Cort nabs opening Tour of Denmark stage

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Team Cult Energy) took the biggest victory of his young career today as the 20-year-old Dane won the opening stage and donned the leader's jersey at his home Tour of Denmark.

Cort won the 180km stage from Silkeborg to Varde out of a three-man break, with Nikola Aistrup (Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal) second and Lars Bak (Lotto Belisol) third. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) took the sprint for fourth at 10 seconds ahead of Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox), the Italian fast man fresh off of winning six stages at China's Tour of Qinghai Lake.

With time bonuses factored in Cort holds a one-second lead over Aistrup on general classification with Bak in third at seven seconds.

Magnus Cort as well as stage 1 runner-up Nikola Aistrup were part of the day's early six-man break which also included Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM), Markus Kilsgaard and Jimmi Sørensen (Team Post Danmark) plus Frederik Plesner (Team Tre-For).

After 39km of racing the six leaders enjoyed a 3:15 advantage over the peloton and ever so steadily for the remainder of the stage that gap would come down. The break made it through a two-kilometre long section of gravel road unscathed, while the peloton was conversely disrupted by multiple punctures. At 86km into the opening stage the break's lead stood at 2:45 and by kilometre 115 their lead had slipped inside of two minutes.

Belkin and Omega Pharma-QuickStep had been doing the bulk of the chasing in the peloton and with 20km remaining Garmin-Sharp as well as Team Saxo-Tinkoff pitched in to the chase effort.

The stage finale consisted of three laps of a 3.4km finishing circuit and the peloton was bearing down on the break upon entering the loop. Aistrup attacked the break and rode alone in the lead while just prior to the peloton reaching the circuits Lars Bak had jumped away from the field and soon bridged to the escape group. The much fresher Bak kept his foot on the gas with only Cort able to keep pace while the rest of the escapees were swept up by the peloton.

Under the impetus of Bak, the chasing duo caught Aistrup on the final circuit and the Lotto Belisol Dane kept driving the pace through to the finish.

The two Continental riders, however, got the best of Bak in the sprint as Cort and Aistrup had enough left to outkick their Lotto Belisol compatriot on the streets of Varde with Cort taking a hard-fought victory.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi4:32:24
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 1 - Cell 2
3Lars Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 2 - Cell 2
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:10
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 6 - Cell 2
8Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:11
9Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 8 - Cell 2
10Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-SharpRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 10 - Cell 2
12Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 11 - Cell 2
13Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:15
14Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 13 - Cell 2
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:00:19
17Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha0:00:24
18Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 18 - Cell 2
20Morten Øllegaard (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 22 - Cell 2
24Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 25 - Cell 2
27Björn Thurau (Ger) Team EuropcarRow 26 - Cell 2
28Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-SharpRow 27 - Cell 2
29Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:31
35Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 34 - Cell 2
36Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) KatushaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 37 - Cell 2
39Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 40 - Cell 2
42Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-SharpRow 42 - Cell 2
44Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 43 - Cell 2
45Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 44 - Cell 2
46Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 48 - Cell 2
50Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 49 - Cell 2
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 50 - Cell 2
52Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) KatushaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 53 - Cell 2
55Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:37
56Sébastian Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 55 - Cell 2
57Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 56 - Cell 2
58Dennis Hereford Jensen (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 62 - Cell 2
64Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) KatushaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 68 - Cell 2
70Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 69 - Cell 2
71Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:00:42
73Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 73 - Cell 2
75Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 74 - Cell 2
76Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 75 - Cell 2
77Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 76 - Cell 2
78Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 78 - Cell 2
80Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 79 - Cell 2
81Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 80 - Cell 2
82Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 82 - Cell 2
84Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 83 - Cell 2
85Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 85 - Cell 2
87Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:49
88Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Team Cult Energi0:00:50
90Troels Vinther (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 89 - Cell 2
91Martin Grøn (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 90 - Cell 2
92Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) KatushaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:57
95Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:59
97Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:03
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:09
99Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 98 - Cell 2
100Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 99 - Cell 2
101Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:35
103Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:31
104Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:02:10
105Kaspar Schønnemann Larsen (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 104 - Cell 2
106Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:31
107Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:37
109Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:50
110Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:31
111Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:51
113Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark0:03:53
114Michael Berling (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 113 - Cell 2
115Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 114 - Cell 2
116Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 115 - Cell 2
117Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 116 - Cell 2
118Marc Garby (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 117 - Cell 2
119Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:56
120Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 119 - Cell 2
121Andre Steensen (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 120 - Cell 2
122Aske Vorre (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:04:00
123Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Tre-For0:04:02
124Casper Von Folsach (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 123 - Cell 2
125Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
126Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 125 - Cell 2
127Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:07
128Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:31
129Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 128 - Cell 2
130Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 129 - Cell 2
131Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 130 - Cell 2
132Justine Morris (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:06
134Rasmus Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energi0:09:17
135Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 133 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi10pts
2Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-For6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post Danmark2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post Danmark10pts
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi4:32:13
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:00:01
3Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:00:07
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:21
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 6 - Cell 2
8Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
9Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 8 - Cell 2
10Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-SharpRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 10 - Cell 2
12Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 11 - Cell 2
13Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:26
14Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 13 - Cell 2
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:00:30
17Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha0:00:35
18Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 18 - Cell 2
20Morten Øllegaard (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 22 - Cell 2
24Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 25 - Cell 2
27Björn Thurau (Ger) Team EuropcarRow 26 - Cell 2
28Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-SharpRow 27 - Cell 2
29Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36
35Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:42
36Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 35 - Cell 2
37Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) KatushaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 38 - Cell 2
40Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 39 - Cell 2
41Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 41 - Cell 2
43Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-SharpRow 43 - Cell 2
45Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 44 - Cell 2
46Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 45 - Cell 2
47Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 48 - Cell 2
50Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 49 - Cell 2
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 50 - Cell 2
52Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) KatushaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 53 - Cell 2
55Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 57 - Cell 2
59Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 60 - Cell 2
62Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 61 - Cell 2
63Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 62 - Cell 2
64Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:48
65Sébastian Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 64 - Cell 2
66Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 65 - Cell 2
67Dennis Hereford Jensen (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 67 - Cell 2
69Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 68 - Cell 2
70Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 71 - Cell 2
73Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) KatushaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 75 - Cell 2
77Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:52
82Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:00:53
83Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 83 - Cell 2
85Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 84 - Cell 2
86Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 85 - Cell 2
87Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 86 - Cell 2
88Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 88 - Cell 2
90Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 89 - Cell 2
91Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 90 - Cell 2
92Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 92 - Cell 2
94Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 94 - Cell 2
96Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:00
97Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Team Cult Energi0:01:01
99Troels Vinther (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 98 - Cell 2
100Martin Grøn (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 99 - Cell 2
101Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) KatushaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:08
104Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:10
106Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:14
107Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:20
108Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 107 - Cell 2
109Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 108 - Cell 2
110Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:46
112Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:02:21
113Kaspar Schønnemann Larsen (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 112 - Cell 2
114Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:48
115Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:01
116Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:02
117Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:04
118Michael Berling (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 117 - Cell 2
119Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 118 - Cell 2
120Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 119 - Cell 2
121Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 120 - Cell 2
122Marc Garby (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 121 - Cell 2
123Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:07
124Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 123 - Cell 2
125Andre Steensen (Den) Team Cult EnergiRow 124 - Cell 2
126Aske Vorre (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:04:11
127Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Tre-For0:04:13
128Casper Von Folsach (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 127 - Cell 2
129Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 128 - Cell 2
130Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 129 - Cell 2
131Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:18
132Justine Morris (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:17
133Rasmus Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energi0:09:28
134Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-RiwalRow 133 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal18pts
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar9Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol7Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi10pts
2Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-For6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post Danmark2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post Danmark10pts
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi4:32:24
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:10
3Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:11
4Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 3 - Cell 2
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-For0:00:15
6Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:24
7Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:31
9Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 8 - Cell 2
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:37
12Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energi0:00:42
17Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 16 - Cell 2
18Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-ForRow 17 - Cell 2
19Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 18 - Cell 2
20Martin Grøn (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:00:50
21Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:00:57
22Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:53
23Marc Garby (Den) Team Post DanmarkRow 22 - Cell 2
24Aske Vorre (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:04:00
25Casper Von Folsach (Den) Team Tre-For0:04:02
26Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:07
28Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:31
29Rasmus Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energi0:09:17

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1