Skip to main content

Nizzolo triumphs in Aalter

Image 1 of 22

While Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) was carrying more speed, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) just held on for the stage victory.

While Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) was carrying more speed, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) just held on for the stage victory. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 22

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) took over the points classification lead from Marcel Kittel.

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) took over the points classification lead from Marcel Kittel. (Image credit: Wessel van Keuk/Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 22

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) and Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) hit the finish line together with Nizzolo taking the narrow victory.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) and Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) hit the finish line together with Nizzolo taking the narrow victory. (Image credit: Wessel van Keuk/Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 22

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) and Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) sprint head-to-head in the closing meters.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) and Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) sprint head-to-head in the closing meters. (Image credit: Wessel van Keuk/Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 22

Combativity classification leader Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)

Combativity classification leader Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 22

Dutch champion Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) greets some fans prior to stage 5.

Dutch champion Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) greets some fans prior to stage 5. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 22

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) remains in the lead at the Eneco Tour after stage 5.

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) remains in the lead at the Eneco Tour after stage 5. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 22

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) with his trophy for victory in stage 5 at the Eneco Tour.

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) with his trophy for victory in stage 5 at the Eneco Tour. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 22

Eneco Tour stage 5 winner Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) celebrates on the podium.

Eneco Tour stage 5 winner Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) celebrates on the podium. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 22

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at the finish in Aalter.

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at the finish in Aalter. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 22

Unfortunately for Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) he was edged at the finish line by Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) for the stage win.

Unfortunately for Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) he was edged at the finish line by Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) for the stage win. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 22

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) thinks he's won stage 5 at the Eneco Tour, but the photo finish camera would show Nizzolo prevailed.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) thinks he's won stage 5 at the Eneco Tour, but the photo finish camera would show Nizzolo prevailed. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 22

Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) made contact at the finish line and nearly went down.

Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) made contact at the finish line and nearly went down. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 22

Just meters from the finish line Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) draws even with Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan).

Just meters from the finish line Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) draws even with Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan). (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 22

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) starts to come around Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) in the closing meters of stage 5.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) starts to come around Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) in the closing meters of stage 5. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 22

Taylor Phinney (BMC) rolls off the start line for stage 5 at the Eneco Tour.

Taylor Phinney (BMC) rolls off the start line for stage 5 at the Eneco Tour. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 22

The Eneco Tour jersey holders on the start line of stage 5.

The Eneco Tour jersey holders on the start line of stage 5. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 22

Eneco Tour leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) awaits the start of stage 5.

Eneco Tour leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) awaits the start of stage 5. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 22

Points leader Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) on the start line.

Points leader Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) on the start line. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 22

Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) signs autographs before stage 5 at the Eneco Tour.

Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) signs autographs before stage 5 at the Eneco Tour. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 22

Dutch road champion Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Dutch road champion Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 22

New points leader Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan)

New points leader Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) (Image credit: Sirotti)

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) won for the first time at the WorldTour level with a savvy sprint victory in the Eneco Tour's fifth stage. The 23-year-old Italian took advantage of a momentary stalemate amongst the sprinters with 300m to go and rocketed up the left side of the road, drawing several bike lengths clear of his rivals.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) came charging in hot pursuit of Nizzolo, but the Italian held him off for the win by the slimmest of margins. Roelandts actually thought he had won the stage, as did Nizzolo, but the photo finish camera confirmed that the young Italian indeed crossed the finish line first.

Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) rounded out the top three, followed by Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) and race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

"The final was really chaotic, like every sprint in the Eneco Tour," said Nizzolo. "The team did a good job keeping me safe and I'd really like to thank them for their support. In the end I managed to find a good spot in the last kilometer. I think I was in 10th position between the red kite and 500m to go. I launched my sprint at 300 meters which is still far, but I managed to stay in front. I thought Roelandts had won. I returned to the bus angry and frustrated but then I saw the photo finish and I was happy again!"

Nizzolo recently won the general classification at the Tour de Wallonie and has been in the mix for each of the sprint finishes at the Eneco Tour. "My shape is really going up right now," said Nizzolo. "I came here with ok condition but it's improving. Yesterday it was good but today I really had good legs. I'm very happy with this win and I'm looking forward to my next races at Hamburg and Plouay."

The top of the general classification remains unchanged as Boonen continues in the leader's jersey with two stages remaining in the Eneco Tour. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) holds second overall at one second, followed by two of Boonen's teammates at two seconds, Sylvain Chavanel and Niki Terpstra.

Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana), Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Sjef De Wilde (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) went out on the attack early in the stage and pushed their lead out to in excess of five minutes, but the teams of the sprinters ensured their escape wouldn't endure through to the finish with the catch coming at 25 kilometers to go.

The teams had a preview of the finish line as they came through for a finishing circuit, but the technical finale, replete with roundabouts and assorted "road furniture", proved difficult for the sprinters' teams resulting in a rather chaotic conclusion to stage 5.

Full Results
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan4:10:20
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
7Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
9Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
11Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
12Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
14Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
15Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
16Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
17Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r-La Mondiale
18Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
19Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
20Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
23Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
24David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
25Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
27Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
29Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
30Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
31Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
33Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
34Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
35Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
36Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
39Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
40Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
42Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
43Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
44James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
45William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
46Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
47Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano
48Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
49Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
50Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
51Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
52Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
53Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
54Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
55Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
56Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
57Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
58Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
59Victor Cabade Carla (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano
61Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
62Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
63Alberto Contador Velsaco (Spa) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
64Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
65Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
67Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
70Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
71Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
73Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat
75Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
76Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
77Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
78Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
79Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
81Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
84Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
85Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
86Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
87Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
88Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
90Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano
91Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
92Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
93Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
94Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
95Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
96Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r-La Mondiale
97Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
98Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
99Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
100Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
102Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
103Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
104Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
105Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
106Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
107Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
108Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
110Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano
111Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano
112Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
113Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
114Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale
115Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano
116Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
117Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
119Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
120Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
121Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
122Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
123David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
124Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
125Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
127Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
128Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
129Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
130Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:25
131Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:39
132Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
135Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:42
136Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:59
137Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
138Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
139Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
140Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:02:02
141Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
142Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
143Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:33
144Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:02:58
145Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:04:48
147Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
148Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:42
149Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:09:41
150Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:09:54
151Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
152Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
153Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
154Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat
155Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNSJohn Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano
DNSJurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's

Points
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan30pts
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team25
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale22
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat19
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep17
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team15
7Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team13
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team12
9Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge11
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator10

Sprint 1 - 38.4km
1Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat8pts
2Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's5
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator3

Sprint 2 - 146.5km
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator8pts
2Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's5
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3

Sprint 3 - 162.2km
1Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep8pts
2Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge5
3Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge3

Primus Checkpoint 1 - 132.3km
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator10pts
2Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's8
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6
4Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator4
5Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano2

Primus Checkpoint 2 - 153.8km
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator10pts
2Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's8
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6
4Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4
5Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2

Teams
1FDJ-Big Mat12:31:00
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
3Orica GreenEdge
4Movistar Team
5Rabobank Cycling Team
6RadioShack-Nissan
7AG2R La Mondiale
8Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9Lampre - ISD
10Sky Procycling
11Katusha Team
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
14BMC Racing Team
15Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
16Astana Pro Team
17Garmin - Sharp
18Lotto Belisol Team
19Liquigas-Cannondale
20Euskaltel - Euskadi
21Team Argos - Shimano

General classification after stage 5
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep19:36:26
2Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:01
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:02
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:00:03
6Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:04
7Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:05
9Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
10Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:06
11Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:07
14Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
16Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:08
17Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
19Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:10
20Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
22Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
23Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:16
24Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18
25Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19
26Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:23
27Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
28Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
29Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:24
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
31Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
32Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
33Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
34Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
35Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
36Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
37Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
38Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
39Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:28
40Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
41Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:30
42Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:32
43Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
44Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:33
46Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
47David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
48Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
49Alberto Contador Velsaco (Spa) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
50Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
51Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
52David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
53Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:37
54Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:38
58Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:40
59Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:42
60Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
61Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:43
62Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:00:45
63Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
64Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:47
65Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
66Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
67Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:00:50
68Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
69Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
70Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
71Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:51
72Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:52
73Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
74Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
76Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
77Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:56
78Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:57
79Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano
80Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:01
81Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:01:05
82Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:07
83James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:10
84Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:12
85Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
86Victor Cabade Carla (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15
87Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:16
89Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
90Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:23
91Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:29
92Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:38
93Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:40
94Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:47
95Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:01:52
96Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:57
97Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:02
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD0:02:06
99Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
100Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:19
101Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:23
102Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:28
103Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
104Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
105Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:31
106Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:02:41
107Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano
108Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:03:06
109Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:21
110Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:26
111Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:03:56
112Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:09
113Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:23
114Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:38
115Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:40
116Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:43
117Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:04:56
118Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:04:57
119Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:05:11
120Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:17
121Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:20
122Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:25
123Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:30
124Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:05:41
125Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:05:49
126Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:05:52
127Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:06:11
128Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:22
129Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:06:30
130Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:46
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:36
132Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:07:57
133Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:08:00
134Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat0:08:20
135Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:34
136Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:37
137Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:40
138Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:55
139Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:00
140Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:09:14
141Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:57
142Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:06
143Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:10:46
144Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:09
145Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:11:32
146Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:11:33
147Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat0:11:44
148Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:12:04
149Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:14:15
150Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:14:38
151Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:24
152Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:50
153Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:20:25
154Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:21:15
155Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:22:41
156Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:02
157Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:28:13

Points classification
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan62pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano60
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp56
4Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team50
5Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator47
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat44
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team43
8Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team41
9Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep41
10Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge39
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale39
12Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team34
13Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team30
14Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator26
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team25
16Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling24
17Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24
18Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team23
19Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team22
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep19
21Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD13
22Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team12
23Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's10
24Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's10
25Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep8
26Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat8
27Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8
28James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's6
29Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling5
30Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5
31Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's5
32Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge3
33Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3
34Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan3
35Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale3
36Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team3
37Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD3
38Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3
39Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3

Combativity classification
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator58pts
2Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team25
3Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's22
4Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r-La Mondiale21
5James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's20
6Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD18
7Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team18
8Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi17
9Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi17
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling16
11Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's13
12Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's11
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp10
14Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp8
15Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7
16David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp6
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6
18Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator4
19Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4
20Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator4
21Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team4
22Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge2
23Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2
24Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat2
25Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano2

Teams classification
1Orica GreenEdge58:49:21
2Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:03
3Katusha Team0:00:16
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:17
5Movistar Team0:00:59
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:01
7RadioShack-Nissan0:01:04
8Garmin - Sharp0:01:31
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:33
10Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:36
11FDJ-Big Mat0:01:41
12Sky Procycling0:01:58
13Team Argos - Shimano0:02:01
14Lampre - ISD0:02:17
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:23
16AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30
17Lotto Belisol Team0:02:34
18Astana Pro Team0:02:55
19Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:03:28
20BMC Racing Team0:03:40
21Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:42

Latest on Cyclingnews