Skip to main content

Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour: Emma Norsgaard wins stage 1

Image 1 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team celebrates at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 1 at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Trixi Worrack of Germany and Trek Segafredo Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx lead The Peloton during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trixi Worrack of Germany and Trek-Segafredo and Chantal Van Den Broek - Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx lead The Peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez of Spain and Movistar Team Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx lead The Peloton during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Peloton rolls along 88.9 kilometres for finish in start town of Schmölln (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Chantal Van Den Broek - Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx at front of peloton on 89.9km stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo at start during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands and Trek - Segafredo at start during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thüringen Ladies Tour 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx at start during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Chantal Van Den Broek - Blaak of Netherlands and Team SD Worx completes rider sign-in (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands Amy Pieters of Netherlands Jolien Dhoore of Belgium Lonneke Uneken of Netherlands Christine Majerus of Luxembourg Elena Cecchini of Italy and Team SD Worx at start during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Team SD Worx at start of six days of racing for LOTTO Thüringen Ladies Tour 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Ellen Van Dijk of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ellen Van Dijk and French champion Audrey Cordon-Ragot of Trek - Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Rozemarijn Ammerlaan of Netherlands Thalita De Jong of Netherlands Janneke Ensing of Netherlands Ilse Pluimers of Netherlands Ilse Grit of Netherlands Eline Van Rooijen of Netherlands and Team Netherlands at start during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Team Netherlands at start in Schmolln (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Team Belgium at start during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lotte Kopecky will ride for Team Belgium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Shari Bossuyt of Belgium Valerie Demey of Belgium Ann Sophie Duyck of Belgium Lotte Kopecky of Belgium Lone Meertens of Belgium Sara Van De Vel of Belgium and Team Belgium at start during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Team Belgium at the start ceremonies (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Trek Segafredo leads the Breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisabeth Deignan and Trek-Segafredo leads the early breakaway of 11 riders (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Alexis Ryan of United States and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Kristen Faulkner of United States and Team Tibco Silicon Valley Bank in the Breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

In the breakaway at the front are Amy Pieters of Team SD Worx, Alexis Ryan of Canyon SRAM Racing and Kristen Faulkner of United States and Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Tiffany Cromwell of Australia and Team Canyon SRAM Racing during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln Car ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Australia Tiffany Cromwell of Canyon SRAM Racing at the team car during the 88.9km stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Valerie Demey of Belgium and Team Belgium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Valerie Demey of Team Belgium would be one of the 11 riders in the first breakway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Charlotte Becker of Germany and Arkea Pro Cycling Team Emilia Fahlin of Sweden and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team lead The Peloton during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Peloton passes fields of spring colour on stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Romy Kasper of Germany and Jumbo Visma Team Christine Majerus of Luxembourg and Team SD Worx sprint at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna Henderson (Jumbo-Visma) starts the sprint (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Team Belgium celebrate at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 1 at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Team Belgium Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo sprint at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 1 at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 1 at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour and takes the overall lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln Trophy ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 1 at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour and takes the overall lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Liane Lippert of Germany and Team DSM Green Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Liane Lippert of Germany and Team DSM wears the green mountain jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Clara Koppenburg of Germany and Team Germany Anna Henderson of United Kingdom and Jumbo Visma Team Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Trek Segafredo Emilia Fahlin of Sweden and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Valerie Demey of Belgium and Team Belgium Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Liane Lippert of Germany and Team DSM Alexis Ryan of United States and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Kathrin Hammes of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team in the Breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 1 at Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Audrey CordonRagot of France and Trek Segafredo Kathrin Hammes of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Romy Kasper of Germany and Jumbo Visma Team in the Breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kathrin Hammes (Ceratizit-WNT) leads the big breakaway at Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Trek Segafredo at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan finishes 11th in the opening stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 26

SCHMOLLN GERMANY MAY 25 Kristen Faulkner of United States and Team Tibco Silicon Valley Bank at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 899km stage from Schmolln to Schmolln ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 25 2021 in Schmolln Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank finishes 8th on stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) won the opening stage and claimed the first leader’s jersey of the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour. The Danish champion won the breakaway sprint ahead of Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo) and Lotte Kopecky (Belgium National Team) in Schmölln.

Norsgaard, Brand and Kopecky were part of a large and decisive breakaway that had formed earlier in the race, and that contested the closing kilometres of the circuit-style opening stage.

The 17-rider front group split apart in the final three kilometres with Norsgaard securing the stage win and the event’s first leader’s jersey.

“This team is unbelievable. Yes, I know I say it every time I win, but this team is crazy good. I’m so proud to be a part of this, and today it was incredible, really. The way they worked, to get us back into contention after that early break so I could bridge back, was so good, I’m just so, so happy," Norsgaard said in a post-race interview.

“Once I got through that final QOM, the last kilometer was mostly downhill, on cobblestones, and to be honest, I was so scared with that finish. With 1k to go I just took the front, thinking: ‘Ok, hopefully nobody will pass me’. In the end, it paid off!

“I don’t know if it’s easier to win or not now that I’ve got those Luxembourg victories behind me, but as a team, we have such a great spirit and we’re willing to sacrifice everything for each other. This is what makes the victory easier, from my point of view.

“Now that we have the leader’s jersey, of course we have to defend it and work hard, but with this team, everything is possible. I feel like this is the best team I could have, so I’m not nervous at all.”

The Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour continues at stage 2 on Wednesday with a 125km race in Gera.

How it unfolded

The opening stage of the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour offered the peloton an 88.9km on three large circuits that started and finished in Schmölln. There were two ascents of the Zum Wasserturn (600 metres at 7.5 per cent) and two intermediate sprints on laps 1 and 2 of the circuits.

Early crashes and mechanicals marred the beginning of the race but the field was intact heading into the first climb over Zum Wasserturn at the 24km into the stage. 

Defending champion Kathrin Hammes (Ceratizit-WNT) took full points atop the climb followed by Liane Lippert (Team DSM) and Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo), who has just returning to racing after struggling with illness all spring.

Following the first climb, a group of 11 riders cleared the main field to include Hammes, Deignan and Lippert, along with Amy Pieters (SD Worx), Anna Henderson (Jumbo-Visma), Emilia Fahlin (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), Kristen Faulkner (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank), Alexis Ryan (Canyon-SRAM), Clara Kloppenburg (Germany), and Valerie Demey (Belgium).

Deignan picked up full points at the first intermediate sprint at the 27km mark, followed by Fahlin and Henderson.

The peloton rounded the second lap and hit the next ascent at Zum Wasserturn at 54km into the stage with Lippert picking up full points from the breakaway ahead of Deignan and Pieters.

The main field crested the climb, just 30 seconds behind the breakaway, and at a blistering pace that caused many riders to lose contact and fall off the back with just 30km to the finish.

Up in the breakaway, Pieters crossed the line first in the second and final intermediate sprint ahead of Henderson and Deignan. Significant attacks came from the main field, which allowed riders to bridge across and the breakaway to grow to 17 riders. 

New additions to the front group were Norsgaard and Brand, along with Christine Majerus (SD Worx), Audrey Cordon Ragot (Trek-Segafredo), Romy Kasper (Jumbo-Visma), and Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon-SRAM).

The large front group entered the final 20km with 30 seconds in hand, and the increased their lead to 40 seconds with 10km from the finish line. However, with the pace so high, gaps started to open among the leaders and inside the final 3km there were only nine riders left to contest the downhill sprint won by Norsgaard.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 2:17:42
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
4Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
6Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
7Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
8Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:04
9Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
10Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:07
11Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
12Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:13
13Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
14Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
15Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgium
16Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
17Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Germany
18Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:02
19Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
20Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
21Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
22Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
23Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:01:05
24Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
25Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
26Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
27Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
28Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
29Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
30Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
31Carolin Schiff (Ger) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
32Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
33Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
34Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
35Sandra Levenez (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
36Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
37Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
38Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
39Janneke Ensing (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:11
40Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:18
41Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
42Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
43Laura Süßemilch (Ger) Germany
44Charlotte Becker (Ger) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
45Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
46Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
47Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
48Lone Meertens (Bel) Belgium
49Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
50Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Belgium
51Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
52Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
53Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
54Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
55Jip van den Bos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
56Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium 0:02:15
57Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
58Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:03:20
59Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:21
60Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany
61Katharina Fox (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
62Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
63Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
64Thalita De Jong (Ned) Netherlands
65Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
66Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:06:25
67Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx
68Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands
69Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
70Svenja Betz (Ger) Germany 0:10:03
71Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
72Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
73Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
74Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium
75Aafke Soet (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
76Sandra Weiss (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
77Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
78Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products
79Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
80Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
81Christa Riffel (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products
82Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
83Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany
84Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
85Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands
86Bianca Bernhard (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
87Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
88Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands
89Adelheid Schütz (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
90Lisa Müllenberg (Ned) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:17:53
91Olivia Schoppe (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
92Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
93Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:18:00
94Hannah Fandel (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig 0:23:43
95Amélie Hild (Ned) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:26:47
DNFMia Berg (Lux) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFKatharina Julia Hinz (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig

Mountains
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 5
2Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
3Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 3
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 5
2Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 5
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 4
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 4
5Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
6Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium 3
7Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 2:17:42
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:02
3Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
4Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
5Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:01:05
6Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
7Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
8Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
9Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
10Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
11Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:01:18
12Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
13Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
14Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium 0:02:15
15Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany 0:06:21
16Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
17Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 0:06:25
18Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
19Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:10:03
20Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
21Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany
22Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands
23Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands
24Olivia Schoppe (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig 0:17:53

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 2:17:32
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:04
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium 0:00:06
4Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:07
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
6Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:10
7Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
8Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:13
9Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:14
10Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
11Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:15
12Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:23
13Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
14Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
15Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgium
16Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
17Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Germany
18Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:12
19Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
20Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
21Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
22Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
23Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:01:15
24Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
25Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
26Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
27Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
28Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
29Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
30Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
31Carolin Schiff (Ger) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
32Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
33Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
34Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
35Sandra Levenez (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
36Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
37Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
38Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
39Janneke Ensing (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:21
40Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
41Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
42Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
43Laura Süßemilch (Ger) Germany
44Charlotte Becker (Ger) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
45Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
46Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
47Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
48Lone Meertens (Bel) Belgium
49Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
50Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Belgium
51Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
52Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
53Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
54Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
55Jip van den Bos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
56Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium 0:02:25
57Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
58Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:03:30
59Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:31
60Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany
61Katharina Fox (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
62Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
63Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
64Thalita De Jong (Ned) Netherlands
65Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
66Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:06:35
67Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx
68Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands
69Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
70Svenja Betz (Ger) Germany 0:10:13
71Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
72Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
73Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
74Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium
75Aafke Soet (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
76Sandra Weiss (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
77Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
78Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products
79Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
80Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
81Christa Riffel (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products
82Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
83Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany
84Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
85Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands
86Bianca Bernhard (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
87Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
88Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands
89Adelheid Schütz (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
90Lisa Müllenberg (Ned) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:18:03
91Olivia Schoppe (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
92Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
93Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:18:10
94Hannah Fandel (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig 0:23:53
95Amélie Hild (Ned) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:26:57

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 5
2Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 5
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 4
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 4
5Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
6Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium 3
7Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 5
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 3
3Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 2:17:32
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:12
3Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
4Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
5Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:01:15
6Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
7Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
8Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
9Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
10Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
11Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:01:28
12Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
13Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
14Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium 0:02:25
15Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany 0:06:31
16Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
17Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 0:06:35
18Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
19Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:10:13
20Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
21Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany
22Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands
23Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands
24Olivia Schoppe (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig 0:18:03

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in bike racing from the grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all cycling disciplines, edits news and writes features. Currently the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten coordinates global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews