Skip to main content

Arctic Race: Teuns strikes again in Narvik

Image 1 of 20

Dylan Tuens (BMC) wins the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway

Dylan Tuens (BMC) wins the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway (Image credit: Michael Aisner)
Image 2 of 20

The beautiful scenery of Norway on display

The beautiful scenery of Norway on display (Image credit: ASO)
Image 3 of 20

European champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin)

European champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) (Image credit: ASO)
Image 4 of 20

Norway national champion Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Joker Icopal)

Norway national champion Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Joker Icopal) (Image credit: ASO)
Image 5 of 20

Teammates Alexander Kristoff and Rein Taaramäe on the start line

Teammates Alexander Kristoff and Rein Taaramäe on the start line (Image credit: ASO)
Image 6 of 20

The riders assemble on the start line for stage 1

The riders assemble on the start line for stage 1 (Image credit: ASO)
Image 7 of 20

Stage 1 was certainly a scenic affair

Stage 1 was certainly a scenic affair (Image credit: ASO)
Image 8 of 20

Katusha-Alpecin leads the peloton

Katusha-Alpecin leads the peloton (Image credit: ASO)
Image 9 of 20

The peloton snaking along

The peloton snaking along (Image credit: ASO)
Image 10 of 20

The leader's jersey at the Arctic Race

The leader's jersey at the Arctic Race (Image credit: ASO)
Image 11 of 20

Some legomen with mustaches cheered on the race today

Some legomen with mustaches cheered on the race today (Image credit: ASO)
Image 12 of 20

Bernhard Eisel (Dimension Data) on the podium

Bernhard Eisel (Dimension Data) on the podium (Image credit: ASO)
Image 13 of 20

Best young rider Dylan Teuns (BMC)

Best young rider Dylan Teuns (BMC) (Image credit: ASO)
Image 14 of 20

Bernhard Eisel (Dimension Data) in the KOM jersey

Bernhard Eisel (Dimension Data) in the KOM jersey (Image credit: ASO)
Image 15 of 20

Dylan Teuns (BMC) also leads the points classification

Dylan Teuns (BMC) also leads the points classification (Image credit: ASO)
Image 16 of 20

The peloton rounds a corner to start climbing

The peloton rounds a corner to start climbing (Image credit: ASO)
Image 17 of 20

Dylan Tuens (BMC) reacts after winning the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway

Dylan Tuens (BMC) reacts after winning the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway (Image credit: Michael Aisner)
Image 18 of 20

Dylan Tuens (BMC) wins the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway

Dylan Tuens (BMC) wins the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway (Image credit: Michael Aisner)
Image 19 of 20

Dylan Tuens (BMC) on the podium after winning the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway

Dylan Tuens (BMC) on the podium after winning the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway (Image credit: Michael Aisner)
Image 20 of 20

Dylan Tuens (BMC) on the podium after winning the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway

Dylan Tuens (BMC) on the podium after winning the opening stage at the Arctic Race of Norway (Image credit: Michael Aisner)

Dylan Teuns (BMC) won the opening stage of the Arctic Race of Norway, using his run of brilliant form to win the uphill sprint and so become the first leader of the four-day race.

The 25-year-old Belgian had not won a race until late July but has since taken stage victories and overall success at the Tour de Wallonie and the Tour de Pologne.

"It's still a little bit of a surprise to win today but I knew it wasn't meant to be a bunch sprint here," Teuns said after the victory. "I was already here in Narvik for the last stage in 2015. One of my team-mates [Silvan Dillier] won. There were a few laps that time and only one today. In the last five kilometres, I just followed the good riders in the front. I didn't do anything until I found the right moment on the last climb. I wasn't at the front in the beginning but I was in the top 10 and I launched my attack in the very last meters of the climb. I took the corner to the right. I saw I had a gap so I kept going until the finish line."

The 156km stage to Narvik was raced in the rain but that did not deter several attacks in the final rolling kilometres as riders tried to escape the control of the sprinters and their teams. All eyes were on new European road race champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin), but several attacks lined out the peloton and then Teuns turned on his aggression and blew the peloton apart.

He beat August Jensen (Team Coop) of Norway and Italy’s Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) by two seconds, with Kristoff eventually finishing seventh.

Thanks to time bonuses, Teuns leads Jensen by six seconds in the overall classification. Friday’s 184km second stage is from Sjøvegan to Bardufoss.

"There are three more days. I'll defend the jersey for sure," Teuns said. "It's a great feeling to win the first stage and to lead the race. It also means the next three days will be hard. Tomorrow, the sprinters' teams need to control the race for the stage victory. It's a difficult race to control. It was full gas in the first hour today but we'll do our best to defend this position till the very end of the Arctic Race."

More to follow.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:36:14
2August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop0:00:02
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
5Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal
6Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
8Lietaer Eliot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
10Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
11Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
13Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal
14Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:06
16Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
17Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:08
19Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop
20Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
21Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
22Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
23Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
24Waeytens Zico (Bel) Team Sunweb
25Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:12
26Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:14
28Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
29Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:00:20
30Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Joker Icopal
31Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Joker Icopal
32Dhaene Brecht (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
33Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:34
34Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
35Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
36Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
37Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
38Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
39Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40Corbel Erwann (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
41Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
42Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:54
44Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:01:22
45Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
46Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
47Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
48Joan Bou (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini
49Åsmund Romstad Løvik (Nor) Team FixIt.no
50Welten Bram (Ned) BMC Racing Team
51Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
52David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:34
53Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:35
54Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:43
55Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
56Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
57Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
58Leon Rohde (Ger) Team Sunweb
59Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
60Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
61Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Joker Icopal
62Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:12
63Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
64Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
65Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
66Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
67Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:23
68Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
69Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:42
70Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
71Marius Blålid (Nor) Team FixIt.no
72Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
73Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:04
74Aleksey Tcatevitch (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:13
75Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland (Nor) Team FixIt.no0:03:57
76Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
77Matti Manninen (Fin) Team FixIt.no
78Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
79Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:04:17
80Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop
81Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:01
83Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:14
84Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:16
86Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
87Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
88Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
89Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop
90Karl Patrick Lauk (Est) Astana Pro Team
91Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Coop
92Ludvik Aspelund Holstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
93Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
94Mathias Skjold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
95Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
96Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
97Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
98Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
99Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
100Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
101Vanbilsen Kenneth (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
103Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:23
104Mc Lay Daniel (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:06:36
105Elias Spikseth (Nor) Team FixIt.no0:06:48
106Chetout Loïc (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:15
107Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:42
108Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:52
109Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
110Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:32
111Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
112Martyn Irvine (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
113Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
114Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop
115Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
116Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
117Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team FixIt.no
118Eirik Bruland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
119Kenny Molly (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
120Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
121Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
122Boris Vallee (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:17:11

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team15pts
2August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop12
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9
4Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect7
5Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal6
6Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal5
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin4
8Lietaer Eliot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2
10Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie1

Sprint 1 - Gratanseidet, km 103
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3pts
2Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop2
3Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1

Sprint 2 - Trældal, km 124
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3pts
2Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2
3Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop1

Sprint 3 - Narvik, km 146
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect2
3Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Lavangseidet Summit, km 63
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data3pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2
3Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Gratangsfjellet Summit, km 89
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data5pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3
3Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Skistua Summit, km 151
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie5pts
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3
3Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joker Icopal10:48:48
2CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:26
3Astana Pro Team0:00:28
4BMC Racing Team0:00:34
5WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:01:26
6Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:51
7Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:52
8Team Sunweb0:01:53
9Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:13
10Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:24
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:28
12Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:33
13Team Dimension Data0:02:46
14Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:48
15Team Coop0:04:21
16Team Novo Nordisk0:04:54
17Direct Energie0:05:15
18Team Katusha-Alpecin0:06:06
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:16
20Team FixIt.no0:07:55
21Aqua Blue Sport0:08:01

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:36:04
2August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop0:00:06
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:08
4Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:11
5Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:12
6Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
8Lietaer Eliot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
10Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
11Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
13Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal
14Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:16
16Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
17Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:18
19Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop
20Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
21Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
22Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
23Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
24Waeytens Zico (Bel) Team Sunweb
25Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:22
26Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:24
28Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
29Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:00:30
30Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Joker Icopal
31Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Joker Icopal
32Dhaene Brecht (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
33Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44
34Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
35Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
36Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
37Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
38Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
39Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40Corbel Erwann (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
41Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
42Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:04
44Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:01:32
45Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
46Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
47Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
48Joan Bou (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini
49Åsmund Romstad Løvik (Nor) Team FixIt.no
50Welten Bram (Ned) BMC Racing Team
51Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
52Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:42
53David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:44
54Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:53
55Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
56Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
57Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
58Leon Rohde (Ger) Team Sunweb
59Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
60Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
61Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Joker Icopal
62Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:22
63Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
64Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
65Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
66Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
67Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:33
68Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
69Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:02:50
70Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:52
71Marius Blålid (Nor) Team FixIt.no
72Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
73Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:14
74Aleksey Tcatevitch (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:23
75Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland (Nor) Team FixIt.no0:04:07
76Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
77Matti Manninen (Fin) Team FixIt.no
78Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
79Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:04:27
80Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop
81Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:11
83Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:20
84Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:05:23
85Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop
86Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:24
87Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
88Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:26
89Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
90Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
91Karl Patrick Lauk (Est) Astana Pro Team
92Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Coop
93Ludvik Aspelund Holstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
94Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
95Mathias Skjold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
96Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
97Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
99Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
100Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
101Vanbilsen Kenneth (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
103Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:33
104Mc Lay Daniel (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:06:46
105Elias Spikseth (Nor) Team FixIt.no0:06:58
106Chetout Loïc (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:25
107Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:52
108Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:02
109Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
110Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:42
111Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
112Martyn Irvine (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
113Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
114Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop
115Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
116Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
117Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team FixIt.no
118Eirik Bruland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
119Kenny Molly (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
120Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
121Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
122Boris Vallee (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:17:21

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team15pts
2August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop12
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9
4Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect7
5Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6
6Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal6
7Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal6
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin4
9Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3
10Lietaer Eliot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
11Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data3
12Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop3
13Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2
14Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect2
15Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data8pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie5
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5
4Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3
5Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop2
6Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:36:04
2Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:11
3Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:12
4Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
6Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
7Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:16
8Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:18
9Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
10Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
11Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:22
12Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
13Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:24
14Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
15Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:00:30
16Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Joker Icopal
17Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Joker Icopal
18Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44
19Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
20Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
21Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:04
22Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:32
23Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
24Joan Bou (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini
25Welten Bram (Ned) BMC Racing Team
26Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:53
27Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
28Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
29Leon Rohde (Ger) Team Sunweb
30Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
31Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
32Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Joker Icopal
33Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:22
34Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:33
35Marius Blålid (Nor) Team FixIt.no0:02:52
36Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
37Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:14
38Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland (Nor) Team FixIt.no0:04:07
39Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
40Matti Manninen (Fin) Team FixIt.no
41Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop0:04:27
42Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop0:05:23
43Karl Patrick Lauk (Est) Astana Pro Team0:05:26
44Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Coop
45Ludvik Aspelund Holstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
46Mathias Skjold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
47Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
49Mc Lay Daniel (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:06:46
50Chetout Loïc (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:25
51Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:52
52Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:16:42
53Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team FixIt.no
54Eirik Bruland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør
55Kenny Molly (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
56Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
57Boris Vallee (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:17:21

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joker Icopal10:48:48
2CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:26
3Astana Pro Team0:00:28
4BMC Racing Team0:00:34
5WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:01:26
6Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:51
7Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:52
8Team Sunweb0:01:53
9Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:13
10Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:24
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:28
12Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:33
13Team Dimension Data0:02:46
14Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:48
15Team Coop0:04:21
16Team Novo Nordisk0:04:54
17Direct Energie0:05:15
18Team Katusha-Alpecin0:06:06
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:16
20Team FixIt.no0:07:55
21Aqua Blue Sport0:08:01

 

Latest on Cyclingnews