Skip to main content

Mathieu Van der Poel wins again at Ambiancecross

Mathieu van der Poel
Mathieu van der Poel
(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

World champion Mathieu van der Poel (Correndon-Circus) continued his romp through the cyclo-cross calendar Saturday in Belgium, handily winning the Ambiancecross ahead of Tim Merlier (Creafin-Fristands), Quinten Hermans (Telent Baloise Lions) and Tom Pidcock (Trinity Racing).

Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus 0:58:15
22 Tim Merlier (Bel) Creafin – Fristads 0:00:14
33 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:23
44 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:00:43
55 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:55
66 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:01:09
77 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:01:11
88 Felipe Orts Lloret (Spa) Cyclo-Cross Team Teika-Gsport-Bh 0:01:30
99 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:01:43
1010 Daan Soete (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal
1111 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Creafin – Fristads 0:01:49
1212 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:02:16
1313 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:02:24
1414 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:02:26
1515 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:02:59
1616 Mathijs Wuyts (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:03:24
1717 Sander Lemmens (Bel) 0:03:42
1818 Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:03:53
1919 Thibaut De Smet (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:04:09
2020 Pieter-Jan Vliegen (Bel) 0:04:14
2121 Jarno Liessens (Bel) 0:04:15
2222 Gert Smets (Bel) Creafin – Fristads 0:04:24
2323 Joran Wyseure (Bel) 0:04:40
2424 Joachim Van Looveren (Bel) 0:04:42
2525 Kenny Roelandt (Bel) 0:04:57
2626 Victor Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:05:08
2727 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Group Hens-Maes Containers 0:05:22
2828 Robin Alderweireld (Bel) 0:05:34
2929 Dolf Pemen (Bel) 0:05:35
3030 Mick Van Dijke (Ned) 0:05:37
3131 Mathieu Willemyns (Bel) 0:05:52
3232 Yente Peirens (Bel) 0:06:00
3333 Senne De Meyer (Bel) 0:06:16
3434 Dario Tielen (Bel) 0:06:25
3535 Nicolas De Smet (Bel) 0:06:30
3636 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) 0:06:46
3737 Jarno Jordens (Bel) 0:07:14
3838 Maximilian Möbis (Ger)
3939 Arno Van den Broeck (Bel)
4040 Sander De Vet (Bel)
4141 Tomas De Laet (Bel)
4242 Yoni De Bock (Bel)
4343 Maxim Vanluchene (Bel)
4444 Jason Van Compernolle (Bel)
4545 Stan Godrie (Ned)
4646 Wannes Vanden Bussche (Bel)
4747 Wouter Goosen (Bel)
4848 Joe Williams (GBr)
4949 Jari Merveillie (Bel)
5050 Tyler Cloutier (USA)
5151 Gianni Quintelier (Bel)
5252 Siebe Tormans (Bel)
5353 Maarten Clauwaert (Bel)
5454 Lennick Van der Smissen (Bel)
5555 Jelle De Bock (Bel)
5656 Niels Koyen (Bel)
5757 William Weatherill (GBr)
5858 Felix Barker (GBr)
5959 Vincent Oger (Bel)
6060 Ylber Sefa (Alb)
6161 Senna Van Cutsem (Bel)
6262 Jenko Bonne (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
DNFDNF Mees Hendrikx (Ned)
DNFDNF Lennert Meulemans (Bel)
DNFDNF Nick Peers (Bel)
DNFDNF Andres Verdonck (Bel)
DNSDNS Bart Artz (Ned)

Latest on Cyclingnews