Skip to main content

Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour: Lucinda Brand holds off charging peloton to win stage 3

Image 1 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo celebrates at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek-Segafredo celebrates stage 3 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo celebrates at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand of Trek-Segafredo holds off charging peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Chantal Van Den Broek Blaak of Netherlands Christine Majerus of Luxembourg and Team SD Worx at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Christine Majerus of Team SD Worx finishes in Schleiz (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo Liane Lippert of Germany and Team DSM in breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo) and Liane Lippert (DSM) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Helena Bieber of Germany and Team RSG Giessen Biehler Kirsten Wild of Netherlands and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team in the Breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The breakaway dwindled to just two riders - Helena Bieber of Germany and Team RSG Giessen Biehler and Kirsten Wild of Netherlands and Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Caroline Andersson of Sweden and Team Coop Hitec Products Helena Bieber of Germany and Team RSG Giessen Biehler Kirsten Wild of Netherlands and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Lydia Ventker of Germany and Team RSG Giessen Biehler in the Breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz Rain ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Breakaway of four riders had more than eight-minute lead on peloton 60km into stage - Caroline Andersson of Team Coop - Hitec Products, Helena Bieber of Team RSG Giessen Biehler, Kirsten Wild of Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling Team and Lydia Ventker of Team RSG Giessen Biehler (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 The peloton during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz Rain Landscape ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Wet roads at start of 116km stage 3 to Schleiz (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 The peloton passing through flowery landscape during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz Rain ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 began with 93 riders in the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Trek Segafredo during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz Mechanical Problem ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lizzie Deignan of Trek-Segafredo has to make a bike change early on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Trek Segafredo during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz Mechanical Problem Mechanic ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Off and rolling again is Lizzie Deignan of Trek-Segafredo on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz Rain ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Amy Pieters of SD Worx makes exchange of rain cape at team car during stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lisa Brennauer of Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling Team on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Team Belgium celebrate at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 podium (L to R): Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Movistar Team in second, Lucinda Brand of Trek-Segafredo stage winner and Lotte Kopecky of Team Belgium in third (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Helena Bieber of Germany and Team RSG Giessen Biehler blue most active rider jersey celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

An award jersey for Helena Bieber of Team RSG Giessen Biehler as the most active rider (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 winner Lucinda Brand of Trek-Segafredo in sunshine on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo stage winner jersey celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage winner's jersey goes to Lucinda Brand of Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo stage winner jersey Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team yellow leader jersey Kathrin Hammes of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team green mountain jersey Helena Bieber of Germany and Team RSG Giessen Biehler blue most active rider jersey celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour: The classification leaders (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo celebrates at arrival during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand wins stage 3 at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo celebrates at podium during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand wins stage 3 at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Liane Lippert of Germany and Team DSM Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo Kirsten Wild of Netherlands and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team in breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Liane Lippert, Lucinda Brand and Kirsten Wild - stage 3 breakaway at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo Liane Lippert of Germany and Team DSM Kirsten Wild of Netherlands and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team in breakaway during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Liane Lippert, Lucinda Brand and Kirsten Wild - stage 3 breakaway at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Audrey CordonRagot of France and Trek Segafredo Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of United Kingdom and Trek Segafredo Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Lisa Klein of Germany and Team Canyon SRAM Racing The peloton during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The large 20-rider chase group at stage 3 of Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 23

SCHLEIZ GERMANY MAY 27 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Trek Segafredo during the 34th Internationale LOTTO Thringen Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 3 a 1165km stage from Schleiz to Schleiz ltlt2021 lottothueringenladiestour womencycling on May 27 2021 in Schleiz Germany Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The large 20-rider chase group at stage 3 of Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)

Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo) held off a charging peloton to win stage 3 at the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour. Overall race leader Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) won the bunch sprint for second place with Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) taking third place in Schleiz. 

Brand formed part of a late-race breakaway with Liane Lippert (Team DSM) and the pair held a mere 23-second gap in the closing kilometres of the race as the peloton behind set up for a bunch kick. 

Lippert made a last-ditch attack before being caught by the field, but Brand jumped and was able to power in just seconds ahead of the peloton.

“Just before the last kilometer, I attacked Liane because the group was so close behind, and I couldn’t wait longer. I just had to get through the pain and keep on fighting. It was really tough and close, but I am really happy that I could finish off the work of the team," Brand said.

“Not the yellow jersey yet, but we still have some days to try and get that one – and we are going to fight for that!” she added.

Norsgaard maintained her overall lead in the general classification ahead of stage 4's 101km race in Dörtendorf on Friday.

How it unfolded

The third stage at the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour was a 116.5km race that started and finished at Schleiz and included three climbs - Seeback (20.5km), Gahma (76.5km) and Fahrklippe (100km), and there were two back-to-back intermediate sprints in Beulwitz (47.5km) and Koditz (53.5km).

An early move included Helena Bieber and Lydia Ventker (RSG Gießen Biehler), Caroline Andersson (Hitec), and Kristen Wild (Ceratizit-WNT), who gained more than two minutes on the main field in the opening 10km of the stage. 

Ventker secured the maximum points over the top of the first ascent but that didn’t affect overall mountain leader Kathrin Hammes' position in the classification. Bieber was second over the top and Wild third.

The peloton behind were content to let them go and the four-rider breakaway pushed their lead out to six minutes after 40km of racing.

Lisa Müllenberg (ASC) tried to bridge the gap to the breakaway but remained in between the two groups and on her own for much of that effort.

Andersson won the first intermediate sprints at Beulwitz and Wild won the second sprint at Koditz. The main goal was to stay ahead of the field to contest the final, and so the four riders worked well together to pushed the gap out to eight minutes. Wild started the day 3:39 behind Norsgaard in the overall classification and became the virtual leader on the road.

Wild set a blistering pace over the next ascent at Gahma, at the 75km mark, that caused Andersson to lose contact on the lower slopes. Bieber and Ventker hung on to Wild’s wheel as she crested the climb to take full points, and the trio continued out front. Ventker was the next to fall off pace heading the third and final ascent.

Wild and Bieber pushed on but their time gap was slashed down to two minutes by a chase group of 20 riders that had emerged over the climbs.

Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo) and Liane Lippert (Team DSM) caught the two breakaway riders over the last climb up Fahrklippe with 16km to go, and while Wild was able to hang on to the new move, Bieber struggled with the higher pace and dropped off the back.

Five kilometres later, Wild too fell off the pace after a long day in the decisive breakaway. Lippert and Brand pushed on to contest one another for the stage glory just seconds ahead of a charging peloton.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:18:52
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:00:02
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
5Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
6Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
7Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
8Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
9Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
11Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:05
12Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
13Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:00:10
14Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
15Janneke Ensing (Ned) Netherlands
16Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
17Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgium
18Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15
19Sandra Levenez (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:00:16
20Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:00:18
21Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Germany 0:00:22
22Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
23Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36
24Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:44
25Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:15
26Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:32
27Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:49
28Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
29Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:03:07
30Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:03:50
31Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
32Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Belgium 0:03:58
33Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:04:30
34Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:04:58
35Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
36Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
37Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
38Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
39Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium
40Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
41Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
42Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
43Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
44Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
45Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
46Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
47Hannah Fandel (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig 0:09:00
48Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
49Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
50Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
51Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands 0:09:37
52Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands
53Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany
54Svenja Betz (Ger) Germany
55Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
56Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
57Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands
58Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
59Laura Süßemilch (Ger) Germany
60Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
61Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
62Katharina Fox (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
63Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
64Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx
65Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium
66Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
67Charlotte Becker (Ger) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
68Thalita De Jong (Ned) Netherlands
69Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
70Lone Meertens (Bel) Belgium
71Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:11:34
72Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany
73Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
74Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
75Carolin Schiff (Ger) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
76Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
77Sandra Weiss (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
78Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
79Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
80Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
81Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
82Christa Riffel (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products
83Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products
84Jip van den Bos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
85Aafke Soet (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
86Adelheid Schütz (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:16:40
87Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
88Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
89Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
90Bianca Bernhard (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
91Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
92Amélie Hild (Ned) RSG Gießen Biehle
93Lisa Müllenberg (Ned) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:20:04

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products 5
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 5
3Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 4
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 3
5Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium 3
6Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 2
7Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 2
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 2
9Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1

Mountain
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 7
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 6
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 5
4Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 5
5Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 3:18:54
2Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34
3Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:13
4Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:30
5Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:03:48
6Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:04:56
7Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
8Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
9Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
10Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands 0:09:35
11Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands
12Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany
13Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
14Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands
15Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
16Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
17Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium
18Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
19Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany 0:11:32
20Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
21Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
22Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
23Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:16:38

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 9:00:24
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:06
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium 0:00:12
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:00:22
5Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:23
6Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:25
7Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:27
8Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:29
9Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:30
10Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:41
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:00:42
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
13Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgium 0:00:46
14Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Germany 0:00:58
15Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:01:30
16Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:33
17Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:38
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:01:43
19Sandra Levenez (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:01:44
20Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:01:47
21Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:01:51
22Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:02:04
23Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:12
24Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:43
25Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:03:00
26Janneke Ensing (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:07
27Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:03:25
28Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:05:18
29Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
30Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Belgium 0:05:39
31Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:05:40
32Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:06:12
33Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:23
34Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:06:26
35Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
36Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
37Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 0:06:39
38Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
39Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
40Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:06:45
41Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:08:02
42Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:08:10
43Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:09:36
44Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:10:28
45Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:10:41
46Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM 0:11:02
47Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:11:16
48Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:11:18
49Laura Süßemilch (Ger) Germany
50Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
51Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
52Charlotte Becker (Ger) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:12:41
53Lone Meertens (Bel) Belgium 0:12:56
54Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:13:15
55Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium 0:13:42
56Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:14:12
57Carolin Schiff (Ger) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:14:29
58Jip van den Bos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:14:53
59Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium 0:15:24
60Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig
61Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
62Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany 0:16:21
63Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
64Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 0:16:25
65Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
66Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 0:17:48
67Thalita De Jong (Ned) Netherlands
68Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:18:18
69Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:18:21
70Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:19:44
71Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:19:45
72Svenja Betz (Ger) Germany 0:20:03
73Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:26
74Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:30
75Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
76Katharina Fox (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:21:35
77Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:21:43
78Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:23:27
79Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany
80Sandra Weiss (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
81Christa Riffel (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products
82Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
83Aafke Soet (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:23:38
84Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:23:42
85Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:27:06
86Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig 0:28:33
87Bianca Bernhard (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle
88Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:28:44
89Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:31:17
90Hannah Fandel (Ger) Maxx-Solar Lindig 0:34:29
91Lisa Müllenberg (Ned) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:39:47
92Amélie Hild (Ned) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:45:17
93Adelheid Schütz (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 0:46:38

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 16
2Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium 12
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 10
4Katharina Fox (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 6
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 6
6Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 5
7Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 5
8Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products 5
9Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 5
10Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 3
11Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 3
13Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 2
14Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 2
15Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 2
16Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 2

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 18
2Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 13
3Helena Bieber (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 10
4Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 7
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 6
6Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 6
7Lydia Ventker (Ger) RSG Gießen Biehle 5
8Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3
9Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
10Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3
11Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 2
12Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 2

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 9:00:24
2Léa Curinier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:02:04
3Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:43
4Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:03:00
5Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:05:18
6Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:06:12
7Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:23
8Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:06:26
9Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
10Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM 0:11:02
11Katharina Hechler (Ger) Germany 0:11:18
12Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:13:15
13Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium 0:13:42
14Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany 0:16:21
15Ilse Pluimers (Ned) Netherlands
16Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 0:17:48
17Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:18:21
18Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:19:44
19Ilse Grit (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:26
20Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:30
21Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
22Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:23:27
23Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Germany
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in bike racing from the grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all cycling disciplines, edits news and writes features. Currently the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten coordinates global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews