Skip to main content

2021 UAE Tour - Start List

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) is crowned the overall winner at the shortened 2020 UAE Tour
(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

UAE Team Emirates
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo)
2Mikkel Bjerg (Den)
3Davide Formolo (Ita)
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col)
5Marc Hirschi (Swi)
6Rafal Majka (Pol)
7Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)

Ineos Grenadiers
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11Adam Yates (GBr)
12Andrey Amador (CRc)
13Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa)
14Filippo Ganna (Ita)
15Michal Golas (Pol)
16Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col)
17Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col)

AG2R Citroën Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
21Tony Gallopin (Fra)
22François Bidard (Fra)
23Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra)
24Mathias Frank (Swi)
25Jaakko Hänninen (Fin)
26Andrea Vendrame (Ita)
27Larry Warbasse (USA)

Alpecin-Fenix
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
31Mathieu van der Poel (Ned)
32Roy Jans (Bel)
33Jasper Philipsen (Bel)
34Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
35Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
36Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)
37Louis Vervaeke (Bel)

Astana-Premier Tech
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
41Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
42Manuele Boaro (Ita)
43Stefan De Bod (RSA)
44Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz)
45Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)
46Benjamin Perry (Can)
47Matteo Sobrero (Ita)

Bahrain Victorious
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
51Wout Poels (Ned)
52Phil Bauhaus (Ger)
53Damiano Caruso (Ita)
54Jack Haig (Aus)
55Gino Mäder (Swi)
56Jonathan Milan (Ita)
57Fred Wright (GBr)

Bora-Hansgrohe
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
61Pascal Ackermann (Ger)
62Cesare Benedetti (Ita)
63Emanuel Buchmann (Ger)
64Patrick Konrad (Aut)
65Martin Laas (Est)
66Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)
67Ben Zwiehoff (Ger)

Cofidis
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
71Elia Viviani (Ita)
72Simone Consonni (Ita)
73Nathan Haas (Aus)
74Victor Lafay (Fra)
75Rémy Rochas (Fra)
76Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
77Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel)

Deceuninck-QuickStep
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
81Sam Bennett (Irl)
82João Almeida (Por)
83Shane Archbold (NZl)
84Mattia Cattaneo (Ita)
85Iljo Keisse (Bel)
86Fausto Masnada (Ita)
87Michael Mørkøv (Den)

EF Education-Nippo
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
91Rigoberto Uran (Col)
92Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col)
93Stefan Bissegger (Swi)
94Lawson Craddock (USA)
95Ruben Guerreiro (Por)
96Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col)
97Neilson Powless (USA)

Groupama-FDJ
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
101Matteo Badilatti (Swi)
102William Bonnet (Fra)
103Alexys Brunel (Fra)
104Mickael Delage (Fra)
105Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
106Anthony Roux (Fra)
107Attila Valter (Hun)

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
111Jan Hirt (Cze)
112Théo Delacroix (Fra)
113Wesley Kreder (Ned)
114Riccardo Minali (Ita)
115Simone Petilli (Ita)
116Rein Taaramäe (Est)
117Kevin Van Melsen (Bel)

Israel Start-up Nation
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
121Chris Froome (GBr)
122Matthias Brändle (Aut)
123Alex Dowsett (GBr)
124Omer Goldstein (Isr)
125André Greipel (Ger)
126Ben Hermans (Bel)
127Rick Zabel (Ger)

Jumbo-Visma
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
131Koen Bouwman (Ned)
132David Dekker (Ned)
133Chris Harper (Aus)
134Sepp Kuss (USA)
135Christoph Pfingsten (Ger)
136Jonas Vingegaard (Den)
137Jos van Emden (Ned)

Lotto Soudal
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
141Caleb Ewan (Aus)
142Jasper De Buyst (Bel)
143Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
144Roger Kluge (Ger)
145Harrison Sweeny (Aus)
146Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel)
147Harm Vanhoucke (Bel)

Movistar Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
151Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
152Hector Carretero (Spa)
153Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa)
154Gregor Mühlberger (Aut)
155Antonio Pedrero (Spa)
156Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa)
157Davide Villella (Ita)

Team BikeExchange
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
161Luka Mezgec (Slo)
162Jack Bauer (NZl)
163Kevin Colleoni (Ita)
164Tsgabu Grmay (Eth)
165Kaden Groves (Aus)
166Michael Hepburn (Aus)
167Nicholas Schultz (Aus)

Team DSM
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
171Nikias Arndt (Ger)
172Thymen Arensman (Ned)
173Cees Bol (Ned)
174Alberto Dainese (Ita)
175Mark Donovan (GBr)
176Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den)
177Florian Stork (Ger)

Team Qhubeka Assos
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
181Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
182Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
183Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)
184Matteo Pelucchi (Ita)
185Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
186Harry Tanfield (GBr)
187Maximilian Walscheid (Ger)

Trek-Segafredo
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
191Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
192Koen de Kort (Ned)
193Mattias Jensen (Den)
194Emils Liepins (Lat)
195Matteo Moschetti (Ita)
196Kiel Reijnen (USA)
197Antonio Tiberi (Ita)
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1