Skip to main content

Stroetinga/Schep and De Ketele/Bartko both on lead lap

Image 1 of 34

Danny Stam and Tim Mertens

Danny Stam and Tim Mertens
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 34

Femke Herygers

Femke Herygers
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 34

Franco Marvulli

Franco Marvulli
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 34

Franco Marvulli and Christian Grasmann

Franco Marvulli and Christian Grasmann
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 34

Franco Marvulli and Kenny De Ketele duke it out

Franco Marvulli and Kenny De Ketele duke it out
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 34

Tim Mertens

Tim Mertens
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 34

Danny Stam, Franco Marvulli, Marc Hester, Wim Stroetinga

Danny Stam, Franco Marvulli, Marc Hester, Wim Stroetinga
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 34

Leon Van Bon passes Morgan Kneisky

Leon Van Bon passes Morgan Kneisky
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 34

Leon van Bon and Alexander Aeschbach

Leon van Bon and Alexander Aeschbach
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 34

The dernies all lined up

The dernies all lined up
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 34

Andreas Muller and Steven Deneef

Andreas Muller and Steven Deneef
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 12 of 34

Kevin Lava

Kevin Lava
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 13 of 34

Max Star and Gert Jan Van Immerseel

Max Star and Gert Jan Van Immerseel
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 14 of 34

Kevin Lava and Robin Venneman

Kevin Lava and Robin Venneman
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 15 of 34

The all important bell

The all important bell
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 16 of 34

The velodrome

The velodrome
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 34

Robert Bartko and Kenny de Ketele

Robert Bartko and Kenny de Ketele
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 18 of 34

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmullers

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmullers
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 19 of 34

Robin Venneman with some track rash

Robin Venneman with some track rash
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 20 of 34

De Ketele and Mertens share a snack

De Ketele and Mertens share a snack
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 21 of 34

Garu Hagger

Garu Hagger
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 22 of 34

Fans packed in to watch the racing in Gent

Fans packed in to watch the racing in Gent
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 23 of 34

Wim Stroetinga and Peter Schep

Wim Stroetinga and Peter Schep
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 24 of 34

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmuller

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmuller
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 25 of 34

Martin Blaha and Vojtech Hacecky

Martin Blaha and Vojtech Hacecky
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 26 of 34

Max Stahr and Jan van Immerseel

Max Stahr and Jan van Immerseel
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 27 of 34

Glenn O'Shea and Luke Roberts

Glenn O'Shea and Luke Roberts
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 28 of 34

Thomas Boudat and Jules Pijouret

Thomas Boudat and Jules Pijouret
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 29 of 34

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmuller

Jesper Morkov and Benjamin Edmuller
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 30 of 34

Kevin Lava and Robin Venneman

Kevin Lava and Robin Venneman
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 31 of 34

Swiss duo Silvan Dillier and Claudio Imhoff

Swiss duo Silvan Dillier and Claudio Imhoff
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 32 of 34

Simon Yates and Owain Doull

Simon Yates and Owain Doull
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 33 of 34

Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele

Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)
Image 34 of 34

Danny Stam and Tim Mertens

Danny Stam and Tim Mertens
(Image credit: www.isaphoto.com)

Two teams are tied after achieving the 100-point mark during night 2 of racing in Gent. Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele received a bonus lap and moved into the lead along with Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga. The overall situation at the top of the standings stayed the same, even through the Madison.

Just like the previous day, Tosh Van der Sande and Lampater won the Madison. Tim Mertens and Danny Schep followed in second, with Sylvan Dillier and Claudio Imhof in third.

Results

Derny 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leon Van Bon (Ned) Team VDK Spaarbank5pts
2Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Caruur4
3Andres Muller (Aut) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
4Marcel Barth (Ger) Team AVS2
5Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Team Oudendijk1
6Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Team Geka Kaas

Afvalling/Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales10pts
2Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Geka Kaas6
3Marc Hester (Den) Team ADMB5
4Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk4
5Steven De Neef (Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
6Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Team Lotto2
7Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS
8Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey
9Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur
10Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank
11Danny Stam (Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
12Franco Marvulli (Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren
13Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen

Derny 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Mercator verzekeringen5pts
2Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Lotto4
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey2
5Christian Grasmann (Ger) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren1
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team ADMB

Chrono 500m
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey20pts
2Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales12
3Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen10
4Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren8
5Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB6
6Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto4
7Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur
8Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank
9Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS
10Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk
11Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
12Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas
13Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny finale
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mertens5pts
2Baartko4
3Muller3
4Van Bon3
5Lampater1
6O’Shea

Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marvulli10pts
2Blaha6
3Morkov5
4Stam4
5Aeschbach3
6Schep2
7Schep
8Hester
9De Ketele
10Imhof
11Roberts
12De Neef
13Bengsch

Supersprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB20pts
2Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren12
3Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10
4Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen8
5Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales6
6Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS4
7Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur
8Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk
9Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank
10Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas
11Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto
12Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen
13Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey

Ploegkoers/Américaine/Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampater –Van der Sande20pts
2Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen12
3Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales10
-1lapChristian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren8
-1lapGlenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur6
-1lapMorgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB4
-1lapAndres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
-1lapLeon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank
-1lapVoltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk
-1lapMarcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS
-1lapBenjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas
-1lapRobert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen
-1lapWim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey

Overall Standings after two nights
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey135pts
2Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen118
3 (-1lap)Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB107
4Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen90
5Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto88
6 (-2laps)Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren126
7 (-3laps)Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur53
8Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen33
9 (-5laps)Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales83
10Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank39
11Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas15
12 (-6laps)Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk33
13Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS22

Latest on Cyclingnews