Avery tops opening road stage

Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel) avenged his defeat in last year's corresponding stage, sprinting home first in the lead group of six to take the stage. After enduring 160km of energy-sapping crosswinds, the Rotorua rider denied the closing chasing group to claim the win in Lumsden.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel)4:25:56
2Paul Odlin (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Jeremy Vennell (Calder Stewart)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Andi Bajic (The Southland Times)Row 4 - Cell 2
6George Bennett (Kia Motors)0:00:02
7Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)0:00:22
8Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Shane Archbold (PowerNet)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Justin Kerr (Share The Road)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Brett Tivers (Share The Road)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Joseph Lewis (Kia Motors)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Ryan Obst (Radio Sport)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Karl Murray (Share The Road)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Mike Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Peter Latham (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Matt Wheatcroft (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
20James Mccoy (Henderson Contruction Ltd)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Greg Taylor (Ultimo-HGM)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Hayden Roulston (Calder Stewart)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Chris Macic (Share The Road)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Jeremy Yates (Share The Road)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Westley Gough (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Marc Ryan (Calder Stewart)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Eric Drower (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Josh Atkins (PowerNet)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Michael Vink (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Alex Meenhorst (Kia Motors)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Oliver Harding-Sheath (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Mark Langlands (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Simon Binney (Southern Institute Of Technology)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Danny Pulbrook (Radio Sport)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Fraser Gough (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Nick Lovegrove (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Joseph Cooper (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Alex Frame (PowerNet)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Gordon Mccauley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Dion Smith (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)0:00:31
44Patrick Jones (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Ian Smallman (Subway Pro Cycling)0:00:33
46Brad Carter (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)0:00:34
47Taylor Gunman (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Tom Scully (PowerNet)0:00:37
49Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:00:41
50Jason Allen (Calder Stewart)0:01:12
51Joe Chapman (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:01:28
52Sam Bewley (Calder Stewart)0:02:10
53Kane Walker (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)0:02:21
54Aaron Gate (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:06:19
55Alexander Ray (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Jason Christie (Calder Stewart)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Sam Steele (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Tom Hubbard (Henderson Contruction Ltd)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Myron Simpson (PowerNet)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Cameron Karwowski (PowerNet)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Matt Marshall (Radio Sport)Row 61 - Cell 2
63James Early (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:06:27
64Peter Murphy (Radio Sport)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Tim Rush (Olphert Contracting Ltd)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Henri Bardoul (Southern Institute Of Technology)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Richard Lawson (Ultimo-HGM)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Kieran Hambrook (Kia Motors)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Gary Carleton (Southern Institute Of Technology)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Alex Mcgregor (The Southland Times)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Lee Johnstone (Southern Institute Of Technology)0:07:39
72Bevan Mason (Ascot Park Hotel)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Johnathan Toftoy (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Brendan Sharratt (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Brad Evans (Olphert Contracting Ltd)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Joshua Aldridge (The Southland Times)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Daniel Molyneux (Ultimo-HGM)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Scott Thomas (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Richard Rollinson (Ultimo-HGM)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Marc Prutton (The Southland Times)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Kyle Wood (Olphert Contracting Ltd)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Jeremy Inglis (Olphert Contracting Ltd)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Louis Wright (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Dillon Bennett (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Scott Cunningham (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Aidan Mckenzie (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Tim Carswell (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Tom David (Share The Road)0:08:19
89Nick Jowsey (Ultimo-HGM)0:09:49
90Eric Lau (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)0:09:52
91Nick King (Kia Motors)0:10:05
92Logan Mort (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Pavel Stuchlik (The Southland Times)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Courtney Black (Kia Motors)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Sheldon Gorter (Partners Life-Champion System)0:11:04
96Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel)0:23:05
97Johnathon Atkinson (Olphert Contracting Ltd)0:29:22
98Steve Wright (Southern Institute Of Technology)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Simon Finucane (Southern Institute Of Technology)Row 98 - Cell 2
100Hamish Wright (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)Row 99 - Cell 2
101Paul Whitley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Craig Johns (Radio Sport)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Tom Francis (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)Row 102 - Cell 2
104Justin Stott (Radio Sport)Row 103 - Cell 2
105Christian Parrett (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)Row 104 - Cell 2
106Matt Shallcrass (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:30:32
107Travis Kane (Olphert Contracting Ltd)0:33:29
108Lee Evans (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:33:39
109Leon Hextall (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:34:48
110Aaron Schneider (Ultimo-HGM)0:35:00
DNFMike Henton (Ascot Park Hotel)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFDan Waluszewski (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFGarry Smith (The Southland Times)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFCollin Samaan (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)Row 113 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremy Vennell (Calder Stewart)4:30:35
2Paul Odlin (Subway Pro Cycling)0:00:02
3Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)0:00:03
4Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel)0:00:16
5Hayden Roulston (Calder Stewart)0:00:21
6Marc Ryan (Calder Stewart)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Andi Bajic (The Southland Times)0:00:23
8George Bennett (Kia Motors)0:00:24
9Shane Archbold (PowerNet)0:00:25
10Josh Atkins (PowerNet)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Chris Macic (Share The Road)0:00:28
12Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)0:00:29
13Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Peter Latham (Subway Pro Cycling)0:00:30
18Westley Gough (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Nick Lovegrove (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Patrick Bevin (Ascot Park Hotel)0:00:33
21Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Brett Tivers (Share The Road)0:00:34
23Justin Kerr (Share The Road)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Karl Murray (Share The Road)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Jeremy Yates (Share The Road)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Fraser Gough (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)0:00:35
27Gordon Mccauley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)0:00:40
28Matt Wheatcroft (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)0:00:41
29Michael Vink (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Joseph Cooper (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Tom Scully (PowerNet)0:00:42
32Ian Smallman (Subway Pro Cycling)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Joseph Lewis (Kia Motors)0:00:44
34Dion Smith (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Alex Meenhorst (Kia Motors)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Taylor Gunman (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)0:00:47
37Mike Olheiser (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)0:00:48
38Patrick Jones (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)0:00:52
39Eric Drower (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Simon Binney (Southern Institute Of Technology)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Oliver Harding-Sheath (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Brad Carter (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)0:00:53
43Ryan Obst (Radio Sport)0:00:55
44Danny Pulbrook (Radio Sport)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Greg Taylor (Ultimo-HGM)0:00:57
46James Mccoy (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:01:01
47Mark Langlands (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)0:01:03
48Jason Allen (Calder Stewart)0:01:11
49Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:01:20
50Joe Chapman (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:01:47
51Sam Bewley (Calder Stewart)0:02:09
52Alex Frame (PowerNet)0:02:12
53Kane Walker (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)0:02:46
54Jason Christie (Calder Stewart)0:06:18
55Myron Simpson (PowerNet)0:06:22
56Cameron Karwowski (PowerNet)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling)0:06:30
58Alexander Ray (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)0:06:32
59Aaron Gate (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:06:38
60Sam Steele (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Kieran Hambrook (Kia Motors)0:06:49
62Alex Mcgregor (The Southland Times)0:06:50
63Matt Marshall (Radio Sport)0:06:52
64Henri Bardoul (Southern Institute Of Technology)0:06:57
65Tom Hubbard (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:06:58
66Gary Carleton (Southern Institute Of Technology)0:07:00
67Peter Murphy (Radio Sport)0:07:01
68Richard Lawson (Ultimo-HGM)0:07:02
69James Early (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:07:06
70Tim Rush (Olphert Contracting Ltd)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Bevan Mason (Ascot Park Hotel)0:07:50
72Scott Thomas (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)0:07:54
73Brendan Sharratt (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:07:58
74Tim Carswell (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)0:08:00
75Scott Cunningham (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)0:08:01
76Marc Prutton (The Southland Times)0:08:02
77Joshua Aldridge (The Southland Times)0:08:04
78Johnathan Toftoy (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)0:08:05
79Lee Johnstone (Southern Institute Of Technology)0:08:09
80Dillon Bennett (Partners Life-Champion System)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Aidan Mckenzie (Partners Life-Champion System)0:08:10
82Daniel Molyneux (Ultimo-HGM)0:08:14
83Richard Rollinson (Ultimo-HGM)0:08:15
84Brad Evans (Olphert Contracting Ltd)0:08:16
85Kyle Wood (Olphert Contracting Ltd)0:08:18
86Jeremy Inglis (Olphert Contracting Ltd)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Tom David (Share The Road)0:08:32
88Louis Wright (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)0:09:02
89Eric Lau (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)0:10:19
90Nick Jowsey (Ultimo-HGM)0:10:24
91Pavel Stuchlik (The Southland Times)0:10:28
92Logan Mort (Partners Life-Champion System)0:10:35
93Nick King (Kia Motors)0:11:35
94Sheldon Gorter (Partners Life-Champion System)0:11:36
95Courtney Black (Kia Motors)0:12:01
96Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel)0:23:16
97Hamish Wright (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)0:29:43
98Christian Parrett (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)0:29:48
99Steve Wright (Southern Institute Of Technology)0:29:52
100Simon Finucane (Southern Institute Of Technology)0:29:54
101Craig Johns (Radio Sport)0:29:55
102Justin Stott (Radio Sport)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Tom Francis (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:30:05
104Paul Whitley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)0:30:07
105Johnathon Atkinson (Olphert Contracting Ltd)0:30:28
106Matt Shallcrass (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:32:25
107Travis Kane (Olphert Contracting Ltd)0:34:08
108Lee Evans (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)0:34:32
109Aaron Schneider (Ultimo-HGM)0:35:44
110Leon Hextall (Henderson Contruction Ltd)0:36:53
DNFMike Henton (Ascot Park Hotel)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFDan Waluszewski (Mico-Protrain Cycling Team)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFGarry Smith (The Southland Times)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFCollin Samaan (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)Row 113 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Macic (Share The Road)24pts
2Gordon Mccauley (Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching)15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Brad Evans (Olphert Contracting Ltd)12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Clinton Avery (Ascot Park Hotel)9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Oliver Harding-Sheath (Partners Life-Champion System)6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Myron Simpson (PowerNet)5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel)5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Peter Latham (Subway Pro Cycling)5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mark Langlands (H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus)4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joseph Lewis (Kia Motors)3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Shane Archbold (PowerNet)3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kane Walker (Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World)3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Paul Odlin (Subway Pro Cycling)2Row 12 - Cell 3
14George Bennett (Kia Motors)2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Cameron Karwowski (PowerNet)2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Joe Chapman (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jeremy Vennell (Calder Stewart)1Row 16 - Cell 3
18Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Nick King (Kia Motors)1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Wade Mangham (Ascot Park Hotel)1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joe Chapman (Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing)24pts
2Tom Hubbard (Henderson Contruction Ltd)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aaron Strong (Ascot Park Hotel)10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Chris Macic (Share The Road)2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Calder Stewart13:32:26
2Pure Black Racing0:00:24
3Subway Pro Cycling0:00:27
4PowerNet0:00:34
5Ascot Park Hotel0:00:36
6Share The Road0:01:01
7Kia Motors0:01:11
8H&J's Outdoor World-Avanti Plus0:01:13
9Mico-Protrain Cycling Team0:01:22
10Radio Sport0:08:01
11Henderson Contruction Ltd0:08:38
12Barry Stewart Builders-Gordon McCauley Coaching0:08:54
13Partners Life-Champion System0:09:12
14Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World0:10:59
15Southern Institute Of Technology0:14:05
16Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing0:14:22
17The Southland Times0:14:34
18Ultimo-HGM0:15:32
19Olphert Contracting Ltd0:23:01

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1