Contador wins Critérium du Dauphiné prologue TT

Alberto Contador (Astana) showed a flash of his excellent form by the Critérium du Dauphiné by winning the 6km prologue around Evian-les-Bains but quickly reiterated that he is not looking for overall victory as he keeps his eye on July and the bigger prize of the Tour de France.

Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) stunned the big favourites and looked to have won the time trial with a time of 8:36 but then Contador blasted home to beat the young American by two seconds. Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) was third at five seconds, with Britain's Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) fourth at 10 seconds.

Contador was almost embarrassed to have won his first race since riding Liege-Bastogne-Liege over a month ago. He insisted in a pre-race press conference that he was not specifically targeting overall success at the Critérium du Dauphiné and said that he would let the race lead go during Monday's 191km first road stage from Evian-les-Bains to Saint-Laurent-du-Pont.

"The downhill was pretty technical. This is my first competition since I took a break after Liège-Bastogne-Liège. I’m here to prepare for the Tour, it remains my main goal this week. Tomorrow, I’ll be happy to give the yellow jersey to another rider. I’ll ride more cautiously than at the Tour de France in three weeks time from now."

The climb was the key

The 6km time trial course followed a loop over a hill behind Evian-les-Bains with the false flat on the top of the short climb, the key to a winning ride. Whoever had something left in their legs to keep a high cadence and high speed on the false flat managed to gain time and a place in the top ten.

Contador got it perfect. Using his super high cadence, he blasted up the climb, kept it going on the false flat and then dived down the descent. He carefully but precisely cut each corner, gaining his winning edge on Van Garderen.

The 21 year-old American has shown consistently good form this spring, first in the Tour of Turkey in April, then while working for teammate Michael Rogers at the Amgen Tour of California and now riding for himself at Critérium du Dauphiné. It will be fascinating to see what he can do against the likes of Contador in the next seven days.

Somewhat surprisingly, there were some bigger names off the pace. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) was only 13th at 15 seconds, Denis Menchov (Rabobank) was 35th at 24 seconds. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) was back in action after the Achilles heel problems that wrecked his spring Classics campaign but did not push it and was 50th at 29 seconds. Italian sprinter Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) was also back after injury and finished 77th at 34 seconds.

Contador said he will let the race leader's yellow jersey go but also pulled on the special green points, jersey, the polka-dot climber's jersey. Thanks to top ten placings by Van Garderen and Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Columbia leads the team standings going into Monday's 191km stage one from Evian-les-Bains to Saint-Laurent-du-Pont.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:08:34
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:02
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:00:05
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:10
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:12
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 5 - Cell 2
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:13
9Paul Martens (Ger) RabobankRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:14
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:15
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - TransitionsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) RabobankRow 14 - Cell 2
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 15 - Cell 2
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:00:16
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick StepRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:17
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioshackRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-DoimoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:18
24Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioshackRow 23 - Cell 2
25Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 24 - Cell 2
26Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:19
27Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:20
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:21
30Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:22
31Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - TransitionsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:23
33Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:24
36Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 36 - Cell 2
38Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:00:25
39Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 38 - Cell 2
40David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick StepRow 40 - Cell 2
42Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:26
44Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:00:28
46Andrey Zeits (Kaz) AstanaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 46 - Cell 2
48Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:29
49Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) RabobankRow 50 - Cell 2
52Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 51 - Cell 2
53Markus Eichler (Ger) Team MilramRow 52 - Cell 2
54Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick StepRow 53 - Cell 2
55Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:30
56Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 55 - Cell 2
57Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31
62Dennis Van Winden (Ned) RabobankRow 61 - Cell 2
63Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:00:32
66Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 66 - Cell 2
68Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 67 - Cell 2
69Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:00:33
71Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 70 - Cell 2
72Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 71 - Cell 2
73Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) RabobankRow 72 - Cell 2
74Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 73 - Cell 2
75Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:34
76Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 75 - Cell 2
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) AstanaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:35
81Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 80 - Cell 2
82Koos Moerenhout (Ned) RabobankRow 81 - Cell 2
83Roger Kluge (Ger) Team MilramRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 84 - Cell 2
86Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:36
87Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) AstanaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 88 - Cell 2
90Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 89 - Cell 2
91Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:00:37
93Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 92 - Cell 2
94Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-DoimoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:38
99Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 98 - Cell 2
100Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 99 - Cell 2
101Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 100 - Cell 2
102Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:39
104Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 103 - Cell 2
105Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 104 - Cell 2
106Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioshackRow 105 - Cell 2
107Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 106 - Cell 2
107Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 107 - Cell 2
109Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:40
110Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 109 - Cell 2
111Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:41
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team KatushaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:42
115Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 114 - Cell 2
116Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick StepRow 116 - Cell 2
118Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:43
120Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:44
120Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 121 - Cell 2
123Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 122 - Cell 2
124Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team MilramRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 124 - Cell 2
126Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team MilramRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45
128Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 128 - Cell 2
130Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 129 - Cell 2
131Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team KatushaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46
135Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 134 - Cell 2
136André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:47
137Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) AstanaRow 137 - Cell 2
139Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 138 - Cell 2
140Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 139 - Cell 2
141Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 140 - Cell 2
142Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 141 - Cell 2
143Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:00:48
144Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:49
146Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 145 - Cell 2
147David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) AstanaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:50
149Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 148 - Cell 2
150Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 149 - Cell 2
151Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:00:51
152Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 151 - Cell 2
153Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:52
154Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:53
155Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 154 - Cell 2
156Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:54
157Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 156 - Cell 2
158Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) AstanaRow 157 - Cell 2
159David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 158 - Cell 2
160Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:56
161Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:57
162Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 161 - Cell 2
163John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
164Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 163 - Cell 2
165Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram0:00:59
166Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 165 - Cell 2
167Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:01
169Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:03
170Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:04
171Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-ServettoRow 170 - Cell 2
172Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:05
173Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:06
174Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:01:10
175Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana25pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9Row 11 - Cell 3
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Chemin de Chez Constantin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana3pts
2Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia0:26:17
2Team Radioshack0:00:05
3Caisse d'Epargne0:00:15
4Rabobank0:00:17
5Quick Step0:00:18
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:25
7Astana0:00:26
8Garmin - Transitions0:00:27
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:29
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:33
11AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
12Team Katusha0:00:36
13Liquigas-DoimoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:37
15Team Milram0:00:41
16Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:42
17Saur - Sojasun0:00:44
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:47
19Cervelo Test Team0:00:55
20Française Des Jeux0:00:56
21Team Saxo Bank0:01:06
22Footon-Servetto0:01:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:08:34
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:02
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:00:05
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:10
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:12
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 5 - Cell 2
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:13
9Paul Martens (Ger) RabobankRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:14
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:15
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - TransitionsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) RabobankRow 14 - Cell 2
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 15 - Cell 2
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:00:16
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick StepRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:17
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioshackRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-DoimoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:18
24Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioshackRow 23 - Cell 2
25Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 24 - Cell 2
26Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:19
27Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:20
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:21
30Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:22
31Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - TransitionsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:23
33Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:24
36Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 36 - Cell 2
38Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:00:25
39Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 38 - Cell 2
40David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick StepRow 40 - Cell 2
42Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:26
44Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:00:28
46Andrey Zeits (Kaz) AstanaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 46 - Cell 2
48Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:29
49Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) RabobankRow 50 - Cell 2
52Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 51 - Cell 2
53Markus Eichler (Ger) Team MilramRow 52 - Cell 2
54Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick StepRow 53 - Cell 2
55Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:30
56Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 55 - Cell 2
57Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31
62Dennis Van Winden (Ned) RabobankRow 61 - Cell 2
63Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:00:32
66Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 66 - Cell 2
68Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 67 - Cell 2
69Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:00:33
71Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 70 - Cell 2
72Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 71 - Cell 2
73Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) RabobankRow 72 - Cell 2
74Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 73 - Cell 2
75Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:34
76Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 75 - Cell 2
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) AstanaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:35
81Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 80 - Cell 2
82Koos Moerenhout (Ned) RabobankRow 81 - Cell 2
83Roger Kluge (Ger) Team MilramRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 84 - Cell 2
86Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:36
87Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) AstanaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 88 - Cell 2
90Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 89 - Cell 2
91Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:00:37
93Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 92 - Cell 2
94Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-DoimoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:38
99Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 98 - Cell 2
100Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 99 - Cell 2
101Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 100 - Cell 2
102Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:39
104Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 103 - Cell 2
105Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 104 - Cell 2
106Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioshackRow 105 - Cell 2
107Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 106 - Cell 2
108Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 107 - Cell 2
109Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:40
110Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 109 - Cell 2
111Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:41
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team KatushaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:42
115Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 114 - Cell 2
116Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick StepRow 116 - Cell 2
118Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:43
120Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:44
121Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 121 - Cell 2
123Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 122 - Cell 2
124Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team MilramRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 124 - Cell 2
126Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team MilramRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45
128Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 128 - Cell 2
130Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 129 - Cell 2
131Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team KatushaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46
135Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 134 - Cell 2
136André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:47
137Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) AstanaRow 137 - Cell 2
139Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 138 - Cell 2
140Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 139 - Cell 2
141Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 140 - Cell 2
142Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 141 - Cell 2
143Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:00:48
144Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:49
146Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 145 - Cell 2
147David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) AstanaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:50
149Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 148 - Cell 2
150Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 149 - Cell 2
151Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:00:51
152Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 151 - Cell 2
153Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:52
154Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:53
155Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 154 - Cell 2
156Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:54
157Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 156 - Cell 2
158Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) AstanaRow 157 - Cell 2
159David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 158 - Cell 2
160Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:56
161Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:57
162Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 161 - Cell 2
163John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
164Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 163 - Cell 2
165Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram0:00:59
166Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 165 - Cell 2
167Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:01
169Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:03
170Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:04
171Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-ServettoRow 170 - Cell 2
172Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:05
173Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:06
174Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:01:10
175Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana25pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9Row 11 - Cell 3
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne