Skip to main content

Julian Alaphilippe sprints to stage 2 win at Itzulia Basque Country

Image 1 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Julian Alaphilippe (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Julian Alaphilippe (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) celebrates victory on stage 2 (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022)
Image 2 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Points Jersey and Ben Tulett of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Blue Best Young Rider Jersey prior to the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The jersey holders at the start of the stage (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 3 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Scenery - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

One of many villages along stage 2 (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 4 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Team Jumbo - Visma - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Jumbo-Visma in the peloton on a cold day for stage 2 (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 5 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 A general view of the Peloton passing through a snowy landscape during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton passes through the snow early in the stage (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 6 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 A general view of the Peloton passing through a snowy landscape during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

A cold start to the day (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 7 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 A general view of the Peloton passing through a snowy landscape during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

A view of the peloton with the snow on the ground around them (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 8 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Remi Cavagna (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Remi Cavagna (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) in the peloton (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 9 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Scenery - Peloton - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Scenery from Leitza to Viana for stage 2 (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 10 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 LR Tao Geoghegan Hart of United Kingdom Carlos Rodriguez Cano of Spain Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Ben Tulett of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Blue Best Young Rider Jersey compete during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma and Ineos Grenadiers lead the peloton (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 11 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Remco Evenepoel leads the mountains classification on stage 2 (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 12 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Julen Amezqueta (ESP - Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) - Ibai Azurmendi (ESP - Euskaltel - Euskadi) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) and Ibai Azurmendi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) in a front group (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 13 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 61st Edition 2nd stage Leitza Viana 2076 km 05042022 Primoz Roglic SLO Team Jumbo Visma photo Luis Angel GomezSprintCyclingAgency2022

Race leader Primoz Roglic rides with Jumbo-Visma team in peloton (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 14 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Julian Alaphilippe (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Julian Alaphilippe (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 15 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 A general view of the peloton competing during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton late on stage 2 (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 16 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Julian Alaphilippe of France Dries Devenyns of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl Gijs Leemreize of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma and James Knox of United Kingdom and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl lead the peloton during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

A TV helicopter overlooking the peloton (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 17 of 18

VIANA SPAIN APRIL 05 Gijs Leemreize of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Cristian Rodrguez Martin of Spain and Team Total Energies Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom Green Points Jersey Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers and a general view of the peloton competing during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 2 a 2076km stage from Leitza to Viana 461m itzulia WorldTour on April 05 2022 in Viana Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton racing to the finish on stage 2 (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 18 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 2nd stage Leitza - Viana 207,6 km - 05/04/2022 - Ibai Azurmendi (ESP - Euskaltel - Euskadi) - Julen Amezqueta (ESP - Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) - Ibon Ruiz (ESP - Equipo Kern Pharma) - Ander Okamika (ESP - Burgos - BH) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Breakaway of four riders had 1:35 advantage with 30km to go (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)

Reigning World Champion Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step-AlphaVinyl) has taken more than  six months to claim his first victory in his 2021 rainbow jersey, but when it finally came on  stage two of the 2022 Itzulia Basque Country, it was taken in breathtakingly imperious fashion.

As he flashed across the line having swept the floor with the opposition, Alaphilippe was clearly ahead of second-placed fellow Frenchman Fabien Doubey (TotalEnergies), with Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert’s Quinten Hermans making up the day’s podium.

After Alaphilippe claimed the win on the rolling 207.9-kilometre stage between Leitza and Viana, stage 1 winner Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) retained the overall lead as the race heads to a more complicated and hilly stage 3 from Laudio to Amurrio on Wednesday.

In 2020, Alaphilippe’s first victory as World Champion came in Brabantse Pijl just 10 days after winning in Imola and this time the gap between regaining the rainbow jersey and his first triumph took notably longer.But it was worth the wait.

A faultlessly-timed and lengthy leadout from teammate Remco Evenepoel on a technical and winding uphill run-in at Viana had left Alaf’ ideally positioned with 150 metres to go to claim the victory.

And after he stormed across the line for the fourth Itzulia stage win of his career, behind Evenepoel underlined the superb collaboration between the two QuickStep-AlphaVinyl teammates by raising his arms in celebration as well.

The victory will also act as a welcome morale boost for the Belgian squad after Evenepoel’s second place in the opening Itzulia time trial at the hands of Roglič, as well as QuickStep-AlphaVinyl’s current below-expectations cobbled Classics campaign this spring.

For Alaphilippe, unlucky himself with a mechanical on the opening time trial, his faultlessly-delivered triumph in Spain puts him on track too, for the Ardennes Classics at the end of this month. 

But in recognition of Evenepoel’s help, Alaphilippe both quickly searched out his Belgian teammate for a victory hug after the finish, and then paid him tribute when talking to the media.

“Remco did a great job setting me up, thanks to his work I had the perfect leadout,” the 29-year-old told reporters.

The  third Frenchman in four Itzulia finishes, as it happens, to win at Viana after Laurent Jalabert (1997), and Pascal Herve (1998), Alaphillipe said it was a “nice finale, it had three technical corners and you had to be well-placed. Though’ one point I  thought the break would stay away because not many teams wanted to work behind.”

How it unfolded

The day’s flipside for Alaphillipe’s joy at taking his first victory as 2021 World Champion was the massive disappointment for Kern Pharma racer Ibon Ruiz, whose 200-kilometre bid for glory on the rolling stage from Leitza to Viana only collapsed less than 500 metres from the line.

Ruiz was part of a four-man move that had moved away early on the longest stage of the 2022 Itzulia Basque Country, in a break made up entirely of ProTeam racers and included Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural), Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH) and Ibai Azurmendi (Euskaltel - Euskadi).

Ruiz was able to claim the King of the Mountains title as the four surged to a five-minute lead, and as a largely uneventful stage reached its final 30 kilometres, he was the fastest to the top of the long slopes of the last third-category climb, the Aguilar Gaina.

A little further on, though, when Ruiz launched a softball attack that left the other three breakaways hesitating behind, the lead was quickly evaporating.

And for all the Basque TV commentators enthusiasm at a local rider from a local team possibly taking a notable solo success, the GC riders teams produced a sustained and ferocious acceleration in the final five kilometres and Ruiz's effort collapsed within sight of the finish. After which QuickStep-AlphaVinyl took over, and Alaphilippe was poised to pounce for the win.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:04:35
2Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
3Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
4Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
5Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
8David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
10Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
13Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
14Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
15Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
16Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
17Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
18Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
19Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
20Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
21Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
22Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
25Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
26Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
27Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
28Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
29Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
30Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
32Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
33Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
34Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
35Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
36Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
37Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
38Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
39Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
41Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
42Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
43Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
44Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
45Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
46Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
47Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
48Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
49Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
50Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
51Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
52Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
53Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
54Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
55Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
56Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
57Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
58Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
60Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
61Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
62Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM
63Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
64Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
65Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
66Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
67Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
68Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
69Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
70Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
71Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
73Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
75Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
76Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
77Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
78Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
79Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
80Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
81Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
82Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
83Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
85Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
87Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
88Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
89Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
91Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
92James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
93Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco
94Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
96Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
97Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
102Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
103Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
104Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
105Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
106Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
107Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team
108Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
109Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
110Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies
112Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
113Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
114Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
115Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
116Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
117Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
118Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
119Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
120Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
121Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
122Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
123Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
124Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
125Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
126Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
128Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
129Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
130Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost
131Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:25
132Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:40
133Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:47
134Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:01
135Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:06
136Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:07
137Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:17
138Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
139Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:27
140André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:02:25
141Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:32
142George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
143Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:03:01
144Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:12
145Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
146Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:18
147Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:57
148Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:07:48
149Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
150James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
151Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFVictor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
DNFJavier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNFHarry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
DNSKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 5:14:23
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:05
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:16
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:18
5Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:20
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
9Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
10Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:21
11Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
12Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:23
13Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:24
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:25
15Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
16Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:26
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:27
18Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:29
19Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:30
20Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
21Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
22Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:31
23Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:32
24James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
25David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:33
27Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
30Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:34
31Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
32Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:35
33Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
34Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
35Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:36
36Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
37Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:38
38Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
39Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:40
41Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
42Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
43Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:41
44Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:42
45Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:43
47Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
48Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
49Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:44
50Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
52Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
53Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
54Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
55Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
57Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco
58Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
59Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
60Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
61Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
62Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:00:47
63Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
64Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:48
65Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:49
66Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
67Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
68Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
69Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
71Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:50
72Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
73Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
74Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:51
75Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
76Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:52
77Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
78Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
79Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
80Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:54
81Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
82Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
83Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:55
85Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
86Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:56
87Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
88Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
89Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:58
90Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:59
91Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:00
92Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:01
93Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:02
95Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
96Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:03
97Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
98Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:04
99Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
100Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:05
101Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
102Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:07
103Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
104Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
107Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
108Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
109Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09
110Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
111James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:10
112Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:11
113Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
114Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
115Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:12
116Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:13
118Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
119Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
120Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
121Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:15
122Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:18
123Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
124Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:20
125Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:21
126Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:22
127Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
128Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:24
129Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:26
130Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:29
131Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:34
132Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:35
133Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:37
134Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:02
135Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:15
136Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:23
137Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:26
138Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:58
139George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:30
140Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:35
141Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:36
142André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:03:37
143Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:03:51
144Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:03:53
145Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:02
146Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:10
147Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:29
148Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:36
149James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:08:41
150Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:50
151Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:40

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 28
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 27
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 25
4Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 21
5Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
6Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 20
7Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16
8Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14
10Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 14
11Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
12Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
13Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
14Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
15Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9
16Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 8
17David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
18Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 7
19Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
20Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
21Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5
22Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
23Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 4
24Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
25Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
26Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
27Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
28Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 2
29Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 2
30Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1
31Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 11
2Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 9
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3
4Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2
6Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
7Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:14:28
2Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
3Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:25
4Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:33
5Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:35
6Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
7Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:36
8Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:37
9Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:38
10Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:39
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:40
12Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:00:41
15Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:44
16Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
17Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
18Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:45
19Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
20Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:46
21Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
22Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:47
23Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:49
24Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:50
25Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:51
26Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:53
27Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:54
28Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:59
29Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:02
30Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
32Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
33Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:06
34Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:08
35Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:16
37Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:21
38Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:24
39Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:10
40Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:53
41Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:30
42Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:31
43André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:03:32
44Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:57
45Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:24
46Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:45

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 15:43:56
2Jumbo-Visma 0:00:06
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:10
4Groupama-FDJ 0:00:32
5Movistar Team 0:00:38
6TotalEnergies 0:00:40
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:47
8AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:59
9EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:00
10UAE Team Emirates 0:01:03
11Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:09
12Bahrain Victorious 0:01:11
13Cofidis
14Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:16
15Trek-Segafredo 0:01:23
16Team DSM
17Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:32
18BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:39
19Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:42
20Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:54
21Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:55
22Lotto Soudal 0:01:58
23Burgos-BH 0:02:09

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Alasdair Fotheringham has been reporting on cycling since 1991. He has covered every Tour de France since 1992 bar one, as well as numerous other bike races of all shapes and sizes, ranging from the Olympic Games in 2008 to the now sadly defunct Subida a Urkiola hill climb in Spain. As well as working for Cyclingnews, he has also written for The IndependentThe GuardianProCycling, The Express and Reuters.

Latest on Cyclingnews