Skip to main content

Itzulia Basque Country: Primoz Roglic wins opening time trial

Image 1 of 18

HONDARRIBIA, SPAIN - APRIL 04: Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo - Visma sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - Stage 1 a 7,5km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia / #itzulia / #WorldTour / on April 04, 2022 in Hondarribia, Spain. (Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

Primoz Roglic wins stage 1 (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 2 of 18

HONDARRIBIA SPAIN APRIL 04 Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers warming up prior to the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 1 a 75km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia itzulia WorldTour on April 04 2022 in Hondarribia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) posted a time of 10:06 (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Image)
Image 3 of 18

HONDARRIBIA SPAIN APRIL 04 Tony Gallopin of France and Team Trek Segafredo sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 1 a 75km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia itzulia WorldTour on April 04 2022 in Hondarribia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Tony Gallopin (Trek-Segafredo) on the coast in Hondarribia (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Image)
Image 4 of 18

HONDARRIBIA, SPAIN - APRIL 04: Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - Stage 1 a 7,5km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia / #itzulia / #WorldTour / on April 04, 2022 in Hondarribia, Spain. (Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

Geraint Thomas of Ineos Grenadiers clocked slight advantage over teammate Adam Yates, 10:06 (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Image)
Image 5 of 18

HONDARRIBIA SPAIN APRIL 04 Ben Tulett of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 1 a 75km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia itzulia WorldTour on April 04 2022 in Hondarribia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Ben Tulett (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 6 of 18

HONDARRIBIA, SPAIN - APRIL 04: Aleksander Vlasov of Russia and Team Bora - Hansgrohe sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - Stage 1 a 7,5km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia / #itzulia / #WorldTour / on April 04, 2022 in Hondarribia, Spain. (Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

Aleksander Vlasov of Bora - Hansgrohe on 7.5km time trial course (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 18

HONDARRIBIA SPAIN APRIL 04 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 1 a 75km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia itzulia WorldTour on April 04 2022 in Hondarribia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Remi Cavagna (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) set best time of 10:04 when he crossed the line (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 1st stage Hondarribia - Hondarribia 7,5 km - 04/04/2022 - Bruno Armirail (FRA - Groupama - FDJ) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Bruno Armirail (Groupama - FDJ) finished in strong time of 10:08 (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 9 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 1st stage Hondarribia - Hondarribia 7,5 km - 04/04/2022 - Sepp Kuss (AUS - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) on 7.5km course that had two hills with short 9 per cent gradients (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 10 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 1st stage Hondarribia - Hondarribia 7,5 km - 04/04/2022 - Julian Alaphilippe (FRA - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Julian Alaphilippe (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) finished in 10:32, and said at the finish he had to change bikes at the top of one of the climbs due to mechanical (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 11 of 18

HONDARRIBIA SPAIN APRIL 04 Rigoberto Uran Uran of Colombia and Team EF Education Easypost sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 1 a 75km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia itzulia WorldTour on April 04 2022 in Hondarribia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost) on the 7.5km course along th Guipuzcoa Coast of northern Spain (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 1st stage Hondarribia - Hondarribia 7,5 km - 04/04/2022 - Jonas Vingegaard (DEN - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Jonas Vingegaard (Team Jumbo - Visma) finished in time of 10:08 (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 13 of 18

HONDARRIBIA, SPAIN - APRIL 04: Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Quick-Step - Alpha Vinyl sprints during the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - Stage 1 a 7,5km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia / #itzulia / #WorldTour / on April 04, 2022 in Hondarribia, Spain. (Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) finishes as first rider to blast under the 10-minute mark (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 14 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 1st stage Hondarribia - Hondarribia 7,5 km - 04/04/2022 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) congratulates Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) who took over the top spot in the TT (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 15 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 1st stage Hondarribia - Hondarribia 7,5 km - 04/04/2022 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Remco Evenepoel of QuickStep-AlphaVinyl (left) talks to stage 1 winner Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), who was five seconds faster than Evenepoel (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 16 of 18

HONDARRIBIA SPAIN APRIL 04 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the stage one on the podium ceremony after the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 1 a 75km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia itzulia WorldTour on April 04 2022 in Hondarribia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Stage 1 winner Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) celebrates on podium (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)
Image 17 of 18

Itzulia Basque Country 2022 - 61st Edition - 1st stage Hondarribia - Hondarribia 7,5 km - 04/04/2022 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Primoz Roglic celebrates TT win on podium with his son Levom (Image credit: Luis Angel Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency)
Image 18 of 18

HONDARRIBIA SPAIN APRIL 04 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team QuickStep Alpha Vinyl celebrates winning the polka dot mountain jersey on the podium ceremony after the 61st Itzulia Basque Country 2022 Stage 1 a 75km individual time trial from Hondarribia to Hondarribia itzulia WorldTour on April 04 2022 in Hondarribia Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) dons the mountain classification jersey after stage 1 (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images)

We are only a little over seven kilometres into the 2022 Itzulia Basque Country, and history is already beginning to repeat itself as defending champion Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) powered to victory in the opening time trial.

Repeating his win from the opening time trial of the 2021 Itzulia, Primož Roglič outpaced Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) by five seconds, with teammate Rémi Cavagna in third at 16 seconds back.

"I'm super happy that I won. It was super technical, a lot of corners. I had the legs and yeah, it's crazy," Roglič said about his win.

"It's just the start. It was 10 minutes of effort. You can't have super big differences but I always say it's always better to have some advantage than disadvantage. But it doesn't mean anything yet."

Roglič will lead the race on Tuesday's stage 2, a rolling 207.4-kilometre stage between Leitza and Viana that could end in the Itzulia's only bunch sprint.

It was a bewilderingly-technical and undulating 7.5-kilometre time trial course, running through the streets of the coastal town of Hondarribia and including several short, punchy climbs, as well as two tricky cobbled sections late on.

Runner-up Evenepoel managed to demolish the previous best time set by teammate Cavagna by a sizeable eight seconds. However, Olympic time trial champion Roglič proved to be even more at home on a course featuring several short, steep climbs and a perilous undulating cobbled section late on.

Roglič was not willing to draw too many conclusions from such a short test, saying "it was only ten minutes effort, no big differences and this is only just beginning.

"But as I always say, better to be ahead than behind. It's a great start."

He also refused to be drawn on whether he would defend the lead from start to finish, merely laughing at the suggestion and answering "we'll see. But I already have it and I'm going to enjoy that."

Other top names that impressed included Ineos Grenadiers duo Adam Yates and Geraint Thomas, separated at the finish by less than a second in favour of the Welshman, with Bora-Hansgrohe's Aleksandr Vlasov also finishing on the same time.

In turn, French time trialling expert Cavagna then had the edge on the trio, inching ahead for provisional best time on the stage and in what would end up being third place by two seconds.

Yet even if former World Championships silver medallist Evenepoel soared to the top of the provisional ranking a few minutes later, he, too, was powerless in the face of Roglič.

His yellow and black Jumbo-Visma kit gleaming in the bright spring sunshine as he sped along the course's only flat section, the opening kilometre along Hondarribia's seafront promenade, by the summit of the one classified climb of San Telmo, Roglič was only half a second behind the Belgian star.

And on the series of twisting switchback drops and cobbled ascents through the town centre that followed, the Slovenian inexorably overhauled Evenepoel's time, ultimately claiming the fourth Itzulia time trial of his career by five seconds.

After his defeat, Evenepoel immediately played down expectations of duelling with Roglič for the overall win.

"On Sunday, I said this time trial would be a lottery because it's very technical and short," Evenepoel told reporters, "but I can't blame myself because I went as fast as possible and only one guy was faster than me.

"It's a bit sad to be second again in a WorldTour race after Tirreno, so let's go for tomorrow, it's a new race."

However, he warned that winning was going to be difficult, especially up against Roglič. "Together with [Tadej] Pogačar, he is the best GC guy in the world. So, I will just try to be on the podium and take it day-by-day."

Apart from Evenepoel, at 18 seconds Yates and Thomas are both ideally placed to give Roglič a run for his money along with Vlasov.

The Itzulia Basque Country's lead is now Roglič's to defend, though. He can also count on strong support from Jumbo-Visma's impressive line up. That includes last year's overall runner up, Jonas Vingegaard, who finished a solid ninth place in the prologue.

If the 2018 and 2021 winner was already the key reference point of Itzulia Basque Country, after stage 1, that's even more the case.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:48
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:05
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:16
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:18
5Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:20
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
9Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
10Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:21
11Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
12Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:24
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:25
14Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:26
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:27
17Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:29
18Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
19Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:30
20Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
21Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:31
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:32
23James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
24David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
25Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:33
26Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
27Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
30Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:34
31Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
32Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:35
33Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
34Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
35Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
36Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:36
37Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
38Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:38
39Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
40Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:40
42Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
43Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
44Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:41
45Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
46Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:42
47Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:43
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
51Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:44
52Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
53Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
55Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
57Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
58Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
59Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
60Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco
62Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
63Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
64Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
65Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:00:47
66Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
67Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:48
68Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
69Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
70Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:49
71Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
72Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
74Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
75Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
76Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
77Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:50
79Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
80Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
81Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
82Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:51
83Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
84Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:52
85Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
86Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
87Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
88James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
89Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:54
90Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
91Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
92Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:55
94Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
95Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:56
96Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
97Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
98Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:57
99Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:58
100Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
101George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
102Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:59
103Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:01
104Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
105Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:02
107Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
108Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
109Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
110Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:03
111Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
112Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
113Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:04
114Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
115Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:05
116Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
118Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:07
119Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
120Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
123Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
124Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
125Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09
126Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
127Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:10
128James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
129Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:11
130Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
131Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:12
132Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
133André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
134Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:13
135Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
136Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
137Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
138Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:15
139Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:18
140Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
141Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:19
142Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
143Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:20
144Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:21
145Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:22
146Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:23
147Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:24
148Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:26
149Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:29
150Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:32
151Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:34
152Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:38
153Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:41
154Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:52
155Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:36
DNSClément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:48
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:05
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:16
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:18
5Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:20
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
9Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
10Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:21
11Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
12Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:24
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:25
14Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:26
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:27
17Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:29
18Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
19Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:30
20Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
21Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:31
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:32
23James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
24David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
25Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:33
26Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
27Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
30Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:34
31Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
32Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:35
33Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
34Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
35Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
36Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:36
37Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
38Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:38
39Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
40Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:40
42Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
43Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
44Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:41
45Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
46Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:42
47Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:43
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
51Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:44
52Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
53Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
55Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
57Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
58Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
59Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
60Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco
62Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
63Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
64Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
65Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:00:47
66Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
67Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:48
68Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
69Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
70Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:49
71Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
72Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
74Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
75Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
76Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
77Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:50
79Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
80Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
81Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
82Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:51
83Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
84Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:52
85Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
86Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
87Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
88James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
89Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:54
90Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
91Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
92Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:55
94Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
95Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:56
96Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
97Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
98Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:57
99Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:58
100Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
101George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
102Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:59
103Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:01
104Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
105Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:02
107Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
108Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
109Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
110Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:03
111Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
112Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
113Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:04
114Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
115Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:05
116Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
118Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:07
119Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
120Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
123Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
124Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
125Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09
126Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
127Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:10
128James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
129Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:11
130Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
131Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:12
132Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
133André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
134Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:13
135Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
136Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
137Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
138Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:15
139Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:18
140Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
141Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:19
142Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
143Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:20
144Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:21
145Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:22
146Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:23
147Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:24
148Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:26
149Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:29
150Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:32
151Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:34
152Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:38
153Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:41
154Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:52
155Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:36

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 25
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 20
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14
5Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 12
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
7Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 8
9Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 7
10Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
11Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5
12Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 4
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
14Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 2
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2
3Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:09:53
2Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
3Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:25
4Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:30
5Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:33
6Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:35
7Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
8Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:36
9Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:37
10Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:38
11Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:39
12Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:40
14Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
15Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
16Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:44
17Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
19Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
20Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
21Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:45
22Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
23Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:46
24Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
25Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:00:47
26Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:49
27Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:50
28Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:51
29Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:53
30Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:54
31Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:57
32Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:58
33Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:59
34Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:02
35Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
37Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
38Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:06
39André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:01:07
40Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:08
41Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
42Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:16
44Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:21
45Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:24
46Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:27
47Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:36
48Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:31

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:30:11
2Jumbo-Visma 0:00:06
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:10
4Groupama-FDJ 0:00:32
5Movistar Team 0:00:38
6TotalEnergies 0:00:40
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:47
8AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:59
9EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:00
10UAE Team Emirates 0:01:03
11Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:09
12Bahrain Victorious 0:01:11
13Cofidis
14Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:16
15Team DSM 0:01:23
16Trek-Segafredo
17Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:32
18BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:39
19Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:42
20Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:54
21Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:55
22Lotto Soudal 0:01:58
23Burgos-BH 0:02:09

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Alasdair Fotheringham has been reporting on cycling since 1991. He has covered every Tour de France since 1992 bar one, as well as numerous other bike races of all shapes and sizes, ranging from the Olympic Games in 2008 to the now sadly defunct Subida a Urkiola hill climb in Spain. As well as working for Cyclingnews, he has also written for The IndependentThe GuardianProCycling, The Express and Reuters.

Latest on Cyclingnews