Skip to main content

Festival Elsy Jacobs: Wiebes wins prologue

Image 1 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Leah Kirchmann of Canada and Team DSM Green Points Jersey Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m Flowers ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes in yellow leader's jersey and Team DSM teammate Leah Kirchmann in green Points Jersey after prologue (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Leah Kirchmann of Canada and Team DSM Green Points Jersey Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM Yellow Leader Jersey Karlijn Swinkels of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Lonneke Uneken of Netherlands and Team SD Worx white best young jersey celebrates at podium during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m Mask Covid safety measures Flowers ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Top riders in the prologue in leader's jerseys (LtoR): Leah Kirchmann of Team DSM Green Points Jersey, Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM Yellow Leader Jersey, Karlijn Swinkels of Team Jumb-Visma Polka Dot Mountain Jersey and Lonneke Uneken of Team SD Worx in white best young jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Lonneke Uneken of Netherlands and Team SD Worx white best young jersey celebrates at podium during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m Covid safety measures Flowers ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Best young rider prize goes to 21-year-old Lonneke Uneken of Team SD Worx (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Leah Kirchmann of Canada and Team DSM 2nd place Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM stage winner 2 of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma 3rd place celebrates at arrival during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Awaiting the awards ceremony after the prologue are top 3 riders (LtoR): Leah Kirchmann of Team DSM in second place, Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM stage winner and Karlijn Swinkels of Team Jumbo-Visma in third place (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM wins prologue in 3:12 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Leah Kirchmann of Canada and Team DSM during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Canadian Leah Kirchmann of Team DSM set time of 3:15 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Anouska Helena Koster of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Karlijn Swinkels of Team Jumbo-Visma would finish half a second behind Leah Kirchmann for third (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Thalita De Jong of Netherlands and Team Bingoal Casino Chevalmeire during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Dutch rider Thalita De Jong of Team Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire finished in 3:17 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Karlijn Swinkels of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Karlijn Swinkels of Team Jumbo-Visma during her third place ride in 2.2km prologue (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Lonneke Uneken of Netherlands and Team SD Worx during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Lonneke Uneken of Team SD Worx finished fifth overall (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 11

LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG APRIL 30 Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Prologue a 22km Individual Time Trial stage from Luxembourg to LuxembourgCessange 305m ITT felsy UCIProSeries April 30 2021 in Luxembourg Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

American Ruth Winder of Trek-Segafredo finished in 3:18 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Lorena Wiebes and Leah Kirchmann of Team DSM took the top two spots in the opening stage of the 2021 Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs on Friday. Wiebes rode the technical 2.2km prologue course in 3:12, with Kirchmann three seconds back. 

A trio of Dutch riders completed the top five, with Karlijn Swinkels of Jumbo-Visma Women taking the final podium spot just half a second behind Kirchmann, followed by Thalita de Jong (Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire) and 21-year-old Lonneke Uneken (SD Worx), who was recognised as the best young rider.

The late-afternoon prologue in Cessange was a short, but challenging. Just after the start, each of the 108 riders took on a 13 per cent climb followed by a sharp descent and in the final kilometre powered up a gradual climb to the finish line.

“It was a fast and technical prologue. You had to go all in from the start to the finish line. This was also one of my goals today, so it’s nice to have a good day and everything go well," Wiebes said. "It’s great to finish it off with first and second for the team. We’re looking forward to the next stages now!”

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:03:12
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:00:03
3Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
4Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:00:05
5Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
7Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:06
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
9Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:07
10Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
11Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:08
12Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
13Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
14Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
15Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:09
16Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
17Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:00:10
18Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
19Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
20Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:11
21Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
22Esmée Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM
23Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
24Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:00:12
25Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.
26Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:13
27Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
28Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
29Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
30Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
31Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:00:14
32Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
33Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:00:15
34Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
35Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
36Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:16
37Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
38Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
39Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
40Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:17
42Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
43Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
44Noemi Rüegg (Swi) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
45Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:18
46Séverine Eraud (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
47Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
48Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
49Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
50Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
51Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
52Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:19
53Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:00:20
54Coralie Demay (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
55Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
56Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
57Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
58Julia van Bokhoven (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
59Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
60Nikola Noskova (Cze) Team SD Worx
61Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
62Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
63Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:21
64Sofie van Rooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
65Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
66Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
67Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
68Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
69Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
70Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
71Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
72Vita Heine (Nor) Massi Tactic Women Team
73Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22
74Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing
75Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
76Dani Christmas (BGr) Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR
77Tereza Medvedova (Svk) WCC Team 0:00:23
78Elodie Le Bail (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
79Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
80Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
81Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
82Manon Souyris (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:00:24
83Celia Le Mouel (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:00:25
84Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
85Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
86Claudia Jongerius (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
87Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:00:26
88Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
89Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM
90Rylee McMullen (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
91Spela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:00:27
92Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
93Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
94Demi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
95Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:00:28
96Nina Berton (Lux) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
97Magdeleine Vallieres-Mill (Can) WCC Team
98Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
99Sandra Weiss (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:00:29
100Ayan Khankishiyeva (Aze) WCC Team
101Maaike Coljé (Ned) Massi Tactic Women Team
102Alessia Patuelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
103Mae Lang (Est) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:00:30
104Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team 0:00:31
105Akvil_ Gedraityte (Lit) WCC Team 0:00:34
106Fatima Zahra El Hayani (Mar) WCC Team 0:00:39

General classification after prologue
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:03:12
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:00:03
3Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
4Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:00:05
5Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
7Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:06
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
9Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:07
10Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
11Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:08
12Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
13Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
14Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
15Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:09
16Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
17Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:00:10
18Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
19Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
20Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:11
21Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
22Esmée Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM
23Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
24Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:00:12
25Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.
26Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:13
27Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
28Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
29Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
30Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
31Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:00:14
32Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
33Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:00:15
34Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
35Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
36Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:16
37Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
38Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
39Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
40Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:17
42Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
43Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
44Noemi Rüegg (Swi) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
45Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:18
46Séverine Eraud (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
47Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
48Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
49Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
50Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
51Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
52Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:19
53Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:00:20
54Coralie Demay (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
55Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
56Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
57Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
58Julia van Bokhoven (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
59Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
60Nikola Noskova (Cze) Team SD Worx
61Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
62Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
63Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:21
64Sofie van Rooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
65Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
66Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
67Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
68Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
69Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
70Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
71Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
72Vita Heine (Nor) Massi Tactic Women Team
73Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22
74Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing
75Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
76Dani Christmas (BGr) Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR
77Tereza Medvedova (Svk) WCC Team 0:00:23
78Elodie Le Bail (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
79Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
80Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
81Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
82Manon Souyris (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:00:24
83Celia Le Mouel (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:00:25
84Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
85Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
86Claudia Jongerius (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
87Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:00:26
88Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
89Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM
90Rylee McMullen (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
91Spela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:00:27
92Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
93Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
94Demi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
95Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:00:28
96Nina Berton (Lux) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
97Magdeleine Vallieres-Mill (Can) WCC Team
98Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
99Sandra Weiss (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:00:29
100Ayan Khankishiyeva (Aze) WCC Team
101Maaike Coljé (Ned) Massi Tactic Women Team
102Alessia Patuelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
103Mae Lang (Est) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:00:30
104Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team 0:00:31
105Akvil_ Gedraityte (Lit) WCC Team 0:00:34
106Fatima Zahra El Hayani (Mar) WCC Team 0:00:39

Latest on Cyclingnews