Skip to main content

Contador wins Critérium du Dauphiné prologue TT

Image 1 of 31

The first yellow jersey of the Critérium du Dauphiné went to Contador

The first yellow jersey of the Critérium du Dauphiné went to Contador
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 31

Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia)

Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) on the start ramp

Alberto Contador (Astana) on the start ramp
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) was serious before his ride

Alberto Contador (Astana) was serious before his ride
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 5 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) was happy to win

Alberto Contador (Astana) was happy to win
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 6 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) celebrates on the podium

Alberto Contador (Astana) celebrates on the podium
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 7 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) kisses the lion

Alberto Contador (Astana) kisses the lion
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 8 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) in yellow and it's only June

Alberto Contador (Astana) in yellow and it's only June
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 9 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) in full flight

Alberto Contador (Astana) in full flight
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 10 of 31

Contador is congratualted by Bernhard Hinault

Contador is congratualted by Bernhard Hinault
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 11 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) in yellow

Alberto Contador (Astana) in yellow
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 12 of 31

Contador fired the first shot in the Critérium du Dauphiné

Contador fired the first shot in the Critérium du Dauphiné
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 13 of 31

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 14 of 31

Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne)

Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 15 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) trains on the course

Alberto Contador (Astana) trains on the course
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 16 of 31

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) didn't have a good day

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) didn't have a good day
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 17 of 31

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) was back in action

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) was back in action
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 18 of 31

John-Lee Augustyn (Team Sky)

John-Lee Augustyn (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 19 of 31

Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky)

Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 20 of 31

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 21 of 31

Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack)

Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 22 of 31

Dario Cataldo (Quick Step)

Dario Cataldo (Quick Step)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 23 of 31

Adriano Malori (Lampre-Farnese Vini)

Adriano Malori (Lampre-Farnese Vini)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 24 of 31

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 25 of 31

Chris Horner (RadioShack) out of the saddle

Chris Horner (RadioShack) out of the saddle
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 26 of 31

Millar was aero but not fast enough on the climb

Millar was aero but not fast enough on the climb
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 27 of 31

David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) was only 13th

David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) was only 13th
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 28 of 31

Alberto Contador (Astana) in the Critérium du Dauphiné prologue time trial

Alberto Contador (Astana) in the Critérium du Dauphiné prologue time trial
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 29 of 31

Contador crosses the line

Contador crosses the line
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 30 of 31

Contador celebrates his stage victroy with his usual pistolero salute

Contador celebrates his stage victroy with his usual pistolero salute
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 31 of 31

On the eve of battle: Contador at his pre-race press conference

On the eve of battle: Contador at his pre-race press conference
(Image credit: Jean-François Quénet)

Alberto Contador (Astana) showed a flash of his excellent form by the Critérium du Dauphiné by winning the 6km prologue around Evian-les-Bains but quickly reiterated that he is not looking for overall victory as he keeps his eye on July and the bigger prize of the Tour de France.

Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) stunned the big favourites and looked to have won the time trial with a time of 8:36 but then Contador blasted home to beat the young American by two seconds. Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) was third at five seconds, with Britain's Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) fourth at 10 seconds.

Contador was almost embarrassed to have won his first race since riding Liege-Bastogne-Liege over a month ago. He insisted in a pre-race press conference that he was not specifically targeting overall success at the Critérium du Dauphiné and said that he would let the race lead go during Monday's 191km first road stage from Evian-les-Bains to Saint-Laurent-du-Pont.

"The downhill was pretty technical. This is my first competition since I took a break after Liège-Bastogne-Liège. I’m here to prepare for the Tour, it remains my main goal this week. Tomorrow, I’ll be happy to give the yellow jersey to another rider. I’ll ride more cautiously than at the Tour de France in three weeks time from now."

The climb was the key

The 6km time trial course followed a loop over a hill behind Evian-les-Bains with the false flat on the top of the short climb, the key to a winning ride. Whoever had something left in their legs to keep a high cadence and high speed on the false flat managed to gain time and a place in the top ten.

Contador got it perfect. Using his super high cadence, he blasted up the climb, kept it going on the false flat and then dived down the descent. He carefully but precisely cut each corner, gaining his winning edge on Van Garderen.

The 21 year-old American has shown consistently good form this spring, first in the Tour of Turkey in April, then while working for teammate Michael Rogers at the Amgen Tour of California and now riding for himself at Critérium du Dauphiné. It will be fascinating to see what he can do against the likes of Contador in the next seven days.

Somewhat surprisingly, there were some bigger names off the pace. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) was only 13th at 15 seconds, Denis Menchov (Rabobank) was 35th at 24 seconds. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) was back in action after the Achilles heel problems that wrecked his spring Classics campaign but did not push it and was 50th at 29 seconds. Italian sprinter Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) was also back after injury and finished 77th at 34 seconds.

Contador said he will let the race leader's yellow jersey go but also pulled on the special green points, jersey, the polka-dot climber's jersey. Thanks to top ten placings by Van Garderen and Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Columbia leads the team standings going into Monday's 191km stage one from Evian-les-Bains to Saint-Laurent-du-Pont.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:08:34
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:02
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:00:05
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:10
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:12
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:13
9Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:14
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:15
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:00:16
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:17
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
21Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
22Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:18
24Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
25Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
26Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:19
27Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
28Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:20
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:21
30Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:22
31Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
32Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:23
33Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
35Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:24
36Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
38Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:00:25
39Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
42Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
43Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:26
44Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
45Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:00:28
46Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
48Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:29
49Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
50Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
51Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
52Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
53Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
54Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
55Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:30
56Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
57Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto
58Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack
60Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
61Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31
62Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
63Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
65Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:00:32
66Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
68Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
69Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
70Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:00:33
71Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
72Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
73Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
74Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:34
76Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
78Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
79Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
80Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:35
81Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
82Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
83Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
84Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
85Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
86Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:36
87Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
88Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
89Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
90Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
91Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
92Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:00:37
93Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
94Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
95Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
97Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
98Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:38
99Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
100Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
101Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
102Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
103Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:39
104Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
105Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
106Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
107Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
109Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:40
110Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
111Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
112Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:41
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:42
115Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
116Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
117Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
118Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
119Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:43
120Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:44
120Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
122Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
123Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
124Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
125Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
126Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
127Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45
128Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team
129Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
130Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
131Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
132Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
133Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha
134Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46
135Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
136André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:47
137Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
139Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
140Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
141Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
142Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:00:48
144Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
145Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:49
146Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
147David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana
148Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:50
149Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
150Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
151Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:00:51
152Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:52
154Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:53
155Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
156Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:54
157Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
158Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana
159David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto
160Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:56
161Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:57
162Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
163John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
164Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
165Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram0:00:59
166Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
167Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
168David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:01
169Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:03
170Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:04
171Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
172Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:05
173Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:06
174Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:01:10
175Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:25

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana25pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia22
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack20
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step16
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia13
9Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank12
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions8
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini7
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank6
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram4
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step3
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack1

Chemin de Chez Constantin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana3pts
2Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia0:26:17
2Team Radioshack0:00:05
3Caisse d'Epargne0:00:15
4Rabobank0:00:17
5Quick Step0:00:18
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:25
7Astana0:00:26
8Garmin - Transitions0:00:27
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:29
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:33
11AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
12Team Katusha0:00:36
13Liquigas-Doimo
14Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:37
15Team Milram0:00:41
16Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:42
17Saur - Sojasun0:00:44
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:47
19Cervelo Test Team0:00:55
20Française Des Jeux0:00:56
21Team Saxo Bank0:01:06
22Footon-Servetto0:01:25

General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:08:34
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:02
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:00:05
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:10
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:12
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:13
9Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:14
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:15
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:00:16
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:17
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
21Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
22Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:18
24Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
25Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
26Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:19
27Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
28Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:20
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:21
30Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:22
31Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
32Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:23
33Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
35Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:24
36Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
38Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:00:25
39Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
42Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
43Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:26
44Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
45Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:00:28
46Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
48Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:29
49Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
50Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
51Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
52Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
53Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
54Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
55Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:30
56Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
57Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto
58Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack
60Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
61Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31
62Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
63Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
65Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:00:32
66Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
68Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
69Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
70Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:00:33
71Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
72Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
73Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
74Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:34
76Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
78Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
79Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
80Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:35
81Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
82Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
83Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
84Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
85Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
86Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:36
87Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
88Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
89Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
90Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
91Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
92Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:00:37
93Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
94Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
95Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
97Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
98Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:38
99Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
100Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
101Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
102Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
103Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:39
104Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
105Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
106Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
107Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
108Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:40
110Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
111Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
112Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:41
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:42
115Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
116Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
117Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
118Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
119Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:43
120Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:44
121Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
122Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
123Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
124Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
125Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
126Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
127Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45
128Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team
129Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
130Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
131Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
132Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
133Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha
134Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46
135Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
136André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:47
137Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
139Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
140Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
141Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
142Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:00:48
144Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
145Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:49
146Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
147David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana
148Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:50
149Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
150Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
151Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:00:51
152Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:52
154Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:53
155Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
156Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:54
157Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
158Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana
159David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto
160Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:56
161Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:57
162Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
163John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
164Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
165Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram0:00:59
166Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
167Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
168David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:01
169Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:03
170Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:04
171Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
172Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:05
173Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:06
174Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:01:10
175Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:25

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana25pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia22
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack20
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step16
6Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14
8Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia13
9Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank12
10Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
12Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions8
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini7
15Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank6
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram4
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step3
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana3pts
2Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia0:26:17
2Team Radioshack0:00:05
3Caisse d'Epargne0:00:15
4Rabobank0:00:17
5Quick Step0:00:18
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:25
7Astana0:00:26
8Garmin - Transitions0:00:27
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:29
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:33
11AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
12Team Katusha0:00:36
13Liquigas-Doimo
14Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:37
15Team Milram0:00:41
16Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:42
17Saur - Sojasun0:00:44
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:47
19Cervelo Test Team0:00:55
20Française Des Jeux0:00:56
21Team Saxo Bank0:01:06
22Footon-Servetto0:01:25

Latest on Cyclingnews