

Goss outsprinted former teammate André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and fellow Australian Robbie McEwen (RadioShack) at the end of the 138km journey from Mawson Lakes to the heart of the Barossa Valley to secure the overall lead after an opening day that quelled speculation whether Mark Cavendish could be HTC-Highroad's protected rider.

"I saw Greipel behind me just as I strated to sprint but I wasn't paying too much attention to that as I was just doing my own race so it worked out well," said Goss afterwards.

"It's one thing to win but when you're expected to win there's a lot more pressure on yourself. I'm really happy to get the win today for both me and the team, the rode all day. That's for them."

And it was Goss' team that demonstrated it was one of the strongest - if not the strongest - squad out there all day. The first overall leader of this year's Santos Tour Down Under said that he may have had a few doubts about their ability to finish off the good work heading into the finale, however.

"I kinda had my worries. Renshaw did a great job and he got me to about 250m to go but it was slightly uphill and it was a tough finish but I managed to hold up until the end," said Goss. "Cav was on my wheel as we were starting to sprint but to be honest I don't have eyes in the back of my head so I couldn't see where I was.

"We had a plan at the start of the day and that plan was that Cav was going to be on my wheel and we'd see what happened. If I could win I'd take it and if he could come past he'd come past. If he finished second he could and put more of a gap between us and the other riders in the GC so we had all bases covered, I think."

Band of Five play out time

The day was punctuated by a break of five riders, as Simon Clarke (Astana), Mathieu Perget (Ag2R-La Mondiale), Mitchell Docker (UniSA-Australia), Miguel Minguez and Jon Izaguirre (both Euskaltel-Euskadi) got away following the KOM on Black Top Road and spent most of the day off the front of the field, with Clarke netting the most aggressive rider prize for his efforts.

He was the last to succumb to the peloton's clutches in the final 20km, as the likes of HTC-Highroad, Team Sky, Garmin-Cervélo and Omega Pharma-Lotto came to the fore in an effort to deliver their men to the pointy end of the stage in the perfect position.

And it was Allan Peiper's men who achieved that best, as much like Sunday evening's criterium in Adelaide's east end, Mark Renshaw was the man to guide his team's push for the line over the closing kilometres.

"It was a bit of a drag race between us and Sky with a kilometre to go. As always, Renshaw did a perfect job although he had to go a lot earlier than what he would usually do and he just wound it up perfectly. I probably got the front a little bit early too but I managed to hold on so I'm happy," explained Goss.

As for the plight of Team Sky's riders, Greg Henderson admitted to suffering the effects of a crash in the finale of Sunday's Cancer Council Criterium while the squad's best-placed man was Chris Sutton in fourth. There was an element of confusion after Michael Rogers suffered a mechanical late in the stage and it didn't get any better after that point.

"I wasn't feeling 100 percent today," said Henderson. "I think all the bruising from my crash on Sunday night is starting to come out. I was so sore today and it was uncomfortable all day.

"We lost each other at one kilometre to go - the whole train sort of derailed. When G [Gerrans] went, it was at the right time for him but there was only me left. I had to try and fight my way into the line somewhere, it left me out in the wind.

"When the sprint starts you are already full of lactic acid and I couldn't even go. It wasn't ideal but it's what happens," he continued, adding that he's not ruling himself out of contention for overall honours.

"That crash the other night really took the edge off me but as the week progresses I think I will get better and better - once all this bruising comes out. Hopefully."

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:17:08
2André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio ShackRow 2 - Cell 2
4Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 4 - Cell 2
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky ProcyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 10 - Cell 2
12Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 11 - Cell 2
13Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard TrekRow 13 - Cell 2
15Allan Davis (Aus) AstanaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio ShackRow 22 - Cell 2
24Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 31 - Cell 2
33Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 37 - Cell 2
39Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radio ShackRow 44 - Cell 2
46Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 46 - Cell 2
48Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 49 - Cell 2
51Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52David Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Andriy Grivko (Ukr) AstanaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 58 - Cell 2
60Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 59 - Cell 2
61Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 60 - Cell 2
62Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-HighroadRow 61 - Cell 2
63Tanel Kangert (Est) AstanaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISDRow 64 - Cell 2
66Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 69 - Cell 2
71Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73William Clarke (Aus) Leopard TrekRow 72 - Cell 2
74Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 75 - Cell 2
77David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 76 - Cell 2
78Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-HighroadRow 79 - Cell 2
81Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radio ShackRow 80 - Cell 2
82Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radio ShackRow 81 - Cell 2
83Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 82 - Cell 2
84Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-HighroadRow 83 - Cell 2
85Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 88 - Cell 2
90Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Simon Clarke (Aus) AstanaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard TrekRow 92 - Cell 2
94Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 97 - Cell 2
99Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 99 - Cell 2
101Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 101 - Cell 2
103Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard TrekRow 102 - Cell 2
104Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 103 - Cell 2
105Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team Radio ShackRow 106 - Cell 2
108Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard TrekRow 107 - Cell 2
109José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 109 - Cell 2
111Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 112 - Cell 2
114Danny Pate (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 113 - Cell 2
115Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 114 - Cell 2
116Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:17
117Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:18
118Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28
119Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 118 - Cell 2
120Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:39
121Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 120 - Cell 2
122Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:45
123Maxim Gourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:53
125Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:01:11
126Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:25
127Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:01:28
128Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:33
129Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 128 - Cell 2
130Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:37
131Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 131 - Cell 2
133Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radio ShackRow 132 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling9:51:24
2Vacansoleil-DCMRow 1 - Cell 2
3Liquigas-CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4BMCRow 3 - Cell 2
5MovistarRow 4 - Cell 2
6KatushaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Radio ShackRow 6 - Cell 2
8AG2R La MondialeRow 7 - Cell 2
9RabobankRow 8 - Cell 2
10UNI SA - AustraliaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Leopard TrekRow 11 - Cell 2
13QuickstepRow 12 - Cell 2
14AstanaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Garmin-CerveloRow 14 - Cell 2
16HTC-HighroadRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lampre - ISDRow 16 - Cell 2
18Saxo Bank SungardRow 17 - Cell 2
19Omega Pharma-LottoRow 18 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Jayco Sprints - stage finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad8pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack4Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sandy Creek
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia6pts
2Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Lyndoch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Skoda King of the Mountains - Black Top Road
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia16pts
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 3 - Cell 3
5David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard4Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:16:58
2André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:04
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack0:00:06
4Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:00:07
5Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Simon Clarke (Aus) AstanaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 6 - Cell 2
8Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:10
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 8 - Cell 2
10Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky ProcyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 14 - Cell 2
16Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard TrekRow 17 - Cell 2
19Allan Davis (Aus) AstanaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio ShackRow 26 - Cell 2
28Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 28 - Cell 2
30Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 30 - Cell 2
32Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 35 - Cell 2
37Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 39 - Cell 2