Davison adds Sun Tour stage to growing palmares

Luke Davison (SASI) has won the 147.7km second stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour having bridged the gap across to the race defining breakaway after around 90km of racing. Davison finished four seconds ahead of breakaway companion Will Walker (Drapac) with Oliver Kent-Sparks (Target Trek) third across the finish line, 11 seconds later.

After the race lead of Aaron Donnelly (Huon - Genesys) was stolen on the road by Davison, the stage winner's lead was reduced enough to ensure the 21-year-old would wear yellow for another day. Davison began the day in fifth overall, 2:38 behind Donnelly and realised he was virtual leader but didn't ever think he would be in the same position by the time he reached the finishing circuit in Healesville.

"A group of 80 is always going to be a bit stronger than a group of two but it was just a matter of committing to it," Davison explained after his win. "We had no other choice and we left everything out there."

Davison now sits in fourth overall, 2:11 behind Donnelly. It's been a big few months for Davison who took out the 2012 Australian National Road Series following an impressive run of results.

"It's always good to be able to start the new year with some results and coming off last year, there’s obviously a lot of expectation in my new team," he admitted, having signed to Australian Continental outfit Drapac for 2013.

There was actually confusion for the race winner with officials informing him that he still had another lap of the Healesville finishing circuit, despite being on his second. The result was that there was no victory celebration as he crossed the finish line.

"I was coming through and from about 300 metres to go someone was saying: 'one to go, one to go,' he explained. "I came in and a really didn't rehearse the finish too much. Will told me there was a lap to go from then and I was really confused what was going on. I think someone needs to get a bell for the commissaries - I might get them one for tomorrow.

"I had the same problem with the track yesterday. I came in with a kilometre to go and there was probably 600-700 metres and I thought maybe there was another lap. I think from now on I'll just sprint for every lap."

Donnelly had a lot of pressure on his 21-year-old shoulders out on the road but did well considering that if his lead was going to come under a serious challenge from rival big name teams, it would be on this stage.

"I was feeling very every kilometre of yesterday," he said. "Early on the in the stage I was feeling very tired and very sore, but I got better as the day went on which is a good sign."

As for whether he can hold on to the race lead for the final day, Donnelly remains optimistic of his chances to join a list of cycling greats as a winner of the Sun Tour.

"People say my pain threshold's pretty high, my new coach Brad McGee is surprised with how much I can push myself so hopefully I can do it tomorrow."

How it unfolded...

With the race potentially on the line for a number of teams, it was no surprise to see numerous attacks off the front of the bunch, and the peloton strung out under the pressure of pace.

As the race headed into Seymour a crash brought down Rowan Dever and Brock Roberts (Target Trek) and Samuel Lowe (Great Britain National Team) at kilometre 23. Roberts and Lowe would withdraw from the race.

Meantime up the road Neil Van Der Ploeg took out the opening sprint of the day, adding to his four points collected during Stage 1. Total Rush - Hyster's pair of Shannon Johnson and Tom Leaper collected the minor points. Sprint classification leader Aaron Donnelly (Huon-Genesys) didn't get any points on offer today but remains in the lead with Van Der Ploeg now second on 10 points, six points in arrears.

Just up the road, the bones of the first big break of the day formed with Nathan Haas, Simon Clarke, Jay McCarthy (Australian National Team), Adam Phelan, Jack Beckinsale (Degani Bakery Cafe World Tour Academy), Rhys Pollock, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac), Cameron Bayly (search2retain), Luke Davison (SASI), Joseph Cooper (Huon - Genesys), James Oram (Gray's Online New Zealand National Team) initially over two groups before merging soon after. With 45 kilometres of racing complete, their advantage stood at just over a minute.

Given that Phelan and Clarke were in the break (at 2:44 and 2:45), the peloton wasn't too keen to let the group go and so heading up the first climb of the day the gap actually closed. Repeating his efforts of yesterday, Haas was first man over the first KOM point, followed by McCarthy and Phelan. With the descent complete, the ascent to the second KOM began straight away with the gap dropping further again, down to 18 seconds. Haas then increased his lead in the KOM classification taking the point on the second climb ahead of Clarke and Lapthorne.

It was a break never meant to last, slowly disintegrating until being caught by the bunch on the outskirts of Yea.

The action was far from over however with Stuart Smith (search2retain), Joe Lewis (GPM Data #3) and Budget Forklifts due Sam Horgan and Karl Evans moving off the front of the bunch. Perhaps sensing that an opportunity was in the works, Will Walker (Drapac) and Luke Davison (SASI) - set to be teammates in Australian National Road Series events this season - took off in pursuit after attacking through the feed zone. The group of four lead riders became a group of six just over 90km of racing.

Just before the 100km mark, Davison moved into the lead on the road with the gap out to 2:45. It would mark the breakaway's biggest advantage with the margin slowly closing in. With 33km to go and the fast descent not far off coming in to Healesville, Davison and Walker skipped of the front leaving the other four riders behind. That in turn forced a reaction but the tough stage was taking a toll and only Lewis and Smith could mount a challenge but they couldn't get close to the leaders. Evans and Horgan were further back again with the latter going backwards by the turnoff to Toolangi and swallowed by the fast approaching peloton and spat out the other side.

The challenging descent, which drops around 450 metres in elevation in just below 10km was added motivation for the peloton with the gap shrinking down to just 1:30 at the base. Only Davison and Walker would survive intact with Kent-Sparks jumping away from the peloton on the outskirts of Healesville. Davison then edged ahead of Walker with just over two kilometres of racing to go.

"I knew where the finish was but I was completely gone," said Walker at the finish. The stage took quite a toll on the 27-year-old who admitted he failed to get enough water in his system as the stage came to its conclusion.

"I knew there was one lap, but I think I underestimated how much I'd had to drink and I was just absolutely gone, hallucinating on the last hill around the back. I actually thought it might be better to just fall of the bike.

"Davo was super-strong. He was a motor on the descent, so he deserved the win anyway. What do you do, I could barely get out of the seat at the end."

The Jayco Herald Sun Tour ends on Sunday with a 93km stage from Moonah Links to Arthurs Seat.

 

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Davison (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness3:46:50
2Wil Walker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:00:04
3Oliver Kent Spark (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:00:15
4Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:17
5Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 4 - Cell 2
6Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Richard Lang (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Pro Team Down UnderRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jordan Kerby (Aus) Suzuki - BontragerRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ben Grenda (Aus) Team Polygon AustraliaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 11 - Cell 2
13Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki - BontragerRow 14 - Cell 2
16Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 16 - Cell 2
18Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tom Scully (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Sam Rutherford (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 21 - Cell 2
23Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Andrew Roe (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alex Clements (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Alexander Malone (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Simon Gerrans (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mike Northey (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 30 - Cell 2
32Cal Britten (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 31 - Cell 2
33Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 32 - Cell 2
34James Oram (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Sam Witmitz (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 35 - Cell 2
37Lachlan Norris (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 36 - Cell 2
38Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Graham Briggs (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Stuart Smith (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jason Spencer (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 42 - Cell 2
44Nathan Elliott (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - BontragerRow 44 - Cell 2
46Chris Jory (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 45 - Cell 2
47Tom Leaper (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Mathew Marshall (NZl) Pro Team Down UnderRow 47 - Cell 2
49Rico Rogers (NZl) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 48 - Cell 2
50Henry Morley (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Joseph Lewis (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 50 - Cell 2
52Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
52Edward White (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 52 - Cell 2
54Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 53 - Cell 2
55Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 55 - Cell 2
57Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 56 - Cell 2
58Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:08:11
59Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Stuart Shaw (Aus) Suzuki - BontragerRow 59 - Cell 2
61Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alex Edmonson (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sam McCallum (Aus) Team Polygon AustraliaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jack Matthews (Aus) Team Polygon AustraliaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 64 - Cell 2
66Greg Henderson (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jay Bourke (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Westley Gough (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Pat Shaw (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:09:58
70Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:16:32
71Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sam Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:16:33
73Michael Crosbie (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:23:05
74Nick Woods (Aus) Pro Team Down UnderRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ryan MacAnally (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:24:24
77Jayden Copp (Aus) Pro Team Down UnderRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jake McMahon (Aus) Team Polygon AustraliaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Shannon Johnson (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Sam Spokes (Aus) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 79 - Cell 2
81Rowan Dever (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Julian Dean (NZl) Jayco VIS ApolloRow 81 - Cell 2
83Matthew Goss (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alexander Smythe (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Peter Smith (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:34:28
86Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 85 - Cell 2
87Thomas Donald (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.auRow 86 - Cell 2
88David Kelly (Aus) Hyster / Rush RacingRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFAlistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Lowe (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFKristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFAaron Buggle (Irl) Rapha Condor JLTRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFScott Law (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFJosh Taylor (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 94 - Cell 2
DNFDylan Hately (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFBrock Roberts (Aus) Target Trek Racing TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFRobert John McCartney (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood FitnessRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFIan Richards (Aus) Pro Team Down UnderRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFOliver Martin (Aus) Team Polygon AustraliaRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFDean Windsor (Aus) Suzuki - BontragerRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFMitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Suzuki - BontragerRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFGeoff Straub (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au6pts
2Shannon Johnson (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Leaper (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team6pts
2Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team6pts
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team12pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling4Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers7:57:04
2Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:00:14
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:00:17
4Luke Davison (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:02:11
5Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:02:20
6Wil Walker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:02:32
7Alexander Malone (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:38
8Jordan Kerby (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:02:39
9Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:02:44
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:02:45
11Simon Gerrans (Aus) Jayco Australia National TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12James Oram (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:02:52
13Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:53
14Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:02:55
15Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:56
16Lachlan Norris (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:02:58
17Oliver Kent Spark (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:03:02
18Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:03:04
19Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:03:05
20Alex Clements (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jason Spencer (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:03:07
22Richard Lang (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:03:09
23Mark O'Brien (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:03:10
24Cal Britten (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:03:11
25Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:03:16
26Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:03:17
27Sam Rutherford (Aus) GPM Data #3Row 26 - Cell 2
28Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Pro Team Down Under0:03:19
29Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:03:24
30Joseph Lewis (Aus) GPM Data #30:05:31
31Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:05:33
32Nathan Elliott (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:05:37
33Mathew Marshall (NZl) Pro Team Down Under0:05:48
34Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:06:20
35Tom Scully (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:06:42
36Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:07:46
37Chris Jory (Aus) GPM Data #30:08:10
38Mike Northey (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:08:52
39Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:08:53
40Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:09:01
41Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:09:05
42Tom Leaper (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:09:10
43Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:09:12
44Rico Rogers (NZl) Search2retain / health.com.au0:09:35
45Ben Grenda (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:11:04
46Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:11:12
47Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:11:43
48Edward White (Aus) GPM Data #30:11:58
49Sam Witmitz (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:12:01
50Stuart Smith (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:12:12
51Westley Gough (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:13:15
52Jay Bourke (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:13:38
53Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:16:00
54Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:16:18
55Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:16:23
56Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:16:34
57Greg Henderson (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:16:47
58Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:17:05
59Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:19:51
60Pat Shaw (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:21:44
61Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:24:34
62Andrew Roe (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:24:36
63Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:25:25
64Sam Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:28:17
65Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:32:20
66Sam McCallum (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:32:44
67Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:33:16
68Graham Briggs (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:34:27
69Henry Morley (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:34:50
70Michael Crosbie (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:36:44
71Dan McConnell (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:38:04
72Sam Spokes (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:40:28
73Nick Woods (Aus) Pro Team Down Under0:40:36
74Julian Dean (NZl) Jayco VIS Apollo0:40:37
75Jayden Copp (Aus) Pro Team Down Under0:40:45
76Alex Edmonson (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:42:16
77Stuart Shaw (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:42:34
78Jack Matthews (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:42:50
79Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:45:26
80Jake McMahon (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:58:46
81Alexander Smythe (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Matthew Goss (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:58:53
83Shannon Johnson (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:58:58
84Ryan MacAnally (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:59:02
85Rowan Dever (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:59:06
86David Kelly (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:01:33
87Peter Smith (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:08:51
88Thomas Donald (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:08:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers16pts
2Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Cycling6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alexander Malone (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Shannon Johnson (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tom Leaper (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts2Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team42pts
2Chris Jory (Aus) GPM Data #316Row 1 - Cell 3
3Simon Clarke (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team2Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under-23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers7:57:04
2Calvin Watson (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:00:14
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:00:17
4Bradley Linfield (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:02:20
5Jordan Kerby (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:02:39
6Adam Phelan (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:02:44
7James Oram (NZl) Grays Online New Zealand National Team0:02:52
8Oliver Kent Spark (Aus) Target Trek Racing Team0:03:02
9Alex Clements (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:03:05
10Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:03:16
11Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Pro Team Down Under0:03:19
12Mathew Marshall (NZl) Pro Team Down Under0:05:48
13Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:07:46
14Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:09:01
15Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australia National Team0:09:05
16Stuart Smith (Aus) Search2retain / health.com.au0:12:12
17Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:16:34
18Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:17:05
19Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki - Bontrager0:24:34
20Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team0:32:20
21Sam McCallum (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:32:44
22Michael Crosbie (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:36:44
23Sam Spokes (Aus) Jayco VIS Apollo0:40:28
24Alex Edmonson (Aus) SASI Cycling / Feelgood Fitness0:42:16
25Jack Matthews (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:42:50
26Jake McMahon (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:58:46
27Ryan MacAnally (Aus) Hyster / Rush Racing0:59:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers (AUS)23:56:41
2Jayco VIS Apollo (AUS)0:00:55
3Degani Bakery Café World Tour Academy Team (AUS)0:02:23
4Drapac Cycling (AUS)0:02:55
5Grays Online New Zealand National Team (NZL)0:02:57
6Team Budget Forklifts (AUS)0:03:50
7Jayco Australian National Team (AUS)0:08:51
8GPM Data#3 (AUS)0:11:01
9SASI Cycling p/b Feelgood Fitness (AUS)0:11:48
10Target Trek Racing Team (AUS)0:13:46
11Great Britain National Team (GBR)0:15:39
12search2retain p/b health.com.au (AUS)0:16:01
13Rapha Condor JLT (GBR)0:08:48
14Suzuki - Bontrager (AUS)0:11:13
15Total Rush - Hyster Racing (AUS)0:19:02
16Pro Team Down Under (AUS)0:20:14
17Team Polygon Australia (AUS)1:17:38
18Satalyst Giant Racing Team (AUS)1:20:37

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1