TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2009

Date range:
August 29 - September 20, 2009
  • Vuelta a España, Spain, GT
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      4.5km
      Start location:
      Assen
      End location:
      Assen
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      202km
      Start location:
      Assen
      End location:
      Emmen
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      189.7km
      Start location:
      Zutphen
      End location:
      Venlo
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      224km
      Start location:
      Venlo
      End location:
      Lieja
    • Rest day

      Location
      Tarragona
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      174km
      Start location:
      Tarragona
      End location:
      Vinaros
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      177km
      Start location:
      Xativa
      End location:
      Xativa
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      30km
      Start location:
      Valencia
      End location:
      Valencia
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      206km
      Start location:
      Alzira
      End location:
      Alto de Aitana
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      186km
      Start location:
      Alcoy
      End location:
      Xorret de Cati
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      162km
      Start location:
      Alicante
      End location:
      Murcia
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      200km
      Start location:
      Murcia
      End location:
      Caravaca de la Cruz
    • Rest Day

      Location
      Almeria
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      174km
      Start location:
      Almeria
      End location:
      Alto de Velefique
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      175km
      Start location:
      Berja
      End location:
      Alto de Sierra Nevada
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      157km
      Start location:
      Granada
      End location:
      La Pandera
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      167.7km
      Start location:
      Jaén
      End location:
      Córdoba
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      170km
      Start location:
      Córdoba
      End location:
      Puertollano
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      193.6km
      Start location:
      Ciudad Real
      End location:
      Talavera de la Reina
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Talavera de la Reina
      End location:
      Avila
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      174km
      Start location:
      Avila
      End location:
      La Granja. Real Fábrica de Cristales
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      26km
      Start location:
      Toledo
      End location:
      Toledo
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      110.2km
      Start location:
      Rivas
      End location:
      Madrid
  • Race history

August 29, Stage 1: Assen - Assen 4.5km

Cancellara motors to win in Vuelta's opening time trial

By:
Gregor Brown
Published:
August 29, 2009, 17:33 BST,
Updated:
August 31, 2009, 16:05 BST

Swiss Cancellara takes Vuelta's first stage and golden jersey on Assan motor circuit

Swiss Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) won the Vuelta a España's opening time trial and took the race leader's golden jersey on Saturday in Assen in The Netherlands. He rode the 4.8-kilometre course on Assen's Moto GP race track in a time of five minutes and 20 seconds.

"I wouldn't have bet on myself, I didn't to know my condition heading into the Vuelta," said Cancellara. "I thought a prologue specialist would win, but I gave it my best nonetheless."

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step) finished in second at nine seconds back and American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) finished in third at 12 seconds.

Earlier this season, Cancellara won the opening time trial of the Tour de France on July 4 ahead of Alberto Contador. He led the race for six days, until the Arcalís climb in Andorra.

"I won't have a great race like I did at the Tour de France, I am here to find the condition for the World Championships in my home country," said Cancellara of the upcoming worlds in September. "Though, the next few days suit me, and I am looking forward to the Vuelta a España in Holland."

Cancellara is a six-time Swiss time trial national champion and has won the World Championships twice. This year's World Championship time trial will be in Mendrisio, Switzerland, on September 24.

Farrar's third place in today's opening stage proves he still has the form that helped him win the Vattenfall Cyclassics two weeks ago. Last week, he won three stages of the Eneco Tour and he is a favourite for the sprint wins in the Vuelta a España.

Irizar puts in early best before Kreuziger goes faster

Spain's Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi) held the early best time of 5:43 while Canada's Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) sat just one second back, 5:44.

Czech Republics's Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) posted the next top provisional time. He beat Irizar's time by six seconds, 5:37.

Rain came down later in the day and affected the time trial of several top riders, including Scot David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream). He slid around a few times, but finished in 5:41. Kreuziger's 5:37 looked like it might be the winning time for the day.

The rain stopped for the second half of the riders, though. Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), second at the Tour de France last month, rode in a time of 5:58.

Italian Daniele Bennati beat his Liquigas teammate Kreuziger by one second, 5:36. For a time,  Liquigas led the provisional top three with Bennati, Kreuziger and Maciej Bodnar.

World Champion Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC) found the course too short for him. He finished 10 seconds behind Bennati.

Sprinters then gained control in Assen. Belgian Champion Tom Boonen (Quick Step) beat Jens Mouris' 5:34 time by five seconds for a 5:29. American Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) posted provisional second best behind Boonen with a 5:32.

Cancellara comes through

The Olympic time trial champion showed the sprinters he can win on both long and short distances. Cancellara stopped the clock to put nine seconds into Boonen's time.  The Swiss rider clocked a 5:20

The general classification favourites were unable to knock Cancellara off the top spot. Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) started his first Grand Tour and only third race in two years, finishing with a time of 5:38. Anti-doping controllers had caught him blood doping at the 2007 Tour de France, and he recently finished serving his ban.

Australia's Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) posted a time of 5:39, one second back from Vinokourov. Italy's Ivan Basso (Liquigas) beat Evans and finished just behind Vinokourov with a 5:38. Valverde finished on the same second as Basso and Vinokourov.

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) both recorded a time of 5:44.

Golden days

Cancellara will wear the race leader's golden jersey in tomorrow's 202-kilometre stage from Assen to Emmen. The stage is flat and should suit the sprinters. Cancellara ought to be able to hold his overall lead for the next two stages.

The Vuelta a España returns to Spain on Thursday. The riders will use Wednesday to rest and travel from The Netherlands. The race will end on September 20 in Madrid.

Results

 
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 0:05:20  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:09  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:12  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:00:14  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:16  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:17  
7 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:18  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas    
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
10 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:00:19  
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto    
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram    
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:21  
15 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
16 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
17 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:22  
18 Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam    
19 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas    
21 Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC    
22 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:23  
23 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank    
25 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
26 Chris Horner (USA) Astana    
27 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis    
28 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:24  
29 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
32 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
33 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:25  
34 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
35 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
36 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana    
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:26  
38 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC    
39 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
40 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram    
41 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis    
42 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
43 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
44 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
45 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC    
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC 0:00:27  
47 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil    
49 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram    
50 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 0:00:28  
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
52 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank    
53 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram    
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram    
56 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step    
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana    
58 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 0:00:29  
61 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
63 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto    
64 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
65 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:30  
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
67 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana    
68 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
69 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
70 Martin Velits (Svk) Milram 0:00:31  
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank    
72 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
73 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
74 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
75 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
76 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
77 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:32  
78 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
79 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC    
81 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
82 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
84 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank    
85 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
86 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
88 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank    
89 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
90 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
91 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
92 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:33  
93 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
94 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
95 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux    
96 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:34  
97 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis    
98 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
99 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
100 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:35  
101 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
102 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
103 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
104 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam    
105 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
106 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
107 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis    
108 Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram    
109 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
110 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
111 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto    
112 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:36  
113 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
114 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC    
115 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
116 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam    
117 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
118 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
119 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC 0:00:37  
120 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
121 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
122 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank 0:00:38  
123 Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
124 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
125 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto    
126 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:39  
127 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank    
128 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
129 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas    
130 Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
131 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:40  
132 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
133 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
134 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil    
135 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
136 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
137 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
138 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram    
139 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:41  
140 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
141 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
142 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
143 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas    
144 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:42  
145 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto    
146 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
147 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
148 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
149 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
150 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:43  
151 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
152 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
153 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
154 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis    
155 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:44  
156 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
157 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank    
158 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
159 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
160 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
161 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil    
162 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
163 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto    
164 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:45  
165 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
166 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
167 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
168 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:46  
169 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil    
170 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
171 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana    
172 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:47  
173 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream    
174 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:00:48  
175 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis    
176 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil    
177 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
178 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:00:49  
179 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
180 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil    
181 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:50  
182 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
183 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 0:00:51  
184 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
185 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil    
186 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:53  
187 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
188 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
189 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil 0:00:54  
190 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
191 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:00:56  
192 Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:01:02  
193 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:05  
194 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis    
195 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
196 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:01:07  
197 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:01:08  
198 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:01:35  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 25  pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 20  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 16  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 14  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 12  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 10  
7 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 9  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 8  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 7  
10 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 6  
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC 5  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 4  
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 3  
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 2  
15 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 1  
Combinada
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 2  pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 4  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 6  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 8  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 10  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 12  
7 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 14  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 16  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 18  
10 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 20  
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC 22  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 24  
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 26  
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 28  
15 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 30  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas 0:16:51  
2 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:03  
3 Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:06  
4 Caisse D'Epargne 0:00:10  
5 Quick Step 0:00:12  
6 Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:15  
7 Astana    
8 Silence - Lotto 0:00:19  
9 Team Milram 0:00:21  
10 Rabobank 0:00:23  
11 Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:24  
12 Cervelo Test Team 0:00:28  
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
14 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:00:31  
16 Française Des Jeux 0:00:34  
17 AG2R - La Mondiale    
18 BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
19 Fuji - Servetto 0:00:41  
20 Lampre - N.G.C    
21 Andalucía - Cajasur 0:00:50  
22 Contentpolis - Ampo 0:00:53  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 0:05:20  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:09  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:12  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:00:14  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:16  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:17  
7 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:18  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas    
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
10 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:00:19  
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto    
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram    
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:21  
15 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
16 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
17 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:22  
18 Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam    
19 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas    
21 Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC    
22 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:23  
23 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank    
25 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
26 Chris Horner (USA) Astana    
27 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis    
28 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:24  
29 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
32 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
33 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:25  
34 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
35 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
36 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana    
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:26  
38 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC    
39 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
40 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram    
41 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis    
42 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
43 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
44 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
45 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC    
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC 0:00:27  
47 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil    
49 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram    
50 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 0:00:28  
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
52 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank    
53 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram    
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram    
56 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step    
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana    
58 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 0:00:29  
61 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
63 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto    
64 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
65 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:30  
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
67 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana    
68 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
69 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
70 Martin Velits (Svk) Milram 0:00:31  
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank    
72 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
73 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
74 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
75 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
76 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
77 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:32  
78 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
79 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC    
81 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
82 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
84 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank    
85 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
86 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
88 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank    
89 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
90 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
91 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
92 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:33  
93 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
94 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
95 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux    
96 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:34  
97 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis    
98 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
99 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
100 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:35  
101 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
102 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
103 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
104 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam    
105 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
106 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
107 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis    
108 Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram    
109 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
110 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
111 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto    
112 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:36  
113 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
114 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC    
115 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
116 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam    
117 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
118 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
119 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC 0:00:37  
120 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
121 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
122 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank 0:00:38  
123 Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
124 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
125 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto    
126 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:39  
127 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank    
128 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
129 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas    
130 Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
131 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:40  
132 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
133 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
134 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil    
135 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
136 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
137 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
138 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram    
139 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:41  
140 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
141 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
142 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
143 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas    
144 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:42  
145 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto    
146 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
147 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
148 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
149 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
150 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:43  
151 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
152 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
153 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
154 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis    
155 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:44  
156 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
157 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank    
158 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
159 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
160 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
161 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil    
162 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
163 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto    
164 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:45  
165 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
166 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
167 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
168 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:46  
169 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil    
170 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
171 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana    
172 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:47  
173 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream    
174 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:00:48  
175 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis    
176 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil    
177 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
178 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:00:49  
179 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
180 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil    
181 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:50  
182 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
183 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 0:00:51  
184 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
185 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil    
186 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:53  
187 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
188 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
189 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil 0:00:54  
190 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
191 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:00:56  
192 Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:01:02  
193 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:05  
194 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis    
195 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
196 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:01:07  
197 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:01:08  
198 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:01:35  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 25  pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 20  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 16  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 14  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 12  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 10  
7 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 9  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 8  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 7  
10 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 6  
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC 5  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 4  
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 3  
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 2  
15 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 1  
Combinada classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 2  pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 4  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 6  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 8  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 10  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 12  
7 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 14  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 16  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 18  
10 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 20  
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC 22  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 24  
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 26  
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 28  
15 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 30  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas 0:16:51  
2 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:03  
3 Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:06  
4 Caisse D'Epargne 0:00:10  
5 Quick Step 0:00:12  
6 Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:15  
7 Astana    
8 Silence - Lotto 0:00:19  
9 Team Milram 0:00:21  
10 Rabobank 0:00:23  
11 Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:24  
12 Cervelo Test Team 0:00:28  
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
14 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:00:31  
16 Française Des Jeux 0:00:34  
17 AG2R - La Mondiale    
18 BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
19 Fuji - Servetto 0:00:41  
20 Lampre - N.G.C    
21 Andalucía - Cajasur 0:00:50  
22 Contentpolis - Ampo 0:00:53