Skip to main content

Tim Merlier beats Mark Cavendish to win Elfstedenronde

Tim Merlier
Tim Merlier (Image credit: Getty Images)

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:16:30
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
7Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
8Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
9Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
11Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12Jules Hesters (Bel) Beat Cycling
13Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
14Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Evopro Racing
15Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
16Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
17Oskar Nisu (Est) Evopro Racing
18Mārtiņš Pluto (Lat) Abloc CT 0:00:03
19Gil D´Heygere (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
22Victor Broex (Ned) Metec-Solarwatt p/b Mantel
23Lars Hohmann (Ned) Metec-Solarwatt p/b Mantel
24Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
25Luuc Bugter (Ned) Beat Cycling
26Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
27Jonas Castrique (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
28Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
29Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:00:07
30Tom Sexton (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
31Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
32Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
33Marten Kooistra (Ned) Beat Cycling
34Thibau Verhofstadt (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
35Markus Pajur (Est) Team Arkea-Samsic
36Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
37Stijn Appel (Ned) Abloc CT
38Thijs Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
39David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
40Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
41Lars van der Haar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lions
42Pepijn Reinderink (Ned) Team DSM
43Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
44Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
45Simon Daniels (Bel) Xspeed United Continental
46Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
47Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
48Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
49Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
50Casper van Uden (Ned) Team DSM
51Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions 0:00:13
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
53Cyrus Monk (Aus) Evopro Racing
54Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
55Yoeri Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling
56Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:17
57Marcel Meisen (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
58Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
59Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
60Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
61Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
62Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
63Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
64Hartthijs de Vries (Ned) Metec-Solarwatt p/b Mantel
65Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
66Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
67David van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
68Sander De Pestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
69Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
70Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
71Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
72Jeroen Eyskens (Bel) Evopro Racing
73Logan Currie (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
74Thomas Mijnsbergen (Ned) Metec-Solarwatt p/b Mantel 0:00:26
75Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:27
76Mathias De Witte (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:34
77Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
78Bodi del Gorsso (Ned) Abloc CT
79Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM
80Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:00:37
81Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:38
82Rick Ottema (Ned) Metec-Solarwatt p/b Mantel 0:00:43
83Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:44
84Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:54
85Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:57
86Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:07
87Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
88Alex Colman (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
89Stefano Museeuw (Bel) Beat Cycling
90Wesley Mol (Ned) Xspeed United Continental
91Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
92Ben Walsh (Irl) Evopro Racing
93Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
94Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
95Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
96James Fouche (NZl) Black Spoe Pro
97Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:01:14
98Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:17
99Lars Loohuis (Ned) Abloc CT 0:01:19
100Wesley Vercamst (Bel) Bingoal WB
101Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
102Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
103Dietmar Ledegen (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
104Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
105Corne van Kessel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
106Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
107Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
108Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
109Nathan Vandepitte (Fra) Bingoal WB
110Jacob Relaes (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
111Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
112Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
113Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
114Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:01:52
115Elmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:02:40
116Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:48
117Mel van der Veekens (Ned) Abloc CT 0:03:03
118Ward Huybs (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions 0:03:12
119Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
120Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
121Enzo Wouters (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:04:03
122Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFRamon van Bokhoven (Ned) Metec-Solarwatt p/b Mantel
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFJosh Teasdale (GBr) Xspeeds United
DNFStijn De Bock (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
DNFTomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
DNFLuke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
DNFJason van Dalen (Ned) Metec-Solarwatt p/b Mantel
DNFStephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFChris Ernst (Can) Xspeed United Continental
DNFJelle Looijen (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
DNFPascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
DNFSeán Nolan (Irl) EvoPro Racing
DNFCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFEvan Burtnik (Can) Xspeed United Continental
DNFDaan Marien (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
DNFSven Burger (Ned) Beat Cycling
DNFHerman ten Kate (Ned) Beat Cycling
DNFMichael O'Loughlin (Irl) Evopro Racing
DNFLogan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDylan Kowalski (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFLeonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
DNFTom Thill (Lux) Xspeed United Continental
DNFAndré Luijk (Ned) Abloc CT
DNFErik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFAlexander White (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
DNFRobbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFThomas Denis (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFUmberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDoron Wiggins (Bel) Xspeed United Continental
DNFLance Huenders (Ned) Abloc CT
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFKiaan Watts (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews