Skip to main content

Emma Norsgaard wins Festival Elsy Jacobs

Image 1 of 5

GARNICH LUXEMBOURG MAY 02 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at arrival during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Stage 2 a 1053km stage from Garnich to Garnich felsy UCIProSeries on May 02 2021 in Garnich Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 2 and overall title at Festival Elsy Jacobs (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 5

GARNICH LUXEMBOURG MAY 02 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at arrival during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Stage 2 a 1053km stage from Garnich to Garnich felsy UCIProSeries on May 02 2021 in Garnich Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 2 and overall title at Festival Elsy Jacobs (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 5

GARNICH LUXEMBOURG MAY 02 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey Maria Giulia Confalonieri of Italy and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Sofia Bertizzolo of Italy and Team Liv Racing Leah Kirchmann of Canada and Team DSM Green Points Jersey Thalita De Jong of Netherlands and Team Bingoal Casino Chevalmeire sprint at arrival during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Stage 2 a 1053km stage from Garnich to Garnich felsy UCIProSeries on May 02 2021 in Garnich Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 2 and overall title at Festival Elsy Jacobs (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 5

GARNICH LUXEMBOURG MAY 02 Aude Biannic of France Barbara Guarischi of Italy Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark Yellow Leader Jersey Alba Teruel Ribes of Spain Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez of Spain Leah Thomas of United States and Movistar Team celebrates at arrival during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Stage 2 a 1053km stage from Garnich to Garnich felsy UCIProSeries on May 02 2021 in Garnich Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) wins stage 2 and overall title at Festival Elsy Jacobs (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 5

GARNICH LUXEMBOURG MAY 02 Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo Elise Chabbey of Switzerland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing on breakaway during the 13th Ceratizit Festival Elsy Jacobs 2021 Stage 2 a 1053km stage from Garnich to Garnich felsy UCIProSeries on May 02 2021 in Garnich Luxembourg Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Ruth Winder attacks during stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images)

Emma Norsgaard (Movistar) secured her second consecutive win and the overall title at Festival Elsy Jacobs on Sunday. Norsgaard won the stage 2 reduced bunch sprint ahead of Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team) and Sofia Bertizzolo (Liv Racing) in Garnich.

Norsgaard went into the three-day race having numerous podium performances through this season, but no victories. It was a successful event for the Danish sprinter, who not only won two stages and the overall title, but also won the points classification and the best young rider classification.

"I’m so happy for this overall victory! I’m so happy to have chosen to join this team last year, and they are working so good for me since the very start of the season, it’s so impressive. I’m so, so proud, both of myself and the whole team," Norsgaard said.

How it unfolded

Stage 2 closed out the Festival Elsy Jacobs with a 105.3-kilometre race that started and finished in Garnich on Sunday. The peloton began on a 61.3-kilometre loop, followed by five laps of an 8.8-kilometre circuit in Garnich. There were also four GPM ascents for points during the race which made for an explosive finale to the three-day event.

Over the first mountain at Avenue de Mersch (1.4km at 7.3 per cent) it was Thalita de Jong (Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire) who took full points ahead of Kathrin Hammes (Ceratizit-WNT), both who were part of the previous day’s decisive move, and then with Julie van de Velde (Jumbo-Visma) taking third.

Over the second mountain pass at Croisement Rue de Nospelt (1.6km at 4.4 per cent) it was Mischa Bredewold (Parkhotel Valkenburg), who had broken away from the peloton. The next over the top were De Jong and then Hammes for the remaining points.

Bredewold pushed her lead out to 30 seconds as she entered the local 8.8km finish circuits in Garnich. As she approached the circuit’s climb, with four laps to go, she looked back and could see the main field looming behind.

A reduced front group formed with De Jong picking up full points on the third mountain ascent ahead of Mikayla Harvey (Canyon-SRAM) and Naimh Fisher-Black (SD Worx). The field split into four separate groups with the decisive leader group of about 20 riders opening a gap of 30 seconds with three local laps to go.

Over the fourth and final climb for points, De Jong reached the top first ahead of Christine Majerus (SD Worx) and Riejanne Markus (Jumbo-Visma). Those points secured De Jong as the winner of the mountain classification at Festival Elsy Jacobs.

With two laps remaining, 18km to go, the lead groups reunited with overall leader Norsgaard in that bunch. A flurry of attacks set off on the final circuit but Norsgaard was strong enough to position herself near the front of the bunch over the punchy terrain with help from her teammate Leah Thomas.

"I was together with Leah the whole day, and when we went in the break together, she really supported me the whole way, especially in the climbs - wherever was a gap, she closed it down and made things easier for me. Leah is a big part of today's victory," Norsgaard said.

"I felt super-great today, even better than yesterday, so I just felt like I was on top of the race - and then, I had the best teammates ever! So I had no doubt I would make it into the climbs and going into the break."

Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) attacked several times and although she built a small gap, Norsgaard moved to the front to close down the dangerous move on a twisty descent.

Tayler Wiles (Trek-Segafredo) was the next to go with 5km to go but she was followed bu SD Worx. Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo) counter attacked but she wasn’t strong enough to clear the field. Wiles went again with 4km to go but the reduced peloton was quick to react.

A relentless Wiles attacked again over a small riser with 3km to go but again Norsgaard was able to reconnect with her over the top, and the field remained intact for the final two kilometres.

Confalonieri started her sprint under 200 metres go go but Norsgaard was perfectly positioned to come around the Italian to take the stage 2 win and secure the overall title at Festival Elsy Jacobs.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 2:47:55
2Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
4Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
5Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
6Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
7Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
8Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
9Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
10Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
12Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
13Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
14Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
15Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
16Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
17Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
18Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
19Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
20Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
21Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
22Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
23Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
24Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo
25Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
26Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
27Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:00:16
28Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:19
29Esmée Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM
30Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
31Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:22
32Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
33Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
34Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:18
35Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
36Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
37Vita Heine (Nor) Massi Tactic Women Team
38Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
39Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
40Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
41Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
42Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
43Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
44Julia van Bokhoven (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:25
45Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:02:17
46Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
47Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
48Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:03:53
49Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
50Noemi Rüegg (Swi) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
51Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
52Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
53Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
54Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
55Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
56Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
57Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
58Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM
59Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
60Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
61Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
62Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:06:33
63Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:20:33
64Dani Christmas (BGr) Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR 0:30:33
65Maaike Coljé (Ned) Massi Tactic Women Team
66Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team
67Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFNina Berton (Lux) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFBelle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 15
2Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 12
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 10
4Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 8
5Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7
6Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 6
7Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 5
8Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 4
9Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
10Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing 2

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 5
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 3
3Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5
2Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 3
3Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1

Mountain 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 5
2Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
3Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 1

Mountain 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 5
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 3
3Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Final general classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 6:05:00
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:00:14
3Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
4Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:18
5Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:00:20
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
7Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:21
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
9Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:22
10Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:00:23
11Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:24
12Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:00:25
13Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:00:26
14Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
15Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:00:27
16Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:00:29
17Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:32
18Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:00:33
19Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:34
20Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:35
21Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:36
22Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing 0:00:37
23Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
24Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:42
25Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:44
26Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:47
27Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:48
28Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:51
29Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:54
30Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:01:02
31Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:01:32
32Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:41
33Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:01:52
34Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:53
35Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
36Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:54
37Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:01
38Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:03
39Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
40Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
41Julia van Bokhoven (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:11
42Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:02:37
43Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:56
44Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:04:13
45Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:04:18
46Noemi Rüegg (Swi) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:04:25
47Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:04:30
48Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:05:52
49Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:05:53
50Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
51Esmée Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM 0:06:06
52Vita Heine (Nor) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:06:26
53Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:07:27
54Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:07:39
55Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:09:11
56Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
57Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:09:13
58Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:09:17
59Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:09:20
60Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:09:23
61Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:44
62Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:18:03
63Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:25:53
64Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:35:51
65Maaike Coljé (Ned) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:35:59
66Dani Christmas (BGr) Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR 0:38:02
67Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team 0:38:11

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 30
2Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 24
3Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 20
4Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 12
5Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 11
6Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 10
7Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 9
8Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 8
9Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 8
10Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 8
11Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 6
13Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4
14Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
15Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 2
16Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing 2
17Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 2
18Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 31
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 18
3Dani Christmas (BGr) Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR 7
4Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 3
6Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
7Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1
8Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 1
9Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 1
10Julia van Bokhoven (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1
11Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumbo-Visma Women Team 18:16:02
2Team SD Worx 0:00:07
3Team DSM 0:00:14
4Liv Racing 0:00:20
5Trek-Segafredo 0:00:45
6Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:49
7Movistar Team Women 0:01:06
8FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:56
9Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:03:11
10Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:48
11Valcar-Travel & Service 0:06:07
12Massi Tactic Women Team 0:28:42
13Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:44:21

Latest on Cyclingnews