Skip to main content

Kittel wins Eneco opener at Middelburg

Image 1 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) descends from the team bus.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) descends from the team bus.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 25

Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank manager Bjarne Riis ahead of stage 1 of the Eneco Tour.

Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank manager Bjarne Riis ahead of stage 1 of the Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) signs on at the Eneco Tour.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) signs on at the Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 25

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) beats Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) and Taylor Phinney (BMC).

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) beats Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) and Taylor Phinney (BMC).
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 25

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) had too much for Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat).

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) had too much for Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat).
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 25

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) wins stage 1 of the 2012 Eneco Tour.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) wins stage 1 of the 2012 Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 25

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) wins the sprint in Middelburg.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) wins the sprint in Middelburg.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 25

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) was pleased to return to winning ways.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) was pleased to return to winning ways.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 25

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) salutes from the podium.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) salutes from the podium.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 25

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) is the first leader of the 2012 Eneco Tour.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) is the first leader of the 2012 Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 25

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in the Primus points jersey.

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in the Primus points jersey.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) is back in the peloton.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) is back in the peloton.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 25

Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) is looking to finish his season on a high.

Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) is looking to finish his season on a high.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 25

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) before stage 1 of the 2012 Eneco Tour.

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) before stage 1 of the 2012 Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) making his return from to racing at the Eneco Tour.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) making his return from to racing at the Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) heads to sign on at the Eneco Tour.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) heads to sign on at the Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) is back in action after serving suspension for a positive test for clenbuterol.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) is back in action after serving suspension for a positive test for clenbuterol.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) rides to the start after 6 months on the sidelines.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) rides to the start after 6 months on the sidelines.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) signs autographs outside his team bus.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) signs autographs outside his team bus.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) is shepherded towards the start line by his press officer Jacinto Vidarte.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) is shepherded towards the start line by his press officer Jacinto Vidarte.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) was back in the peloton after his doping suspension.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) was back in the peloton after his doping suspension.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 25

Last minute checks for Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank).

Last minute checks for Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank).
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 25

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) lines up for his first race since February.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) lines up for his first race since February.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 25

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) is building towards the world championships.

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) is building towards the world championships.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 25

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) gets his reward for a day off the front.

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) gets his reward for a day off the front.
(Image credit: Sirotti)

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) bounced back from his disappointing debut at the Tour de France to take stage victory on the opening day of the Eneco Tour in Middelburg. After a crash inside the final three kilometres reduced the front end of the peloton to just 30 riders, Kittel showed his quality by distancing Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) and Taylor Phinney (BMC) in the finishing sprint.

Kittel was able to count on the expert lead-out of Tom Veelers and he paid tribute to the work of his Argos-Shimano team, who navigated him to the front of the bunch ahead of the frenetic closing kilometres.

"There was a very strong team work today and everybody could see that the boys did a great job," Kittel said afterwards. "It was still a hard sprint for me, as I had spent two weeks off the bike in July."

Illness forced Kittel to bring his debut Tour de France to a premature end on stage 5, but he was pleased to take victory in his first competitive outing since that disappointment, as he builds towards the Vuelta a España. "When I was out of the Tour, I was angry about the situation but in the end, you can’t change that," he said. “It’s something that can happen and it was an experience in itself and I’m looking at new goals now, like the Eneco Tour."

Kittel was ultimately a comfortable winner over Demare, while the rest of the leading group was never truly in contention in the final sprint. Phinney had been positioned to lead out his sprinter Adam Blythe, but ended up finishing ahead of the Briton, while Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) and José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) found themselves with too much ground to make up in the closing metres.

The early part of the stage was dominated by a lengthy two-man break featuring Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda). Riding into a block headwind as the stage headed towards the exposed Zeeland area, the duo built up a lead of almost ten minutes at one point, before Rabobank, Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Garmin-Sharp combined to reel them in.

In a windswept final 30 kilometres, a number of squads looked to force the initiative by forming echelons but the peloton would remain compact until it was split by a crash with two kilometres still to race.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) made his first racing appearance since February, when he was belatedly handed a suspension for his positive test for clenbuterol at the 2010 Tour de France, and he finished safely in the main peloton.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano5:38:28
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
5Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
8Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
9Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
12Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
13Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
15Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
16Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
17Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
18Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
20Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
21Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
22Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
23Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
24Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
25Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
26Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
27Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica - GreenEdge
28Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
29Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
30Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
31Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
32Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
34Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp
35Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Pro Cycling
36Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
37Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
38Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
39William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
40Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
41Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano
42Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
43Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
44David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
45James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
46Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
47Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
48Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
50David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
51Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
52Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53José Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
54Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
56Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
58Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat
59Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica - GreenEdge
60Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
61Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
62Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
63Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Sharp
64Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan
65Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
66Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
67Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
68Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
69Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
70Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
71Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
72Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
73Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
74Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
75Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
76Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEdge
77Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
78Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
79Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
81Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
82Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
83Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
84Victor Cabade Carla (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
85Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
86Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
87Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
88John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
89Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
90Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
91Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
92Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
93Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
94Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
95Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
96Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
97Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
99Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
100Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
101Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
102Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
103Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
104Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
105Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
106Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
107Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
108Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
109Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
110Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
111Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
112Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
113Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
114Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
115Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r La Mondiale
116Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
117Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
118Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge
119Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
120Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
121Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
122Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
123Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
124Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
125Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
126Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
127Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
128Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
129Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
130Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
131David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
132Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
133Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
134Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
135Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
136Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
137Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
138Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp
139Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:04:05
140Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
141Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
142José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
143Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
144Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
145Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
146Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
147Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
148Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
149Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's0:06:04
150Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
151Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
152Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
153Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
154Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
155Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
156Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
157Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
158Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
159Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat
160Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
161Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:07:31
162Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
163Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r La Mondiale
164Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
165Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling0:07:44
DNFStef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8pts
2Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's5
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge3

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge8pts
2Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team5
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale3

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team8pts
2Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling5
3Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan3

Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano30pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat25
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team22
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp19
5Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team17
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team3
8Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team12
9Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team11
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan10

Primus Checkpoint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10pts
2Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's8
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4
5Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat2

Primus Checkpoint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp10pts
2Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp8
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp6
4Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team16:55:24
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
3Garmin - Sharp
4Sky Procycling
5FDJ-Big Mat
6Katusha Team
7Team Argos - Shimano
8Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
9Liquigas-Cannondale
10Rabobank Cycling Team
11Movistar Team
12Omega Pharma-Quickstep
13Orica Greenedge
14Lampre - ISD
15Ag2r La Mondiale
16Radioshack-Nissan
17Astana Pro Team
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19Lotto Belisol Team
20Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
21Euskaltel - Euskadi

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano5:38:18
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:04
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:06
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge
5José Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:07
6Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:00:08
7Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
8Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:09
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:00:10
11Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
12Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
14Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
17Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
18Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
19Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
20Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
21Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
22Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
23Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
24Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
25Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
26Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
27Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
28Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
29Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
30Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
31Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
32Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica - GreenEdge
34Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
35Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
36Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
37Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
38Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
40Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp
41Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Pro Cycling
42Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
43Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
44Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
45William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
46Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
47Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano
48Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
49Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
50David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
51James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
52Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
53Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
56David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
57Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
58Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
59Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
60Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
61Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
62Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
63Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat
64Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica - GreenEdge
65Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
66Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
67Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
68Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Sharp
69Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan
70Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
71Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
72Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
73Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
74Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
77Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
78Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
79Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEdge
80Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
81Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
83Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
84Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
85Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
86Victor Cabade Carla (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
89Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
90John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
91Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
92Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
93Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
94Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
95Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
96Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
97Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
98Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
99Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
100Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
101Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
102Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
103Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
104Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
105Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
106Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
107Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
108Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
109Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
110Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
112Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
114Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
115Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
116Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
117Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r La Mondiale
118Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
120Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
121Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
122Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
123Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
124Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
125Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
126Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
127Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
128Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
129Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
130Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
131Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
132David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
133Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
134Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
135Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
136Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
137Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
138Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
139Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp
140Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
141Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:04:15
142Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
143Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
144José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
145Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
146Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
147Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
148Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
149Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
150Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
151Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:11
152Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's0:06:12
153Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano0:06:14
154Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
155Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
156Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
157Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
158Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
159Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's
160Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
161Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat
162Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:07:41
163Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
164Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r La Mondiale
165Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling0:07:54

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano30pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat25
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team22
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp19
5Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team17
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15
7Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team12
8Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge11
9Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team11
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan10
11José Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team8
12Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8
13Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team5
14Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling5
15Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's5
16Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan3
17Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale3
18Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team3

Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15pts
2Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - WillemsVeranda's13
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp10
4Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp8
5Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
6David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp6
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6
8Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
9Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team16:55:24
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
3Garmin - Sharp
4Sky Procycling
5FDJ-Big Mat
6Katusha Team
7Team Argos - Shimano
8Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
9Liquigas-Cannondale
10Rabobank Cycling Team
11Movistar Team
12Omega Pharma-Quickstep
13Orica Greenedge
14Lampre - ISD
15Ag2r La Mondiale
16Radioshack-Nissan
17Astana Pro Team
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19Lotto Belisol Team
20Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
21Euskaltel - Euskadi

Latest on Cyclingnews