Skip to main content

Marvulli-Grasmann lead after day 3

Image 1 of 10

Franco Marvulli and Christian Grasmann (Callant - Santens) lead after three days of racing.

Franco Marvulli and Christian Grasmann (Callant - Santens) lead after three days of racing. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 10

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmuller (GEKA Kaas)

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmuller (GEKA Kaas) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 10

Action on the legendary track in Gent.

Action on the legendary track in Gent. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 10

Luke Roberts gives his compatiot and Caruur teammate Glenn O'Shea a hand sling.

Luke Roberts gives his compatiot and Caruur teammate Glenn O'Shea a hand sling. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 10

Claudio Imhof and Silvan Dillier (Eurotyre Bandencentrales)

Claudio Imhof and Silvan Dillier (Eurotyre Bandencentrales) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 10

Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele won the team elimination.

Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele won the team elimination. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 10

Robert Bengsch and Marcel Barth (AVS)

Robert Bengsch and Marcel Barth (AVS) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 10

Marc Hester and Morgan Kneisky (ADMB) are one lap off the pace after three days of racing in Gent.

Marc Hester and Morgan Kneisky (ADMB) are one lap off the pace after three days of racing in Gent. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 10

Alexander Aeschbach slings VDK teammate Leon Van Bon into the fray

Alexander Aeschbach slings VDK teammate Leon Van Bon into the fray (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 10

Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga (Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey) hold second overall.

Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga (Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey) hold second overall. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

The team of Franco Marvulli and Christian Grasmann started the third day of racing two laps off the pace, but the Swiss/German duo rode themselves into the overall lead by the evening's finale.

Marvulli and Grasmann won the second Madison, but more importantly finished one lap up on all of the teams ahead of them on the overall standings to move within one lap of the lead. The pair then won the evening's penultimate event, the scratch race, and the 12 points going to the victor pushed them over the 200 point threshold thus earning them another lap (teams receive a one-lap bonus for every 100 points scored).

Once the evening's racing had finished Marvulli and Grasmann moved into first overall with 203 points, joined by four other teams on the lead lap. Dutchmen Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga hold second overall with 183 points entering the fourth day of racing, 20 points shy of Marvulli and Grasmann, while Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele occupy third place with 166 points.

Also on the lead lap are Danny Stam and Tim Mertens (126 points) plus Tosh Van Der Sande and Leif Lampater (124 points).

Marvulli and Grasmann will have plenty of competition on the fourth day of racing in Gent as their competitors, too, close in on the 200 point barrier. The Swiss/German squad will find themselves once again at a lap deficit unless they continue to use the Madison to gain laps.

Sprints
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB12pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto11
3Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales8
4Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur6
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens6
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK5
7Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey5
8Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
9Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4
10Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen3
11Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas2
12Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk
13Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS

Team elimination
1Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen20pts
2Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens12
3Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto8
5Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen6
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB4
7Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk
8Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
9Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
10Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey
11Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur
12Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
13Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas

Flying lap time trial
1Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey0:00:08.75
2Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen0:00:08.81
3Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB0:00:09.00
4Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur0:00:09.08
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens0:00:09.11
6Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:09.20
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.21
8Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk0:00:09.23
9Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:09.33
10Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.45
11Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS0:00:09.46
12Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas0:00:09.51
13Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK0:00:09.56

Madison
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB20pts
2Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens12
3Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10
4Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk8
5Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur6
6Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4
7Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
8Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey
9Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto
11Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas-1lap
12Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
13Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK

Derny 1
1Steven Deneef Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5pts
2Luke Roberts (Aus) Caruur4
3Claudio Imhof (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales3
4Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas2
5Martin Blaha (Cze) Oudendijk1
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK

Elimination
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10pts
2Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS6
3Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB5
4Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur4
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK3
6Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator verzekeringen2
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto
8Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
9Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas
10Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk
11Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey
12Franco Marvulli (Swi) Callant - Santens
13Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 2
1Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey5pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen4
3Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto2
5Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens1
6Marc Hester (Den) ADMB

500m Time trial
1Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey0:00:28.00
2Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:28.14
3Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen0:00:28.26
4Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB0:00:28.40
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens0:00:28.52
6Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur0:00:29.10
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto0:00:29.14
8Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK0:00:29.82
9Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk0:00:30.07
10Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS0:00:30.23
11Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:30.33
12Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas0:00:30.52
13Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:31.42

Madison
1Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens20pts
2Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales12
3Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen10-1lap
4Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB8
5Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey6
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK4
7Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
8Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur
9Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto
11Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk-2laps
12Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
13Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas

Derny 3
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB5pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto4
3Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator verzekeringen3
4Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey2
5Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur1
6Franco Marvulli (Swi) Callant - Santens

Elimination
1Luke Roberts (Aus) Caruur10pts
2Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto6
3Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens5
4Steven Deneef Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
5Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK3
6Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS2
7Claudio Imhof (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
8Jesper Morkov (Den) GEKA Kaas
9Martin Blaha (Cze) Oudendijk
10Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
11Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
12Marc Hester (Den) ADMB
13Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey

Derny 4
1Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK5pts
2Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales2
5Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk1
6Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas

Scratch
1Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens12pts
2Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur9
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto5
4Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas4
5Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB
7Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
8Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
9Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
10Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
11Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
12Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
13Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Supersprint
1Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS20pts
2Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK12
3Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas10
4Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur8
5Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen6
6Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales4
7Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk
9Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB
10Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto
12Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey
13Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens

Overall standings after day 3
1Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens203pts
2Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey183
3Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen166
4Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen126
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto124
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB174-1lap
7Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur109-2laps
8Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales146-3laps
9Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen60
10Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK71-6laps
11Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk43-7laps
12Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas33
13Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS50-8laps

UIV Talents Cup - Flying lap time trial
1Gert-Jan van Immerseel (Bel) / Max Stahr (Ger)0:00:09.22
2Nico Hesslich / Tobias Barkschat (Ger)0:00:09.24
3Thomas Boudat / Jules Pijouret (Fra)0:00:09.27
4Loïc Hugentobler / Gaël Sutter (Swi)0:00:09.30
5Joris Cornet / Jonathan Breyne (Bel)0:00:09.34
6Robin Venneman / Kevin Lava (Bel)0:00:09.38
7Simon Yates / Owain Doull (GBr)0:00:09.48
8Roman Furst / Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze)0:00:09.50
9Bart Harmsen / Mike Bond (Ned0:00:09.55
10Melvin van Zijl / Didier Caspers (Ned)0:00:09.60
11Francesco van Coppernolle / Giovanni de Merlier (Bel)0:00:09.61
12Simon Bigum / Elias Busk (Den)0:00:09.78

UIV Talents Cup - Madison
1Gert-Jan van Immerseel (Bel) / Max Stahr (Ger)10pts
2Simon Yates / Owain Doull (GBr)8
3Simon Bigum / Elias Busk (Den)10-1lap
4Thomas Boudat / Jules Pijouret (Fra)10
5Loïc Hugentobler / Gaël Sutter (Swi)3
6Melvin van Zijl / Didier Caspers (Ned)2
7Bart Harmsen / Mike Bond (Ned2
8Joris Cornet / Jonathan Breyne (Bel)9-2laps
9Nico Hesslich / Tobias Barkschat (Ger)
10Robin Venneman / Kevin Lava (Bel)
11Roman Furst / Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze)-3laps
12Francesco van Coppernolle / Giovanni de Merlier (Bel)1-6laps

UIV Talents Cup - Overall standings after day 3
1Simon Yates / Owain Doull (GBr)48pts
2Melvin van Zijl / Didier Caspers (Ned)48
3Thomas Boudat / Jules Pijouret (Fra)51-1lap
4Gert-Jan van Immerseel (Bel) / Max Stahr (Ger)40
5Bart Harmsen / Mike Bond (Ned20
6Simon Bigum / Elias Busk (Den)18
7Joris Cornet / Jonathan Breyne (Bel)38-2laps
8Nico Hesslich / Tobias Barkschat (Ger)18-4laps
9Loïc Hugentobler / Gaël Sutter (Swi)16
10Roman Furst / Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze)-5laps
11Robin Venneman / Kevin Lava (Bel)4-6laps
12Francesco van Coppernolle / Giovanni de Merlier (Bel)-9laps

Latest on Cyclingnews