Skip to main content

Itzulia Basque Country: Carlos Rodriguez solos to first pro win on stage 5

Image 1 of 23

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 5th stage Zamudio - Mallabia 163,8k m - 08/04/2022 - Carlos Rodriguez (ESP - INEOS Grenadiers) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Carlos Rodriguez gives Ineos Grenadiers second win in row at Itzulia Basque Country (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 2 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers compete in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) solos to victory on stage 5 of the Itzulia Basque Country (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 3 of 23

MALLABIA, SPAIN - APRIL 08: (L-R) Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers and Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and UAE Team Emirates compete in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - Stage 5 a 163,8km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m / #itzulia / #WorldTour / on April 08, 2022 in Mallabia, Spain. (Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

Carlos Rodriguez and Marc Soler ride together at front of race on a climb (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 4 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers and Kenny Elissonde of France and Team Trek Segafredo compete in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Ineos Grenadiers) on left with Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo) at front of the race (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 5 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Hugo Houle of Canada and Team Israel Premier Tech Dries Devenyns of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Tao Geoghegan Hart of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Sepp Kuss of United States and Team Jumbo Visma and David Gaudu of France and Team Groupama FDJ compete during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Breakaway on stage 5 during 163.8km race from Zamudio to Mallabia (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 6 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Lucas Hamilton of Australia and Team BikeExchange Jayco competes in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Lucas Hamilton of Team BikeExchange - Jayco was part of the mid-race breakaway (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey Jeremy Cabot of France and Team Total Energies Julian Alaphilippe of France Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Blue Best Young Rider Jersey and Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers prior to the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Riders at start of stage 5 (LtoR) line up next to stage 4 winner Dani Martinze (Ineos Grenadiers (LtoR): Primoz Roglic of Jumbo - Visma in Yellow Leader Jersey, Jeremy Cabot of Team Total Energies, Julian Alaphilippe of QuickStep - AlphaVinyl with teammate Remco Evenepoel in Blue Best Young Rider Jersey (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Julian Alaphilippe of France and Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Blue Best Young Rider Jersey prior to the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel (right) talks to teammate Julian Alaphilippe at start in Zamudio (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 9 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey prior to the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Race leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) at start (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 10 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers attacks during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) at front of peloton (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 11 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 James Knox of United Kingdom and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team Rubn Fernandez Andujar of Spain and Team Cofidis Hugo Houle of Canada and Team Israel Premier Tech Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers and a general view of the peloton passing through the seaside during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Seaside scenery from stage 5 Itzulia Basque Country (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl leads the peloton during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Rémi Cavagna of QuickStep-AlphaVinyl at front of peloton (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 13 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers competes in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) makes solo effort at front of race on final climb (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 14 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Blue Best Young Rider Jersey attacks during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) leads chasers on final climb (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 15 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and UAE Team Emirates and Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers compete in the breakaway during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Marc Soler of UAE Team Emirates and Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Ineos Grenadiers work together in the breakaway (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 16 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Blue Best Young Rider Jersey competes during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel about to launch an attack (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 17 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Ion Izagirre Insausti of Spain and Team Cofidis crosses the finish line during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Ion Izagirre of Team Cofidis crosses the finish line in fourth (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 18 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Blue Best Young Rider Jersey crosses the finish line during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel crested the cruelly-steep finish in third place (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 19 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen of Denmark and Team Jumbo Visma and Aleksander Vlasov of Russia and Team Bora Hansgrohe cross the finish line walking during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Having almost crashed on the slippery surface, Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo - Visma) runs behind Aleksander Vlasov (Bora - Hansgrohe) as both cross the finish line (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 20 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen of Denmark and Team Jumbo Visma and Aleksander Vlasov of Russia and Team Bora Hansgrohe cross the finish line walking during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

At the finish line, Aleksander Vlasov of Bora - Hansgrohe looks back at Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 21 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey and Simon Geschke of Germany and Team Cofidis cross the finish line during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Primoz Roglic would lose the GC lead and drop to eighth overall on stage 5 (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 22 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl celebrates at podium as Yellow Leader Jersey winner during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

New GC leader on awards podium Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 23 of 23

MALLABIA SPAIN APRIL 08 Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates at podium as stage winner during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 5 a 1638km stage from Zamudio to Mallabia 305m itzulia WorldTour on April 08 2022 in Mallabia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Stage winner on Friday on relentless day of climbing is Carlos Rodriguez of Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) moved into the overall lead at Itzulia Basque Country after a breathless finale to stage 5 in Mallabia, where Carlos Rodríguez (Ineos Grenadiers) survived from the break of the day to claim the first victory of his professional career.

The race ignited 3km from the summit of the penultimate climb of Karabieta, when Evenepoel launched a searing acceleration that distanced yellow jersey Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and turned the race on its head.

Evenepoel was joined by Daniel Martinez (Ineos Grenadiers), Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe), Pello Bilbao (Bahrain Victorious), Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma), Enric Mas (Movistar) and Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), and the Belgian was soon to be seen gesturing for greater collaboration in the group.

In truth, some were struggling to match his acceleration, while Vingegaard was on policing duty for Roglič. Evenepoel, not always at ease on the steep slopes of the Basque Country, found a gradient to his liking here, and his sheer power helped to propel the group clear. They would crest the summit with 13km remaining with over half a minute in hand on the struggling Roglič.

That advantage stretched out towards a minute over the other side, where Evenepoel continued to pile on the pressure. Behind, Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ) was the only pace-setter, working on behalf of his leader David Gaudu.

Out in front, meanwhile, the earlier escapee Rodríguez had distanced his companion Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) in the final 600 metres of the Karabieta, having followed team orders to sit on the dangerman’s wheel for much of the final 50km. The 21-year-old Rodríguez pedalled smoothly on the shallow lower slopes, and then battled gamely to keep his gear turning over on the wickedly-steep and rain-slicked kick to the finish in Mallabia, just about holding off his pursuers.

Martínez came past Evenepoel to win the sprint for second place, seven  seconds down on his teammate, though there was late drama on the 16 per cent slopes as Vingegaard and Vlasov became entangled and crashed in the final 50 metres. Both men were forced to walk their bikes across the finish line.

A tired Roglič, meanwhile, came home over a minute down at the rear of a group that also included Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers), and the yellow jersey now passes to Evenepoel ahead of Saturday’s tough final stage.

Evenepoel carries a lead of just two seconds over Martínez into the stage, with Izagirre now third at 21 seconds and Vlasov fourth at 22 seconds. Roglič, who had led since the opening time trial, drops to eighth at 1:05.

“We raced good with the whole team: Jonas was in front, it went the way actually we wanted,” Roglič said afterwards, though his fatigue was evident. “I feel tired. Today was super hard, I could barely come to the finish.”

How it unfolded

“Today it’s hard all day,” Vlasov said at the start in Zamudio, though the Bora-Hansgrohe rider could probably have said something similar ahead of any stage this week. Itzulia Basque Country offers a challenge like no other, and the racing was again frantic in the opening kilometres of stage 5.

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) was among the initial attackers, but the bunch stayed intact despite the brisk early pace, and Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) led the race over the first climb of Paresi. Undeterred, Geoghegan Hart went on the offensive again over the other side, this time in the company of Gino Mäder (Bahrain Victorious) but the Briton was not granted much leeway.

The break of the day eventually took shape on the category 3 climb to Bedarona with 100km to go, but they had to battle for quite some time to establish an advantage. Pello Bilbao (Bahrain Victorious) was the main aggressor, and he led over the summit, bringing Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), Sergio Samitier (Movistar), Lucas Hamilton (BikeExchange-Jayco), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) and Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) with him.

The presence of Bilbao, who began the day just 19 seconds down on Roglič, meant that this move was being fiercely pursued. When the Basque sat up ahead of the climb to Gontzagariaga, however, the pace behind relented and the escapees padded their advantage out accordingly as the ascent began. 

“I didn’t find the optimum situation to try this long attack but Marc showed he has great legs,” Bilbao said afterwards.

Kuss later knocked off his effort to wait for the peloton, but Soler, Rodríguez, Samitier, Hamilton and Elissonde pressed on, building a lead of three minutes by the summit of the Gontzagariaga. The unfortunate Hamilton crashed out of the move on the descent, and the break was whittled down still further on the climb of Trabuka, where Soler and Rodriguez forged clear of Elissonde and Samitier.

Soler, 14th at 1:08 at the start, was now the virtual race leader and he had an unwilling accomplice in Rodríguez. Much to Soler’s annoyance, Rodríguez sat on his wheel rather than contribute to the pace-making, but they still had four minutes on the peloton with 50km remaining. Under the weight of Bora-Hansgrohe and Bahrain Victorious’s pace-making, that buffer began to shrink on the approach to the category 2 ascent of Karabieta, and it crumbled further once the stiff ascent began.

The key moment of the stage came a little over midway up the climb, when Evenepoel unleashed a fearsome acceleration that only six riders could follow: Martinez, Vlasov, Bilbao, Vingegaard, Mas and Ion Izaggire.

Spotting that Roglič had been distanced, Evenepoel waved impatiently for more collaboration from his companions, but his initial onslaught had stung, as Bilbao explained afterwards. “We needed to do such a big effort in the last climb we were not able to keep a decent rhythm on the run-in to the finish,” he said.

Even so, the Evenepoel group had half a minute in hand on Roglič when they crested the summit, and the Belgian was equally whole-hearted in his pace-making on the way down the other side.

Out in front, Rodríguez had danced clear of Soler near the summit. He began the descent with 37 seconds in hand on Evenepoel, et al, and he still held most of that advantage as he faced into the final kick towards the finish in Mallabia.

Vlasov tried to escape the chase group beneath the flamme rouge, but Evenpoel was wise to the danger, and he then opted to control affairs from the front on the stinging final ramps. He couldn’t quite match Martínez’s surge in the closing metres, conceding two seconds to the Colombian, but he did enough to take the yellow jersey of race leader.

Evenepoel carries a slender lead into the final stage of Itzulia Basque Country, though history shows that just about anything can happen on the road to Arrate. Or as Bilbao, now fifth at 22 seconds put it: “It’s a crazy stage tomorrow. The effort is going to be more continuous: no breaks and no time to breathe.”

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 4:07:09
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:07
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:09
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:11
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
6Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
7Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:18
8Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:20
9Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:38
10Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:07
11Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
12Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
13Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:11
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:15
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
19Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
20Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
21Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
22Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
23Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:22
24Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:27
26Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
27Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
29Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
31Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
32Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:44
33Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:54
34Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:00
35Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:25
36Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:27
37Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:38
38James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:03:19
39Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
40Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:03:21
41Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
42Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
43Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
44Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:30
45Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:42
46Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:04:01
47Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 0:06:30
48Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
49Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
50Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
53Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
54Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
55Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
56Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
57Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
58Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
59Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
60Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:09:22
61Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
62Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
63Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco
64Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
65Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
66Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:10:50
68Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:01
69Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
70Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
71Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
72Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
73Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
74Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
75Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
76Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
77Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
78Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
79Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
80Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:13
81Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:13:14
82Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:26
83Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:13:30
84Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:20:34
85Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
86Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
87Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
88Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
89Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:20:37
90James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
91Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:40
92Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
93Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
94Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
96Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
97Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
98Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
100Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
101Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
102Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
103Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
104Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:20:49
106Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
107James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:20:51
108Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
109Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
110Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
111Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies
112Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
115Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
116Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:21:01
117Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:21:21
118Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:21:11
119Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:21:22
120Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:21:26
DNSSergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNSJan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSPierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNSThéo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNSMark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
DNSFlorian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
DNSJulen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNSSebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
DNSSimon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
DNFChris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
DNFMilan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNFAleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNFAndré Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
DNFLucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNFKobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFIbai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFHéctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFDaniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFViktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal

Sprint 1 - Mallabia, km. 113,5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 1

Sprint 2 - Abadiño, km. 136
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 25
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 20
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 14
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 12
6Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 10
7Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
8Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 8
9Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 7
10Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
11Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 5
12Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
13Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 3
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
15Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Paresi, km. 27,1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 6
2Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 4
3Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
4Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Bedarona, km. 65,8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 3
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 2
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Gontzagaraigana, km. 93,8(3ª Categoría)
1Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 1

Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Trabakua, km.104,5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Karabieta, km. 150,7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 6
2Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 4
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2
4Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 4:07:09
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:09
3Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:11
4Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:27
5Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
6Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:54
7Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:03:21
8Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
9Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:30
10Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:30
11Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
12Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
13Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:01
14Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
15Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
16Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
17Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:13:30
18Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:20:34
19Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
20Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:20:37
21Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:40
22Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
23Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
26Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
27Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:20:51
28Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
31Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:21:11

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 12:22:41
2UAE Team Emirates 0:01:54
3Movistar Team 0:05:25
4Groupama-FDJ 0:06:17
5AG2R Citroen Team 0:06:37
6Bahrain Victorious 0:06:54
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:45
8Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:09:08
9Cofidis 0:09:34
10Israel-Premier Tech 0:09:50
11EF Education-EasyPost 0:10:37
12Jumbo-Visma 0:13:22
13QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:13:23
14Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:44
15Trek-Segafredo 0:14:29
16TotalEnergies 0:19:28
17Lotto Soudal 0:22:02
18BikeExchange-Jayco 0:24:30
19Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:23
20Equipo Kern Pharma 0:29:11
21Burgos-BH 0:35:42
22Team DSM 0:36:20

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 18:12:29
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:02
3Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:20
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:21
5Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:22
6Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:29
7Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
8Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:05
9Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:15
10Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:30
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:33
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:39
13Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:49
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:52
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:40
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:10
17Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:04:17
18Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
19Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:25
20Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:30
21Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:04:31
22Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:32
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:33
24Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:07
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:24
26Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:06:25
27Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:18
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:07:38
29Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:15
30Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:59
31Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 0:09:00
32Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:09:11
33Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:50
34Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:10:22
35Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 0:12:00
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:32
37Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:12:38
38Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:12:55
39Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:01
40Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:13:43
41Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:15:20
42Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:15:54
43Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:16:50
44Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:57
45Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:17:50
46Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:18:08
47Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:18:26
48Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:34
49Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:08
50Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20:56
51Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:59
52Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:21:00
53Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:22:11
54Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:22:15
55Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:22
56Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:24:25
57Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:25:09
58Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:32
59Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:26:12
60James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:26:56
61Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:00
62Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:29:20
63Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:29:52
64Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:29:53
65Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:30:01
66Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:51
67Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:32:20
68Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:32:40
69Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 0:32:54
70Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:07
71Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:33:48
72Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:13
73Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:35:20
74Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:39
75Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35:48
76Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:36:24
77Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:43
78Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:37:53
79Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:38:11
80Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:38:16
81James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:39:12
82Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:39:13
83Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:39:29
84Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:40:04
85Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:41
86Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:41:41
87Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:43:48
88Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:45:10
89Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:45:19
90Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:46:11
91Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:46:12
92Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:46:16
93Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:46:50
94Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:46:51
95Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:47:09
96Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:47:14
97Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:47:24
98Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:47:33
99Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:47:51
100Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:48:03
101Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:48:06
102Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:48:12
103Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:48:15
104Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:49:14
105Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 0:49:18
106Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:49:40
107Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:49:56
108Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:50:01
109Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:51:11
110Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53:24
111Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:53:57
112Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:01
113Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:54:02
114Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:54:17
115Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:56:46
116Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:59:15
117Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 1:00:13
118Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:02:00
119James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:04:32
120Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:06:01

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 65
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 54
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 51
4Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 47
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 46
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 42
7Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 37
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 32
9Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 29
10Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 29
11Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 26
12Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 25
13Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 24
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 24
15Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22
16Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 20
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18
18Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 18
19Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 17
20Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 16
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16
22Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16
23Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 14
24Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 11
25Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
26Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9
27Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
28Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 8
29Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
30Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
31Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
32Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
33Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 4
34Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 4
35Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
36Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
37Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 4
38Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
39Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
40Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 4
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
42Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
43Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2
44Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 27
2Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 13
3Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 12
4Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 10
5Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 10
6Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 9
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 9
8Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 7
9Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 7
10Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
11Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
12Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6
13Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 5
14Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 3
15Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 3
16Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 3
17Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 3
18Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2
19Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 2
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
21Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
22Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1
23Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 1
24Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1
25Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 18:12:29
2Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:04:17
3Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:30
4Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:32
5Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:07
6Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:06:25
7Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:18
8Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:13:43
9Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:15:20
10Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:22
11Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:24:25
12Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:35:20
13Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:39
14Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35:48
15Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:43
16Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:38:11
17Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:39:13
18Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:40:04
19Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:45:10
20Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:47:14
21Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:47:24
22Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:47:33
23Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:48:06
24Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:48:15
25Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:49:14
26Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:49:40
27Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:49:56
28Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53:24
29Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:53:57
30Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:59:15
31Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:02:00

Regional riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 18:12:49
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:01
3Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:05
4Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:30
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:12
6Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:13:23
7Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:48
8Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27:40
9Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:32:00
10Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:47
11Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:19
12Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35:28
13Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:21
14Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:47:04
15Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:47:13
16Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:47:31
17Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:46
18Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53:04
19Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:01:40

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 54:41:33
2Groupama-FDJ 0:08:59
3Movistar Team 0:12:25
4UAE Team Emirates 0:14:19
5Jumbo-Visma 0:16:46
6Bahrain Victorious 0:19:46
7QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:21:52
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22:51
9Trek-Segafredo 0:25:30
10Cofidis 0:26:43
11EF Education-EasyPost 0:30:53
12AG2R Citroen Team 0:32:46
13TotalEnergies 0:37:26
14Lotto Soudal 0:37:52
15Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:38:33
16Bora-Hansgrohe 0:46:28
17Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:54:25
18Israel-Premier Tech 0:59:42
19Team DSM 1:09:48
20BikeExchange-Jayco 1:12:39
21Equipo Kern Pharma 1:28:02
22Burgos-BH 1:34:03

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Barry Ryan

Barry Ryan is European Editor at Cyclingnews. He has covered professional cycling since 2010, reporting from the Tour de France, Giro d’Italia and events from Argentina to Japan. His writing has appeared in The Independent, Procycling and Cycling Plus. He is the author of The Ascent: Sean Kelly, Stephen Roche and the Rise of Irish Cycling’s Golden Generation, published by Gill Books.

Latest on Cyclingnews