Skip to main content

Gerrans wins cat and mouse game to take the stage win

Image 1 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) wins Vuelta a España stage 10 in Murcia, Spain.

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) wins Vuelta a España stage 10 in Murcia, Spain.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 60

Australia's Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) sprintes ahead of Canada's Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) Tuesday in Murcia, Spain

Australia's Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) sprintes ahead of Canada's Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) Tuesday in Murcia, Spain
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam), 29, wins Vuelta a España stage 10 to Murcia.

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam), 29, wins Vuelta a España stage 10 to Murcia.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) wins Vuelta a España stage 10 in Murcia, Spain. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) and Vincent Jérôme (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), l-r.

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) wins Vuelta a España stage 10 in Murcia, Spain. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) and Vincent Jérôme (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), l-r.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) sprintes ahead of Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream), r, in Vuelta a España stage 10

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) sprintes ahead of Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream), r, in Vuelta a España stage 10
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 6 of 60

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) with his twin boys in his hometown of Murcia, Spain

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) with his twin boys in his hometown of Murcia, Spain
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam), 29, wins Vuelta a España stage 10 to Murcia.

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam), 29, wins Vuelta a España stage 10 to Murcia.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 60

Australia's Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) on the podium after winning Vuelta a España stage 10 to Murcia.

Australia's Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) on the podium after winning Vuelta a España stage 10 to Murcia.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam)

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 60

Australian Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) celebrates his win in the Vuelta a España stage to Murcia

Australian Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) celebrates his win in the Vuelta a España stage to Murcia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 60

A podium girl waits for Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

A podium girl waits for Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 60

Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) remains race leader, his second day at the 2009 Vuelta a España, 11th career.

Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) remains race leader, his second day at the 2009 Vuelta a España, 11th career.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) less than fifteen kilometres from his first ever Vuelta stage win

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) less than fifteen kilometres from his first ever Vuelta stage win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 60

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) was a man on a mission today

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) was a man on a mission today
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 60

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) leads Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) leads Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 60

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) has some space to himself on the descent

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) has some space to himself on the descent
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 60

Valverde continues on towards his hometown of Murcia

Valverde continues on towards his hometown of Murcia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 60

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 60

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) navigates another corner.

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) navigates another corner.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 60

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) gets low as he swoops downhill.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) gets low as he swoops downhill.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 60

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) keeps in touch with his rivals

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) keeps in touch with his rivals
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 60

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) leads Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank)

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) leads Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 60

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) looks through to the corner.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) looks through to the corner.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 60

Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) flies past

Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) flies past
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 60

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) was another member of the 19-man breakaway

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) was another member of the 19-man breakaway
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 26 of 60

Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank) heads down towards the finish in Murcia

Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank) heads down towards the finish in Murcia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 27 of 60

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) waits by the side of the road.

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) waits by the side of the road.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 28 of 60

A new bike for Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto)

A new bike for Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 29 of 60

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) gets going again.

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) gets going again.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 30 of 60

André Greipel (Columbia-HTC)

André Greipel (Columbia-HTC)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 31 of 60

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) and Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC)

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) and Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 32 of 60

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC) makes his way up the Alto de la Cresta del Gallo.

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC) makes his way up the Alto de la Cresta del Gallo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 33 of 60

I bet I can descend off the Alto de la Cresta del Gallo before you can say it six times quickly.

I bet I can descend off the Alto de la Cresta del Gallo before you can say it six times quickly.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 34 of 60

Members of the peloton on the descent off the Alto de la Cresta del Gallo

Members of the peloton on the descent off the Alto de la Cresta del Gallo
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 35 of 60

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) descends towards Murcia

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) descends towards Murcia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 60

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) waits dejectedly for support to arrive.

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) waits dejectedly for support to arrive.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 60

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) ran out of luck on the final descent. He punctured and then crashed.

Linus Gerdemann (Milram) ran out of luck on the final descent. He punctured and then crashed.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 38 of 60

Murcia has seen a recent influx of Lego men and women...apparently

Murcia has seen a recent influx of Lego men and women...apparently
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 39 of 60

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) kicks-off the celebration

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) kicks-off the celebration
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 40 of 60

Podium parenting 101 with Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Podium parenting 101 with Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 41 of 60

Ladies? I have an idea.

Ladies? I have an idea.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 42 of 60

The two most exclusive babysitters in Spain

The two most exclusive babysitters in Spain
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 43 of 60

The luckiest twins in Spain

The luckiest twins in Spain
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 44 of 60

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) multi-tasks: accepting the applause of the crowd as he carries out his parental duties

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) multi-tasks: accepting the applause of the crowd as he carries out his parental duties
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 45 of 60

David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) accepts the mountain classification lead after two long days of breakaways at the Vuelta

David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) accepts the mountain classification lead after two long days of breakaways at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 46 of 60

David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) assumed the lead in the mountain classification from Cofidis' David Moncoutié

David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) assumed the lead in the mountain classification from Cofidis' David Moncoutié
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 47 of 60

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) leads the combination classification at the Vuelta

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) leads the combination classification at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 48 of 60

André Greipel (Columbia-HTC) maintained his lead in the points classification after stage 10

André Greipel (Columbia-HTC) maintained his lead in the points classification after stage 10
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 49 of 60

(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 50 of 60

Adam Hansen (Columbia-HTC) moments after crossing the line in Murcia

Adam Hansen (Columbia-HTC) moments after crossing the line in Murcia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 51 of 60

Australian Adam Hansen (Columbia-HTC) looks like he's had a tough day at work

Australian Adam Hansen (Columbia-HTC) looks like he's had a tough day at work
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 52 of 60

Francisco Pérez (Caisse d'Epargne)

Francisco Pérez (Caisse d'Epargne)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 53 of 60

Breakaway participant Arnaud Gerard (Française des Jeux) completes a long day in the saddle

Breakaway participant Arnaud Gerard (Française des Jeux) completes a long day in the saddle
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 54 of 60

 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Left, Contentpolis-Ampo) and Antonio Piedra (Right, Andalucía-Cajasur) finish the stage.

Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Left, Contentpolis-Ampo) and Antonio Piedra (Right, Andalucía-Cajasur) finish the stage.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 60

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) crosses the line after a frustrating finale to the stage for him

Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) crosses the line after a frustrating finale to the stage for him
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 56 of 60

The Vuelta peloton complete stage 10 together

The Vuelta peloton complete stage 10 together
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 60

The peloton finishes in Murcia

The peloton finishes in Murcia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 58 of 60

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) leads the peloton across the line

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) leads the peloton across the line
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 59 of 60

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) finishes with the bulk of the peloton, and his main rivals for the overall

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) finishes with the bulk of the peloton, and his main rivals for the overall
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 60 of 60

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) follows teammate Francis De Greef over the finish line on stage 10

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) follows teammate Francis De Greef over the finish line on stage 10
(Image credit: Sirotti)

Cervélo's Simon Gerrans completed a set of Grand Tour wins as he claimed the 10th stage of the Vuelta a España from a four-man group in Murcia on Tuesday afternoon. The plucky Australian now has a stage win in each of cycling's three-week races after he finished ahead of Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) and Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) beneath another day of glorious Spanish sunshine.

Escaping the clutches of a larger, 19-man breakaway group on the slopes of the fourth category Alto de la Cresta del Gallo, Gerrans raced to the finish in the company of Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Hesjedal and Fuglsang.

As the quartet swung from side-to-side on the wide highway entrance to Murcia, it was Vinokourov who opened the sprint first, anxious to stamp his return to Grand Tour racing with a win. Yet, as the Kazakh faded, the Australian emerged from from his draft to finish fastest ahead of a desperate lunge from Hesjedal.

The four were followed in by members of their earlier breakaway group before the bulk of the peloton, containing most of the favourites for overall, came home, almost four minutes behind the victor.

The stage result did nothing to affect the top-five of the general classification as Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) maintained his seven-second buffer over Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto). Rabobank's Robert Gesink remains in third position, still 36 seconds behind Valverde.

With the men for overall satisfied to have protected their positions, the day belonged to Gerrans. He's built a reputation for hard-fought wins from small groups, and on the road to Murcia he stuck victoriously close to his modus operandi. As he strode to the top of a Vuelta dais bathed in Spanish evening sun, Gerrans was clearly a happy man, content that he could now add a Vuelta stage win to collection that includes stage victories at the Tour de France and Giro d'Italia.

The Great Escape

As Alicante bid farewell to the 184-strong peloton in temperatures of 30 degrees Celsius this morning, Milram's Thomas Rohregger was the only rider not to accompany his contemporaries left in this year's race. The German was the sole finisher from yesterday not to begin the journey to Murcia.

This year's Vuelta has been marked by a succession of small and, until yesterday, doomed escape groups. Today, however, it appeared that the peloton was not going to allow a break to form without a proper fight.

Française des Jeux's Anthony Roux threw the first salvo as he took off as soon as flag was pulled in. The Frenchman was quickly joined by Björn Schröder (Milram), Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), Dominique Rollin (Cervélo TestTeam), Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis), Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Andalucia Cajasur) and David Garcia da Pena (Xacobeo Galacia).

Five kilometres was all the seven were allowed before being brought back. The next group to go was the one that stuck and this time it was a big one. Assisted in their escape by Spain's formidable crosswinds, 19 riders had established a gap of more than two-and-a-half minutes after 30 kilometres.

The shorter of the two lists was the teams that hadn't made the break. BBox Bougyues Telecom, Euskaltel-Euskadi, Silence-Lotto, Xacobeo Galacia, Liquigas were the only teams not represented in a group that contained:

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Adam Hansen (Columbia-HTC), Arnaud Gerard (Française des Jeux), Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale), Antonio Piedra (Andalucía-Cajasur), Francisco Pérez (Caisse d'Epargne), Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam), Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream), Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), Julián Sánchez (Contentpolis-Ampo), Adrián Palomares (Contentpolis-Ampo), Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Contentpolis-Ampo), David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto), Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto), Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step), Juan Manuel Gárate (Rabobank), Linus Gerdemann (Milram), Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) and Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank).

After an hour of racing, the leaders had covered a blistering 46.4 kilometres. By then, they had opened an advantage of four minutes over the Caisse d'Epargne led peloton, with the lead still consistently increasing.

The pace cooled ever so slightly in the second hour of racing; the average returning to just over 42km/h. As the breakaway went through the feedzone, 83 kilometres through the stage, the gap back to the peloton had blown out to more than eight minutes. Vacansoleil appeared to have gotten a lecture about their lackadaisical riding via their earpieces as they soon came to the front in a vain attempt to make up for their absence from the break.

The efforts of the Dutch Pro Continental squad were rewarded with a brief and relatively insignificant reduction in the gap, but it wasn't long before the break stretched their advantage back past eight minutes.

It wasn't until the race passed the 50km-to-go mark, that the advantage of the 19 began to drop as the pace lifted in the peloton. While Vacansoleil, Liquigas and Caisse d'Epargne traded turns at the front of the peloton it was, in reality, damage control rather than any concerted effort to retrieve the leaders.

The Alto de la Cresta del Gallo loomed on the course profile. With 19 riders starting a Category 4 climb just 20 kilometres from the finish, the math didn't quite add up. Early in the climb, Linus Gerdemann (Milram) and Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Contentpolis-Ampo) had done the calculations. The duo attacked off the front, establishing a narrow gap over an Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) led chase. Gerdemann managed to shake Pérez Arrieta loose as Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) took his turn trying to bring the German back on terms.

Shortly afterwards Vinokourov attacked. Fuji-Servetto's David de la Fuente and Beñat Intxausti then took their own turns at following the Kazakh's example. As Vinokourov battled, it was Intxausti who got closest to Gerdemann, cresting the summit of the climb just behind the Milram captain.

Unfortunately for Intxausti, his day ended in the first corners of the descent, a flat tire destroying his chances of bridging. On the rough downwards approach into Murcia it was Fuglsang, Hesjedal, Vinokourov and Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) who were best able to cope with the rough surface. The four riders opened daylight to the remnants of the earlier breakaway as they placed Gerdemann in their crosshairs.

The four would have no doubt been both surprised and somewhat pleased to see Gerdemann standing on the side of the road just two kilometres later. Gerdemann had suffered a puncture and after receiving a neutral spare, crashed on the next corner, ruling out his hopes of a Vuelta stage win.

The four weren't about to sit up and wait. As the road flattened out for the final 10 kilometres, Vinokourov, Fuglsang, Gerrans and Hesjesdal continued to work well together. However, the harmony was broken with five kilometres-to-go as Vinokourov attempted to go clear. As the three brought him back, Hesjedal leapt clear, although as he looked back anxiously, it was evident that the Canadian would not be heading to the finish alone.

Back together with a kilometre left, the riders continued to swoop from side-to-side across the broad three-lane road that leads into Murcia from the north. As the riders regrouped on the left hand side of the road, Vinokourov took his chance. He launched his sprint as the trio behind prepared themselves for the final two hundred metres.

With one hundred metres to go, Vinokourov took one look back, slumped his shoulders and swung off. Gerrans was the first to emerge and held his nerve to the finish. The Cervélo rider thrust his arms into the sky several metres before the line, confident that he his wheel would cross first ahead of a desperate dive from Hesjedal.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam3:56:19
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank
4Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
5Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC0:00:29
6Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31
7Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37
8Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:00:39
9Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
10Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
11Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank
12Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:00:49
13Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
14Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis0:00:50
15Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
16David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:54
17Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:57
18Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:03:42
19Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
20Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
21Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
22Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil
23Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC
24Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
25Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
26Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
27Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
28Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
29Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis
30Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
31Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
33Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
34Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
35Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
36Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
37Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
39Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
40Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
41Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
42Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
43Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
46José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
47Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana
48Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
49Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
50Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
51David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC
53David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
54Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
55Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
56Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
57Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
58Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:04:44
59Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
60Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
61Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
62Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank
63Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:04:48
64Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
65Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
66Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
67Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
68Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
69Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
70Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
71Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
72Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
73Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:06:33
74Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
75Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
76Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank
77Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank
78Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram
79Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:07:24
80Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
81Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:39
82Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam
83Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram0:08:33
84Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis0:10:01
85Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
86Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
87Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
90Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
91Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
92Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
93Martin Velits (Svk) Milram
94Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
95Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
96Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
97Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
98Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
99Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
101Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
102Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
103José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
104Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
105Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream
106Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
107Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC
108Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam
110Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank0:14:33
112Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
113André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC
114Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC
115Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC
116Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
117Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
118Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
119Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram
120Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank
121Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
122Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
124Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC
125Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC
126Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
127Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
128Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC
129Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC
130José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
131William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
132Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
133Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
134Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
135Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
136Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
137Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
138Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
139Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
140Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC
142Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
143Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil
144Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
145Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
146Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
147Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
148Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil
149Paul Voss (Ger) Milram
150Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
151Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram
152Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil
153Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC
154Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux
155Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux
156Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
157Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
158Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
159Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil
160Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
161Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
162Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
163Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
164Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil
165Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC
166Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
167Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
168Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC
169Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC
170Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
171Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
172Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis
173David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
174Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil
175Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil
176José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
177Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
178Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
179Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
180John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
181Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream
182Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:16
183José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
DNSThomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
DNFJosé Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur

Sprint 1 - Sax, Km.: 56,7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo4pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank2
3Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1

Sprint 2 - Fortuna, Km.: 118,7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux4pts
2Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2
3David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1

Sprint 3 - Murcia, Km.: 169,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam25pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream20
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank16
4Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14
5Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC12
6Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10
7Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank8
9Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux7
10Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step6
11Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank5
12Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur4
13Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo3
14Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis2
15Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1

Mountain 1, Alto de la Cresta del Gallo, Cat. 2, Km.: 158
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram10pts
2Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7
3David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto5
4Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream2
6Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam1

Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank11:54:20
2Contentpolis - Ampo0:01:04
3Fuji - Servetto0:01:16
4Cervelo Test Team0:02:01
5Astana
6Garmin - Slipstream
7Caisse D'Epargne0:02:32
8AG2R - La Mondiale0:02:38
9Rabobank0:02:40
10Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:02:51
11Française Des Jeux0:03:42
12Andalucía - Cajasur0:03:56
13Xacobeo Galicia0:05:43
14Euskaltel - Euskadi
15Liquigas

General classification after stage 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne40:26:41
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:00:07
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:36
4Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:51
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:00:53
6Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:03
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:02:04
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:24
9Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:03:01
10Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13
11Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:03:16
12Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:49
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:03:52
14Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:04:14
15Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:23
16Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:04:41
17Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:04:49
18Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:02
19José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:05:31
20Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:05:40
21Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:05:48
22Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam0:06:12
23Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:06:34
24David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis0:06:45
25Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:07:03
26Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis0:07:05
27Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:16
28Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:07:38
29Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:07:47
30Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:08:08
31Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:32
32Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil0:09:55
33David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:11:04
34David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:11:11
35Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank0:12:16
36Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:12:39
37Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:14:31
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream0:16:23
39Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:16:36
40Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:16:50
41Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:17:25
42Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank0:18:24
43Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis0:18:35
44Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:18:43
45Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:18:54
46Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:18:59
47Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:19:03
48Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:19:25
49Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:19:29
50Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:19:45
51David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:19:58
52Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:59
54Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:20:52
55Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:07
56Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:21:09
57Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis0:21:29
58Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam0:21:33
59Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:22:19
60Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:44
61Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank0:23:47
62David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:24:18
63Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:25:10
64Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:25:48
65Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank0:26:57
66Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank0:27:14
67John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana0:27:24
69Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank0:27:30
70Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux0:27:31
71Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:27:42
72Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:52
73David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:30:21
74Christian Knees (Ger) Milram0:30:28
75Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:30:45
76Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:30:49
77Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:31:10
78Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC0:31:20
79Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto0:31:55
81Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:32:46
82Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:33:18
83Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
84Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:33:24
85Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:33:28
86Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:34:18
87Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:34:27
88Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:34:50
89Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:35:10
90Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:35:17
91Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:36:10
92Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:36:18
93Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:36:26
94Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:36:43
95Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:36:44
97Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis0:36:52
98Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil0:37:01
99Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:37:08
100Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis0:37:31
101Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil0:38:42
102Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram0:39:09
103Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:39:16
104Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:39:31
105Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:39:32
106Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil0:39:45
107Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:55
108Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:40:31
109José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:34
110Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:40:53
111Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam0:41:36
112Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:41:57
113Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:42:00
114Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:42:08
115Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:42:16
116Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank0:42:51
117William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:43:12
118Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:44:39
119Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:45:12
120Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram0:45:44
121Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank0:46:16
122Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:46:32
123Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:46:49
124Paul Voss (Ger) Milram0:47:21
125Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:47:38
126Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram0:47:44
127Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil0:48:58
128Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:49:13
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:49:18
130Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas0:49:40
131Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram0:49:55
132André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:49:58
133Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:50:04
134Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:17
135Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:50:21
136Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana0:50:23
137Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
138Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:51:05
139Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas0:51:31
140Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:51:32
141Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil0:52:02
142Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:53:35
143Martin Velits (Svk) Milram0:53:58
144Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam0:54:00
145Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis0:54:06
146Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:54:25
147Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:54:57
148Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC0:55:08
149Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC0:55:09
150Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:55:53
151Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:56:18
152Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank0:57:16
153Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:58:01
154Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:58:04
155Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC0:58:49
156Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:59:01
157Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam0:59:08
158Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC0:59:39
159Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:59:47
160Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:00:17
161Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:00:28
162Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream1:00:54
163Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC1:01:05
164Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux1:01:33
165Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis1:01:50
166Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux1:02:06
167Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:04:07
168Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:04:59
169Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas1:05:39
170Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil1:06:25
171Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1:07:09
172Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram1:07:18
173Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:07:30
174José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:07:49
175Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank1:07:57
176Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC1:08:16
177Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC1:10:17
178Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux1:10:31
179Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC1:10:43
180Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil1:10:50
181José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:16:27
182Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream1:18:10
183Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:21:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC83pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step75
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream67
4Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil58
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank50
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas48
7Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto42
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne40
9Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC37
10Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia33
11Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto33
12Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC30
13Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas29
14Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank29
15Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto28
16Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step28
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank28
18Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam26

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto64pts
2David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis60
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank48
4Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo37
5Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil31
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC30
7Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur29
8Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25
9Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto22
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank22
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20
12Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC19
13Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis17
14Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram10
15Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas10
17Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10
18Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank9
20Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale9
21Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9
22Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis8
23Paul Voss (Ger) Milram8
24Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7
25Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia7
26Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4
27William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
28Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
29Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC3
30Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3
31Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis3
32Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil3
33Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step3
34Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil3
35Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream2
36Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream2
37Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam1
38Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1
19Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC25
20Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam25
21Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram25
22William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24
23Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana24
24Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi23
25Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis23
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream22
27Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC21
28Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC21
29David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream21
30Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC21
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas20
32Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream20
33David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis20
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank18
35Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo17
36Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux17
37David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto17
38Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
39Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step16
40Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram15
41Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank14
42Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil14
43David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia14
44Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale13
45Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne13
46Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil12
47Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne12
48Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step12
49Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux11
50Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur11
51Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo10
52Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10
53Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10
54Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas10
55Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank9
56Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram8
57David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8
58Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank8
59Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur7
60Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6
61Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas6
62Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC6
63Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
64Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank5
65Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5
66Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam5
67Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step4
68Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC4
69Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur4
70Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto4
71Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil3
72Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil3
73Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux3
74Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2
75Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream2
76Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank2
77Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil2
78Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil2
79Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto2
80Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis2
81Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2
82Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank2
83Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2
84Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1
85Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank1
86Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1
87Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1
88Christian Knees (Ger) Milram1
89Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1
90Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis1

Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto18pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC25
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank30
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas34
6Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi47
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis59
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil67
9Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream71
10David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto71
11Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale74
12Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne85
13Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia86
14Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana90
15Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC105
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream111
17Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam111
18Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank123
19Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo127
20Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia145
21Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank159
22Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis165

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse D'Epargne121:21:33
2Astana0:04:32
3Fuji - Servetto0:07:04
4Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:11:21
5Xacobeo Galicia0:13:01
6Garmin - Slipstream0:13:03
7Cervelo Test Team0:13:14
8AG2R - La Mondiale0:13:45
9Euskaltel - Euskadi0:23:27
10Andalucía - Cajasur0:25:10
11Rabobank0:26:02
12Liquigas0:30:09
13Française Des Jeux0:33:54
14Team Saxo Bank0:38:04
15Contentpolis - Ampo0:49:51

Latest on Cyclingnews