Watson claims overall victory on 20th birthday

Calvin Watson (Jayco-VIS-Apollo) will do well to top his 20th birthday, claiming the overall win at the 60th Jayco Herald Sun Tour - the youngest-ever victor of the prestigious stage race. Watson began the day in second overall, 14 seconds behind yellow jersey Aaron Donnelly (Huon-Genesys). Nathan Earle (Huon-Genesys) capitalised on his solid climbing form to win the stage ahead of Dan McConnell (Suzuki-Bontrager) and Mark O'Brien (SASI).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers2:18:42
2Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:00:07
3Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:00:09
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:00:16
5Wil Walker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:00:17
6Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:20
8James Oram (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Simon Gerrans (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:00:45
14Pat Shaw (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:51
15Cal Britten (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:00:53
16Alex Clements (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michael Crosbie (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:00:55
18Lachlan Norris (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 19 - Cell 2
21Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jason Spencer (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jordan Kerby (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:00:58
24Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:01:38
25Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 24 - Cell 2
26Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:01:43
27Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:46
29Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jay Bourke (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Pro Team Down UnderRow 31 - Cell 2
33Chris Jory (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 32 - Cell 2
34Mathew Marshall (NZl) Pro Team Down UnderRow 33 - Cell 2
35Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Oliver Kent Spark (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:01:53
38Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:55
39Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:04
40Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:02:10
41Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tom Leaper (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:02:20
44Nathan Elliott (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:02:21
45Andrew Roe (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:02:30
46Mike Northey (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:02:38
47Sam Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:53
48Alex Edmonson (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:03:00
49Stuart Smith (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:03:08
50Richard Lang (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:04:00
51Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Greg Henderson (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:05:01
54Damien Howson (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Joseph Lewis (Aus) GPM Data #30:05:14
57Sam Rutherford (Aus) GPM Data #30:05:53
58Jake McMahon (Aus) Team Polygon AustraliaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Ben Grenda (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:06:20
60Sam Witmitz (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:07:43
61Luke Davison (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 60 - Cell 2
62Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jack Matthews (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:09:00
64Alexander Malone (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Ryan MacAnally (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Rico Rogers (NZl) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 65 - Cell 2
67Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stuart Shaw (Aus) Suzuki - BontragerRow 67 - Cell 2
69Edward White (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 68 - Cell 2
70Sam McCallum (Aus) Team Polygon AustraliaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Nick Woods (Aus) Pro Team Down UnderRow 70 - Cell 2
72Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Westley Gough (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tom Scully (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:09:04
76Graham Briggs (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
77Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:12:17
78Sam Spokes (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 76 - Cell 2
79Julian Dean (NZl) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 77 - Cell 2
80Alexander Smythe (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
81Shannon Johnson (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 79 - Cell 2
82Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
83Peter Smith (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:22:53
DNFMatthew Goss (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFRowan Dever (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Donald (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFJayden Copp (Aus) Pro Team Down UnderRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFHenry Morley (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Kelly (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFRobert John McCartney (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 89 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au6pts
2Joseph Lewis (Aus) GPM Data #34Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers10pts
2Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Wil Walker (Aus) Drapac Cycling2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team6pts
2Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chris Jory (Aus) GPM Data #32Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Damien Howson (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team24pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers8Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers24pts
2Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness8Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo10:16:55
2Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:37
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:01:18
4Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:01:31
5Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:34
6Wil Walker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:01:40
7Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:01:52
8Simon Gerrans (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:01:56
9James Oram (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:02:03
10Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:02:06
11Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jordan Kerby (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:02:28
13Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:02:41
14Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:42
15Lachlan Norris (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:02:44
16Alex Clements (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:02:49
17Jason Spencer (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:02:53
18Cal Britten (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:02:55
19Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:03:02
20Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:03:21
21Oliver Kent Spark (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:03:39
22Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:03:50
23Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:03:51
24Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Pro Team Down Under0:03:56
25Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:04:25
26Richard Lang (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:06:00
27Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:06:02
28Mathew Marshall (NZl) Pro Team Down Under0:06:25
29Nathan Elliott (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:06:49
30Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:06:57
31Sam Rutherford (Aus) GPM Data #30:08:01
32Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:08:12
33Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:08:20
34Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:08:23
35Luke Davison (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:08:45
36Chris Jory (Aus) GPM Data #30:08:47
37Joseph Lewis (Aus) GPM Data #30:09:36
38Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:09:54
39Mike Northey (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:10:21
40Tom Leaper (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alexander Malone (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:10:29
42Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:12:07
43Damien Howson (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:12:47
44Stuart Smith (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:14:11
45Jay Bourke (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:14:15
46Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:14:34
47Tom Scully (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:14:37
48Ben Grenda (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:16:15
49Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:17:18
50Rico Rogers (NZl) Search2retain / health.com.au0:17:26
51Sam Witmitz (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:18:35
52Greg Henderson (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:19:38
53Edward White (Aus) GPM Data #30:19:49
54Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:19:52
55Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:20:13
56Westley Gough (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:21:06
57Pat Shaw (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:21:26
58Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:22:52
59Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:23:43
60Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:25:03
61Andrew Roe (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:25:57
62Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:28:13
63Sam Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:30:01
64Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:31:31
65Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:33:16
66Michael Crosbie (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:36:30
67Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:36:56
68Sam McCallum (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:40:35
69Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:41:07
70Graham Briggs (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:42:22
71Alex Edmonson (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:44:07
72Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:46:00
73Nick Woods (Aus) Pro Team Down Under0:48:27
74Stuart Shaw (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:50:25
75Jack Matthews (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:50:41
76Sam Spokes (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:51:36
77Julian Dean (NZl) Jayco VIS Apollo0:51:45
78Jake McMahon (Aus) Team Polygon Australia1:03:30
79Ryan MacAnally (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing1:06:53
80Alexander Smythe (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1:09:54
81Shannon Johnson (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing1:10:06
82Peter Smith (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1:30:35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers16pts
2Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Cycling6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alexander Malone (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Joseph Lewis (Aus) GPM Data #34Row 12 - Cell 3
14Shannon Johnson (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Wil Walker (Aus) Drapac Cycling2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Tom Leaper (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts2Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team48pts
2Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers32Row 1 - Cell 3
3Damien Howson (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team24Row 3 - Cell 3
5Chris Jory (Aus) GPM Data #318Row 4 - Cell 3
6Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team4Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo10:16:55
2Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:37
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:01:18
4Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:01:31
5James Oram (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:02:03
6Jordan Kerby (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:02:28
7Alex Clements (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:02:49
8Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:03:02
9Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:03:21
10Oliver Kent Spark (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:03:39
11Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Pro Team Down Under0:03:56
12Mathew Marshall (NZl) Pro Team Down Under0:06:25
13Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:08:12
14Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:08:23
15Damien Howson (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:12:47
16Stuart Smith (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:14:11
17Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:17:18
18Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:20:13
19Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:25:03
20Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:28:13
21Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:31:31
22Michael Crosbie (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:36:30
23Sam McCallum (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:40:35
24Alex Edmonson (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:44:07
25Jack Matthews (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:50:41
26Sam Spokes (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:51:36
27Jake McMahon (Aus) Team Polygon Australia1:03:30
28Ryan MacAnally (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing1:06:53
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers30:55:24
2Jayco VIS Apollo0:01:03
3Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:01:19
4Drapac Cycling0:01:40
5Team Budget Forklifts0:04:29
6Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:05:28
7Jayco Australian National Team0:10:50
8SASI Cycling p/b Feelgood Fitness0:14:50
9Target Trek Racing Team0:17:02
10search2retain p/b health.com.au0:19:08
11GPM Data#30:21:17
12Great Britain National Team0:26:26
13Suzuki - Bontrager0:35:19
14Total Rush - Hyster Racing0:44:35
15Pro Team Down Under0:54:09
16Team Polygon Australia1:36:14
17Satalyst Giant Racing Team2:02:10

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1