Bora-Argon 18 win opening team time trial at Giro del Trentino

Bora-Argon 18 sprang something of a surprise in the opening team time trial of the Giro del Trentino when they beat Team Sky by just 0.11 seconds to take the honours and place Italian rider Cesare Benedetti in the leader’s jersey.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:14:05
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 1 - Cell 2
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 2 - Cell 2
4José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18Row 3 - Cell 2
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 4 - Cell 2
6Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 5 - Cell 2
7David Lopez (Spa) Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Richie Porte (Aus) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Leopold Konig (Cze) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:00:02
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04
15Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07
21Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:14
27Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 27 - Cell 2
29Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 28 - Cell 2
30Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 29 - Cell 2
31Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 30 - Cell 2
32David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 31 - Cell 2
33Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:22
35Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:24
43Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:31
53Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 52 - Cell 2
54Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 53 - Cell 2
55Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 54 - Cell 2
56Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 55 - Cell 2
57Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 56 - Cell 2
58Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:36
59Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 58 - Cell 2
60Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 59 - Cell 2
61Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 60 - Cell 2
62Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 61 - Cell 2
63Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 62 - Cell 2
64Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:37
65Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:39
66Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Luca Paolini (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:42
72Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:45
74Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVeloRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVeloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVeloRow 76 - Cell 2
78Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:46
79Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:00:50
81Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 84 - Cell 2
86Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:51
87Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 86 - Cell 2
88Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni GiocattoliRow 87 - Cell 2
89Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 88 - Cell 2
90Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 89 - Cell 2
91Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 90 - Cell 2
92Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 91 - Cell 2
93Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:54
95Fabio Duarte (Col) ColombiaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Walter Pedraza (Col) ColombiaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) ColombiaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Brayan Ramirez (Col) ColombiaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:56
100Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:58
101Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia0:01:00
106Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:01:05
108Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:01:09
109Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo0:01:43
110Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:48
111Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:01:49
112Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:02
113Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 112 - Cell 2
114Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:07
115Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:33
116Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:34
117Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:41
118Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49
119Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia0:02:50
120Darwin Pantoja (Col) ColombiaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:02
122Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:03:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Argon 180:14:05
2Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Astana Pro Team0:00:04
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
6Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:22
7MTN - Qhubeka0:00:24
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:31
10Bardiani CSF0:00:36
11Italian National Team0:00:39
12RusVelo0:00:45
13Tirol Cycling Team0:00:50
14Androni Giocattoli0:00:51
15Colombia0:00:54
16Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:14:05
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 1 - Cell 2
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 2 - Cell 2
4José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18Row 3 - Cell 2
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 4 - Cell 2
6Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 5 - Cell 2
7David Lopez (Spa) Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Richie Porte (Aus) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Leopold Konig (Cze) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:00:02
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04
15Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07
21Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:14
27Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 27 - Cell 2
29Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 28 - Cell 2
30Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 29 - Cell 2
31Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 30 - Cell 2
32David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 31 - Cell 2
33Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:22
35Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:24
43Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:31
53Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 52 - Cell 2
54Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 53 - Cell 2
55Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 54 - Cell 2
56Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 55 - Cell 2
57Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 56 - Cell 2
58Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:36
59Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 58 - Cell 2
60Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 59 - Cell 2
61Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 60 - Cell 2
62Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 61 - Cell 2
63Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 62 - Cell 2
64Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:37
65Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:39
66Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Luca Paolini (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:42
72Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:45
74Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVeloRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVeloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVeloRow 76 - Cell 2
78Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:46
79Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:00:50
81Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 84 - Cell 2
86Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:51
87Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 86 - Cell 2
88Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni GiocattoliRow 87 - Cell 2
89Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 88 - Cell 2
90Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 89 - Cell 2
91Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 90 - Cell 2
92Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 91 - Cell 2
93Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:54
95Fabio Duarte (Col) ColombiaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Walter Pedraza (Col) ColombiaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) ColombiaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Brayan Ramirez (Col) ColombiaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:56
100Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:58
101Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia0:01:00
106Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:01:05
108Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:01:09
109Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo0:01:43
110Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:48
111Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:01:49
112Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:02
113Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 112 - Cell 2
114Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:07
115Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:33
116Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:34
117Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:41
118Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49
119Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia0:02:50
120Darwin Pantoja (Col) ColombiaRow 119 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:14:05
2Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:24
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:31
9Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 8 - Cell 2
10Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 9 - Cell 2
11Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:36
12Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 11 - Cell 2
13Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:37
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:39
15Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:42
20Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:45
21Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVeloRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVeloRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVeloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:00:50
25Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 27 - Cell 2
29Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:00:51
30Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:54
31Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:56
32Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:02
33Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:41

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1