Skip to main content

Itzulia Basque Country: Dani Martinez wins stage 4

Image 1 of 13

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 4th stage Vitoria Gasteiz - Zamudio 185,6 km - 07/04/2022 - Diego Ulissi (ITA - UAE Team Emirates) - Julian Alaphilippe (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - Daniel Martinez (COL - INEOS Grenadiers) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Dani Martinez of Ineos Grenadiers takes stage 4 victory ahead of Julian Alaphilippe (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 2 of 13

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 4th stage Vitoria Gasteiz - Zamudio 185,6 km - 07/04/2022 - Diego Ulissi (ITA - UAE Team Emirates) - Julian Alaphilippe (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - Daniel Martinez (COL - INEOS Grenadiers) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

The GC contenders fought it out for the win after closing down the break (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 3 of 13

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 4th stage Vitoria Gasteiz - Zamudio 185,6 km - 07/04/2022 - Daniel Martinez (COL - INEOS Grenadiers) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Dani Martinez at the line for the victory (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 4 of 13

ZAMUDIO SPAIN APRIL 07 Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis competes in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 4 a 1856km stage from VitoriaGasteiz to Zamudio itzulia WorldTour on April 07 2022 in Zamudio Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Victor Lafay of Cofidis competes in the breakaway (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 5 of 13

ZAMUDIO SPAIN APRIL 07 Bruno Armirail of France and Team Groupama FDJ competes in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 4 a 1856km stage from VitoriaGasteiz to Zamudio itzulia WorldTour on April 07 2022 in Zamudio Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) at front of chase group with Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers), Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost), as well as Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 6 of 13

ZAMUDIO SPAIN APRIL 07 A general view of the peloton competing during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 4 a 1856km stage from VitoriaGasteiz to Zamudio itzulia WorldTour on April 07 2022 in Zamudio Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Peloton on final climb (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 13

ZAMUDIO SPAIN APRIL 07 A general view of the peloton passing through Bilbao city landscape during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 4 a 1856km stage from VitoriaGasteiz to Zamudio itzulia WorldTour on April 07 2022 in Zamudio Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Stage 4 of Itzulia Basque Country covers 185.6km from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Zamudio (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 13

ZAMUDIO SPAIN APRIL 07 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma yellow leader jersey during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 4 a 1856km stage from VitoriaGasteiz to Zamudio itzulia WorldTour on April 07 2022 in Zamudio Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Primoz Roglic rides in peloton with Jumbo-Visma teammates (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 9 of 13

ZAMUDIO SPAIN APRIL 07 Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers competes in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 4 a 1856km stage from VitoriaGasteiz to Zamudio itzulia WorldTour on April 07 2022 in Zamudio Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) at front of peloton (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 10 of 13

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 4th stage Vitoria Gasteiz - Zamudio 185,6 km - 07/04/2022 - Julian Alaphilippe (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Julian Alaphilippe (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) in green points jersey (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 11 of 13

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 4th stage Vitoria Gasteiz - Zamudio 185,6 km - 07/04/2022 - Julian Alaphilippe (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Julian Alaphilippe makes a move from the peloton on final climb (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 12 of 13

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 4th stage Vitoria Gasteiz - Zamudio 185,6 km - 07/04/2022 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) remains second on GC (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 13 of 13

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 4th stage Vitoria Gasteiz - Zamudio 185,6 km - 07/04/2022 - Daniel Martinez (COL - INEOS Grenadiers) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Dani Martinez on awards podiium to collect prizes for stage 4 victory (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)

Dani Martinez produced an impressive uphill sprint to snatched victory on stage 4 of Itzulia Basque Country race near Bilbao.

The Colombian made sure he took the best line into the narrow rising finish and had the speed to hold off World Champion Julian Alaphilippe (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) and Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates).

Race leader Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) was fourth after surging late to the line.

Victor Lafay (Cofidis) was part of the early break and then bravely attacked alone, only to be caught with one kilometre to go.

Roglič kept his five-second lead on Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl), with Martinez moving up five places to third thanks to the time bonus. He is now only 11 seconds down on Roglič, with his teammate Adam Yates fifth at 18 seconds.

It was Martinez’s second win of 2022 after taking the Colombian national time trial title in February. He has also finished third overall at the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta and at Paris-Nice.

“It was a strong group of strong riders but I had great legs and knew the finish dragged up. With 200 metres to go I felt there was a stall so I decided to go,” Martinez explained.

“We had Geraint Thomas up front and so I tried to go in the attack on the last climb but then I also thought to save it for the finish.

“The overall classification is close but there are two difficult stages to come. We’re riding well and we’re well placed with Adam Yates, too. We’ll see how it goes tomorrow.”

How it unfolded

Another day at Itzulia Basque Country and another stage of hard, hilly racing and another fight for every second on the road between Vitoria and Zamudio. The 185km included a nasty hilly coastal loop near Bilbao, with other climbs creating a tough finale.

40km of flat roads on the plateau out of Vitoria helped the riders warm-up for the hills to come and a break formed after 20km, suggesting it would also be a tactical day of racing.

In the move were Cristian Rodriguez (TotalEnergies), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Victor Lafay (Cofidis), Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers), Mauri Vansevenant (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl), Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost), Tsgabu Grmay (BikeExchange-Jayco), Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis), Mark Donovan (DSM), Jefferson Cepeda (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Oscar Rodriguez (Movistar), Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates), Mikel Iturria (Euskadi-Euskaltel) and Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Armirail began the stage only 2:45 off the leader’s yellow jersey, obliging Jumbo-Visma to make the chase. The break opened a 3:20 lead with 100km to race but that was their biggest lead as the climbs began to hurt. Felix Grossschartner lost contact with the front group on the climb of Jata with others soon following him back to the peloton.

Grmay made a brave solo attack from the break before the steep Urruztimendi climb with 53km to go, ending the status quo. He opened a 50-second lead but then paid for his effort on the steepest parts of the Urruztimendi and was caught and passed by Armirail,  Lafay, Thomas and Guerreiro.

They eventually pressed on, thinking of the stage victory, as the overall contenders watched, waited and marked each other at 1:30.

Lafay then attacked on the Vivero climb with 25km to go and kept a lead of 1:30 on the peloton and his personal ambitions of success.

However, the attacks in the overall contender group started with 20km to go as the Vivero climb ended and immediately upped the pace.

Alaphilippe tried one move with a jump into the wide roadside drain. He got away with Martinez on his wheel and Jonas Vingegaard there for Roglič but they were kept in check by the Movistar team.

Evenepoel also tried a move on the descent with 17km to go but the front group included 30 strong riders, with five from UAE Team Emirates. They picked-up the chase on the valley road to the finish, first catching Thomas, Armirail and Guerreiro and putting Lafay within reach.

Lafay put up a brave fight but lost precious seconds on the rolling roads. Evenepoel again took up a lead-out role for Alaphilippe and closed down Lafay in the final kilometre.

It was suddenly time for a sprint. UAE Team Emirates had the numbers but Martinez made sure he took the best line and surged to victory.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 4:15:23
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
5Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
6Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
8Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
12Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
14Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
15Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
16Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
17Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
18Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
20Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
22Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
23Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
25David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
28Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
29Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
30Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
31Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
34Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
35Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:33
36Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:42
37Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
38Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44
39Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:55
40Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:14
41Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:28
42Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
43Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
44James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
45Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
46Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
47Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
48Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
49Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
50Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
51Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
52Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
54Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
55Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
56Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
57Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
58Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
59Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
60Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
61Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
62Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
63Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
64Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:03:36
65Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:19
66Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
69Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
70Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:06:34
71Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
72Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
74Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
75Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
76Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
77Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
78Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
80Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:18
81Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
82Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
83Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
84Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
85Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco
87Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
88James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
89Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
90Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
91Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
92Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:09:06
93Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
95Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
96Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
97Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
98Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
99Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
100Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
102Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
103Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
104Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
105Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
106Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:09:11
107Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
108Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies
109Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
110Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:03
111Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
112Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
114Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
115Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
116Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
117Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
118André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
119Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
120Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
121Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
122Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
123Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
124Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
125Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
127Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
128Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
129Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:01
130James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
131Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
132Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM
133Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
134Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
136Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
137Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
138Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:20:51
139Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:27:41
112Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
163Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
187Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

Sprint 1 - Sopela, km. 101,4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
2Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 6
3Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 4

Sprint 2 - Zamudio, km. 155,3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
2Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 6
3Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 25
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 20
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 14
5Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 12
6Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 9
8Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 5
12Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
14Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 2
15Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 1

Mountain (Cat. 3) Vivero, km. 70.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 3
2Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
3Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Jata, km. 124,6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 3
2Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 2
3Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Urruztimendi, km. 147,2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
3Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 2
4Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 1

Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Vivero, km. 166
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 6
2Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
4Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 1

Most combative
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 12:46:09
2Groupama-FDJ
3Trek-Segafredo
4UAE Team Emirates 0:00:33
5Jumbo-Visma 0:03:28
6EF Education-EasyPost
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8AG2R Citroen Team
9QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:03:36
10Movistar Team 0:04:12
11Bahrain Victorious 0:04:23
12Cofidis 0:04:42
13Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:19
14Lotto Soudal 0:06:34
15Israel-Premier Tech 0:10:02
16Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:03
17Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:13:30
18Team DSM 0:13:52
19TotalEnergies 0:16:07
20BikeExchange-Jayco 0:16:36
21Burgos-BH 0:18:04
22Equipo Kern Pharma 0:19:11

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 14:05:10
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:05
3Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:11
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:14
5Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:18
6Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:19
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:20
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:22
10David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:32
11Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:36
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:40
13Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:44
14Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:08
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:35
16Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:39
17Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:46
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:52
19Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:53
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:05
21Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:12
23Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:13
24Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:15
25Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:03:16
26Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:03:26
27Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 0:05:40
28Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:01
29Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:12
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:06:18
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:25
32Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:06:26
33Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:06:31
34Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
35Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:06:37
36Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:42
37Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:06:43
38Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:06:56
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:11
40Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:30
41Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:07:46
42Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 0:08:03
43Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:29
44Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:33
45Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:09:36
46Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:32
47Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:11:30
48Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:11:34
49Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:44
50Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:11:45
51Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:11:48
52Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:11:50
53Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:56
54Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:12:09
55Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:32
56Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:48
57Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:14:53
58Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:14:59
59Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:09
60Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
61Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:10
62Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:15:32
63Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:15:33
64Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
65Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:17:02
66Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
67Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:29
68Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:17:30
69Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:46
70Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:42
71James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:18:45
72Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:18:59
73Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:00
74Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:12
75Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:11
76Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:37
77Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:57
78Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:20:58
79Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:21:18
80Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:08
81Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:18
82Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:32
83Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 0:23:42
84James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:23:47
85Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:52
86Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:25:02
87Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:26:12
88Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:26:20
89Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:26:43
90Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:26:45
91Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:26:46
92Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:47
93Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:26:50
94Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
95Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:26:56
96Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:27:09
97Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:27:12
98Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:27:13
99Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:25
100Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:27:27
101Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:27:34
102Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:27:39
103Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:27:45
104Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 0:28:48
105Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:50
106Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:29:00
107Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:29:10
108Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:29:22
109Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:29:26
110Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:29:28
111Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:29:37
112Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:30:41
113Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:19
114Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:32:28
115Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:34
116Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:32:53
117Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:54
118Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:55
119Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:57
120Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:09
121Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:16
122Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:21
123Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
124Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:23
125Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:33:25
126Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:33:46
127Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:33:47
128André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:35:49
129Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:35:54
130Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:36:05
131Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:36:31
132Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:36:39
133Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:37:12
134Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:38:45
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:39:01
136Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:40:59
137James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:43:51
138Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:44:50
139Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:47:42

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 65
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 51
3Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 37
4Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 34
5Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 33
6Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 30
7Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 29
8David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 22
9Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22
10Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 21
11Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
12Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 20
13Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 18
14Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 18
15Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 18
16Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 17
17Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 16
18Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16
19Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14
21Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 12
22Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 12
23Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
24Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 11
25Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
26Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9
27Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 9
28Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
29Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 8
30Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
32Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 6
33Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
34Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 4
35Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
36Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
37Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
38Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 4
39Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
41Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
42Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 2
43Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 1
44Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1
45Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 23
2Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 12
3Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 9
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 9
5Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 7
6Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 7
7Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
8Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6
9Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5
10Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 5
11Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 3
13Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
14Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 3
15Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 3
16Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2
17Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
18Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 1
19Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1
20Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Regional riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 4:15:23
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
3Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
4Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:28
7Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
8Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:19
10Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
12Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:34
13Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
14Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:18
15Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
17Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09:06
18Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
19Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:03
20Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:16:01
21Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:20:51

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 14:05:15
2Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:41
3Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:00
4Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:10
5Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:03:11
6Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:56
7Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:26
8Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:27
9Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:11:29
10Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:12:04
11Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:14:48
12Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:04
13Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
14Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:15:28
15Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:16:57
16Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:17:25
17Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:47
18Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:26:38
19Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:26:45
20Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:27:04
21Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:27:08
22Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:20
23Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:27:40
24Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28:55
25Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:29:05
26Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:29:21
27Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:29:23
28Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:14
29Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:32:48
30Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:49
31Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:52
32Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:11
33André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:35:44
34Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:35:49
35Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:36:26
36Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:36:34
37Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:38:40
38Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:40:54
39Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:47:37

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 42:18:52
2Groupama-FDJ 0:02:42
3Jumbo-Visma 0:03:24
4Movistar Team 0:07:00
5QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:08:29
6Trek-Segafredo 0:11:01
7UAE Team Emirates 0:12:25
8Bahrain Victorious 0:12:52
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:15:06
10Lotto Soudal 0:15:50
11Cofidis 0:17:09
12TotalEnergies 0:17:58
13EF Education-EasyPost 0:20:16
14AG2R Citroen Team 0:26:09
15Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:02
16Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:29:25
17Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:44
18Team DSM 0:33:28
19BikeExchange-Jayco 0:48:09
20Israel-Premier Tech 0:49:52
21Burgos-BH 0:58:21
22Equipo Kern Pharma 0:58:51

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Stephen Farrand

Stephen is the most experienced member of the Cyclingnews team, having reported on professional cycling since 1994. He has held the position of European editor since 2012 and previously worked for Reuters, Shift Active Media, and Cycling Weekly, among other publications.

Latest on Cyclingnews