Skip to main content

Bennett wins final Bayern Rundfahrt stage

Image 1 of 18

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) winner of the 2014 Bayern Rundfahrt

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) winner of the 2014 Bayern Rundfahrt
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 18

Team Sky relaxing before stage 5

Team Sky relaxing before stage 5
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 18

Jan Niklas Droste (Team Heizomat) on the startline

Jan Niklas Droste (Team Heizomat) on the startline
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 18

A fisheye view at the start of thestage

A fisheye view at the start of thestage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 18

Jens Voigt (Trek) interviewed on the startline

Jens Voigt (Trek) interviewed on the startline
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 18

G Thomas (Team Sky) on the startline

G Thomas (Team Sky) on the startline
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 18

A happy Geraint Thomas

A happy Geraint Thomas
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 18

The yellow jersey on the shoulders of Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

The yellow jersey on the shoulders of Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 18

Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) in the climbers jersey

Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) in the climbers jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 18

David Millar making some last minute adjustments

David Millar making some last minute adjustments
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 18

The riders roll out for stage 5

The riders roll out for stage 5
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 18

Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling)

Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 18

Geraint Thomas celebrates his overall victory

Geraint Thomas celebrates his overall victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 18

Sam Bennett (NetApp-Endura) wins the final stage of Bayern Rundfahrt

Sam Bennett (NetApp-Endura) wins the final stage of Bayern Rundfahrt
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 18

Geraint Thomas (Sky) up front on the final stage

Geraint Thomas (Sky) up front on the final stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 18

Sam Bennett (NetApp-Endura) wins the final stage of Bayern Rundfahrt

Sam Bennett (NetApp-Endura) wins the final stage of Bayern Rundfahrt
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 18

The final stage of Bayern Rundfahrt

The final stage of Bayern Rundfahrt
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 18

The final 2014 Bayern Rundfahrt podium: Mathias Frank, Geraint Thomas and Vasili Kiryienka

The final 2014 Bayern Rundfahrt podium: Mathias Frank, Geraint Thomas and Vasili Kiryienka
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

NetApp-Endura sprinter Sam Bennett scored a convincing win on the final stage of the Bayern Rundfahrt, taking the bunch kick over AG2R's Yauheni Hutarovich and Raymond Kreder (Garmin Sharp) on the flat, fast final 160km stage to Nürnberg.

Team Sky's Geraint Thomas finished safely embedded in the main field to seal the overall victory over Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) and his own Sky teammate Vasili Kiryienka.

"It was a tough final stage which meant the boys had to ride hard all day," Thomas said. "But all I had to do was sit in behind them and have confidence that they'd finish the job for me, which they did, so all good.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura3:31:40
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
3Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
4Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
7Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
8Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
9Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
10Davide Viganò (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart
12Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge
13Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat
14Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
15Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
16Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart
17Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
18Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
19Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart
20Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
21Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting
22Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
23Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
24Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting
25Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
26Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat
27Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
28Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
29Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
32Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
33Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
34Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
35Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp
36Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura
37Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
38Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart
39Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
40Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat
41Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
42David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
43Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
44Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
45Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura
46Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
48Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
49Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
50Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Stuttgart
51Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Stölting
52Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
53Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
54Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
55Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
56Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
57Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
58Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
59Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat
60Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
61Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
62Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
65Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
66Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
67Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
68Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
69Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
70Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat
71Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
72Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
73Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
74Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
75Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
76Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
77Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura
78Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
79Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
80Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
81Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
82Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
83Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
84Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Team Stölting
86Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
87Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
88Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
89Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
90Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting
91Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
92Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stuttgart
93Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp
94Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp
95Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge
96Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
98Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha
99Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:00:18
100Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:23
101Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:00:28
102Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:59
103Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:01:05
104Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
105Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
106Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat
107Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart
108Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
109Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
110Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
111Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge
112Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
113Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:41
114Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura
115Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting
116Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
117Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
118Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
119Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:38
120Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:02:57
121Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
122Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:03:03
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky
DNFDavid Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp
DNSIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka

Sprint 1, km. 76,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp2
3Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1

Sprint 2, Sprint km. 95,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha2
3Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp1

Sprint 3, Sprint km. 129,0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3pts
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura5pts
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale4
3Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp3
4Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting1

Mountain 1 - Cat. 2, km.12,4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge2
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr1

Mountain 2 - Cat. 2, km.23,0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team3pts
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Stuttgart10:35:00
2Team Stölting
3MTN - Qhubeka
4Team Katusha
5Caja Rual Seguros RGA
6Team Giant Shimano
7Garmin Sharp
8IAM Cycling
9Team Heizomat
10Team NetApp Endura
11Ag2R La Mondiale
12Bretangne Séché Environnement
13Team Sky
14CCC Polsat Polkowice
15Rad-Net Rose Team
16Orica GreenEdge
17FDJ.FR
18TFR
19LKT Team Brandenburg0:00:28

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19:17:42
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:19
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:35
4Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:43
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:10
6Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:35
7Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge0:01:38
8Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:58
9Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:00
10Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:02:04
11Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:12
12Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:19
13Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:02:22
14Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:23
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30
16Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:35
17Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:55
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:56
20Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:01
21Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:08
22Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting0:03:14
23Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:27
24Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:33
26Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Team Stölting0:03:34
27Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:35
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:03:38
29Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:57
30Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:59
31Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting0:04:15
32Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:04:19
33Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:04:20
34Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:40
35Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:04:58
36Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:00
37Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:30
38Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:05:41
39Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:00
40Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting0:06:40
41Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:06:47
42Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat0:07:01
43Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:15
44Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:07:45
45Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat0:07:57
46Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat0:08:17
47Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:08:56
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:09
49Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:34
50Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10:15
51Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:23
52Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:10:25
53David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10:30
54Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:10:53
55Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:11:00
56Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:09
57Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:14
58Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:11:23
59Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:45
60Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:11:53
61Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:11:56
62Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:12:48
63Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:12:49
64Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:12:54
65Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:12:58
66Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:05
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:25
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:46
69Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:49
70Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:00
71Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting0:15:07
72Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:15:30
73Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:15:49
74Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:01
75Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura0:16:54
76Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:17:09
77Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:17:11
78Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:20
79Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:17:41
80Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat0:17:50
81Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:19:02
82Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:19:28
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:19:29
84Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:19:30
85Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:47
86Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:01
87Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:20:05
88Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:20:30
89Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:20:57
90Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:08
91Davide Viganò (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:21:16
92Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:21:17
93Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:23
94Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:21:53
95Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:21:57
96Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Stölting0:22:20
97Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:39
98Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:22:45
99Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat0:23:14
100Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura0:23:17
101Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:29
102Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:23:49
103Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:23:56
104Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge0:25:16
105Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting0:25:27
106Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:25:28
107Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge0:25:35
108Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:26:06
109Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:26:57
110Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:27:23
111Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:27:49
112Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:27:55
113Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:29:35
114Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat0:29:39
115Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:30:20
116Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:30:37
117Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:30:52
118Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart0:32:24
119Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:33:02
120Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:33:22
121Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:37:03
122Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:39:25

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge12pts
2Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale8
3Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing7
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling5
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
6Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg4
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team3
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr3
9Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3
10Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura2
11Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2
12Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr2
14Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat2
15Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura2
16Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart2
17Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
18Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura1
19Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura13pts
2Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat9
3Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale8
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale8
5Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing7
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling6
7Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart6
8Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale6
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge5
10Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha5
11Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4
13Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano4
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr3
15Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp3
16Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp3
17Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp3
18Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting3
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2
20Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha2
21Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge2
22Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg2
23Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr2
24Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1
25Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr1
26Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1
27Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1
28Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr19:18:52
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:25
4Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:46
5Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting0:02:04
6Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:17
7Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:23
8Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:25
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:02:28
10Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting0:03:05
11Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:30
12Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:04:31
13Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting0:05:30
14Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat0:05:51
15Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat0:06:47
16Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat0:07:07
17Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:24
18Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:05
19Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:10:43
20Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:10:46
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:12:36
22Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting0:13:57
23Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:14:51
24Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:15:59
25Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:10
26Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat0:16:40
27Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:18:18
28Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:20:43
29Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:21:35
30Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat0:22:04
31Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:22:46
32Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting0:24:17
33Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:26:45
34Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:28:25
35Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:29:10
36Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:29:27
37Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart0:31:14
38Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:32:12
39Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:35:53
40Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:38:15

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky57:55:18
2IAM Cycling0:01:28
3Bretangne Séché Environnement0:03:11
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:02
5CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:48
6Team Stölting0:07:54
7Team NetApp Endura0:09:06
8MTN - Qhubeka0:09:29
9Team Giant Shimano0:09:39
10FDJ.FR0:11:03
11Trek Factory Racing0:13:12
12Caja Rual Seguros RGA0:13:14
13Team Katusha0:14:55
14Team Heizomat0:14:58
15Orica GreenEdge0:16:35
16Garmin Sharp0:19:51
17Rad-Net Rose Team0:28:03
18LKT Team Brandenburg0:44:26
19Team Stuttgart0:47:12

 

Latest on Cyclingnews