Skip to main content

Schep/Stroetinga in the lead after first night

Image 1 of 28

Gert-jan van Immerseel in the UIV event.

Gert-jan van Immerseel in the UIV event. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 28

Alexander Aeschbach and Leon Van Bon

Alexander Aeschbach and Leon Van Bon (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 28

Alexander Aeschbach and Leon Van Bon paired up in Gent.

Alexander Aeschbach and Leon Van Bon paired up in Gent. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 28

Marcel Barth and Robert Bengsch

Marcel Barth and Robert Bengsch (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 28

Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele in action

Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele in action (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 28

The Beligan women competed in 't Kuipke

The Beligan women competed in 't Kuipke (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 28

The Dutch women get ready to race

The Dutch women get ready to race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 28

Kenny De Ketele won the Derny race

Kenny De Ketele won the Derny race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 28

De Neef and Mueller

De Neef and Mueller (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 28

Steven De Neef and Andreas Mueller

Steven De Neef and Andreas Mueller (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 28

Belgian Jolien D'Hoore

Belgian Jolien D'Hoore (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 12 of 28

Jolien D'Hoore in the women's race

Jolien D'Hoore in the women's race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 13 of 28

Simon Yates and Owain Doull in the UIV race

Simon Yates and Owain Doull in the UIV race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 14 of 28

Kelly Druyts in action in the women's race

Kelly Druyts in action in the women's race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 15 of 28

Voltech Hacecky and Martin Blaha

Voltech Hacecky and Martin Blaha (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 16 of 28

Marc Hester and Morgan Kneisky

Marc Hester and Morgan Kneisky (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 28

Swiss pair Claudio Imhoff and Silvan Diller

Swiss pair Claudio Imhoff and Silvan Diller (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 18 of 28

Robin Venneman and Kevin Lava in the UIV race

Robin Venneman and Kevin Lava in the UIV race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 19 of 28

Franco Marvulli and Christian Grasmann won the scratch race

Franco Marvulli and Christian Grasmann won the scratch race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 20 of 28

Mertens and Van Der Sande await the start

Mertens and Van Der Sande await the start (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 21 of 28

Glenn O'Shea

Glenn O'Shea (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 22 of 28

Luke Roberts and Glenn O'Shea, the Aussie pair, in action

Luke Roberts and Glenn O'Shea, the Aussie pair, in action (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 23 of 28

Peter Schep relaxes in between races

Peter Schep relaxes in between races (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 24 of 28

Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga ended the night in the lead

Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga ended the night in the lead (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 25 of 28

Danny Stam and TIm Mertens

Danny Stam and TIm Mertens (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 26 of 28

Danny Stam in the derny race

Danny Stam in the derny race (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 27 of 28

Van der Sande and Lampater won the night's madison

Van der Sande and Lampater won the night's madison (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 28 of 28

Tosh Van der Sande and Leif Lampater exchange

Tosh Van der Sande and Leif Lampater exchange (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga are in the lead after the first day in the Ghent Six Days. With Bartko-De Ketele, Lampater-Van der Sande, Kneisky-Hester and Mertens-Stam, four other teams are still in the leading lap. Lampater and Van der Sande won the second Madison of the day.

Full Results

Derny 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey5pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Team Lotto4
3Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur3
4Franco Marvulli (Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren2
5Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Geka Kaas1
6Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk

Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales10pts
2Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Caruur6
3Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Lotto5
4Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team ADMB4
5Tim Mertens (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen3
6Leon Van Bon (Ned) Team VDK Spaarbank2
7Christian Grasmann (Ger) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren
8Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Team Oudendijk
9Andres Muller (Aut) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Mercator verzekeringen
11Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Team Geka Kaas
12Marcel Barth (Ger) Team AVS
13Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey

Derny 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen5pts
2Danny Stam (Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen4
3Steven De Neef (Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
4Marc Hester (Den) Team ADMB2
5Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS1
6Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales

500m TTT
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey0:00:27.99
2Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen0:00:28.11
3Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales0:00:28.32
4Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren0:00:28.41
5Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB0:00:28.47
6Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS0:00:28.83
7Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur0:00:28.86
8Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto0:00:29.24
9Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk0:00:29.96
10Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:29.99
11Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank0:00:30.46
12Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas0:00:30.56
13Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:30.82

Derny finale
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen5pts
2Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4
3Danny Stam (Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Team Lotto2
5Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur1
6Steven De Neef (Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren10pts
2Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk6
3Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur5
4Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS4
5Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen3
6Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen2
7Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey
9Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB
10Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto
11Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas
12Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales
13Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank

Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto20pts
2Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB12
3Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur10
4Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren8
5Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank6
6Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk4
7Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
8Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales
9Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas
10Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey
12Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen
13Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS

Standings after night 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey74pts
2Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen64
3Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto53
4Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB45
5Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen34
6 (-1 lap)Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren57
7Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur32
8Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
9 (-2 laps)Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank18
10Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk17
11Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS11
12Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas3
13 (-3 laps)Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales29

 

Latest on Cyclingnews