Skip to main content

Giro del Trentino: Richie Porte wins stage 2

Image 1 of 44

Richie Porte (Sky)

Richie Porte (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 44

Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani CSF)

Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani CSF)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 3 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky) powering away to the win

Richie Porte (Team Sky) powering away to the win
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 4 of 44

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale)

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 5 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky) leading up the final climb

Richie Porte (Team Sky) leading up the final climb
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 6 of 44

Christian Quaade (Cult Energy) with surely the best moustache in the peloton

Christian Quaade (Cult Energy) with surely the best moustache in the peloton
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 7 of 44

Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Team Sky) set a high tempo to set up the win today

Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Team Sky) set a high tempo to set up the win today
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 8 of 44

Adrien Niyonshuti (MTN-Qhubeka)

Adrien Niyonshuti (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 9 of 44

Leopold König and Richie Porte (Team Sky) after the stage

Leopold König and Richie Porte (Team Sky) after the stage
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 10 of 44

Paolo Tiralongo (Astana)

Paolo Tiralongo (Astana)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 11 of 44

Tanel Kangert (Astana)

Tanel Kangert (Astana)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 12 of 44

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale)

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 13 of 44

Leopold König (Team Sky)

Leopold König (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 14 of 44

Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18)

Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 15 of 44

Damiano Cunego (Nippo Vini Fantini)

Damiano Cunego (Nippo Vini Fantini)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 16 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky) and Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Garmin) on the startline

Richie Porte (Team Sky) and Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Garmin) on the startline
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 17 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky) having claimed yet another stage win in 2015

Richie Porte (Team Sky) having claimed yet another stage win in 2015
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 18 of 44

Luca Paolini (Katusha) warms up

Luca Paolini (Katusha) warms up
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 19 of 44

Claudio Corti, the Team Colombia manager

Claudio Corti, the Team Colombia manager
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 20 of 44

Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin)

Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 21 of 44

Oscar Gatto (Androni Giocattoli)

Oscar Gatto (Androni Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 22 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky)

Richie Porte (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 44

Richie Porte (Sky)

Richie Porte (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 44

Richie Porte (Sky) on the attack

Richie Porte (Sky) on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 44

Richie Porte (Sky)

Richie Porte (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 44

Richie Porte (Sky)

Richie Porte (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 44

Richie Porte (Sky)

Richie Porte (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 44

Overall leader Richie Porte (Sky)

Overall leader Richie Porte (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 44

Mountains leader Rodolfo Torres (Colombia)

Mountains leader Rodolfo Torres (Colombia)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 44

Best young rider Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)

Best young rider Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 44

Luka Pöstlberger (Tirol Cycling Team)

Luka Pöstlberger (Tirol Cycling Team)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 44

Lasse Norman Hansen (Cannondale-Garmin) in the sprint jersey

Lasse Norman Hansen (Cannondale-Garmin) in the sprint jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 44

The secondary jerseys after stage 2

The secondary jerseys after stage 2
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 44

Dario Cataldo (Astana)

Dario Cataldo (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 44

Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)

Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 44

Jose Pimenta (Bora-Argon 18)

Jose Pimenta (Bora-Argon 18)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky)

Richie Porte (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 44

Eduardo Zardini (Bardiani CSF)

Eduardo Zardini (Bardiani CSF)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky)

Richie Porte (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 44

Leopold Konig (Team Sky)

Leopold Konig (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 44

Mikel Landa (Astana)

Mikel Landa (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky)

Richie Porte (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 44

Richie Porte (Team Sky)

Richie Porte (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 44

Rodolfo Torres (Colombia)

Rodolfo Torres (Colombia)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Richie Porte (Team Sky) won stage 2 of the Giro del Trentino and took the overall race lead after distancing all his overall rivals with a devastating attack two kilometres from the line at Brentonico-Parco Del Baldo.

The Australian reached the finish 16 seconds ahead of Mikel Landa (Astana) and a resurgent Damiano Cunego (Nippo - Vini Fantini), who finished third on the stage at 32 seconds. Thanks to Team Sky's strong ride in the opening team time trial stage on Tuesday, the Tasmanian now leads the general classification and pulled on the race leader’s fuchsia-coloured jersey. Landa is second overall at 24 seconds, with his Team Sky teammate Leopold Konig third at 42 seconds.

As expected, the tough Passo Santa Barbara climb, made the selection amongst the overall contenders with a group of twenty riders sweeping up the early six-rider break of the day and going on to fight for victory on the eight-kilometre climb to the finish.

Team Sky had several riders in the selection and set a fierce pace for Porte before and during the climb. Porte attacked on the steepest part of the climb, when the gradient touched 14 per cent and soloed to the finish.

Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin) was part of the selection but lost ground on the climb to the finish. He finished 2:46 down.

"To be honest I didn’t feel fantastic today, I only came down from altitude on Friday and so to win with legs I had today was massive confidence boost. The effort the team put in was really the cherry on the icing on the cake," Porte said.

"When we talked on bus this morning about the stage, we wanted four guys from the team at the bottom of the last climb. We had that and it set me up for win. Having numbers was the key to victory."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky4:36:37
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:16
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:32
4Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
5Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia
6Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
10José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:49
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13
12David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:26
14Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:44
15Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:16
16Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:25
17Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:46
18Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:25
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:44
20Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:58
21Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:08
22Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
24Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
25Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
26Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
28Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
29Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
30Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
31Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
32Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National Team
34Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
36Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
37Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:35
38Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
39Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
40Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling
41Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
42Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:53
43Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:07:01
44Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo0:07:36
45Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:05
46Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:08:17
47Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National Team
48Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
49Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
50Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:08:24
51Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:09:06
52Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
53Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italian National Team
55Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:09:35
56Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:12:23
57Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
58Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
59Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
60Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:12:30
61Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:12:47
62Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National Team0:13:05
63Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team0:13:20
64Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:49
65Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
66Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli
67Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
68Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
69Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia
70Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
71Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
72Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
73Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
74David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
75Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National Team
77Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
78Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia
79Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
80Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo
81Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky
82David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
83Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
84Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:38
85Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:58
86Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:17:17
87Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:16
88Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:19:33
89Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:20:01
90Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:20:23
91Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:20:41
92Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
93Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:57
94Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:51
95Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
96Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
97Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
98Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
99Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:59
100Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:24:29
101Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF
102Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
103Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
104Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
105Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo
106Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team
107Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo
108Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
109Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
110Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
111Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo
112Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
113Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
114Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
115Luca Paolini (Ita) Italian National Team
116Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVelo0:25:07
117Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:11
118Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:45
119Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
120Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
DNFDarwin Pantoja (Col) Colombia
DNSEdward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team4
3Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVelo2

Mountain 1 (Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team6pts
2Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2

Mountain 2 (HC)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia12pts
2Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky10
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky4
5Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2

Mountain 3 (Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky6pts
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky4:50:32
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:24
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:00:42
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:57
5José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:59
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:09
7Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:17
8Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:18
9David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:01:23
10Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30
12Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:01:36
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43
14Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:58
15Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:26
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:20
17Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:26
18Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:42
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:58
20Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:32
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:06:18
22Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
23Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:22
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:37
26Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:40
29Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:42
30Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:49
31Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:54
32Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
33Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National Team0:06:57
34Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling0:07:07
35Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:09
36Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
37Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:07:12
38Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:07:33
39Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:07:35
40Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:36
41Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:39
42Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:06
43Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:34
44Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:51
45Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National Team0:09:09
46Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:09:16
47Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:18
48Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:09:21
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:23
50Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:09:24
51Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:09:25
52Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo0:09:29
53Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italian National Team0:10:02
54Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:10:07
55Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:10:25
56Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:12:33
57Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
58Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:12:47
59Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:13:27
60Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:13:30
61Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National Team0:13:54
62Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:13:55
63Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:13:59
64Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:06
65Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team0:14:09
66Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:18
67David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
68Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:23
69Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:30
70Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National Team0:14:38
71Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo0:14:44
72Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo0:14:45
73Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:14:49
74Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
75Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:14:50
76Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
77Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:14:53
78Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:59
79David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:15:04
80Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:25
81Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:15:48
82Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:15:59
83Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:16:01
84Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:06
85Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia0:16:49
86Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:18:12
87Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:45
88Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:20:05
89Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:20:33
90Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:21:09
91Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:21:13
92Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:31
93Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:21:49
94Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:22:03
95Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:25
96Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
97Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:52
98Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:22:59
99Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:59
100Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:25:01
101Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:25:10
102Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
103Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
104Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:25:15
105Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team0:25:18
106Luca Paolini (Ita) Italian National Team
107Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:25:21
108Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo0:25:24
109Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo
110Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:30
111Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:35
112Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia0:25:39
113Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVelo0:26:02
114Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:28
115Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:26:41
116Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:27:20
117Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:27:41
118Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:30:17
119Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:44
120Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:33:39

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia12pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky10
3Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky10
4Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team6
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4
7Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
10Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team4
3Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVelo2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4:51:49
2Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:15
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:05:01
4Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:37
5Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National Team0:05:40
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:06:18
7Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:22
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:17
9Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National Team0:07:52
10Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:08:07
11Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:16
12Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:12:10
13Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:12:13
14Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National Team0:12:37
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team0:12:52
16Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:13
17Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National Team0:13:21
18Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo0:13:27
19Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:13:32
20Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:13:33
21Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:08
22Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:08
23Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
24Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:42
25Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:53
26Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
27Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team0:24:01
28Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo0:24:07
29Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo
30Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:18
31Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVelo0:24:45
32Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:25:24
33Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:26:03

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky14:05:41
2Astana Pro Team0:01:02
3AG2R La Mondiale0:04:26
4Bardiani CSF0:06:14
5Bora-Argon 180:11:20
6MTN - Qhubeka0:12:37
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:41
8Colombia0:14:06
9Androni Giocattoli0:14:14
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:58
11Nippo - Vini Fantini0:19:15
12Southeast Pro Cycling0:21:48
13Italy0:22:25
14Tirol Cycling Team0:26:34
15RusVelo0:34:14
16Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:40:18

Latest on Cyclingnews