Skip to main content

Ladies Tour of Norway: Annemiek van Vleuten wins stage 3 atop summit of Norefjell

Image 1 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Annemiek Van Vleuten of Netherlands and Movistar Team Women celebrates winning the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten wins stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo prepares for the race prior to the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo) ahead of stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Anna Shackley of United Kingdom and Team SD Worx looks her Garmin power meter prior to the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna Shackley (SD Worx) ahead of stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Detailed view of Christine Majerus of Luxembourg Elena Cecchini of Italy and Roxane Fournier of France and Team SD Worx prior to the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SD Worx ahead of stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Detailed view of route profile prior to the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway offers the first-ever summit finish (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Kristen Faulkner of United States and Team Tibco Silicon Valley Bank Green Points Jersey crosses the finishing line during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kristen Faulkner wears the points jersey at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Margarita Victoria Garcia Caellas of Spain and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana crosses the finishing line in third place during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marlen Reusser (Ale) third on stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx crosses the finishing line in second place during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio second on stage 3 at Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 LR Caroline Andersson of Sweden and Team Coop Hitec Products and Marlen Reusser of Switzerland and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana compete during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marlen Reusser (Ale) during the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 LR Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom and Team CanyonSRAM Racing and Roxane Fournier of France and Team SD Worx compete during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) at Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Kristen Faulkner of United States and Team Tibco Silicon Valley Bank Green Points Jersey competes during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kristen Faulkner (Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) at Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 LR Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz of Spain and Movistar Team Women Birgitte Andersen Nilssen of Norway and Team Norway and Shirin Van Anrooij of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo compete during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Racing stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 A general view of the peloton crossing a bridge during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton at the start of stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Sophie Wright of United Kingdom and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana competes during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sophie Wright (Ale) during stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 LR Brodie Chapman of Australia and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope and Vita Heine of Norway and Team Norway compete during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Brodie Chapman and Vita Heine during stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Riejanne Markus of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Women Team yellow leader jersey crosses the finishing line during the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Riejanne Markus on stage 3 at the Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 LR Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx on second place stage winner Annemiek Van Vleuten of Netherlands and Movistar Team Women and Margarita Victoria Garcia Caellas of Spain and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana on third place pose on the podium during the podium ceremony after the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten wins stage 3 at Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 LR Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx on second place stage winner Annemiek Van Vleuten of Netherlands and Movistar Team Women and Margarita Victoria Garcia Caellas of Spain and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana on third place pose on the podium during the podium ceremony after the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten wins stage 3 at Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Annemiek Van Vleuten of Netherlands and Movistar Team Women celebrates winning the yellow leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten wins stage 3 at Ladies Tour of Norway and takes the leader's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 20

NOREFJELL NORWAY AUGUST 14 Annemiek Van Vleuten of Netherlands and Movistar Team Women celebrates winning the yellow leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 7th Ladies Tour Of Norway 2021 Stage 3 a 145k stage from Drammen to Norefjell 791m LTourOfNorway LTON21 UCIWWT on August 14 2021 in Norefjell Norway Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek van Vleuten wins stage 3 at Ladies Tour of Norway (Image credit: Getty Images)

Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar Team) has stamped her name on the first-ever mountaintop finish in the Ladies Tour of Norway. When the Olympic ITT champion and leader of the Women's WorldTour attacked on the steepest part of the Norefjell climb with three kilometres to go, only Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Team SD Worx) and Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) could follow, but Van Vleuten dropped them both on the next 500 metres and soloed to the stage win.

Moolman-Pasio was the next to cross the line 35 seconds later followed by Mavi García (Alé BTC Ljubljana), who passed Uttrup Ludwig on the final kilometre and took third place, 41 seconds down, with her teammate Marlen Reusser in fourth at 44 seconds. Uttrup Ludwig finished fifth, 48 seconds behind the stage winner.

Van Vleuten took the yellow leader’s jersey with one stage to go with a 39-second advantage over Moolman Pasio and 47 seconds over Garcia.

How it unfolded

Starting in Drammen, stage 3 covered 145 kilometres that included one classified climb and two intermediate sprints before the mountaintop finish at Norefjell. 

The 11.1-kilometre finishing climb had an average gradient of 6.1 per cent, with the steepest parts, above 8 per cent, coming right at the start of the climb and on the third-to-last kilometre.

Despite several attacks, nobody succeeded in getting away from the peloton in the first half of the race. Brodie Chapman (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) was the first to be let go, but Ann Helen Olsen (Team Coop-Hitec Products) who tried to bridge to Chapman was reeled in again with 70km to go.

Chapman’s advantage fluctuated between 22 seconds and a minute until Norwegian champion Vita Heine (Norway) attacked from the peloton with 55km left to race and quickly joined Chapman. Together, they extended their gap to a maximum of 1:40 minutes with 30 kilometres to go.

However, the peloton never settled down, and there were several attacks as it started to rain. Sophie Wright (Alé BTC Ljubljana) tried to bridge to Chapman and Heine on her own and was later joined by Femke Markus (Parkhotel Valkenburg), but they never reached the front and were eventually caught again with 17 kilometres to go.

The peloton reached Heine and Chapman two kilometres before the start of the climb where the race quickly fell apart on the steep gradients. Liane Lippert (Team DSM) went to work in support of her teammate Labous and reduced the first group to about 30 riders, then Canyon-SRAM’s Ella Harris and Mikayla Harvey took over for Elise Chabbey.

Niamh Fisher-Black (Team SD Worx) made the first attack 6.7km from the line, but after a kilometre, her move was neutralised by Lippert. Moolman-Pasio immediately counterattacked and had Van Vleuten, Uttrup Ludwig, Kristen Faulkner (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank), Labous and Reusser following her, but this attack did not get away, and the group settled down for a while with Faulkner setting the pace.

Moolman-Pasio made another move just before the steepest section of the climb that blew the group apart, and this time, Van Vleuten counterattacked. Continuing at a high pace on the steepest kilometre of the climb, Van Vleuten was alone in front when the road flattened out somewhat with two kilometres to go and rode to another convincing victory.

Van Vleuten now holds a comfortable lead in the general classification, Fisher-Black took over the white U23 jersey with an eighth place on the stage. Faulkner defended her green jersey against Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) at the two intermediate sprints and goes into the final stage with a two-point lead over the Canadian. Nina Buysman (Parkhotel Valkenburg) defended the mountain jersey by winning the day’s first QOM sprint in Komperud and needs only one point from the two classified climbs on stage 4 to win the QOM classification.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 3:52:17
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:00:35
3Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:41
4Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:44
5Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:48
6Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:50
7Rachel Neylan (Aus) Parkhotel Valkenburg
8Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:01:01
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:12
10Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
11Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:01:14
12Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
13Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:15
14Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
15Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:30
16Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
17Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
18Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
19Urska Pintar (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
20Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
21Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
22Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Norway National Team
23Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:01:41
24Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:16
25Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
26Urska Zigart (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:03:06
27Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:08
28Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
29Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
30Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:03:19
31Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
32Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:04:11
33Vita Heine (Nor) Norway National Team
34Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:04:53
35Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:05:05
36Sanne Cant (Bel) Plantur-Pura
37Inge van der Heijden (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:06:16
38Annemarie Worst (Ned) Plantur-Pura
39Julie De Wilde (Bel) Plantur-Pura 0:06:33
40Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norway National Team
41Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
42Amber Kraak (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
43Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
44Magdalene Lind (Nor) Norway National Team
45Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
46Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:06:36
47Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
48Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norway National Team 0:06:42
49Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM 0:07:01
50Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
51Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:07:42
52Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
53Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:08:17
54Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:08:29
55Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:09:45
56Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:09:58
57Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
58Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
59Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 0:10:19
60Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
61Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
62Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
63Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
64Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
65Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
66Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
67Roxane Fournier (Fra) Team SD Worx 0:10:23
68Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:10:58
69Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:12:48
70Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
71Rossella Ratto (Ita) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:13:48
72Ann Helen Olsen (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
73Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:15:14
74Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
75Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:15:33
76Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
77Sara Penton (Swe) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
78Birgitte Andersen Nilssen (Nor) Norway National Team
79Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
80Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
81Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura
82Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
83Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
84Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
85Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing
86Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
87Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
88Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
89Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
90Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
91Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
92Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
93Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
94Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
95Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
96Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
97Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
98Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
DNSJeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
DNSDemi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire

Sprint 1 - Vikersune, 50.3km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 4
2Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 3
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 2
4Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 1

Sprint 2 - Prestfross, 86.1km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 4
2Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 3
3Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2
4Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 1

Mountain 1 - Komperud, 33km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4
2Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 3
3Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 2
4Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Mountain 2 - Norefjell, 145km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 4
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 3
3Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
4Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 11:10:25
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 0:00:39
3Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:47
4Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:50
5Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:54
6Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:58
7Rachel Neylan (Aus) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:00
8Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:01:11
9Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:01:13
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:22
11Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
12Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:01:24
13Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:25
14Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:01:40
15Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
16Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
17Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
18Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:49
19Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:01:51
20Urska Pintar (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:02:23
21Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:37
22Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:42
23Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:58
24Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:03:09
25Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:03:18
26Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
27Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
28Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:04:21
29Vita Heine (Nor) Norway National Team
30Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:04:47
31Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:05:03
32Urska Zigart (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:05:14
33Sanne Cant (Bel) Plantur-Pura 0:05:15
34Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
35Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:05:23
36Annemarie Worst (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:06:26
37Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:43
38Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
39Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norway National Team
40Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:06:46
41Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
42Julie De Wilde (Bel) Plantur-Pura 0:07:24
43Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:07:52
44Amber Kraak (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:08:01
45Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:08:21
46Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Norway National Team 0:09:26
47Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:09:51
48Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM 0:10:03
49Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:10:07
50Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:10:08
51Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
52Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
53Inge van der Heijden (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:10:10
54Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 0:10:36
55Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:10:52
56Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:10:56
57Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:11:12
58Roxane Fournier (Fra) Team SD Worx 0:11:51
59Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:11:57
60Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:12:26
61Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norway National Team 0:13:18
62Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:14:16
63Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:14:22
64Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 0:15:39
65Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:15:50
66Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:16:23
67Birgitte Andersen Nilssen (Nor) Norway National Team 0:16:26
68Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:16:30
69Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:16:52
70Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:16:57
71Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:17:10
72Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:17:11
73Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
74Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:17:41
75Rossella Ratto (Ita) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:18:01
76Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:18:03
77Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:09
78Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:19:41
79Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:20:05
80Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:20:09
81Magdalene Lind (Nor) Norway National Team 0:20:12
82Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:15
83Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:21:22
84Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:21:33
85Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:23:29
86Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:24:53
87Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:25:36
88Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:25:52
89Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:01
90Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:26:04
91Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:26:36
92Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:27:19
93Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
94Sara Penton (Swe) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:27:28
95Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:27:44
96Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
97Ann Helen Olsen (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:27:56
98Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:55

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 21
2Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 19
3Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 11
4Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 7
5Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 6
6Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 5
7Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 5
8Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 4
9Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 4
10Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 4
11Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3
12Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
13Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
14Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3
15Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
16Sanne Cant (Bel) Plantur-Pura 2
17Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2
18Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norway National Team 2
19Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 2
20Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 2
21Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2
22Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 13
2Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 5
3Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 5
4Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 4
5Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 4
6Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norway National Team 4
7Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx 3
8Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 3
9Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
10Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
11Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 2
12Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1
13Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 11:11:36
2Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 0:00:29
3Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:47
4Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:07
5Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:03:52
6Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:04:04
7Julie De Wilde (Bel) Plantur-Pura 0:06:13
8Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:40
9Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM 0:08:52
10Inge van der Heijden (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:08:59
11Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norway National Team 0:12:07
12Amalie Lutro (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:13:11
13Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:15:59
14Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:00
15Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:16:30
16Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:18:58
17Magdalene Lind (Nor) Norway National Team 0:19:01
18Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:20:22
19Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:23:42
20Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:26:33
21Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:44

Latest on Cyclingnews